England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 8 November 2014
 
 
Index

Summary 1978-90

England Football Online
World Rankings
1966-78 2002-14
1990-2002 2014-26
Matches 1978-90

25 June 1978 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  Argentina
2  Netherlands
3  Brazil
4  Italy
Group Two
Austria, Peru, Poland, West Germany
Group Three
Sweden, Yugoslavia
Group Four
German Democratic Republic, Mexico, Portugal, Uruguay, USSR
Group Five
DPR Korea, England, Hungary

11 October 1978 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Budapest)
Hungary 2-0 USSR

(Hungary promoted to Group 4, USSR relegated)

Group Four
German Democratic Republic, Hungary, Mexico, Portugal, Uruguay
Group Five
DPR Korea, England, USSR

20 December 1978 (Dusseldorf)
West Germany 3-1 Netherlands

(West Germany promoted to second, Netherlands drop to third, Brazil drop to fourth, Italy relegated)

Group One
1  Argentina
2  West Germany
3  Netherlands
4  Brazil
Group Two
Austria, Italy, Peru, Poland

6 January 1979 (Monterrey)
Mexico 1-0 USSR x - no change

31 January 1979 (Los Angeles)
Mexico 0-1 USSR

(USSR promoted to Group 4, Mexico relegated)

Group Four
German Democratic Republic, Hungary, Portugal, Uruguay, USSR
Group Five
DPR Korea, England, Mexico

8 February 1979 (Tampico)
Mexico 1-1 USSR x - no change

24 February 1979 (Milan)
Italy 3-0 Netherlands

(Italy promoted to third, Netherlands drop to fourth, Brazil relegated)

Group One
1  Argentina
2  West Germany
3  Italy
4  Netherlands
Group Two
Austria, Brazil, Peru, Poland

19 April 1979 (Tbilisi)
USSR 2-0 Sweden

(USSR promoted to Group 3, Sweden relegated)

Group Three
USSR, Yugoslavia
Group Four
German Democratic Republic, Hungary, Portugal, Sweden, Uruguay

2 May 1979 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Chorzow)
Poland 2-0 Netherlands

(Poland promoted to fourth, Netherlands relegated)

Group One
1  Argentina
2  West Germany
3  Italy
4  Poland
Group Two
Austria, Brazil, Netherlands, Peru

19 May 1979 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Tbilisi)
USSR 2-2 Hungary x - no change

22 May 1979 - FIFA 75th Anniversary match (Berne)
Argentina 0-0 Netherlands
Argentina won 8-7 on penalties. x - no change

26 May 1979 (Rome)
Italy 2-2 Argentina x - no change

10 June 1979 (Stockholm)
Sweden 0-0 England x - no change

2 August 1979 - Copa Amrica Preliminary Group match (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil 2-1 Argentina

(Brazil promoted to top, Argentina drop to second, West Germany drop to third, Italy drop to fourth, Poland relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Argentina
3  West Germany
4  Italy
Group Two
Austria, Netherlands, Peru, Poland

23 August 1979 - Copa Amrica Preliminary Group match (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 2-2 Brazil x - no change

5 September 1979 (Moscow)
USSR 1-0 German Democratic Republic x - no change

12 September 1979 (Berlin)
West Germany 2-1 Argentina

(West Germany go second, Argentina drop to third)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  West Germany
3  Argentina
4  Italy

22 March 1980 (Sarajevo)
Yugoslavia 2-1 Uruguay x - no change

19 April 1980 (Turin)
Italy 2-2 Poland x - no change

26 April 1980 (Borovo)
Yugoslavia 2-1 Poland

(Yugoslavia promoted to Group 2, Poland relegated)

Group Two
Austria, Netherlands, Peru, Yugoslavia
Group Three
Poland, USSR

29 April 1980 (Malmo)
Sweden 1-5 USSR x - no change

7 May 1980 (Rostock)
German Democratic Republic 2-2 USSR x - no change

14 June 1980 European Championship Finals Group match (Naples)
Netherlands 2-3 West Germany x - no change

27 August 1980 (Budapest)
Hungary 1-4 USSR x - no change

11 October 1980 (Eindhoven)
Netherlands 1-1 West Germany x - no change

15 November 1980 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Turin)
Italy 2-0 Yugoslavia x - no change

1 January 1981 - Copa de Oro de Campeones Mundiales Group match (Montevideo)
Argentina 2-1 West Germany

(Argentina go second, West Germany drop to third)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Argentina
3  West Germany
4  Italy

4 January 1981 - Copa de Oro de Campeones Mundiales Group match (Montevideo)
Argentina 1-1 Brazil x - no change

6 January 1981 - Copa de Oro de Campeones Mundiales Group match (Montevideo)
Italy 1-1 Netherlands x - no change

7 January 1981 - Copa de Oro de Campeones Mundiales Group match (Montevideo)
Brazil 4-1 West Germany x - no change

29 April 1981 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Hamburg)
West Germany 2-0 Austria x - no change

2 May 1981 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Chorzow)
Poland 1-0 German Democratic Republic x - no change

19 May 1981 (Stuttgart)
West Germany 1-2 Brazil x - no change

6 June 1981 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Budapest)
Hungary 1-3 England

(England promoted to Group 4, Hungary relegated)

Group Four
England, German Democratic Republic, Portugal, Sweden, Uruguay
Group Five
DPR Korea, Hungary, Mexico

10 October 1981 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Leipzig)
German Democratic Republic 2-3 Poland x - no change

14 October 1981 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Vienna)
Austria 1-3 West Germany x - no change

17 October 1981 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Belgrade)
Yugoslavia 1-1 Italy x - no change

18 November 1981 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 1-0 Hungary x - no change

21 March 1982 (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil 1-0 West Germany x - no change

24 March 1982 (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 1-1 West Germany x - no change

5 May 1982 (Moscow)
USSR 1-0 German Democratic Republic x - no change

3 June 1982 (Stockholm)
Sweden 1-1 USSR x - no change

18 June 1982 - World Cup Finals Group match (Vigo)
Italy 1-1 Peru x - no change

22 June 1982 - World Cup Finals Group match (La Coruna)
Peru 1-5 Poland

(Poland promoted to Group 2, Peru relegated)

Group Two
Austria, Netherlands, Poland, Yugoslavia
Group Three
Peru, USSR

25 June 1982 - World Cup Finals Group match (Gijon)
Austria 0-1 West Germany x - no change

29 June 1982 - World Cup Finals Second Round Group match (Barcelona)
Argentina 1-2 Italy

(Italy go second, Argentina drop to third, West Germany drop to fourth)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Italy
3  Argentina
4  West Germany

5 July 1982 - Brazil were eliminated by Italy in the World Cup, after beating Argentina.

11 July 1982 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  Italy
2  West Germany
3  Poland
4  France
Group Two
Austria, Brazil, England, USSR
Group Three
Argentina, Netherlands, Peru, Yugoslavia
Group Four
German Democratic Republic, Portugal, Sweden, Uruguay
Group Five
DPR Korea, Hungary, Mexico

31 August 1982 (Paris)
France 0-4 Poland x - no change

13 October 1982 (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 1-2 West Germany x - no change

23 March 1983 (Paris)
France 1-1 USSR x - no change

13 April 1983 (Coimbra)
Portugal 0-0 Hungary x - no change

27 April 1983 -
European Championship Preliminary Group match (Vienna)
Austria 0-0 West Germany x - no change
(Utrecht)
Netherlands 0-3 Sweden

(Sweden promoted to Group 3, Netherlands relegated)

Group Three
Argentina, Peru, Sweden, Yugoslavia
Group Four
German Democratic Republic, Netherlands, Portugal, Uruguay

22 May 1983 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Chorzow)
Poland 1-1 USSR x - no change

22 June 1983 (Gothenburg)
Sweden 3-3 Brazil x - no change

18 July 1983 (Montevideo)
Uruguay 1-1 Peru x - no change

11 August 1983 (Lima)
Peru 1-1 Uruguay x - no change

24 August 1983 - Copa Amrica Preliminary Group match (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 1-0 Brazil

(Argentina promoted to Group 2, Brazil relegated)

Group Two
Argentina, Austria, England, USSR
Group Three
Brazil, Peru, Sweden, Yugoslavia

14 September 1983 - Copa Amrica Preliminary Group match (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil 0-0 Argentina x - no change

5 October 1983 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Gelsenkirchen)
West Germany 3-0 Austria x - no change

9 October 1983 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Moscow)
USSR 2-0 Poland

(USSR promoted to third, Poland drop to fourth, France relegated)

Group One
1  Italy
2  West Germany
3  USSR
4  Poland
Group Two
Argentina, Austria, England, France

13 October 1983 - Copa Amrica Semi-Final first leg (Lima)
Peru 0-1 Uruguay

(Uruguay promoted to Group 3, Peru relegated)

Group Three
Brazil, Sweden, Uruguay, Yugoslavia
Group Four
German Democratic Republic, Netherlands, Peru, Portugal

20 October 1983 - Copa Amrica Semi-Final second leg (Montevideo)
Uruguay 1-1 Peru x - no change

12 November 1983 (Zagreb)
Yugoslavia 0-0 France x - no change

17 January 1984 - Nehru Cup Group match (Calcutta)
Argentina 1-1 Poland x - no change

18 April 1984 (Strasbourg)
France 1-0 West Germany

(France promoted to second, West Germany drop to third, USSR drop to fourth, Poland relegated)

Group One
1  Italy
2  France
3  West Germany
4  USSR
Group Two
Argentina, Austria, England, Poland

22 May 1984 - FIFA 80th Anniversary match (Zurich)
Italy 0-1 West Germany

(West Germany go top, Italy drop to second, France drop to third)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Italy
3  France
4  USSR

2 June 1984 -
(Wembley Stadium, London)
England 0-2 USSR x - no change
(Lisbon)
Portugal 2-3 Yugoslavia x - no change

10 June 1984 (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil 0-2 England x - no change

13 June 1984 (Montevideo)
Uruguay 2-0 England

(Uruguay promoted to Group 2, England relegated)

Group Two
Argentina, Austria, Poland, Uruguay
Group Three
Brazil, England, Sweden, Yugoslavia

17 June 1984 (Sao Paulo)
Brazil 0-0 Argentina x - no change

21 June 1984 (Curitiba)
Brazil 1-0 Uruguay

(Brazil promoted to Group 2, Uruguay relegated)

Group Two
Argentina, Austria, Brazil, Poland
Group Three
England, Sweden, Uruguay, Yugoslavia

18 July 1984 (Montevideo)
Uruguay 1-0 Argentina

(Uruguay promoted to Group 2, Argentina relegated)

Group Two
Austria, Brazil, Poland, Uruguay
Group Three
Argentina, England, Sweden, Yugoslavia

2 August 1984 (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 0-0 Uruguay x - no change

11 August 1984 (East Berlin)
German Democratic Republic 1-1 Mexico x - no change

12 September 1984 -
World Cup Preliminary Group match
(Stockholm)
Sweden 0-1 Portugal
(Wembley Stadium, London)
England 1-0 German Democratic Republic x - no change

(Portugal promoted to Group 3, Sweden relegated)

Group Three
Argentina, England, Portugal, Yugoslavia
Group Four
German Democratic Republic, Netherlands, Peru, Sweden

17 October 1984 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Rotterdam)
Netherlands 1-2 Hungary

(Hungary promoted to Group 4, Netherlands relegated)

Group Four
German Democratic Republic, Hungary, Peru, Sweden
Group Five
DPR Korea, Mexico, Netherlands

20 October 1984 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Leipzig)
German Democratic Republic 2-3 Yugoslavia x - no change

14 November 1984 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Lisbon)
Portugal 1-3 Sweden

(Sweden promoted to Group 3, Portugal relegated)

Group Three
Argentina, England, Sweden, Yugoslavia
Group Four
German Democratic Republic, Hungary, Peru, Portugal

8 December 1984 (Pescara)
Italy 2-0 Poland x - no change

27 March 1985 (Tbilisi)
USSR 2-0 Austria x - no change

5 May 1985 (Salvador)
Brazil 2-1 Argentina x - no change

14 May 1985 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Budapest)
Hungary 0-1 Netherlands

(Netherlands promoted to Group 4, Hungary relegated)

Group Four
German Democratic Republic, Netherlands, Peru, Portugal
Group Five
DPR Korea, Hungary, Mexico

23 June 1985 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Lima)
Peru 1-0 Argentina

(Peru promoted to Group 3, Argentina relegated)

Group Three
England, Peru, Sweden, Yugoslavia
Group Four
Argentina, German Democratic Republic, Netherlands, Portugal

30 June 1985 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 2-2 Peru x - no change

21 August 1985 -
Artemio Franchi Trophy
(Paris)
France 1-0 Uruguay x - no change
(Malmo)
Sweden 1-0 Poland

(Sweden promoted to Group 2, Poland relegated)

Group Two
Austria, Brazil, Sweden, Uruguay
Group Three
England, Peru, Poland, Yugoslavia

28 August 1985 (Moscow)
USSR 1-0 West Germany

(USSR go top, West Germany drop to second, Italy drop to third, France drop to fourth)

Group One
1  USSR
2  West Germany
3  Italy
4  France

28 September 1985 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Belgrade)
Yugoslavia 1-2 German Democratic Republic

(German Democratic Republic promoted to Group 3, Yugoslavia relegated)

Group Three
England, German Democratic Republic, Peru, Poland
Group Four
Argentina, Netherlands, Portugal, Yugoslavia

14 November 1985 (Los Angeles)
Mexico 1-1 Argentina x - no change

17 November 1985 (Puebla)
Mexico 1-1 Argentina x - no change

5 February 1986 (Avellino)
Italy 1-2 West Germany x - no change

16 February 1986 (Montevideo)
Uruguay 2-2 Poland x - no change

19 February 1986 (Braga)
Portugal 1-3 German Democratic Republic x - no change

12 March 1986 -
(Leipzig)
German Democratic Republic 0-1 Netherlands
(Frankfurt)
West Germany 2-0 Brazil x - no change

(Netherlands promoted to Group 3, German Democratic Republic relegated)

Group Three
England, Netherlands, Peru, Poland
Group Four
Argentina, German Democratic Republic, Portugal, Yugoslavia

3 June 1986 - World Cup Finals Group match (Monterrey)
England 0-1 Portugal

(Portugal promoted to Group 3, England relegated)

Group Three
Netherlands, Peru, Poland, Portugal
Group Four
Argentina, England, German Democratic Republic, Yugoslavia

4 June 1986 - World Cup Finals Group match (Queretaro)
Uruguay 1-1 West Germany x - no change

5 June 1986 - World Cup Finals Group match (Leon)
France 1-1 USSR x - no change

11 June 1986 - World Cup Finals Group match (Monterrey)
England 3-0 Poland

(England promoted to Group 3, Poland relegated)

Group Three
England, Netherlands, Peru, Portugal
Group Four
Argentina, German Democratic Republic, Poland, Yugoslavia

15 June 1986 - USSR lost to Belgium in the World Cup.

29 June 1986 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  Argentina
2  West Germany
3  France
4  Belgium
Group Two
Brazil, England, Mexico, Spain
Group Three
Austria, Italy, Sweden, Uruguay, USSR
Group Four
Netherlands, Peru, Portugal
Group Five
DPR Korea, German Democratic Republic, Hungary, Poland, Yugoslavia

10 September 1986 (Stockholm)
Sweden 1-0 England

(Sweden promoted to Group 2, England relegated)

Group Two
Brazil, Mexico, Spain, Sweden
Group Three
Austria, England, Italy, Uruguay, USSR

15 October 1986 -
European Championship Preliminary Group match (Budapest)
Hungary 0-1 Netherlands x - no change
(Hanover)
West Germany 2-2 Spain x - no change

19 November 1986 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Amsterdam)
Netherlands 0-0 Poland x - no change

14 February 1987 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Lisbon)
Portugal 0-1 Italy x - no change

18 February 1987 (Madrid)
Spain 2-4 England

(England promoted to Group 2, Spain relegated)

Group Two
Brazil, England, Mexico, Sweden
Group Three
Austria, Italy, Spain, Uruguay, USSR

18 April 1987 (Tbilisi)
USSR 1-3 Sweden x - no change

29 April 1987 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Rotterdam)
Netherlands 2-0 Hungary x - no change

3 June 1987 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Stockholm)
Sweden 1-0 Italy x - no change

12 August 1987 (Berlin)
West Germany 2-1 France x - no change

9 September 1987 (Dusseldorf)
West Germany 3-1 England x - no change

14 October 1987 -
European Championship Preliminary Group match (Zabrze)
Poland 0-2 Netherlands x - no change
(Gelsenkirchen)
West Germany 1-1 Sweden x - no change

14 November 1987 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Naples)
Italy 2-1 Sweden

(Italy promoted to Group 2, Sweden relegated)

Group Two
Brazil, England, Italy, Mexico
Group Three
Austria, Spain, Sweden, Uruguay, USSR

12 December 1987 (Brasilia)
Brazil 1-1 West Germany x - no change

16 December 1987 (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 1-0 West Germany x - no change

20 February 1988 (Bari)
Italy 4-1 USSR x - no change

2 April 1988 - Vier-Lnder-Turnier Third-Place match (Berlin)
Argentina 0-1 West Germany

(West Germany go top, Argentina drop to second)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Argentina
3  France
4  Belgium

10 June 1988 - European Championship Finals Group match (Dusseldorf)
Italy 1-1 West Germany x - no change

12 June 1988 - European Championship Finals Group match (Cologne)
Netherlands 0-1 USSR x - no change

14 June 1988 - European Championship Finals Group match (Frankfurt)
Italy 1-0 Spain x - no change

18 June 1988 - European Championship Finals Group match (Frankfurt)
England 1-3 USSR

(USSR promoted to Group 2, England relegated)

Group Two
Brazil, Italy, Mexico, USSR
Group Three
Austria, England, Spain, Sweden, Uruguay

10 July 1988 - Australia Bicentenary Gold Cup Group match (Melbourne)
Argentina 0-0 Brazil x - no change

31 July 1988 (Stockholm)
Sweden 1-1 Brazil x - no change

3 August 1988 (Vienna)
Austria 0-2 Brazil x - no change

21 September 1988 (Dusseldorf)
West Germany 1-0 USSR x - no change

12 October 1988 -
(Antwerp)
Belgium 1-2 Brazil
(Gothenburg)
Sweden 0-0 Portugal x - no change

(Brazil promoted to fourth, Belgium relegated)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Argentina
3  France
4  Brazil
Group Two
Belgium, Italy, Mexico, USSR

19 October 1988 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Kiev)
USSR 2-0 Austria x - no change

14 December 1988 (Montevideo)
Uruguay 3-0 Peru x - no change

25 March 1989 (Vienna)
Austria 0-1 Italy x - no change

22 April 1989 (Verona)
Italy 1-1 Uruguay x - no change

12 July 1989 - Copa Amrica Final Group match (Rio de Janeiro)
Argentina 0-2 Brazil

(Brazil promoted to second, Argentina drop to third, France drop to fourth)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Brazil
3  Argentina
4  France

27 August 1989 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Lima)
Peru 0-2 Uruguay x - no change

6 September 1989 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Vienna)
Austria 0-0 USSR x - no change

24 September 1989 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Montevideo)
Uruguay 2-0 Peru x - no change

14 October 1989 (Bologna)
Italy 0-1 Brazil x - no change

15 November 1989 (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 0-0 Italy x - no change

21 December 1989 (Cagliari)
Italy 0-0 Argentina x - no change

21 February 1990 (Brussels)
Belgium 0-0 Sweden x - no change

30 May 1990 (Vienna)
Austria 3-2 Netherlands x - no change

3 June 1990 (Zagreb)
Yugoslavia 0-2 Netherlands x - no change

9 June 1990 - World Cup Finals Group match (Rome)
Austria 0-1 Italy x - no change

13 June 1990 - World Cup Finals Group match (Naples)
Argentina 2-0 USSR x - no change

16 June 1990 - World Cup Finals Group match (Cagliari)
England 0-0 Netherlands x - no change

17 June 1990 - World Cup Finals Group match (Verona)
Belgium 3-1 Uruguay x - no change

21 June 1990 - World Cup Finals Group match (Verona)
Belgium 1-2 Spain

(Spain promoted to Group 2, Belgium relegated)

Group Two
Italy, Mexico, Spain, USSR
Group Three
Austria, Belgium, England, Sweden, Uruguay

8 July 1990 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Argentina
3  Italy
4  England
Group Two
Cameroon, Czechoslovakia, Republic of Ireland, Yugoslavia
Group Three
Brazil, France, Mexico, Spain, USSR
Group Four
Austria, Belgium, Sweden, Uruguay
Group Five
Netherlands, Peru, Portugal
Group Six
DPR Korea, German Democratic Republic, Hungary, Poland

GI