England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 16 November 2014
 
 
Index

Summary 1966-78

England Football Online
World Rankings
1978-90 2002-14
1990-2002 2014-26
Matches 1966-78

30 July 1966 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  England
2  West Germany
3  Portugal
4  USSR
Group Two
Argentina, DPR Korea, Hungary, Uruguay.

6 December 1967 (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 2-2 USSR x - no change

4 May 1968 - European Championship Quarter-Final first leg (Budapest)
Hungary 2-0 USSR

(Hungary promoted to Group 1, USSR relegated)

Group One
1  England
2  West Germany
3  Portugal
4  Hungary
Group Two
Argentina, DPR Korea, Uruguay, USSR.

11 May 1968 - European Championship Quarter-Final second leg (Moscow)
USSR 3-0 Hungary
USSR win 3-2 on aggregate.

(USSR promoted to Group 1, Hungary relegated)

Group One
1  England
2  West Germany
3  Portugal
4  USSR
Group Two
Argentina, DPR Korea, Hungary, Uruguay.

1 June 1968 (Hanover)
West Germany 1-0 England

(West Germany go top, England drop to second)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  England
3  Portugal
4  USSR

8 June 1968 - European Championship Third Place match (Rome)
England 2-0 USSR x - no change

17 June 1970 - West Germany lost to Italy in the World Cup Semi-Final, after beating England in the
quarter-final.

21 June 1970 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Italy
3  West Germany
4  Uruguay
Group Two
England, Mexico, Peru, USSR.
Group Three
Argentina, DPR Korea, Hungary, Portugal.

29 April 1972 - European Championship Quarter-Final first leg (Empire Stadium, Wembley)
England 1-3 West Germany x - no change

13 May 1972 - European Championship Quarter-Final second leg (Berlin)
West Germany 0-0 England x - no change
West Germany win 3-1 on aggregate.

14 June 1972 - European Championship Semi-Final (Brussels)
Hungary 0-1 USSR x - no change

18 June 1972 - European Championship Final (Brussels)
USSR 0-3 West Germany x - no change

2 July 1972 - Brazilian Independence Cup (Belo Horizonte)
Argentina 1-0 USSR

(Argentina promoted to Group 2, USSR relegated)

Group Two
Argentina, England, Mexico, Peru.
Group Three
DPR Korea, Hungary, Portugal, USSR.

9 June 1973 (Rome)
Italy 2-0 Brazil

(Italy go top, Brazil drop to second)

Group One
1  Italy
2  Brazil
3  West Germany
4  Uruguay

10 June 1973 (Moscow)
USSR 1-2 England x - no change

14 June 1973 (Turin)
Italy 2-0 England x - no change

16 June 1973 (Berlin)
West Germany 0-1 Brazil x - no change

26 February 1974 (Rome)
Italy 0-0 West Germany x - no change

19 June 1974 - World Cup Finals Group match (Stuttgart)
Argentina 1-1 Italy x - no change

23 June 1974 - Italy were eliminated by Poland in the World Cup.

7 July 1974 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Netherlands
3  Poland
4  Brazil
Group Two
Argentina, German Democratic Republic, Sweden, Yugoslavia.
Group Three
England, Italy, Mexico, Peru, Uruguay.
Group Four
DPR Korea, Hungary, Portugal, USSR.

4 September 1974 -
(Stockholm)
Sweden 1-5 Netherlands x - no change
(Warsaw)
Poland 1-3 German Democratic Republic

(German Democratic Republic promoted to third, Poland drop to fourth, Brazil relegated)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Netherlands
3  German Democratic Republic
4  Poland
Group Two
Argentina, Brazil, Sweden, Yugoslavia.

28 September 1974 (Zagreb)
Yugoslavia 1-0 Italy x - no change

20 November 1974 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Wembley Stadium, London)
England 0-0 Portugal x - no change

17 May 1975 (Frankfurt)
West Germany 1-1 Netherlands x - no change

28 May 1975 (Halle)
German Democratic Republic 1-2 Poland

(Poland go third, German Democratic Republic drop to fourth)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Netherlands
3  Poland
4  German Democratic Republic

31 May 1975 (Belgrade)
Yugoslavia 3-0 Netherlands

(Yugoslavia promoted to second, Netherlands drop to third, Poland to fourth, German Democratic Republic relegated)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Yugoslavia
3  Netherlands
4  Poland
Group Two
Argentina, Brazil, German Democratic Republic, Sweden.

4 June 1975 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Stockholm)
Sweden 1-2 Yugoslavia x - no change

8 June 1975 (Moscow)
USSR 1-0 Italy

(USSR promoted to Group 3, Italy relegated)

Group Three
England, Mexico, Peru, Uruguay, USSR.
Group Four
DPR Korea, Hungary, Italy, Portugal.

18 July 1975 - Newton Cup (Montevideo)
Uruguay 2-3 Argentina x - no change

1 August 1975 (San Francisco)
Mexico 2-3 German Democratic Republic x - no change

3 August 1975 (Los Angeles)
Mexico 0-1 German Democratic Republic x - no change

6 August 1975 (Monterrey)
Mexico 1-0 German Democratic Republic

(Mexico promoted to Group 2, German Democratic Republic relegated)

Group Two
Argentina, Brazil, Mexico, Sweden.
Group Three
England, German Democratic Republic, Peru, Uruguay, USSR.

10 September 1975 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Chorzow)
Poland 4-1 Netherlands

(Poland go third, Netherlands drop to fourth)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Yugoslavia
3  Poland
4  Netherlands

30 September 1975 - Copa Amrica Semi-Final first leg (Belo Horizonte)
Brazil 1-3 Peru

(Peru promoted to Group 2, Brazil relegated)

Group Two
Argentina, Mexico, Peru, Sweden.
Group Three
Brazil, England, German Democratic Republic, Uruguay, USSR.

4 October 1975 - Copa Amrica Semi-Final second leg (Lima)
Peru 0-2 Brazil

(Brazil promoted to Group 2, Peru relegated)

Group Two
Argentina, Brazil, Mexico, Sweden.
Group Three
England, German Democratic Republic, Peru, Uruguay, USSR.

15 October 1975 -
European Championship Preliminary Group match (Amsterdam)
Netherlands 3-0 Poland
(Zagreb)
Yugoslavia 3-0 Sweden x - no change

(Netherlands go third, Poland drop to fourth)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Yugoslavia
3  Netherlands
4  Poland

19 November 1975 - European Championship Preliminary Group match (Lisbon)
Portugal 1-1 England x - no change

25 February 1976 - Copa del Atlntico Group match (Montevideo)
Uruguay 1-2 Brazil x - no change

20 March 1976 (Kiev)
USSR 0-1 Argentina x - no change

24 March 1976 (Chorzow)
Poland 1-2 Argentina

(Argentina promoted to fourth, Poland relegated)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Yugoslavia
3  Netherlands
4  Argentina
Group Two
Brazil, Mexico, Poland, Sweden.

28 April 1976 - Copa del Atlntico Group match (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil 2-1 Uruguay x - no change

19 May 1976 - Copa del Atlntico Group match (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil 2-0 Argentina

(Brazil promoted to fourth, Argentina relegated)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Yugoslavia
3  Netherlands
4  Brazil
Group Two
Argentina, Mexico, Poland, Sweden.

26 May 1976 (Budapest)
Hungary 1-1 USSR x - no change

28 May 1976 - American Bicentennial Tournament (New York)
England 3-2 Italy x - no change

4 June 1976 (Guadalajara)
Mexico 0-3 Brazil x - no change

9 June 1976 - Copa del Atlntico Group match (Montevideo)
Uruguay 0-3 Argentina x - no change

17 June 1976 - European Championship Semi-Final (Belgrade)
West Germany 4-2 Yugoslavia AET x - no change

19 June 1976 - European Championship Third Place match (Zagreb)
Netherlands 3-2 Yugoslavia AET

(Netherlands go second, Yugoslavia drop to third)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Netherlands
3  Yugoslavia
4  Brazil

22 September 1976 - (East Berlin)
German Democratic Republic 1-1 Hungary x - no change

28 October 1976 - Castilla Cup first leg (Lima)
Peru 1-3 Argentina x - no change

10 November 1976 - Castilla Cup second leg (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 1-0 Peru  x - no change

17 November 1976 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Rome)
Italy 2-0 England

(Italy promoted to Group 3, England relegated)

Group Three
German Democratic Republic, Italy, Peru, Uruguay, USSR.
Group Four
DPR Korea, England, Hungary, Portugal.

28 November 1976 (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 0-0 USSR x - no change

22 December 1976 (Lisbon)
Portugal 2-1 Italy

(Portugal promoted to Group 3, Italy relegated)

Group Three
German Democratic Republic, Peru, Portugal, Uruguay, USSR.
Group Four
DPR Korea, England, Hungary, Italy.

1 February 1977 (Leon)
Mexico 5-1 Yugoslavia

(Mexico promoted to third, Yugoslavia drop to fourth, Brazil relegated)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Netherlands
3  Mexico
4  Yugoslavia
Group Two
Argentina, Brazil, Poland, Sweden.

8 February 1977 (Monterrey)
Mexico 0-1 Yugoslavia

(Yugoslavia go third, Mexico drop to fourth)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Netherlands
3  Yugoslavia
4  Mexico

9 February 1977 (Lima)
Peru 3-2 Hungary x - no change

30 April 1977 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Budapest)
Hungary 2-1 USSR
(Belgrade)
Yugoslavia 1-2 West Germany x - no change

(Hungary promoted to Group 3, USSR relegated)

Group Three
German Democratic Republic, Hungary, Peru, Portugal, Uruguay.
Group Four
DPR Korea, England, Italy, USSR.

18 May 1977 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Tbilisi)
USSR 2-0 Hungary

(USSR promoted to Group 3, Hungary relegated)

Group Three
German Democratic Republic, Peru, Portugal, Uruguay, USSR.
Group Four
DPR Korea, England, Hungary, Italy.

5 June 1977 (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 1-3 West Germany x - no change

10 June 1977 (Lima)
Peru 1-3 Poland x - no change

12 June 1977 (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil 1-1 West Germany x - no change

14 June 1977 (Mexico City)
Mexico 2-2 West Germany x - no change

15 June 1977 (Montevideo)
Uruguay 0-0 England x - no change

26 June 1977 (Belo Horizonte)
Brazil 0-0 Yugoslavia x - no change

3 July 1977 (Buenos Aires)
Argentina 1-0 Yugoslavia

(Argentina promoted to third, Yugoslavia drop to fourth, Mexico relegated)

Group One
1  West Germany
2  Netherlands
3  Argentina
4  Yugoslavia
Group Two
Brazil, Mexico, Poland, Sweden.

10 July 1977 - World Cup Preliminary Group match (Cali)
Brazil 1-0 Peru x - no change

5 April 1978 (Hamburg)
West Germany 0-1 Brazil

(Brazil promoted to top, West Germany drop to second, Netherlands to third, Argentina to fourth, Yugoslavia relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  West Germany
3  Netherlands
4  Argentina
Group Two
Mexico, Poland, Sweden, Yugoslavia.

11 April 1978 (Los Angeles)
Mexico 0-1 Peru

(Peru promoted to Group 2, Mexico relegated)

Group Two
Peru, Poland, Sweden, Yugoslavia.
Group Three
German Democratic Republic, Mexico, Portugal, Uruguay, USSR.

19 April 1978 (Stockholm)
Sweden 3-1 West Germany

(Sweden promoted to second, West Germany drop to third, Netherlands to fourth, Argentina relegated)

Group One
1  Brazil
2  Sweden
3  West Germany
4  Netherlands
Group Two
Argentina, Peru, Poland, Yugoslavia

1 May 1978 (Rio de Janeiro)
Brazil 3-0 Peru x - no change

1 June 1978 - World Cup Finals Group match (Buenos Aires)
Poland 0-0 West Germany x - no change

3 June 1978 - World Cup Finals Group match (Mar del Plata)
Brazil 1-1 Sweden x - no change

21 June 1978 - Brazil were eliminated on goal difference by Argentina in the World Cup despite
remaining unbeaten. In the second group stage, they drew with Argentina and beat both Peru and Poland.

25 June 1978 - WORLD CUP FINAL

Group One
1  Argentina
2  Netherlands
3  Brazil
4  Italy
Group Two
Austria, Peru, Poland, West Germany
Group Three
Sweden, Yugoslavia
Group Four
German Democratic Republic, Mexico, Portugal, Uruguay, USSR
Group Five
DPR Korea, England, Hungary

GI