England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 11 October 2015
 
 
Index

Summary 2002-14

England Football Online
World Rankings
1966-78 1990-02
1978-90 2014-26
Matches 2002-14

30 June 2002 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Germany
3  Turkey
4  Korea Republic
Group Two
England, Senegal, Spain, USA
Group Three
Denmark, France, Netherlands
Group Four
Argentina, Italy, Mexico, Sweden
Group Five
Belgium, Cameroon, Croatia
Group Six
Austria, Bulgaria, Portugal, Uruguay
Group Seven
Peru, Republic of Ireland, Romania
Group Eight
DPR Korea, Hungary, Poland

7 September 2002 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Brussels)
Belgium 0-2 Bulgaria

(Bulgaria promoted to Group 5, Belgium relegated)

Group Five
Bulgaria, Cameroon, Croatia
Group Six
Austria, Belgium, Portugal, Uruguay

20 November 2002 (Seoul)
Korea Republic 2-3 Brazil x - no change

12 February 2003 -
(Amsterdam)
Netherlands 1-0 Argentina x - no change
(Palma)
Spain 3-1 Germany

(Spain promoted to second, Germany drop to third, Turkey drop to fourth, Korea Republic relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Spain
3  Germany
4  Turkey
Group Two
England, Korea Republic, Senegal, USA
Group Three
Denmark, France, Netherlands

29 March 2003 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Zagreb)
Croatia 4-0 Belgium x - no change

2 April 2003 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Stadium of Light, Sunderland)
England 2-0 Turkey

(England promoted to fourth, Turkey relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Spain
3  Germany
4  England
Group Two
Korea Republic, Senegal, Turkey, USA

30 April 2003 (Stockholm)
Sweden 1-2 Croatia

(Croatia promoted to Group 4, Sweden relegated)

Group Four
Argentina, Croatia, Italy, Mexico
Group Five
Bulgaria, Cameroon, Sweden

7 June 2003 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Sofia)
Bulgaria 2-2 Belgium x - no change

23 June 2003 - Confederations Cup Group match (Saint-Etienne)
Brazil 2-2 Turkey x - no change

26 June 2003 - Confederations Cup Semi-Final (Paris)
France 3-2 Turkey

(France promoted to Group 2, Turkey relegated)

Group Two
France, Korea Republic, Senegal, USA
Group Three
Denmark, Netherlands, Turkey

24 July 2003 (Lima)
Peru 3-4 Uruguay x - no change

30 July 2003 (Montevideo)
Uruguay 1-0 Peru x - no change

11 October 2003 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Zagreb)
Croatia 1-0 Bulgaria x - no change

15 November 2003 (Gelsenkirchen)
Germany 0-3 France

(France promoted to third, Germany drop to fourth, England relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Spain
3  France
4  Germany
Group Two
England, Korea Republic, Senegal, USA

16 November 2003 (Old Trafford, Manchester)
England 2-3 Denmark

(Denmark promoted to Group 2, England relegated)

Group Two
Denmark, Korea Republic, Senegal, USA
Group Three
England, Netherlands, Turkey

18 February 2004 -
(Amsterdam)
Netherlands 1-0 USA
(Adana)
Turkey 0-1 Denmark x - no change

(Netherlands promoted to Group 2, USA relegated)

Group Two
Denmark, Korea Republic, Netherlands, Senegal
Group Three
England, Turkey, USA

21 February 2004 - Cyprus International Tournament Final (Nicosia)
Hungary 0-3 Romania x - no change

31 March 2004 -
(Zagreb)
Croatia 2-2 Turkey x - no change
(Rotterdam)
Netherlands 0-0 France x - no change
(Gijon)
Spain 2-0 Denmark x - no change

28 April 2004 -
(Bydgoszcz)
Poland 0-0 Republic of Ireland x - no change
(Coimbra)
Portugal 2-2 Sweden x - no change
(Dallas)
USA 1-0 Mexico x - no change

20 May 2004 (Paris)
France 0-0 Brazil x - no change

1 June 2004 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Montevideo)
Uruguay 1-3 Peru

(Peru promoted to Group 6, Uruguay relegated)

Group Six
Austria, Belgium, Peru, Portugal
Group Seven
Republic of Ireland, Romania, Uruguay

2 June 2004 (Seoul)
Korea Republic 0-1 Turkey

(Turkey promoted to Group 2, Korea Republic relegated)

Group Two
Denmark, Netherlands, Senegal, Turkey
Group Three
England, Korea Republic, USA

5 June 2004 (Daegu)
Korea Republic 2-1 Turkey

(Korea Republic promoted to Group 2, Turkey relegated)

Group Two
Denmark, Korea Republic, Netherlands, Senegal
Group Three
England, Turkey, USA

15 June 2004 - European Championship Finals Group match (Oporto)
Germany 1-1 Netherlands x - no change

18 June 2004 - European Championship Finals Group match (Oporto)
Italy 1-1 Sweden x - no change

21 June 2004 - European Championship Finals Group match (Lisbon)
Croatia 2-4 England x - no change

22 June 2004 - European Championship Finals Group match (Guimaraes)
Bulgaria 1-2 Italy x - no change

8 September 2004 -
World Cup Preliminary Group match (Gothenburg)
Sweden 0-1 Croatia x - no change
(Berlin)
Germany 1-1 Brazil x - no change

9 October 2004 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Zagreb)
Croatia 2-2 Bulgaria x - no change

13 October 2004 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Copenhagen)
Denmark 1-1 Turkey x - no change

19 December 2004 (Busan)
Korea Republic 3-1 Germany

(Korea Republic promoted to fourth, Germany relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Spain
3  France
4  Korea Republic
Group Two
Denmark, Germany, Netherlands, Senegal

26 January 2005 (San Diego)
Mexico 0-0 Sweden x - no change

9 February 2005 -
(Villa Park, Birmingham)
England 0-0 Netherlands x - no change
(Lansdowne Road, Dublin)
Republic of Ireland 1-0 Portugal

(Republic of Ireland promoted to Group 6. Portugal relegated)

Group Six
Austria, Belgium, Peru, Republic of Ireland
Group Seven
Portugal, Romania, Uruguay

27 March 2005 - World Cup Preliminary Final Group match (Mexico City)
Mexico 2-1 USA

(Mexico promoted to Group 3, USA relegated)

Group Three
England, Mexico, Turkey
Group Four
Argentina, Croatia, Italy, USA

28 May 2005 (Chicago)
USA 1-2 England x - no change

4 June 2005 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Copenhagen)
Bulgaria 1-3 Croatia x - no change

7 June 2005 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Lima)
Peru 0-0 Uruguay x - no change

25 June 2005 - Confederations Cup Semi-Final (Nuremberg)
Brazil 3-2 Germany x - no change

26 June 2005 - Confederations Cup Semi-Final (Hanover)
Argentina 1-1 Mexico AET
Argentina won 6-5 on penalties. x - no change

29 June 2005 - Confederations Cup Third Place match (Leipzig)
Germany 4-3 Mexico AET x - no change

17 August 2005 - (Copenhagen)
Denmark 4-1 England x - no change

3 September 2005 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Istanbul)
Turkey 2-2 Denmark x - no change

4 September 2005 - World Cup Preliminary Final Group match (Columbus)
USA 2-0 Mexico

(USA promoted to Group 3, Mexico relegated)

Group Three
England, Turkey, USA
Group Four
Argentina, Croatia, Italy, Mexico

8 October 2005 -
World Cup Preliminary Group match (Zagreb)
Croatia 1-0 Sweden x - no change
(Istanbul)
Turkey 2-1 Germany

(Turkey promoted to Group 2, Germany relegated)

Group Two
Denmark, Netherlands, Senegal, Turkey
Group Three
England, Germany, USA

12 November 2005 -
(Geneva)
Argentina 2-3 England x - no change
(Paris)
France 0-0 Germany x - no change

16 November 2005 (Houston)
Mexico 0-3 Bulgaria

(Bulgaria promoted to Group 4, Mexico relegated)

Group Four
Argentina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Italy
Group Five
Cameroon, Mexico, Sweden

17 June 2006 - World Cup Finals Group match (Kaiserslautern)
Italy 1-1 USA x - no change

18 June 2006 - World Cup Finals Group match (Leipzig)
France 1-1 Korea Republic x - no change

1 July 2006 - Brazil lost to France in the World Cup Quarter-Final.

9 July 2006 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  Italy
2  France
3  Germany
4  Portugal
Group Two
Argentina, Brazil, England, Ukraine
Group Three
Korea Republic, Spain
Group Four
Denmark, Netherlands, Senegal, Turkey
Group Five
Bulgaria, Croatia, USA
Group Six
Cameroon, Mexico, Sweden
Group Seven
Austria, Belgium, Peru, Republic of Ireland
Group Eight
DPR Korea, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Uruguay

16 August 2006 - (Graz)
Austria 1-2 Hungary

(Hungary promoted to Group 7, Austria relegated)

Group Seven
Belgium, Hungary, Peru, Republic of Ireland
Group Eight
Austria, DPR Korea, Poland, Romania, Uruguay

6 September 2006 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Paris)
France 3-1 Italy

(France go top, Italy drop to second)

Group One
1  France
2  Italy
3  Germany
4  Portugal

7 October 2006 - European Championship Preliminary Group matches
(Sofia)
Bulgaria 1-1 Netherlands x - no change
(Rome)
Italy 2-0 Ukraine x - no change

15 November 2006 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Brussels)
Belgium 0-1 Poland

(Poland promoted to Group 7, Belgium relegated)

Group Seven
Hungary, Peru, Poland, Republic of Ireland
Group Eight
Austria, Belgium, DPR Korea, Romania, Uruguay

20 January 2007 - (Carson)
USA 3-1 Denmark

(USA promoted to Group 4, Denmark relegated)

Group Four
Netherlands, Senegal, Turkey, USA
Group Five
Bulgaria, Croatia, Denmark

6 February 2007 (Emirates Stadium, London)
Brazil 0-2 Portugal x - no change

7 February 2007 - (Paris)
France 0-1 Argentina

(Argentina promoted to top. France drop to second, Italy drop to third, Germany drop to fourth, Portugal relegated)

Group One
1  Argentina
2  France
3  Italy
4  Germany
Group Two
Brazil, England, Portugal, Ukraine

2 June 2007 -
European Championship Preliminary Group match (Paris)
France 2-0 Ukraine x - no change
(Seoul)
Korea Republic 0-2 Netherlands

(Netherlands promoted to Group 3, Korea Republic relegated)

Group Three
Netherlands, Spain
Group Four
Korea Republic, Senegal, Turkey, USA

26 June 2007 - Copa América Group match (Merida)
Peru 3-0 Uruguay x - no change

15 July 2007 - Copa América Final (Maracaibo)
Argentina 0-3 Brazil

(Brazil promoted to top. Argentina drop to second, France drop to third, Italy drop to fourth, Germany relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Argentina
3  France
4  Italy
Group Two
England, Germany, Portugal, Ukraine

8 September 2007 - European Championship Preliminary Group matches
(Milan)
Italy 0-0 France x - no change
(Amsterdam)
Netherlands 2-0 Bulgaria x - no change
(Stockholm)
Sweden 0-0 Denmark x - no change

12 September 2007 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Kiev)
Ukraine 1-2 Italy x - no change

17 November 2007 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Chorzow)
Poland 2-0 Belgium x - no change

21 November 2007 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Kiev)
Ukraine 2-2 France x - no change

6 February 2008 -
(Split)
Croatia 0-3 Netherlands x - no change
(Zurich)
Italy 3-1 Portugal x - no change

26 March 2008 (Paris)
France 1-0 England x - no change

24 May 2008 (Rotterdam)
Netherlands 3-0 Ukraine

(Netherlands promoted to Group 2, Ukraine relegated)

Group Two
England, Germany, Netherlands, Portugal
Group Three
Spain, Ukraine

8 June 2008 (Chicago)
Mexico 4-0 Peru x - no change

9 June 2008 - European Championship Finals Group match (Berne)
Italy 0-3 Netherlands

(Netherlands promoted to fourth, Italy relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Argentina
3  France
4  Netherlands
Group Two
England, Germany, Italy, Portugal

12 June 2008 - European Championship Finals Group match (Vienna)
Austria 1-1 Poland x - no change

13 June 2008 - European Championship Finals Group match (Berne)
France 1-4 Netherlands

(Netherlands go third, France drop to fourth)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Argentina
3  Netherlands
4  France

17 June 2008 -
World Cup Preliminary Group match (Montevideo)
Uruguay 6-0 Peru
European Championship Finals Group match (Zurich)
France 0-2 Italy

(Uruguay promoted to Group 7, Peru relegated)

Group Seven
Hungary, Poland, Republic of Ireland, Uruguay
Group Eight
Austria, Belgium, DPR Korea, Peru, Romania

(Italy promoted to fourth, France relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Argentina
3  Netherlands
4  Italy
Group Two
England, France, Germany, Portugal

18 June 2008 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Belo Horizonte)
Brazil 0-0 Argentina x - no change

20 June 2008 - European Championship Quarter-Final (Vienna)
Croatia 1-1 Turkey AET
Turkey won 3-1 on penalties. x - no change

29 June 2008 - European Championship Final (Vienna)
Germany 0-1 Spain

(Spain promoted to Group 2, Germany relegated)

Group Two
England, France, Portugal, Spain
Group Three
Germany, Ukraine

10 September 2008 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Stockholm)
Sweden 2-1 Hungary x - no change

19 November 2008 -
(Gama)
Brazil 6-2 Portugal x - no change
(Berlin)
Germany 1-2 England x - no change

10 February 2009 (Emirates Stadium, London)
Brazil 2-0 Italy x - no change

11 February 2009 (Marseilles)
France 0-2 Argentina x - no change

1 April 2009 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 2-1 Ukraine x - no change

6 June 2009 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Stockholm)
Sweden 0-1 Denmark x - no change

21 June 2009 - Confederations Cup Group match (Pretoria)
Brazil 3-0 Italy x - no change

12 August 2009 -
(Budapest)
Hungary 0-1 Romania
(Amsterdam)
Netherlands 2-2 England x - no change
(Kiev)
Ukraine 0-3 Turkey

(Romania promoted to Group 7, Hungary relegated)

Group Seven
Poland, Republic of Ireland, Romania, Uruguay
Group Eight
Austria, Belgium, DPR Korea, Hungary, Peru

(Turkey promoted to Group 3, Ukraine relegated)

Group Three
Germany, Turkey
Group Four
Korea Republic, Senegal, Ukraine, USA

5 September 2009 - World Cup Preliminary Group matches
(Rosario)
Argentina 1-3 Brazil x - no change
(Lima)
Peru 1-0 Uruguay

(Peru promoted to Group 7, Uruguay relegated)

Group Seven
Peru, Poland, Republic of Ireland, Romania
Group Eight
Austria, Belgium, DPR Korea, Hungary, Uruguay

9 September 2009 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Bucharest)
Romania 1-1 Austria x - no change

10 October 2009 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Copenhagen)
Denmark 1-0 Sweden x - no change

14 November 2009 -
(Doha)
Brazil 1-0 England x - no change
(Copenhagen)
Denmark 0-0 Korea Republic x - no change
(Pescara)
Italy 0-0 Netherlands x - no change
(Madrid)
Spain 2-1 Argentina x - no change

(Spain promoted to second, Argentina drop to third, Netherlands drop to fourth, Italy relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Spain
3  Argentina
4  Netherlands
Group Two
England, France, Italy, Portugal

18 November 2009 (Aarhus)
Denmark 3-1 USA

(Denmark promoted to Group 4, USA relegated)

Group Four
Denmark, Korea Republic, Senegal, Ukraine
Group Five
Bulgaria, Croatia, USA

3 March 2010 (Paris)
France 0-2 Spain x - no change

25 June 2010 - World Cup Finals Group match (Durban)
Brazil 0-0 Portugal x - no change

2 July 2010 - Brazil lost to Netherlands in the World Cup Quarter-Final.

11 July 2010 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  Spain
2  Netherlands
3  Germany
4  Uruguay
Group Two
Argentina, Brazil, Ghana, Paraguay
Group Three
England, France, Italy, Portugal
Group Four
Denmark, Korea Republic, Senegal, Turkey, Ukraine
Group Five
Bulgaria, Croatia, USA
Group Six
Cameroon, Mexico, Sweden
Group Seven
Peru, Poland, Republic of Ireland, Romania
Group Eight
Austria, Belgium, DPR Korea, Hungary

11 August 2010 (Poznan)
Poland 0-3 Cameroon x - no change

7 September 2010 (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 4-1 Spain

(Argentina promoted to top, Spain drop to second, Netherlands drop to third, Germany drop to fourth, Uruguay relegated)

Group One
1  Argentina
2  Spain
3  Netherlands
4  Germany
Group Two
Brazil, Ghana, Paraguay, Uruguay

8 October 2010 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Oporto)
Portugal 3-1 Denmark x - no change

17 November 2010 (Doha)
Argentina 1-0 Brazil x - no change

9 February 2011 -
(Copenhagen)
Denmark 1-2 England x - no change
(Paris)
France 1-0 Brazil

(France promoted to Group 2, Brazil relegated)

Group Two
France, Ghana, Paraguay, Uruguay
Group Three
Brazil, England, Italy, Portugal

29 March 2011 -
(Wembley Stadium, London)
England 1-1 Ghana x - no change
(Kiev)
Ukraine 0-2 Italy x - no change

25 May 2011 (Resistencia)
Argentina 4-2 Paraguay x - no change

29 May 2011 (Sinsheim)
Germany 2-1 Uruguay x - no change

8 June 2011 - Copa Confraternidad de Antel (Montevideo)
Uruguay 1-1 Netherlands
Uruguay won 4-3 on penalties. x - no change

25 June 2011 - CONCACAF Gold Cup Final (Los Angeles)
Mexico 4-2 USA

(Mexico promoted to Group 5, USA relegated)

Group Five
Bulgaria, Croatia, Mexico
Group Six
Cameroon, Sweden, USA

9 July 2011 - Copa América Group match (Cordoba)
Brazil 2-2 Paraguay x - no change

16 July 2011 - Copa América Quarter-Final (Santa Fe)
Argentina 1-1 Uruguay AET
Uruguay won 5-4 on penalties. x - no change

17 July 2011 - Copa América Quarter-Final (La Plata)
Brazil 0-0 Paraguay AET
Paraguay won 2-0 on penalties. x - no change

10 August 2011 (Philadelphia)
USA 1-1 Mexico x - no change

5 September 2011 (Craven Cottage, London)
Brazil 1-0 Ghana

(Brazil promoted to Group 2, Ghana relegated)

Group Two
Brazil, France, Paraguay, Uruguay
Group Three
England, Ghana, Italy, Portugal

14 September 2011 - Superclásico de las Américas first leg (Cordoba)
Argentina 0-0 Brazil x - no change

28 September 2011 - Superclásico de las Américas second leg (Belem)
Brazil 2-0 Argentina
Brazil win 2-0 on aggregate.

(Brazil promoted to top, Argentina drop to second, Spain drop to third, Netherlands drop to fourth, Germany relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Argentina
3  Spain
4  Netherlands
Group Two
France, Germany, Paraguay, Uruguay

7 October 2011 (Kiev)
Ukraine 3-0 Bulgaria x - no change

11 October 2011 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Copenhagen)
Denmark 2-1 Portugal

(Denmark promoted to Group 3, Portugal relegated)

Group Three
Denmark, England, Ghana, Italy
Group Four
Korea Republic, Portugal, Senegal, Turkey, Ukraine

11 November 2011 -
European Championship Preliminary Play-Off first leg (Istanbul)
Turkey 0-3 Croatia
(Liege)
Belgium 2-1 Romania

(Croatia promoted to Group 4, Turkey relegated)

Group Four
Croatia, Korea Republic, Portugal, Senegal, Ukraine
Group Five
Bulgaria, Mexico, Turkey

(Belgium promoted to Group 7, Romania relegated)

Group Seven
Belgium, Peru, Poland, Republic of Ireland
Group Eight
Austria, DPR Korea, Hungary, Romania

15 November 2011 -
European Championship Preliminary Play-Off second leg (Zagreb)
Croatia 0-0 Turkey x - no change
Croatia win 3-0 on aggregate.
(Hamburg)
Germany 3-0 Netherlands
(Rome)
Italy 0-1 Uruguay x - no change
(Poznan)
Poland 2-1 Hungary x - no change

(Germany promoted to fourth, Netherlands relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Argentina
3  Spain
4  Germany
Group Two
France, Netherlands, Paraguay, Uruguay

29 February 2012 -
(Wembley Stadium, London)
England 2-3 Netherlands x - no change
(Bremen)
Germany 1-2 France

(France promoted to fourth, Germany relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Argentina
3  Spain
4  France
Group Two
Germany, Netherlands, Paraguay, Uruguay

2 June 2012 (Lisbon)
Portugal 1-3 Turkey

(Turkey promoted to Group 4, Portugal relegated)

Group Four
Croatia, Korea Republic, Senegal, Turkey, Ukraine
Group Five
Bulgaria, Mexico, Portugal

4 June 2012 (Budapest)
Hungary 0-0 Republic of Ireland x - no change

9 June 2012 -
European Championship Finals Group match (Kharkiv)
Denmark 1-0 Netherlands
(East Rutherford)
Argentina 4-3 Brazil

(Denmark promoted to Group 2, Netherlands relegated)

Group Two
Denmark, Germany, Paraguay, Uruguay
Group Three
England, Ghana, Italy, Netherlands

(Argentina go top, Brazil drop to second)

Group One
1  Argentina
2  Brazil
3  Spain
4  France

13 June 2012 - European Championship Finals Group match (Kharkiv)
Germany 2-1 Netherlands x - no change

14 June 2012 - European Championship Finals Group match (Poznan)
Croatia 1-1 Italy x - no change

19 June 2012 - European Championship Finals Group match (Donetsk)
England 1-0 Ukraine x - no change

23 June 2012 - European Championship Quarter-Final (Donetsk)
France 0-2 Spain x - no change

28 June 2012 - European Championship Semi-Final (Warsaw)
Germany 1-2 Italy

(Italy promoted to Group 2, Germany relegated)

Group Two
Denmark, Italy, Paraguay, Uruguay
Group Three
England, Germany, Ghana, Netherlands

1 July 2012 - European Championship Final (Kiev)
Italy 0-4 Spain x - no change

15 August 2012 -
(Berne)
England 2-1 Italy
(Le Havre)
France 0-0 Uruguay x - no change
(Mexico City)
Mexico 0-1 USA

(England promoted to Group 2, Italy relegated)

Group Two
Denmark, England, Paraguay, Uruguay
Group Three
Germany, Ghana, Italy, Netherlands

(USA promoted to Group 5, Mexico relegated)

Group Five
Bulgaria, Portugal, USA
Group Six
Cameroon, Mexico, Sweden

7 September 2012 - World Cup Preliminary Group matches
(Cordoba)
Argentina 3-1 Paraguay x - no change
(Amsterdam)
Netherlands 2-0 Turkey x - no change

19 September 2012 - Superclásico de las Américas first leg (Goiania)
Brazil 2-1 Argentina

(Brazil go top, Argentina drop to second)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Argentina
3  Spain
4  France

12 October 2012 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Mendoza)
Argentina 3-0 Uruguay x - no change

16 October 2012 - World Cup Preliminary Group matches
(Milan)
Italy 3-1 Denmark
(Madrid)
Spain 1-1 France x - no change

(Italy promoted to Group 2, Denmark relegated)

Group Two
England, Italy, Paraguay, Uruguay
Group Three
Denmark, Germany, Ghana, Netherlands

14 November 2012 -
(Sofia)
Bulgaria 0-1 Ukraine x - no change
(Parma)
Italy 1-2 France x - no change
(Bucharest)
Romania 2-1 Belgium
(Istanbul)
Turkey 1-1 Denmark x - no change

(Romania promoted to Group 7, Belgium relegated)

Group Seven
Peru, Poland, Republic of Ireland, Romania
Group Eight
Austria, Belgium, DPR Korea, Hungary

21 November 2012 - Superclásico de las Américas second leg (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 2-1 Brazil
Aggregate 3-3. Brazil won 4-3 on penalties.

(Argentina go top, Brazil drop to second)

Group One
1  Argentina
2  Brazil
3  Spain
4  France

6 February 2013 -
Football Association 150th Anniversary match (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 2-1 Brazil
(Amsterdam)
Netherlands 1-1 Italy x - no change
(Doha)
Spain 3-1 Uruguay x - no change

(England promoted to second, Brazil drop to third, Spain drop to fourth, France relegated)

Group One
1  Argentina
2  England
3  Brazil
4  Spain
Group Two
France, Italy, Paraguay, Uruguay

21 March 2013 (Geneva)
Brazil 2-2 Italy x - no change

22 March 2013 - World Cup Preliminary Group matches
(Budapest)
Hungary 2-2 Romania x - no change
(Stockholm)
Sweden 0-0 Republic of Ireland x - no change

26 March 2013 - World Cup Preliminary Group matches
(Paris)
France 0-1 Spain x - no change
(Mexico City)
Mexico 0-0 USA x - no change
(Aviva Stadium, Dublin)
Republic of Ireland 2-2 Austria x - no change

2 June 2013 (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil 2-2 England x - no change

9 June 2013 (Porto Alegre)
Brazil 3-0 France x - no change

10 June 2013 (Geneva)
Croatia 0-1 Portugal

(Portugal promoted to Group 4, Croatia relegated)

Group Four
Korea Republic, Portugal, Senegal, Turkey, Ukraine
Group Five
Bulgaria, Croatia, USA

16 June 2013 - Confederations Cup Group match (Recife)
Spain 2-1 Uruguay x - no change

22 June 2013 - Confederations Cup Group match (Salvador)
Brazil 4-2 Italy x - no change

26 June 2013 - Confederations Cup Semi-Final (Belo Horizonte)
Brazil 2-1 Uruguay x - no change

27 June 2013 - Confederations Cup Semi-Final (Fortaleza)
Italy 0-0 Spain AET
Spain won 7-6 on penalties. x - no change

30 June 2013 - Confederations Cup Final (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil 3-0 Spain x - no change

14 August 2013 -
(Kaiserslautern)
Germany 3-3 Paraguay x - no change
(Rome)
Italy 1-2 Argentina x - no change
(Faro)
Portugal 1-1 Netherlands x - no change
(Istanbul)
Turkey 2-2 Ghana x - no change

6 September 2013 - World Cup Preliminary Group matches
(Aviva Stadium, Dublin)
Republic of Ireland 1-2 Sweden x - no change
(Bucharest)
Romania 3-0 Hungary x - no change

10 September 2013 -
World Cup Preliminary Group matches
(Vienna)
Austria 1-0 Republic of Ireland
(Asuncion)
Paraguay 2-5 Argentina x - no change
(Columbus)
USA 2-0 Mexico x - no change

(Jeonju)
Korea Republic 1-2 Croatia

(Austria promoted to Group 7, Republic of Ireland relegated)

Group Seven
Austria, Peru, Poland, Romania
Group Eight
Belgium, DPR Korea, Hungary, Republic of Ireland

(Croatia promoted to Group 4, Korea Republic relegated)

Group Four
Croatia, Portugal, Senegal, Turkey, Ukraine
Group Five
Bulgaria, Korea Republic, USA

11 October 2013 - World Cup Preliminary Group matches
(Copenhagen)
Denmark 2-2 Italy x - no change
(Stockholm)
Sweden 2-1 Austria x - no change

15 October 2013 - World Cup Preliminary Group matches
(Istanbul)
Turkey 0-2 Netherlands x - no change
(Montevideo)
Uruguay 3-2 Argentina

(Uruguay promoted to top, Argentina drop to second, England drop to third, Brazil drop to fourth, Spain relegated)

Group One
1  Uruguay
2  Argentina
3  England
4  Brazil
Group Two
France, Italy, Paraguay, Spain

15 November 2013 (Milan)
Italy 1-1 Germany x - no change

19 November 2013 (Poznan)
Poland 0-0 Republic of Ireland x - no change

29 January 2014 (San Antonio)
Mexico 4-0 Korea Republic

(Mexico promoted to Group 5, Korea Republic relegated)

Group Five
Bulgaria, Mexico, USA
Group Six
Cameroon, Korea Republic, Sweden

1 February 2014 (Carson)
USA 2-0 Korea Republic x - no change

5 March 2014 -
(Paris)
France 2-0 Netherlands x - no change
(Larnaca)
Ukraine 2-0 USA x - no change

1 June 2014 (Harrison)
USA 2-1 Turkey

(USA promoted to Group 4, Turkey relegated)

Group Four
Croatia, Portugal, Senegal, Ukraine, USA
Group Five
Bulgaria, Mexico, Turkey

6 June 2014 (Foxborough)
Mexico 0-1 Portugal x - no change

13 June 2014 - World Cup Finals Group matches
(Natal)
Cameroon 0-1 Mexico x - no change
(Salvador)
Netherlands 5-1 Spain

(Netherlands promoted to Group 2, Spain relegated)

Group Two
England, Italy, Netherlands, Paraguay
Group Three
Denmark, Germany, Ghana, Spain

14 June 2014 - World Cup Finals Group match (Manaus)
England 1-2 Italy

(Italy promoted to third, England drop to fourth, Brazil relegated)

Group One
1  Uruguay
2  Argentina
3  Italy
4  England
Group Two
Brazil, France, Netherlands, Paraguay

16 June 2014 - World Cup Finals Group match (Salvador)
Germany 4-0 Portugal x - no change

19 June 2014 - World Cup Finals Group match (Sao Paulo)
England 1-2 Uruguay x - no change

23 June 2014 - World Cup Finals Group match (Recife)
Croatia 1-3 Mexico

(Mexico promoted to Group 4, Croatia relegated)

Group Four
Mexico, Portugal, Senegal, Ukraine, USA
Group Five
Bulgaria, Croatia, Turkey

24 June 2014 - World Cup Finals Group match (Natal)
Italy 0-1 Uruguay x - no change

26 June 2014 - World Cup Finals Group matches
(Recife)
Germany 1-0 USA x - no change
(Brasilia)
Ghana 1-2 Portugal

(Portugal promoted to Group 3, Ghana relegated)

Group Three
Denmark, Germany, Portugal, Spain
Group Four
Ghana, Mexico, Senegal, Ukraine, USA

28 June 2014 - Uruguay lost to Colombia in the World Cup Second Round.

13 July 2014 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  Germany
2  Argentina
3  Netherlands
4  Brazil
Group Two
Belgium, Colombia, Costa Rica, France
Group Three
England, Italy, Paraguay, Uruguay
Group Four
Denmark, Portugal, Spain
Group Five
Ghana, Mexico, Senegal, Ukraine, USA
Group Six
Bulgaria, Croatia, Turkey
Group Seven
Cameroon, Korea Republic, Sweden
Group Eight
Austria, Peru, Poland, Romania
Group Nine
DPR Korea, Hungary, Republic of Ireland

GI