England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 11 October 2015
 
 
Index

Summary 1990-2002

England Football Online
World Rankings
1966-78 2002-14
1978-90 2014-26
Matches 1990-2002

8 July 1990 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Argentina
3  Italy
4  England
Group Two
Cameroon, Czechoslovakia, Republic of Ireland, Yugoslavia
Group Three
Brazil, France, Mexico, Spain, USSR
Group Four
Austria, Belgium, Sweden, Uruguay
Group Five
Netherlands, Peru, Portugal
Group Six
DPR Korea, German Democratic Republic*, Hungary, Poland
(
* now re-unifying with West Germany to form Germany at the top of Group One)

13 October 1990 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Paris)
France 2-1 Czechoslovakia

(France promoted to Group 2, Czechoslovakia relegated)

Group Two
Cameroon, France, Republic of Ireland, Yugoslavia
Group Three
Brazil, Czechoslovakia, Mexico, Spain, USSR

14 November 1990 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Lansdowne Road, Dublin)
Republic of Ireland 1-1 England x - no change

6 February 1991 (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 2-0 Cameroon x - no change

20 February 1991 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Paris)
France 3-1 Spain x - no change

27 March 1991 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 1-1 Republic of Ireland x - no change

7 May 1991 (Los Angeles)
Mexico 0-2 Uruguay

(Uruguay promoted to Group 3, Mexico relegated)

Group Three
Brazil, Czechoslovakia, Spain, Uruguay, USSR
Group Four
Austria, Belgium, Mexico, Sweden

25 May 1991 - England Challenge Cup (Wembley Stadium, London)
Argentina 2-2 England x - no change

13 June 1991 - Scania Cup Semi-Final (Gothenburg)
Sweden 2-3 USSR AET x - no change

8 August 1991 - Memorial Pier Cesare Baretti (Aosta)
Czechoslovakia 0-0 Yugoslavia
Czechoslovakia won 4-3 on penalties. x - no change

4 September 1991 -
European Championship Preliminary Group match (Bratislava)
Czechoslovakia 1-2 France x - no change
(Oporto)
Portugal 1-1 Austria x - no change

11 September 1991 -
(Wembley Stadium, London)
England 0-1 Germany x - no change
(Eindhoven)
Netherlands 1-1 Poland x - no change

12 October 1991 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Seville)
Spain 1-2 France x - no change

30 October 1991 (Varginha)
Brazil 3-1 Yugoslavia

(Brazil promoted to Group 2, Yugoslavia relegated)

Group Two
Brazil, Cameroon, France, Republic of Ireland
Group Three
Czechoslovakia, Spain, Uruguay, USSR, Yugoslavia

13 November 1991 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Vienna)
Austria 0-2 Yugoslavia x - no change

20 November 1991 (Veracruz)
Mexico 1-1 Uruguay x - no change

18 December 1991 (Goiania)
Brazil 2-1 Czechoslovakia x - no change

19 February 1992 (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 2-0 France x - no change

25 March 1992 (Turin)
Italy 1-0 Germany

(Italy go top, Germany drop to second, Argentina drop to third)

Group One
1  Italy
2  Germany
3  Argentina
4  England

30 April 1992 (Montevideo)
Uruguay 1-0 Brazil

(Uruguay promoted to Group 2, Brazil relegated)

Group Two
Cameroon, France, Republic of Ireland, Uruguay
Group Three
Brazil, Czechoslovakia, Spain, Yugoslavia
(USSR now splitting into 15 nations)

27 May 1992 (Sittard)
Netherlands 3-2 Austria

(Netherlands promoted to Group 4, Austria relegated)

Group Four
Belgium, Mexico, Netherlands, Sweden
Group Five
Austria, Peru, Portugal

4 June 1992 - US Cup (Foxborough)
Italy 2-0 Republic of Ireland x - no change

14 June 1992 - European Championship Finals Group match (Malmo)
England 0-0 France x - no change

31 July 1992 - Amistad Cup (Los Angeles)
Brazil 5-0 Mexico x - no change

26 August 1992 (Paris)
France 0-2 Brazil

(Brazil promoted to Group 2, France relegated)

Group Two
Brazil, Cameroon, Republic of Ireland, Uruguay
Group Three
Czechoslovakia, France, Spain
(Yugoslavia now splitting into 6 nations)

2 September 1992 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Prague)
Czechoslovakia 1-2 Belgium

(Belgium promoted to Group 3, Czechoslovakia relegated)

Group Three
Belgium, France, Spain
Group Four
Czechoslovakia, Mexico, Netherlands, Sweden

23 September 1992 - Lipton Cup (Montevideo)
Uruguay 0-0 Argentina x - no change

18 November 1992 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Seville)
Spain 0-0 Republic of Ireland x - no change

16 December 1992 (Porto Alegre)
Brazil 3-1 Germany

(Brazil promoted to second, Germany drop to third, Argentina drop to fourth, England relegated)

Group One
1  Italy
2  Brazil
3  Germany
4  Argentina
Group Two
Cameroon, England, Republic of Ireland, Uruguay

20 December 1992 (Montevideo)
Uruguay 1-4 Germany x - no change

27 January 1993 (Las Palmas)
Spain 1-1 Mexico x - no change

18 February 1993 - Copa Centenario de la Asociación del Fútbol Argentino (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 1-1 Brazil x - no change

28 April 1993 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Paris)
France 2-1 Sweden x - no change

19 May 1993 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Stockholm)
Sweden 1-0 Austria x - no change

10 June 1993 - US Cup (Washington)
Brazil 3-3 Germany x - no change

13 June 1993 - US Cup (Washington)
Brazil 1-1 England x - no change

19 June 1993 - US Cup (Detroit)
England 1-2 Germany x - no change

27 June 1993 - Copa América Quarter-Finals
(Guayaquil)
Argentina 1-1 Brazil
Argentina won 6-5 on penalties. x - no change
(Quito)
Mexico 4-2 Peru x - no change

15 August 1993 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Montevideo)
Uruguay 1-1 Brazil x - no change

22 August 1993 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Stockholm)
Sweden 1-1 France x - no change

19 September 1993 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil 2-0 Uruguay x - no change

13 October 1993 -
World Cup Preliminary Group match (Lansdowne Road, Dublin)
Republic of Ireland 1-3 Spain
(Karlsruhe)
Germany 5-0 Uruguay x - no change

(Spain promoted to Group 2, Republic of Ireland relegated)

Group Two
Cameroon, England, Spain, Uruguay
Group Three
Belgium, France, Republic of Ireland

10 November 1993 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Vienna)
Austria 1-1 Sweden x - no change

17 November 1993 -
World Cup Preliminary Group match (Brussels)
Belgium 0-0 Czechoslovakia x - no change
(Cologne)
Germany 2-1 Brazil

(Germany go second, Brazil drop to third)

Group One
1  Italy
2  Germany
3  Brazil
4  Argentina

15 December 1993 (Miami)
Argentina 2-1 Germany

(Argentina go second, Germany drop to third, Brazil drop to fourth)

Group One
1  Italy
2  Argentina
3  Germany
4  Brazil

23 March 1994 -
(Linz)
Austria 1-1 Hungary x - no change
(Recife)
Brazil 2-0 Argentina
(Stuttgart)
Germany 2-1 Italy

(Germany go top, Italy drop to second, Brazil go third, Argentina drop to fourth)

Group One
1  Germany
2  Italy
3  Brazil
4  Argentina

20 April 1994 (Tilburg)
Netherlands 0-1 Republic of Ireland x - no change

17 May 1994 (Chorzow)
Poland 3-4 Austria x - no change

21 June 1994 - World Cup Finals Group match (Chicago)
Germany 1-1 Spain x - no change

24 June 1994 - World Cup Finals Group match (Orlando)
Mexico 2-1 Republic of Ireland

(Mexico promoted to Group 3, Republic of Ireland relegated)

Group Three
Belgium, France, Mexico
Group Four
Netherlands, Republic of Ireland, Sweden
(Czechoslovakia now split into 2 nations)

25 June 1994 - World Cup Finals Group match (Orlando)
Belgium 1-0 Netherlands x - no change

10 July 1994 - Germany lost to Bulgaria in the World Cup Quarter-Final.

17 July 1994 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Italy
3  Sweden
4  Bulgaria
Group Two
Germany, Netherlands, Romania, Spain
Group Three
Argentina, Cameroon, England, Uruguay
Group Four
Belgium, France, Mexico, Republic of Ireland
Group Five
Austria, Peru, Portugal
Group Six
DPR Korea, Hungary, Poland

12 October 1994 (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 1-1 Romania x - no change

21 December 1994 (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 1-0 Romania

(Argentina promoted to Group 2, Romania relegated)

Group Two
Argentina, Germany, Netherlands, Spain
Group Three
Cameroon, England, Romania, Uruguay

18 January 1995 (La Coruna)
Spain 2-2 Uruguay x - no change

1 February 1995 (San Diego)
Mexico 1-0 Uruguay

(Mexico promoted to Group 3, Uruguay relegated)

Group Three
Cameroon, England, Mexico, Romania
Group Four
Belgium, France, Republic of Ireland, Uruguay

15 February 1995 (Mendoza)
Argentina 4-1 Bulgaria

(Argentina promoted to fourth, Bulgaria relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Italy
3  Sweden
4  Argentina
Group Two
Bulgaria, Germany, Netherlands, Spain

29 March 1995 (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 0-0 Uruguay x - no change

5 April 1995 (Montevideo)
Uruguay 1-0 Peru x - no change

26 April 1995 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Lansdowne Road, Dublin)
Republic of Ireland 1-0 Portugal x - no change

4 June 1995 - Umbro Cup (Villa Park, Birmingham)
Brazil 1-0 Sweden x - no change

11 June 1995 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Lansdowne Road, Dublin)
Republic of Ireland 1-3 Austria

(Austria promoted to Group 4, Republic of Ireland relegated)

Group Four
Austria, Belgium, France, Uruguay
Group Five
Peru, Portugal, Republic of Ireland

21 June 1995 - Schweizerischer Fussballverband Centenary Tournament (Zurich)
Germany 2-0 Italy

(Germany promoted to second, Italy drop to third, Sweden drop to fourth, Argentina relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Germany
3  Italy
4  Sweden
Group Two
Argentina, Bulgaria, Netherlands, Spain

13 July 1995 - Copa América Group match (Montevideo)
Mexico 1-1 Uruguay x - no change

17 July 1995 - Copa América Quarter-Final (Rivera)
Argentina 2-2 Brazil
Brazil won 4-2 on penalties. x - no change

6 September 1995 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Vienna)
Austria 3-1 Republic of Ireland x - no change

11 October 1995 - European Championship Preliminary Group matches
(Vienna)
Austria 1-1 Portugal x - no change
(Bucharest)
Romania 1-3 France

(France promoted to Group 3, Romania relegated)

Group Three
Cameroon, England, France, Mexico
Group Four
Austria, Belgium, Romania, Uruguay

8 November 1995 - Copa 50imo Aniversario de Clarín (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 0-1 Brazil x - no change

15 November 1995 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Berlin)
Germany 3-1 Bulgaria x - no change

27 March 1996 -
(Brussels)
Belgium 0-2 France x - no change
(Wembley Stadium, London)
England 1-0 Bulgaria

(England promoted to Group 2, Bulgaria relegated)

Group Two
Argentina, England, Netherlands, Spain
Group Three
Bulgaria, Cameroon, France, Mexico

24 April 1996 (Rotterdam)
Netherlands 0-1 Germany x - no change

9 June 1996 - European Championship Finals Group match (Elland Road, Leeds)
Bulgaria 1-1 Spain x - no change

10 June 1996 - European Championship Finals Group match (St. James' Park, Newcastle)
France 1-0 Romania x - no change

13 June 1996 - European Championship Finals Group match (St. James' Park, Newcastle)
Bulgaria 1-0 Romania x - no change

15 June 1996 - European Championship Finals Group match (Elland Road, Leeds)
France 1-1 Spain x - no change

19 June 1996 - European Championship Finals Group match (Old Trafford, Manchester)
Germany 0-0 Italy x - no change

22 June 1996 - European Championship Quarter-Final (Anfield, Liverpool)
France 0-0 Netherlands AET
France won 5-4 on penalties. x - no change

26 June 1996 - European Championship Semi-Final (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 1-1 Germany AET
Germany won 6-5 on penalties. x - no change

31 August 1996 (Amsterdam)
Netherlands 2-2 Brazil x - no change

15 December 1996 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Montevideo)
Uruguay 2-0 Peru x - no change

12 February 1997 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 0-1 Italy x - no change

26 February 1997 (Paris)
France 2-1 Netherlands

(France promoted to Group 2, Netherlands relegated)

Group Two
Argentina, England, France, Spain
Group Three
Bulgaria, Cameroon, Mexico, Netherlands

29 March 1997 (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 2-0 Mexico x - no change

2 April 1997 (Paris)
France 1-0 Sweden

(France promoted to fourth, Sweden relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Germany
3  Italy
4  France
Group Two
Argentina, England, Spain, Sweden

30 April 1997 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Bucharest)
Romania 1-0 Republic of Ireland x - no change

3 June 1997 - Tournoi de France (Lyon)
Brazil 1-1 France x - no change

4 June 1997 - Tournoi de France (Nantes)
England 2-0 Italy

(England promoted to third, Italy drop to fourth, France relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Germany
3  England
4  Italy
Group Two
Argentina, France, Spain, Sweden

7 June 1997 - Tournoi de France (Montpellier)
England 1-0 France x - no change

8 June 1997 - Tournoi de France (Lyon)
Brazil 3-3 Italy x - no change

10 June 1997 - Tournoi de France (Paris)
Brazil 1-0 England x - no change

11 June 1997 - Tournoi de France (Paris)
France 2-2 Italy x - no change

12 June 1997 - Copa América Group match (Sucre)
Peru 1-0 Uruguay

(Peru promoted to Group 4, Uruguay relegated)

Group Four
Austria, Belgium, Peru, Romania
Group Five
Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Uruguay

28 June 1997 - Copa América Third Place match (Oruro)
Mexico 1-0 Peru x - no change

6 September 1997 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Rotterdam)
Netherlands 3-1 Belgium x - no change

10 September 1997 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Lima)
Peru 2-1 Uruguay x - no change

11 October 1997 - World Cup Preliminary Group matches
(Rome)
Italy 0-0 England x - no change
(Lansdowne Road, Dublin)
Republic of Ireland 1-1 Romania x - no change

29 October 1997 - World Cup Preliminary Play-Off first leg (Lansdowne Road, Dublin)
Republic of Ireland 1-1 Belgium x - no change

15 November 1997 - World Cup Preliminary Play-Off second leg (Brussels)
Belgium 2-1 Republic of Ireland x - no change
Belgium win 3-2 on aggregate.

10 March 1998 (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 2-0 Bulgaria x - no change

25 March 1998 (Stuttgart)
Germany 1-2 Brazil x - no change

15 April 1998 (Los Angeles)
Mexico 1-0 Peru x - no change

29 April 1998 (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil 0-1 Argentina

(Argentina promoted to top, Brazil drop to second, Germany drop to third, England drop to fourth, Italy relegated)

Group One
1  Argentina
2  Brazil
3  Germany
4  England
Group Two
France, Italy, Spain, Sweden

11 June 1998 - World Cup Finals Group match (Toulouse)
Austria 1-1 Cameroon x - no change

13 June 1998 - World Cup Finals Group match (Paris)
Belgium 0-0 Netherlands x - no change

17 June 1998 - World Cup Finals Group match (Montpellier)
Cameroon 0-3 Italy x - no change

20 June 1998 - World Cup Finals Group match (Bordeaux)
Belgium 2-2 Mexico x - no change

24 June 1998 - World Cup Finals Group match (Lens)
Bulgaria 1-6 Spain x - no change

4 July 1998 - Argentina lost to the Netherlands in the World Cup Quarter-Final, after beating England on penalties.

12 July 1998 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  France
2  Brazil
3  Croatia
4  Netherlands
Group Two
Argentina, Denmark, Germany, Italy
Group Three
England, Spain, Sweden
Group Four
Bulgaria, Cameroon, Mexico
Group Five
Austria, Belgium, Peru, Romania
Group Six
Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Uruguay
Group Seven
DPR Korea, Hungary, Poland

6 September 1998 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Budapest)
Hungary 1-3 Portugal x - no change

10 October 1998 - European Championship Preliminary Group matches
(Wembley Stadium, London)
England 0-0 Bulgaria x - no change
(Oporto)
Portugal 0-1 Romania x - no change

14 October 1998 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Burgas)
Bulgaria 0-1 Sweden x - no change

18 November 1998 -
(Gelsenkirchen)
Germany 1-1 Netherlands x - no change
(Salerno)
Italy 2-2 Spain x - no change

10 February 1999 (Split)
Croatia 0-1 Denmark

(Denmark promoted to third, Croatia drop to fourth, Netherlands relegated)

Group One
1  France
2  Brazil
3  Denmark
4  Croatia
Group Two
Argentina, Germany, Italy, Netherlands

27 March 1999 -
European Championship Preliminary Group match (Copenhagen)
Denmark 1-2 Italy
(Brussels)
Belgium 0-1 Bulgaria x - no change

(Italy promoted to third, Denmark drop to fourth, Croatia relegated)

Group One
1  France
2  Brazil
3  Italy
4  Denmark
Group Two
Argentina, Croatia, Germany, Netherlands

28 April 1999 (Zagreb)
Croatia 0-0 Italy x - no change

5 May 1999 (Seville)
Spain 3-1 Croatia

(Spain promoted to Group 2, Croatia relegated)

Group Two
Argentina, Germany, Netherlands, Spain
Group Three
Croatia, England, Sweden

5 June 1999 (Salvador)
Brazil 2-2 Netherlands x - no change

8 June 1999 (Goiania)
Brazil 3-1 Netherlands x - no change

9 June 1999 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Sofia)
Bulgaria 1-1 England x - no change

16 June 1999 - Korea Cup (Seoul)
Croatia 2-1 Mexico x - no change

10 July 1999 - Copa América Quarter-Final (Asuncion)
Mexico 3-3 Peru
Mexico won 4-2 on penalties. x - no change

11 July 1999 - Copa América Quarter-Final (Cuidad del Este)
Argentina 1-2 Brazil x - no change

24 July 1999 - Confederations Cup Group match (Guadalajara)
Brazil 4-0 Germany x - no change

18 August 1999 (Copenhagen)
Denmark 0-0 Netherlands x - no change

4 September 1999 -
European Championship Preliminary Group match (Stockholm)
Sweden 1-0 Bulgaria x - no change
Copa Zero Hora first leg (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 2-0 Brazil

(Argentina promoted to second, Brazil drop to third, Italy drop to fourth, Denmark relegated)

Group One
1  France
2  Argentina
3  Brazil
4  Italy
Group Two
Denmark, Germany, Netherlands, Spain

7 September 1999 - Copa Zero Hora second leg (Porto Alegre)
Brazil 4-2 Argentina

(Brazil go second, Argentina drop to third)

Group One
1  France
2  Brazil
3  Argentina
4  Italy

8 September 1999 - European Championship Preliminary Group matches
(Naples)
Italy 2-3 Denmark
(Bucharest)
Romania 1-1 Portugal x - no change

(Denmark promoted to fourth, Italy relegated)

Group One
1  France
2  Brazil
3  Argentina
4  Denmark
Group Two
Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Spain

9 October 1999 -
European Championship Preliminary Group match (Lisbon)
Portugal 3-0 Hungary x - no change
(Amsterdam)
Netherlands 2-2 Brazil x - no change

13 November 1999 (Vigo)
Spain 0-0 Brazil x - no change

17 November 1999 (Seville)
Spain 0-2 Argentina x - no change

17 February 2000 (Maldonado)
Uruguay 2-0 Hungary x - no change

23 February 2000 -
(Charleroi)
Belgium 1-1 Portugal x - no change
(Split)
Croatia 0-0 Spain x - no change
(Palermo)
Italy 1-0 Sweden x - no change

29 March 2000 (Zagreb)
Croatia 1-1 Germany x - no change

3 June 2000 (Gothenburg)
Sweden 1-1 Spain x - no change

11 June 2000 - European Championship Finals Group match (Bruges)
Denmark 0-3 France x - no change

16 June 2000 - European Championship Finals Group match (Rotterdam)
Denmark 0-3 Netherlands

(Netherlands promoted to fourth, Denmark relegated)

Group One
1  France
2  Brazil
3  Argentina
4  Netherlands
Group Two
Denmark, Germany, Italy, Spain

17 June 2000 - European Championship Finals Group matches
(Charleroi)
England 1-0 Germany
(Arnhem)
Portugal 1-0 Romania

(England promoted to Group 2, Germany relegated)

Group Two
Denmark, England, Italy, Spain
Group Three
Croatia, Germany, Sweden

(Portugal promoted to Group 5, Romania relegated)

Group Five
Austria, Belgium, Peru, Portugal
Group Six
Republic of Ireland, Romania, Uruguay

19 June 2000 - European Championship Finals Group match (Eindhoven)
Italy 2-1 Sweden x - no change

21 June 2000 - European Championship Finals Group match (Amsterdam)
France 2-3 Netherlands

(Netherlands go top, France drop to second, Brazil drop to third, Argentina drop to fourth)

Group One
1  Netherlands
2  France
3  Brazil
4  Argentina
Group Two
Denmark, England, Italy, Spain

25 June 2000 - European Championship Quarter-Final (Bruges)
France 2-1 Spain x - no change

29 June 2000 - European Championship Semi-Final (Amsterdam)
Italy 0-0 Netherlands AET
Italy won 3-1 on penalties. x - no change

2 July 2000 - European Championship Final (Rotterdam)
France 2-1 Italy IET x - no change

26 July 2000 - World Cup Preliminary Group matches
(Sao Paulo)
Brazil 3-1 Argentina x - no change
(Montevideo)
Uruguay 0-0 Peru x - no change

16 August 2000 -
(Sofia)
Bulgaria 1-3 Belgium
(Hanover)
Germany 4-1 Spain
(Bucharest)
Romania 1-1 Poland x - no change

(Germany promoted to Group 2, Spain relegated)

Group Two
Denmark, England, Germany, Italy
Group Three
Croatia, Spain, Sweden

(Belgium promoted to Group 4, Bulgaria relegated)

Group Four
Belgium, Cameroon, Mexico
Group Five
Austria, Bulgaria, Peru, Portugal

2 September 2000 -
World Cup Preliminary Group match (Brussels)
Belgium 0-0 Croatia x - no change
(Paris)
France 1-1 England x - no change

7 October 2000 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Lisbon)
Portugal 1-1 Republic of Ireland x - no change

24 January 2001 (Morelia)
Mexico 0-2 Bulgaria

(Bulgaria promoted to Group 4, Mexico relegated)

Group Four
Belgium, Bulgaria, Cameroon
Group Five
Austria, Mexico, Peru, Portugal

27 February 2001 (Paris)
France 1-0 Germany x - no change

28 February 2001 -
(Villa Park, Birmingham)
England 3-0 Spain x - no change
(Rome)
Italy 1-2 Argentina x - no change

2 June 2001 - World Cup Preliminary Group matches
(Lansdowne Road, Dublin)
Republic of Ireland 1-1 Portugal x - no change
(Bucharest)
Romania 2-0 Hungary x - no change

7 June 2001 - Confederations Cup Semi-Final (Suwon)
Brazil 1-2 France x - no change

25 July 2001 - Copa América Semi-Final (Pereira)
Mexico 2-1 Uruguay x - no change

15 August 2001 -
(White Hart Lane, London)
England 0-2 Netherlands x - no change
(Nantes)
France 1-0 Denmark x - no change

4 September 2001 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Lima)
Peru 0-2 Uruguay

(Uruguay promoted to Group 5, Peru relegated)

Group Five
Austria, Mexico, Portugal, Uruguay
Group Six
Peru, Republic of Ireland, Romania

5 September 2001 - World Cup Preliminary Group matches
(Buenos Aires)
Argentina 2-1 Brazil
(Budapest)
Hungary 0-2 Romania x - no change

(Argentina go third, Brazil drop to fourth)

Group One
1  Netherlands
2  France
3  Argentina
4  Brazil

The Netherlands failed to qualify for the World Cup after losing to both Portugal (the group winners) and the Republic of Ireland.

6 October 2001 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Zagreb)
Croatia 1-0 Belgium x - no change

10 November 2001 -
(Copenhagen)
Denmark 1-1 Netherlands x - no change
(Old Trafford, Manchester)
England 1-1 Sweden x - no change

13 February 2002 -
(Rijeka)
Croatia 0-0 Bulgaria x - no change
(Amsterdam)
Netherlands 1-1 England x - no change

17 April 2002 -
(Vienna)
Austria 0-0 Cameroon x - no change
(East Rutherford)
Bulgaria 0-1 Mexico
(Stuttgart)
Germany 0-1 Argentina x - no change
(
Bydgoszcz)
Poland 1-2 Romania x - no change

(Mexico promoted to Group 4, Bulgaria relegated)

Group Four
Belgium, Cameroon, Mexico
Group Five
Austria, Bulgaria, Portugal, Uruguay

2 June 2002 - World Cup Finals Group match (Saitama)
England 1-1 Sweden x - no change

3 June 2002 - World Cup Finals Group match (Niigata)
Croatia 0-1 Mexico

(Mexico promoted to Group 3, Croatia relegated)

Group Three
Mexico, Spain, Sweden
Group Four
Belgium, Cameroon, Croatia

7 June 2002 - World Cup Finals Group match (Sapporo)
Argentina 0-1 England

(England promoted to third, Argentina drop to fourth, Brazil relegated)

Group One
1  Netherlands
2  France
3  England
4  Argentina
Group Two
Brazil, Denmark, Germany, Italy

11 June 2002 - World Cup Finals Group match (Incheon)
Denmark 2-0 France

(Denmark promoted to second, France drop to third, England drop to fourth, Argentina relegated)

Group One
1  Netherlands
2  Denmark
3  France
4  England
Group Two
Argentina, Brazil, Germany, Italy

12 June 2002 - World Cup Finals Group match (Miyagi)
Argentina 1-1 Sweden x - no change

13 June 2002 - World Cup Finals Group match (Oita)
Italy 1-1 Mexico x - no change

30 June 2002 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Germany
3  Turkey
4  Korea Republic
Group Two
England, Senegal, Spain, USA
Group Three
Denmark, France, Netherlands
Group Four
Argentina, Italy, Mexico, Sweden
Group Five
Belgium, Cameroon, Croatia
Group Six
Austria, Bulgaria, Portugal, Uruguay
Group Seven
Peru, Republic of Ireland, Romania
Group Eight
DPR Korea, Hungary, Poland

GI