England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 26 March 2022
 
 
Players Index

England's 1269 Players -
By County of Birth
Based on the county of registration at the time of their birth.

 


County of Birth by numbers
County Pre-war Post-war Post-1974 act 21st Century Total
Bedfordshire 1 1 1 0 3
Berkshire 6 2 0 0 8
Buckinghamshire 4 1 2 0 7
Cambridgeshire 3 1 2 0 6
Cheshire 21 4 6 0 31
Cornwall 3 1 1 0 5
Cumberland/Cumbria 3 3 2 0 8
Derbyshire 32 7 1 0 40
Devon 5 1 1 0 7
Dorset 2 1 1 0 4
Durham 49 34 1 0 84
Tyne & Wear   5 0 5
Cleveland   3 0 3
East Riding of Yorkshire 0 2 0 0 2
Humberside   1 0 1
Essex 18 17 2 0 37
Gloucestershire 6 8 0 0 14
Avon   2 0 2
Hampshire 8 14 8 0 30
Herefordshire 1 0 0 0 1
Hertfordshire 5 6 3 0 14
Kent 12 7 0 0 19
Lancashire 112 98 8 0 218
Greater Manchester   14 1 15
Merseyside   16 0 16
Leicestershire 5 7 2 0 14
Lincolnshire 10 4 1 0 15
London 14 40   0 44
Greater London   *since 1965 57 4 59
Middlesex 40 12 0 0 52
Norfolk 3 3 1 0 7
North Riding of Yorkshire/North Yorkshire 10 10 3 0 23
Northamptonshire 6 1 0 0 7
Northumberland 21 15 1 0 37
Nottinghamshire 28 13 2 0 43
Oxfordshire 8 1 0 0 9
Shropshire 14 2 1 0 17
Somersetshire 3 1 0 0 4
South Yorkshire   6 0 6
Staffordshire 59 24 2 0 85
Suffolk 1 3 3 0 7
Surrey 21 5 2 1 28
Sussex 12 1 0 0 13
East Sussex   2 0 2
Warwickshire 23 10 1 0 34
West Midlands   13 1 14
West Riding of Yorkshire
/West Yorkshire
53 43 6 1 103
Wiltshire 2 2 1 0 5
Worcestershire 8 6 0 0 14
Abroad 22 12 5 1 40
Totals 654 431 175 9 1269

   

  Bedfordshire (3)
pre-war 1
 
Harold Pantling (Leighton Buzzard) ~ Kerry Dixon & Andrew Johnson (Bedford)

  Berkshire (9)
pre-war 6
 
Charley Chenery (Lambourn Woodlands), Edgar Field (Wallingford), Ernest & Charlie Bambridge (Windsor), Arthur Bambridge (New Windsor), Walter Gilliat (Winkfield) ~ Johnny Brooks & Neil Webb (Reading), Dominic Solanke (Basingstoke)

  Buckinghamshire (7)
pre-war 4
 
John Owen (Aston Clinton), John Hawtrey (Eton), Alf Milward (Great Marlow), Vic Woodley (Burnham) ~ Peter Osgood (Clewer Without), Dele Alli & Ben Chilwell (Milton Keynes)

  Cambridgeshire (6)
pre-war 3
 
Clem Mitchell & Percy Humphreys (Cambridge), Vic Watson (Girton) ~ Mike Bailey (Wisbech), David Bentley (Peterborough), Nick Pope (Wicken)

  Cheshire (31)
pre-war 21
 
Tommy Clare (Congleton), Jackie Pearson (Monks Coppenhall), Jack Plant (Bollington), Bert Lipsham (Chester), Frank Booth (Hyde), Bob Evans (Chester), Tom Brittleton (Winsford), Hugh Moffat (Congleton), Sam Chedgzoy (Ellesmere Port), George Thornewell (Romiley), Harry Hardy (Stockport), Frank Roberts (Wheelock), Bill Dean (Birkenhead), Jack Ball (Stockport), Ellis Rimmer (Birkenhead), Harry Burgess (Alderley Edge), Tom Waring (Birkenhead), Charlie Gee (Stockport), Bert Sproston (Elworth), Stan Cullis & Joe Mercer (Ellesmere Port) ~ Frank Blunstone (Crewe), Warren Bradley (Hyde), Peter Davenport (Birkenhead), Paul Bracewell (Heswall), Michael Owen & Danny Murphy (Chester), Peter Crouch (Macclesfield), Ryan Shawcross & Tom Heaton (Chester), Jesse Lingard (Warrington)

  Cornwall (5)
pre-war 3
 
Jack Hillman (Calstock), Jack Cock (Hayle), Ray Bowden (West Looe) ~ Nigel Martyn (St.Austell), John Ruddy (St. Ives)

  Cumberland pre-1974 Cumbria since 1974 (8)
pre-war 3
 
John Brockbank (Whitehaven), Jimmy Settle (Millom), Bob Benson (Frizington) ~ Jackie Sewell (Whitehaven), Peter Thompson (Carlisle), Kevin Beattie (Botcherby), Scott Carson (Cleater Moor), Dean Henderson (Whitehaven)
*On 1 April 1974, the county of Cumberland was abolished to become part of the county of Cumbria

  Derbyshire (40)
pre-war 32
 
Ben Spilsbury (Findern), Dick Baugh (Staveley), Harry Lilley (Eckington), Jack Cox (Spondon), Ernest Needham (Chesterfield), Jack Robinson (Derby), Frank & Fred Forman (Aston-on-Trent), George Davis (Alfreton), Harry Linacre (Aston-on-Trent), Ben Warren (Newhall), Sam Hardy (Chesterfield), Irvine Thornley (Glossop), Harry Maskrey (Dronfield), Horace Bailey (Litchurch), Ernie Scattergood (Riddings), Jimmy Bagshaw (Derby), Harold Gough (Chesterfield), Jud Harrison (Church Gresley), Harry Jones (Blackwell), Harry Bedford (Calow), Willis Edwards (Blackwell), Roy Goodall (Dronfield), Sam Cowan (Staveley), Jack Brown (Hodthorpe), Dan Tremelling (Newhall), Alf Baker (Ilkeston), Ernie Hart (Overseal), Alf Strange (Ripley), Sam Weaver (Pilsley), Joe Beresford (Shuttlewood), Joe Payne (Brimington Common) ~ Eddie Shimwell (Bolehill), Bert Mozley (Derby), Bill Jones (Whaley Bridge), Ray Parry (Derby), Ray Wilson (Shirebrook), Russell Osman (Repton), Mark Hateley (Derby), Gary Cahill (Dronfield Woodhouse)

  Devonshire (7)
pre-war 5
 
Walpole Vidal (Abbotsham), Dick Pym (Exeter), George Ashmore (Plymouth), Cliff Bastin (Exeter), Ralph Birkett (Torquay) ~ Trevor Francis (Plymouth), Ollie Watkins (Torquay)

  Dorsetshire (4)
pre-war 2
 
Bert Lee (Bridport), Jim Allen (Poole) - Mark Wright (Dorchester-on-Thames), Ben White (Poole)

  county Durham (84)
pre-war 49
 
Charlie Alcock (Sunderland), Vaughan Lodge (Aycliffe), Tommy Morren & Billy Hogg (Sunderland), Jack Calvey (Stockton-on-Tees), Alf Common (Millfield), Charlie Roberts (Darlington), Jimmy Conlin (Consett), George Wall (Boldon Colliery), George Holley (Seaham), Jackie Mordue (Edmondsley), George Elliott (Bishop Wearmouth), Charlie Wallace (Sunderland), Bobby McNeal (Hobson), Jack Mew (Hendon), Dicky Downs (Newton Aycliffe), Warney Cresswell (South Shields), Jimmy Seed (Consett), Ernie Simms (Easington), Teddy Davison (Gateshead), Billy Smith (Tanfield), Owen Williams (Ryhope), Jack Alderson (Crook), Norman Creek (Darlington), Ernie Williamson (East Murton), Tommy Urwin (Haswell), Bill Brown (Newbottle), Graham Doggart (Bishop Auckland), Charlie Spencer (Washington), Jack Hill (Hetton-le-Hole), Billy Felton (Wardley Colliery), Tom Wilson (Seaham), Austen Campbell (Ebchester), George Camsell (Framwellgate Moor), Billy Marsden (Sunderland), Sammy Crooks (Bearpark), Jackie Crawford (Jarrow), Tommy Graham (Medomsley), Jack Smith (Whitburn), Lewis Stoker (Wheatley Hill), Alf Young (Sunderland), Ron Starling (Pelaw), Billy Furness (Washington), Raich Carter (Hendon), Bobby Gurney (Sunderland), Bill Richardson (Framwellgate Moor), Sep Smith (Whitburn), Sam Barkas (Wardley Colliery), Micky Fenton (Stockton-on-Tees) ~ Stan Mortensen (South Shields).
Jack Howe
(West Hartlepool), Jimmy Hagan (Washington), Allenby Chilton (South Hylton), Tommy Thompson (Fencehouses), Tommy Garrett (Easington Colliery), Stan Rickaby (Stockton-on-Tees), Ernie Taylor (Sunderland), Ray Wood (Hebburn), Eddie Hopkinson (Wheatley Hill), Bobby Robson (Langley Park), Stan Anderson (Horden), Gerry Young (Horton), Norman Hunter (Eighton Banks), Colin Bell (Hesleden), Ralph Coates (Hetton-le-Hole), Colin Todd (Chester-le-Street), Brian Little (Peterlee), Bryan Robson (Chester-le-Street), David Armstrong (Gilesgate), Eric Gates (Ferryhill), Gordon Cowans (West Cornforth), Nick Pickering (South Shields), Alan Kennedy (Sunderland), Terry Fenwick (Seaham), Chris Waddle (Heworth), Mick Harford (Sunderland), Paul Gascoigne (Gateshead), Brian Marwood (Seaham), Nigel Clough (Sunderland), Barry Venison (Consett), Steve Howey (Sunderland), Colin Cooper (Sedgefield), Steve Stone (Gateshead), Adam Johnson (Horden)
*On 1 April 1974, the northern area in the county Durham registration district became part of the county of Tyne & Wear, the southern area became part of the county of Cleveland.
  Tyne & Wear since 1974 (5)  
Michael Gray (Sunderland), Michael Carrick (Wallsend), Jordan Henderson (3), Andy Carroll (Gateshead), Jordan Pickford (Washington)
  Cleveland since 1974 (3)  
Jonathan Woodgate (Nunthorpe), Stewart Downing & Matt Jarvis (Middlesbrough)

  East Riding of Yorkshire (2)
pre-war 0
 
Stuart Pearson (Cottingham), Nick Barmby (Kingston-upon-Hull)
*On 1 April 1974, the East Riding of Yorkshire registration district was abolished to become part of the Humberside county.
  Humberside since 1974 (1)  
Paul Robinson (Beverley)

  Essex (37)
pre-war 18
 
Walter Buchanan (Hornsey), Francis Sparks (Billericay), Robert King (Leigh-on-Sea), Cunliffe Gosling (Farnham), Fred Pelly (Upminster), Bert Gosnell (Colchester), Harold Halse & Jack Tresadern (Leytonstone), Freddie Ewer (Wanstead), Stanley Earle (Stratford), Vivian Gibbins (Forest Gate), Len Graham (Leyton), Jack Townrow (Forest Gate), Jim Barrett (Stratford), Albert Barrett (West Ham), George Male (Plaistow), Eric Stephenson (Leytonstone), Doug Wright (Rochford) ~ Alf Ramsey (Dagenham), Leslie Compton (Woodford), Les Medley (Lower Edmonton), Harry Clarke (Woodford Green), Jimmy Greaves (Manor Park), Ken Brown (Forest Gate), Bobby Moore (Barking), Ken Shellito (East Ham), Terry Venables (Dagenham), Martin Peters (Plaistow), Frank Lampard (West Ham), Trevor Brooking (Barking), Peter Taylor (Rochford), Steve Williams (Romford), Nigel Spink (Chelmsford), Tony Adams (Romford), Paul Parker (Forest Gate), Luke Young & Carl Jenkinson (Harlow)
*On 1 April 1965, many southern areas in the Essex registration district became part of the county of Greater London (see below London).

  Gloucestershire (14)
pre-war 6
 
Edward Haygarth (Cirencester), Charlie Wreford-Brown & Stanley Harris (Clifton), Eddie Hapgood (Bristol), Cliff Britton (Hanham), Ronnie Dix (Bristol) ~ Tim Ward (Cheltenham), Phil Taylor & Roy Bentley (Bristol), Arthur Milton (Bedminster), Geoff Bradford, Larry Lloyd, Garry Mabbutt & Keith Curle (Bristol)
*On 1 April 1974, the south-western side of Gloucestershire registration district became a part of the new county of Avon (see above).
  Avon since 1974 (2)  
Jack Butland (Bristol), Tyrone Mings (Bath)

  Hampshire (30)
pre-war 8
 
Pelham von Donop (Southsea), Thelwell Pike (Penton Grafton), David Weir (Aldershot), Arthur Turner (Farnborough), Frank Jefferis (Fordingbridge), Bill Rawlings (Andover), Tom Parker (Itchin), Ted Drake (Southampton) ~ Bill Ellerington (Southampton), Jimmy Dickinson (Alton), Peter Harris (Southsea), Johnny Berry (Aldershot), Peter Sillett (Southampton), Ray Crawford (Portsmouth), Terry Paine (Winchester), Martin Chivers (Southampton), Kevin Reeves (Burley), Steve Foster (Portsmouth), Graham Roberts (Southampton), Darren Anderton (Bitterne), Jamie Redknapp (Barton-on-Sea), Steve Guppy (Winchester), Wayne Bridge (Southampton), Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (Portsmouth), Tom Cleverley (Basingstoke), Calum Chambers (Petersfield), Danny Ings (Winchester), James Ward-Prowse & Mason Mount (Portsmouth)

  Herefordshire (1)
pre-war 1
 
Jack Sharp (Hereford)

  Hertfordshire (14)
pre-war 5
 
Bob Hawkes (King Walden), Arthur Grimsdell (Watford), Fred Titmuss (Pirton), Harold Miller (Watford), Frank Broome (Berkhamsted) ~ Rodney Marsh (Hatfield), Gareth Southgate & Ian Walker (Watford), David James (Welwyn Garden City), Tim Sherwood (Borehamwood), Kevin Phillips (Hitchin), Ashley Young & Jack Wilshere (Stevenage), Adam Lallana (St. Albans)

  Kent (19)
pre-war 12
 
Robert Barker (Wouldham), Cuthbert Ottaway (Dover), Robert Kingsford (Lewisham), Cecil Wingfield-Stratford (Addington), Percivall Parr (Bromley), Hugh Harrison (Bredhurst), CJ Burnup (Blackheath), Wally Hardinge (Greenwich), Bert Smith (Higham), Baishe Bower (Bromley), Ted Harper (Sheerness), Harold Hobbis (Wilmington) ~ Ted Ditchburn & Bernard Streten (Gillingham), Derek Ufton (Crayford), Peter Broadbent (Elvington), David Sadler (Yalding), Mark Barham (Folkestone), Gary Pallister (Ramsgate)

  Lancashire (218)
pre-war 112
 
Francis Birley (Chorlton), Lindsay Bury (Withington), Rupert Anderson (Liverpool), William Brindle (Over Darwen), Fred Hargreaves (Blackburn), Tommy Marshall (Withnell), Tot Rostron (Over Darwen), Jimmy Brown, Jack Hargreaves, Doc Greenwood, Joe Beverley, Jimmy Forrest, Herby Arthur, Joe Lofthouse & Jimmy Ward (Blackburn), Kenny Davenport (Bolton), Fred Dewhurst (Fulwood), Bob Howarth (Preston), George Haworth (Accrington), Bob Holmes (Preston), Jack Southworth, Bill Townley & Jack Yates (Blackburn), Johnny Holt (Blackburn/Darwen), Jack Barton (Blackburn), Nat Walton (Preston), Joe Marsden (Darwen), Edgar Chadwick & Jack Reynolds (Blackburn), Jimmy Whitehead (Church), Jimmy Crabtree (Burnley), Harry Chippendale (Blackburn), Frank Becton (Preston), Harry Bradshaw (Walton), Tom Booth (Ardwick), Dan Cunliffe (Bolton), Charlie Sagar (Edgworth), Arthur Chadwick (Church), Jack Cox (Liverpool), Matt Kingsley (Edgworth), Billy Bannister (Burnley), Fred Blackburn (Mellor), Bob Crompton (Blackburn), George Molyneux (Liverpool), Kelly Houlker (Blackburn), Harry Hadley (Barrow-in-Furness), Herbert Burgess (Openshaw), Sam Wolstenholme (Little Lever), Billy Balmer (West Derby), Dicky Bond (Preston).
Harold Hardman
(Manchester), Jimmy Ashcroft (Liverpool), Albert Shepherd (Great Lever), Arthur Berry (West Derby), Arthur Cowell (Blackburn), Billy Bradshaw (Padiham), Jack Parkinson (Bootle-cum-Linacre), Billy Hibbert (Golborne), Jock Simpson (Salford), Joe McCall (Kirkham), Joe Hodkinson (Lancaster), Billy Watson (Southport), Frank Buckley (Urmston), Eph Longworth (Halliwell), Bob Kelly (Ashton-in-Makerfield), Jack Silcock (Wigan), Jack Bamber (St. Helens), George WIlson (Kirkham), Tom Bromilow & Howard Baker (Liverpool), Jack Fort (Abram), Jerry Dawson (Burnley), Tommy Lucas (St. Helens), Max Woosnam (Liverpool), Sam Wadsworth (Darwen), Teddy Taylor (West Derby), David Mercer & Tommy Magee (St. Helen's), Norman Bullock (Eccles), Jimmy Seddon (Bolton), Billy Ashurst (Wigan), Tommy Meehan (Salford), Tommy Mort (Kearsley), David Jack (Bolton), Billy Butler (Atherton), Harry Storer (West Derby), Fred Mitchell (Clitheroe), Harry Healless (Blackburn), Tosh Johnson (Dalton-in-Furness), Albert McInroy (Preston), Louis Page (Bootle), Herbert Jones (Blackpool), Arthur Rigby (West Gorton), Harry Nuttall (Bolton), Jack Bruton (Westhoughton), Jack Hacking (Blackburn), Joe Peacock (Wigan), Maurice Webster (Blackpool), Jimmy Hampson (Bolton), Hugh Turner (Wigan).
Harry Roberts
(Barrow-in-Furness), Arthur Cunliffe (Blackrod), Tom White (Salford), Frank Moss (Leyland), Tom Gardner (Huyton), Jackie Bray (Oswaldtwistle), George Eastham (Blackpool), Fred Worrall (Warrington), Jack Crayston (Grange-over-Sands), Jimmy Cunliffe (Blackrod), Don Welsh (Chorlton), Tommy Lawton (Farnworth) ~ Frank Swift (Blackpool), Henry Cockburn (Hurst), Tom Finney (Preston), Bobby Langton (Burscough), Harry Johnston (Droylsden), Stan Pearson (Salford), John Aston (Prestwich), Johnny Morris (Radcliffe), Laurie Hughes (Liverpool), Bill Eckersley (Southport), Nat Lofthouse (Bolton), Harold Hassall (Astley), Vic Metcalfe (Barrow-in-Furness), Mal Barrass (Blackpool), Ron Staniforth (Newton Heath), Roger Byrne (Gorton), Bill Foulkes (St. Helens), Johnny Wheeler (Crosby), Brian Pilkington (Farington), Bill Slater (Clitheroe), Jimmy Meadows (Bolton), Ronnie Clayton (Preston), Gordon Astall (Horwich), Bryan Douglas (Blackburn), Alan A'Court (Rainhill), Colin McDonald (Summerhill), Tommy Banks (Farnworth), Wilf McGuinness (Collyhurst), Doug Holden (Manchester), Jimmy Armfield (Denton), John Connelly (St. Helens), Joe Baker (Toxteth), Dennis Viollet (Fallowfield), Brian Miller (Hapton), Roger Hunt (Glazebury), Ray Charnley (Lancaster), Brian Labone & Gerry Byrne (Liverpool).
Jimmy Melia (Liverpool), Gordon Milne (Preston),  George Eastham (Blackpool), Tony Waiters (Southport), Fred Pickering (Blackburn), Frank Wignall (Blackrod), Nobby Stiles (Collyhurst), Alan Ball (Farnworth), Derek Temple (Liverpool), Keith Newton (Manchester), Geoff Hurst (Ashton-under-Lyne), Ian Callaghan (Toxteth), Mike Summerbee (Preston), Tommy Wright (Norris Green), Franny Lee (West Houghton), Emlyn Hughes (Barrow-in-Furness), Brian Kidd (Collyhurst), Roy McFarland (Liverpool), Joe Royle (Norris Green), Colin Harvey, Chris Lawler & Tommy Smith (Liverpool), Tony Brown (Oldham), John Richards (Warrington), Martin Dobson (Rishton), Stan Bowles (Collyhurst), Alec Lindsay (Bury), David Johnson (Liverpool), Phil Thompson (Kirkby), Mike Doyle (Ashton-under-Lyne), Tony Towers (Manchester), Brian Greenhoff (Barnsley), Jimmy Rimmer (Southport), Joe Corrigan (Manchester), John Gidman (Garston), Paul Mariner (Farnworth), Terry McDermott (Kirkby), Steve Coppell (Liverpool), Peter Barnes (Manchester), Alvin Martin (Walton), Peter Withe (Liverpool), Tony Morley (Ormskirk), Sammy Lee (Liverpool), Mike Duxbury (Accrington), Dave Watson (Liverpool), Gary Stevens (Barrow-in-Furness), Peter Reid (Huyton), Steve McMahon (Liverpool), Mike Phelan (Nelson), David Platt (Chadderton).
Lee Dixon & Geoff Thomas (Manchester), Earl Barrett (Rochdale), Paul Stewart (Wythenshawe), David White (Urmston), David Bardsley (Barton-upon-Irwell), Steve McManaman (Kirkdale), David Unsworth (Chorley), Jason Wilcox (Farnworth), Andy Hinchcliffe (Manchester), Gavin McCann (Blackpool), David Dunn (Great Harwood), James Beattie (Lancaster), Stephen Warnock (Ormskirk), Phil Jones (Preston), Jay Rodríguez & Harvey Barnes (Burnley), Sam Johnstone (Preston)
*On 1 April 1974, many areas in the Lancashire registration district became part of the county of Greater Manchester and Merseyside.
  Greater Manchester since 1974 (15)  
Gary & Phil Neville (Bury), Nicky Butt (Gorton), Paul Scholes (Salford), Wes Brown (Longsight), Phil Jagielka (Sale), Danny Welbeck (Longsight), Leon Osman (Billinge Higher End), Jon Flanagan (Wigan), Danny Drinkwater (Manchester), Marcus Rashford (Wythenshawe), Michael Keane (Stockport), Kieran Trippier (Bury), James Tarkowski (New Moston), Phil Foden (Stockport)
  Merseyside since 1974 (16)  
Robbie Fowler (Liverpool), Jamie Carragher (West Derby), Steve Gerrard (Prescot), Michael Ball (Crosby), Francis Jeffers & Wayne Rooney (Croxteth), Joey Barton & David Nugent (Huyton), Leighton Baines (Kirkby), Jack Rodwell (Southport), Martin Kelly (Whiston), Rickie Lambert (Kirkby), Ross Barkley (Wavertree), Aaron Cresswell (Liverpool), Trent Alexander-Arnold (West Derby), Conor Coady (Liverpool)

  Leicestershire (14)
pre-war 5
 
Chris Charsley, Tommy Clay & Archie Rawlings (Leicester), Joe Bradford (Thringstone), Hugh Adcock (Coalville) ~ Jackie Lee (Sileby), Eddie Clamp (Coalville), Peter Shilton & Jeff Blockley (Leicester), Steve Whitworth (Ellistown), Gary Lineker & Dion Dublin (Leicester), Emile Heskey (Evington), Chris Kirkland (Barwell)

  Lincolnshire (15)
pre-war 10
 
Arthur Goodyer (Stamford), John Dixon (Grantham), Fred Spiksley (Gainsborough), Geoffrey Wilson (Horbling), Alf Spouncer & Arthur Brown (Gainsborough), Eric Houghton (Billingborough), Jack Bowers (Low Santon), Joe Johnson & Harry Betmead (Grimsby) ~ Jeff Hall & Ray Clemence (Skegness), John Gregory (Scunthorpe), Chris Woods (Boston), Patrick Bamford (Grantham)
*On 1 April 1974, the northern area of the Lincolnshire registration district became part of the Humberside county.

  City of London pre-1889 (3), London 1889-1965 (41)
pre-war 14
 
Beaumont Jarrett (Cheapside), Conrad Warner (Cripplegate), Reginald Birkett (City).
Charlie Buchan
(Plumstead), George Armitage (Stoke Newington), Syd Puddefoot (Limehouse), Sid Bishop (Stepney), Ben Olney (Holborn), Edgar Kail (Camberwell), Len Oliver & Bernard Joy (Fulham), Len Goulden (Hackney), George Mills (Deptford), Reg Smith (Battersea) ~ Eddie Baily (Clapton), Ivor Broadis (Isle of Dogs), George Robb (Finsbury Park), Beddy Jezzard (Clerkenwell), Johnny Haynes (Kentish Town), Peter Brabrook (Greenwich), Danny Clapton (Aldgate), Ron Springett (Fulham), Ron Henry (Shoreditch), George Cohen (Kensington), Alan Mullery (Notting Hill), Peter Bonetti (Putney), Paul Reaney & Malcolm Macdonald (Fulham), Keith Weller (Islington), Gerry Francis (Chiswick), Ian Gillard (Hammersmith), Alan Hudson (Chelsea), Dave Clements (Battersea), Charlie George (Islington), Kenny Sansom (Camberwell), Laurie Cunningham (St. Mary's Archway), Ricky Hill (Paddington), Paul Walsh (Plumstead), Clive Allen (Stepney), Danny Wallace (Greenwich), Stuart Pearce (Hammersmith), John Fashanu (Kensington), Ian Wright (Woolwich), Andy Gray (Lambeth).
*On 1 April 1965, all areas in the London registration district became part of the county of Greater London.
  Greater London since 1965 (61)  
Tony Cottee (Forest Gate), David Rocastle (Lewisham), Des Walker (Hackney), Michael Thomas (Lambeth), Dennis Wise (Kensington), Gary Charles (Newham), Paul Merson (Harlesden), Paul Ince (Ilford), Les Ferdinand (Acton), Teddy Sheringham (Waltham Forest), Rob Lee (Plaistow), Neil Ruddock (Wandsworth), Warren Barton (Stoke Newington), Sol Campbell (Plaistow), Ugo Ehiogu (Homerton), David Beckham (Leytonstone), Rio Ferdinand (Denmark Hill), Ray Parlour & Frank Lampard (Romford), Chris Powell (Lambeth), Ashley Cole (Stepney), Joe Cole (Camden Town), Trevor Sinclair (Dulwich), Ledley King (Stepney), Lee Bowyer (Canning Town), Paul Konchesky & John Terry (Barking), Glen Johnson (Greenwich), Scott Parker (Lambeth), Jermain Defoe (Canning Town), Shaun Wright-Phillips & Kieron Richardson (Greenwich), Darren Bent (Tooting), Theo Walcott (Harrow), Nicky Shorey (Romford), Carlton Cole (Croydon), Kieran Gibbs (Lambeth), Bobby Zamora (Barking), Jay Bothroyd (Islington), Chris Smalling (Greenwich), Jake Livermore (Enfield), Ryan Bertrand (Southwark), Jonjo Shelvey (Harold Hill), Steven Caulker (Feltham), Andros Townsend (Leytonstone), Luke Shaw (Kingston-upon-Thames), Nathaniel Clyne (Stockwell), Harry Kane (Walthamstow), Ryan Mason (Enfield), Ruben Loftus-Cheek (Lewisham), Tammy Abraham (Camberwell).
Joe Gomez
(Catford), Jack Cork (Carshalton), Jadon Sancho (Lambeth), Declan Rice (Kingston-upon-Thames), Callum Hudson-Odoi (Wandsworth), Ainsley Maitland-Niles (Ilford), Bukayo Saka (Ealing), Reece James (Redbridge), Emile Smith Rowe (Thornton Heath), Kyle Walker-Peters (Enfield), Tyrick Mitchell (Brent)

  Middlesex (52)
pre-war 40
 
Reginald Welch (Paddington), Frederick Chappell (Westminster), Charles Morice & Alec Morten (Paddington), Hubert & Frank Heron (Uxbridge), Robert Ogilvie (Pancras), Alfred Stratford (Kensington), Monty Betts (Bloomsbury), Alf & Edward Lyttelton (Westminster), Percy Fairclough & Harry Swepstone (Stepney), Segar Bastard (Bow), Horace Barnet, Percy de Paravacini & Bruce Russell (Kensington), Billy Rose (Pancras), William Bromley-Davenport (St George Hanover Square), Ralph Squire (Marylebone), Billy Moon (Paddington), Cecil Holden-White (Notting Hill), Jack Goodall (Westminster), Leonard Wilkinson (Highgate), Norman Winckworth (Westminster), Richard Barker (Kensington), Gerard Dewhurst (Lancaster Gate), Bernard Middleditch (Highgate), George Hilsdon (Bromley-by-Bow), George Webb (Poplar), Danny Shea (Wapping), Fred Bullock (Hounslow), Jimmy Dimmock (Edmonton), Albert Read (Ealing), Percy Barton (Edmonton), Seth Plum (Tottenham), George Blackburn (Willesden Green), Arthur Rowe (Tottenham), Walter Alsford (Edmonton), Leslie Smith (Ealing) ~ Jim Taylor (Cowley), Len Phillips (Hackney), Jimmy Langley (Kilburn), Tony Currie (Edgeware), Ray Wilkins (Hillingdon), Gordon Hill (Sunbury-on-Thames), Glenn Hoddle (Hayes), Alan Devonshire (Park Royal), Paul Goddard (Harlington), Steve Perryman (Ealing).
Gary Stevens
(Hillingdon), Dave Beasant (Willesden)
*On 1 April 1965, the county of Middlesex was abolished to become part of the county of Greater London and Hertfordshire.

  Norfolk (7)
pre-war 3
 
Charles Wilson (Roydon), George Raikes (Carleton Forehoe), Alf Kirchen (Shouldham) ~ Maurice Norman (Mulbarton), Barry Bridges (Horsford), Trevor Whymark (Burston), Danny Mills (Norwich)

  North Riding of Yorkshire pre-1974 North Yorkshire since 1974 (23)
pre-war 10
 
Arthur Dunn (Whitby), Fred Priest & George Hedley (South Bank), Reg Williamson (North Ormesby), Harry Makepeace (Middlesbrough), Eddie Latheron (Carlin How), Bobby Turnbull & Jackie Carr (South Bank), Ron Sewell (Middlesbrough), Ted Catlin (South Bank) ~ George Hardwick (Lingdale), Wilf Mannion (Middlesbrough), Bill Nicholson (Scarborough), Don Revie (Middlesbrough), Brian Clough (Middlesbrough), Derek Kevan (Ripon), Mick McNeil (Middlesbrough), Bobby Smith (Lingdale), Alan Peacock & Stuart Ripley (Middlesbrough), Michael Dawson (Northallerton), Lewis Cook & Ben Godfrey (York)
*On 1 April 1974, the North Riding of Yorkshire registration district was abolished to become parts of North Yorkshire county and Cleveland county.

  Northamptonshire (7)
pre-war 6
 
Arthur Henfrey (Wellingborough), Rupert Sandilands (Denford), Ben Garfield (Raunds), Billy Brawn (Wellingborough), Tim Coleman (Kettering), Fanny Walden (Wellingborough) ~ Phil Neal (Irchester)

  Northumberland (37)
pre-war 21
 
Tom Porteous (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), Jock Rutherford (Percy Main), Jack Carr (Seaton Burn), Colin Veitch (Byker), Jimmy Stewart (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), Frank Cuggy (Longbenton), Harry Chambers (Willington Quay), Billy Kirton & Billy Moore (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), Clem Stephenson (Newsham), Frank Hudspeth (Percy Main), Joe Spence (Throckley), George Brown (Mickley), George Stephenson (New Delaval), Bobby Barclay (Scotswood), Eric Keen (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), Jimmy Richardson (Ashington), David Fairhurst (Blyth), Billy Scott (Howdon Bridge), George Tweedy (Morpeth), Jackie Robinson (Shiremoor) ~ Jimmy Mullen (Newcsatle-upon-Tyne), Jackie Milburn & Bobby Charlton (Ashington), John Angus (Amble), Ray Pointer (Cramlington), Chris Crowe (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), Jackie Charlton (Ashington), Dennis Tueart (Walker), Ray Kennedy (Seaton Delaval), Trevor Steven (Berwick-upon-Tweed), Peter Beardsley (Hexham), Andy Sinton (Cramlington), Alan Shearer (Gosforth), Kevin Richardson & Alan Thompson (Newcastle-upon-Tyne), Fraser Forster (Hexham).
*On 1 April 1974, the southern area in the Northumberland registration district became part of the county of Tyne & Wear (see below county Durham).

  Nottinghamshire (43)
pre-war 28
 
Harwood Greenhalgh (Mansfield), Arthur Cursham (Nottingham), Sam Widdowson (Hucknall Torkard), John Sands (Sneinton), Harry Cursham (Wilford), Alf Dobson (Basford), Harry Moore & Billy Gunn (Nottingham), Tom Danks & Charley Dobson (Basford), Teddy Leighton & Tinsley Lindley (Nottingham), Charlie & Alf Shelton (Sneinton), Frank Burton (Nottingham), Harry Daft (Radcliffe), Fred Geary (Radford), Albert Smith & George Toone (Nottingham), George Richards (Bulwell), Harry Martin (Selston), Ted Hufton (Southwell), Sam Austin (Arnold), Dick Hill & Len Barry (Sneinton), Russell Wainscoat (East Retford), Willie Hall (Newark), Horace Burrows (Sutton-in-Ashfield) ~ Mick Jones (Shireoaks), Gordon Harris (Worksop), Jeff Astle (Eastwood), David Watson (Stapleford), Dave Thomas (Kirkby-in-Ashfield), Phil Boyer (Nottingham), Tony Woodcock (Eastwood), Viv Anderson (Clifton), Garry Birtles (Nottingham), Danny Thomas (Worksop), Steve Hodge, Andrew Cole, Chris Sutton & Jermaine Jenas (Nottingham), Tom Huddlestone (Sneinton)

  Oxfordshire (9)
pre-war 8
 
Claud Wilson (Banbury), Bertie & Rex Corbett (Thame), Herbert Smith (Witney), Kenneth Hunt (Oxford), Frank Hartley (Shipton-under-Wychwood), Vince Matthews (Osney), Johnny Arnold (Cowley) ~ Martin Keown (Oxford)

  Shropshire (17)
pre-war 14
 
Hawley Edwards, John Wylie & Henry Wace (all Shrewsbury), Reg Macauley (Market Drayton), Robert & Arthur Topham (Ellesmere), Bill Oakley (Shrewsbury), Hugh Stanbrough (Cleobury North), Willie Foulkes (Dawley Bank), Phil Bach (Bitterley), Bill George (Shrewsbury), Watty Corbett & Harry Hampton (Wellington), Herbie Roberts (Oswestry) ~ Billy Wright (Ironbridge), Johnny Hancocks (Telford), Joe Hart (Shrewsbury)

  Somersetshire (4)
pre-war 3
 
Henry Hammond (Priston), Billy Wedlock & Joe Cottle (Bedminster) ~ John Atyeo (Standerwick)
*On 1 April 1974, the north-eastern side of Somerset registration district became a part of the new county of Avon (see above).

  South Yorkshire since 1974 (6)  
Kevin Davies & Kyle Walker (Sheffield), John Stones (Barnsley), Jamie Vardy, Harry Maguire & Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Sheffield)

  Staffordshire (85)
pre-war 59
 
Edward Johnson (Hanley), George Holden (West Bromwich), Alf Jones (Walsall), George Shutt (Fenton), Charlie Mason (Blakenhall), Bob Roberts (Wednesbury), Harry Allen (Walsall), George Woodhall (West Bromwich), Albert Aldridge (Walsall), Billy Bassett (West Bromwich), Albert Fletcher (Willenhall), Arthur Lowder (Wolverhampton), Bill Rowley (Hanley), Jack Brodie (Tettenhall), Harry Wood (Walsall), Charlie Perry (West Bromwich), Alf Underwood (Newcastle-under-Lyme), Jem Bayliss (Tipton), George Kinsey (Burton), Joe Schofield (Burslem), Charlie Athersmith (Walsall), James Turner (Brindley Ford), Joe Reader (West Bromwich), Steve Smith (Abbots Bromley), Bill Williams (West Bromwich), Charles Richards (Burton), Tom Perry & Albert Wilkes (West Bromwich), Billy Beats (Wolstanton), Tom Baddeley (Bycars), Tom Holford (Hanley), Arthur Lockett (Audley), Arthur Capes (Burton), Arthur Bridgett (Forsbrook), Jesse Pennington (West Bromwich), Fred Pentland (Wolverhampton), Bert Freeman (Handsworth), Albert Sturgess (Hanley), Joe Smith (Dudley Port), Horace Colclough (Tunstall), Sidney Bowser (Handsworth), Fred Morris (Tipton), Billy Walker (Wednesbury), Tommy Smart (Blackheath), Bert Bliss (Willenhall), Dicky York & Tom Roberts (Handsworth), Joe Hulme (Stafford), Tom Cooper (Fenton), Harry Hibbs (Tamworth).
 Joe Tate (Cradley Heath), Harold Pearson (Tamworth), Teddy Sandford (Handsworth), Tommy Grosvenor (Netherton), Stanley Matthews (Hanley), Ray Westwood (Amblecote), Harry Holdcroft (Norton-le-Moors), Freddie Steele (Hanley), Tom Galley (Hednesford) ~ Neil Franklin (Shelton), Jack Rowley (Wolverhampton), Bert Williams (Bilston), Ronnie Allen (Fenton), Dennis Wilshaw (Stoke-on-Trent), Johnny Nicholls (Wolverhampton), Bill McGarry (Stoke-on-Trent), Don Howe (Wolverhampton), Norman Deeley (Wednesbury), Tony Allen (Hanley), Trevor Smith (Brierley Hill), Gerry Hitchens (Rawnsley), Alan Hinton (Wednesbury), Allan Clarke (Short Heath), David Nish (Burton-upon-Trent), Phil Parkes (Sedgley), Mike Pejic (Chesterton), Peter Ward (Lichfield), Mark Chamberlain (Stoke-on-Trent), Derek Statham (Wolverhampton), Steve Bull (Wednesbury), Carlton Palmer (Rowley Regis), Steve Bould (Stoke-on-Trent), Stan Collymore (Cannock), Anthony Gardner (Stone), Aaron Ramsdale (Newcastle-under-Lyme).
*On 1 April 1974, the southern area of the Staffordshire registration district became part of the county of West Midlands (see below Warwickshire).

  Suffolk (7)
pre-war 1
 
Nevill Cobbold (Long Melford) ~ Ian Storey-Moore, Brian Talbot, Gary Bailey, Kieron Dyer & Richard Wright (Ipswich), Matthew Upson (Hartismere)

  Surrey (29)
pre-war 21
 
John Maynard (Walworth), Leonard Howell (Dulwich), Alexander Bonsor (Great Bookham), Norman Bailey (Streatham), Arnold Hills (Camberwell), Edwin Luntley (Croydon), Harry Goodhart (Wimbledon), Arthur & Percy Walters (Ewell), Andrew Amos (Southwark), Gilbert Smith (Croydon), John Veitch (Kingston Hill), Charlie Fry (Croydon), Vivian Woodward (Kennington), Sammy Day (Nunhead), Gordon Wright (Englefield Green), Evelyn Lintott (Farncombe), Andy Ducat (Brixton), George Woodger (Croydon), Arthur Knight (Godalming), Jack Harrow (Croydon) ~ Johnny Byrne (West Horsley), John Hollins (Guildford), Alex Stepney (Beddinton Corner), Peter Storey (Farnham), Mick Mills (Godalming), Rob Green (Chertsey), Alex McCarthy (Guildford), Conor Gallagher (Epsom)

  Sussex (13)
pre-war 12
 
Charles Wollaston (Felpham), Herbert Whitfeld (Lewes), John Rawlinson (Walberton), George Brann (Eastbourne), Frank Saunders (Brighton), ES Currey (Lewes), George Cotterill (Brighton), NC Cooper (Long Ditton), Leslie Gay, William Jones & Bert Coleman (Brighton), Tommy Cook (Cuckfield) ~ Bobby Tambling (Storrington)
  East Sussex since 1974 (2)  
Gareth Barry (Hastings), Lewis Dunk (Brighton)

  Warwickshire (34)
pre-war 23
 
Harold Morse (Birmingham), Alf Harvey (Aston), George Tait (Aston Manor), Arthur Brown (Coventry), Howard Vaughton, Olly Whateley & Dennis Hodgetts (Birmingham), Albert Allen (Aston), Anthony Hossack (Edgbaston), Jack Devey (Birmingham), Howard Spencer (Aston), Herbert Banks (Coventry), Walter Abbott (Birmingham), William Garraty & Alec Leake (Aston), Jimmy Windridge (Small Heath), Frank Moss (Aston), Jackie Hegan (Coventry), Jimmy Moore (Hockley),  Arthur Dorrell (Small Heath), George Green (Leamington), Joe Carter (Aston), Billy Morris (Handsworth) ~ Gil Merrick (Sparkhill), Syd Owen (Aston), Ron Baynham (Birmingham), Reg Matthews (Coventry), Bob Latchford (Birmingham), Steve Hunt (Witton), Nigel Winterburn (Arley), Mark Walters (Solihull), Tony Daley (Lozells), Tim Flowers (Kenilworth), Ben Foster (Leamington Spa).
*On 1 April 1974, the north-western area of the Warwickshire registration district became part of the county of West Midlands.
  West Midlands since 1974 (14)  
Lee Hendrie (Solihull), Seth Johnson (Birmingham), Michael Ricketts & Darius Vassell (Birmingham), Zat Knight (Solihull), Micah Richards & Joleon Lescott (Birmingham), Gabby Agbonlahor (Erdington), Daniel Sturridge (Stockley), Nathan Redmond (Birmingham), Callum Wilson & James Maddison (Coventry), Jack Grealish (Solihull), Jude Bellingham (Stourbridge)

  West Riding of Yorkshire pre-1974 West Yorkshire since 1974 (103)
pre-war 53
 
Charlie Clegg, Arnold Smith, William Clegg, William Carr, Billy Mosforth, Jack Hunter, Thomas Sorby, Jack Hudson, Frank Pawson & Teddy Brayshaw (all Sheffield), Jimmy Sayer (Rotherham), Billy Betts (Sheffield), Mick Whitham (Wortley), JW Sutcliffe (Halifax), Raby Howell & Tom Crawshaw (Sheffield), Harry Thickitt (Doncaster), Harry Johnson (Sheffield), Walter Bennett (Mexborough), James Iremonger (Doncaster), Harry Davis (Wombwell), Herod Ruddlesdin (Worsbrough), Bernard Wilkinson (Thorpe Hesley), Frank Bradshaw & Herbert Morley (Sheffield), Tommy Boyle (Hoyland), George Utley (Barnsley), Eddie Mosscrop, Frank Barson & Fred Kean (Sheffield), Fred Tunstall (Darfield), Jimmy Ruffell (Barnsley), George Waterfield (Rotherham), Billy Pease (Leeds), Ernie Blenkinsop (Cudworth), Ernie Hine (Barnsley), Eric Brook (Mexborough), Tony Leach (Wincobank), George Shaw (Swinton), Peter O'Dowd (Halifax), George Hunt (Mexborough), Jack Pickering (Ecclesfield), Wilf Copping (Middlecliff), Albert Geldard (Bradford), Fred Tilson (Barnsley), Jack Barker (Conisbrough), Jackie Bestall (Beighton), Wally Boyes (Upperthorpe), Ted Sagar (Doncaster), Dicky Spence (Barnsley).
Tom Smalley (Kinley), Ken Willingham (Wincobank), Jack Morton (Sheffield) ~ Laurie Scott (Sheffield), Len Shackleton (Bradford), Jesse Pye (Rotherham), Willie Watson (Bolton-upon-Dearne), Jack Froggatt (Sheffield), Lionel Smith (Mexborough), Arthur Willis (Denaby), Billy Elliott (Bradford), Redfern Froggatt (Sheffield), Tommy Taylor (Barnsley), Albert Quixall (Sheffield), Ken Armstong (Bradford), Ron Flowers (Edlington), Colin Grainger (Wakefield), Alan Hodgkinson (Laughton Common), David Pegg (Doncaster), Graham Shaw (Pitsmoor), Eddie Holliday (Leeds), Peter Swan (South Elmsall), Johnny Fantham (Sheffield), Mike Hellawell (Keighley), Freddie Hill (Sheffield), Mick O'Grady (Leeds), Gordon Banks (Abbeydale), Tony Kay (Attercliffe), Cyril Knowles (Pontefract), Bob McNab (Huddersfield), Gordon West (Darfield), John Radford (Hemsworth), Terry Cooper (Brotherton), Paul Madeley (Leeds), Kevin Keegan (Armthorpe), Kevin Hector (Leeds), Frank Worthington (Shelf), Trevor Cherry (Huddersfield), Alan Sunderland (Conisbrough), Graham Rix (Doncaster), David Seaman (Wyckersley), Mel Sterland (Sheffield), David Batty (Leeds), David Hirst (Cudworth), Brian Deane (Chapeltown), John Scales (Harrogate).
Alan Smith (Rothwell), Aaron Lennon (Chapeltown), James Milner (Wortley), Fraizer Campbell (Huddersfield).
Fabian Delph
(Bradford), Danny Rose (Doncaster), Mason Greenwood (Wibsey), Kelvin Phillips (Wortley)
*On 1 April 1974, the eastern area of the West Riding of Yorkshire registration district became part of the Humberside county, the southern area became the county of South Yorkshire (see above), and West Riding itself became known as West Yorkshire.

  Wiltshire (5)
pre-war 2
 
Harold Fleming (Downton), Frederick Fox (Highworth) ~ Ray Barlow (Swindon), Mick Channon (Orcheston), Dean Ashton (Swindon)

  Worcestershire (14)
pre-war 8
 
Edward Christian (Malvern), Steve Bloomer (Cradley), Fred Wheldon (Oldbury), Tip Foster (Malvern), Joe Bache & Bert Hall (Stourbridge), Joe Smith (Dudley), Pat Beasley (Stourbridge) ~ Eddie Lowe (Halesowen), Jack Haines (Wickhamford), Duncan Edwards (Dudley), Bobby Thomson (Smethwick), Alan Smith (Bromsgrove), Lee Sharpe (Halesowen)
*On 1 April 1974, the north-eastern area of the Worcestershire registration district became part of the county of West Midlands (see above Worcestershire).

Abroad (40)
pre-war 22
AG Goodwyn & William Kenyon-Slaney (both India), William Rawson (Kaapkolonie), Herbert Rawson (Mauritius), Richard Geaves (Mexico), Arthur Savage (Australia), FT Green (Wales), Charles Smith (Ceylon), William Lindsay (India), John Bain (Scotland), Edward Parry (Canada), Jimmy Prinsep, Stuart MacRae, Elphinstone Jackson & Alf Quantrill (India), Frank Osborne (South Africa), Basil Patchitt (Singapore), Jack Butler (Ceylon), Billy Bryant (Belgium), Claude Ashton (India), Reg Osborne & Gordon Hodgson (South Africa) ~ Bill Perry & Colin Viljoen (South Africa), Terry Butcher (Singapore), Cyrille Regis (French Guiana), Luther Blissett & John Barnes (Jamaica), Brian Stein (South Africa), Tony Dorigo (Australia), John Salako (Nigeria), Rob Jones (Wales), Graeme Le Saux (Jersey), Matt Le Tissier (Guernsey), Owen Hargreaves (Canada), Raheem Sterling (Jamaica), Wilfried Zaha (Côte d'Ivoire), Nathaniel Chalobah (Sierra Leone), Fikayo Tomori (Canada), Marc Guéhi (Côte d'Ivoire)

____________________

CG