England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 5 June 2012
Coaches Index
 
Alf Ramsey
 
Don Revie
 

Joe Mercer

7 matches in charge
with Sir Alf Ramsey's squad

P 7 W 3 D 3 L 1 F 9: A 7
64% successful
1974

discipline: tbc tbc
players managed:
tbc

Profile

Full name Joseph Mercer OBE
Born 9 August 1914 in Ellesmere Port, Cheshire [registered in Wirral, September 1914]. To Joseph Powell Mercer & Ethel D. (neé Breeze)
Married to Norah F. Dyson [registered in West Cheshire, September 1941].
Died 9 August 1990 in Wirral, aged 76 years 0 days [registered in Birkenhead, Cheshire, August 1990] following a battle with Alzheimer's Disease.
Height/Weight -

Playing Career

Schoolboy football filled Joe Mercer's early days around Ellesmore Port and Cheshire Schools. He would be found at Elton Green FC, Shell-Mex FC and Ellesmere Port Town FC, even Runcurn FC. He even apparently had trials with Chester FC and Blackburn Rovers FC, but it was as an amateur with Everton FC in 1931 that got his signature, turning professional in September 1932, forcing himself into the first team and the half-back line.  The war came and went and Sergeant Major Mercer even turned out for Aldershot FC and Chester FC during the war before he returned to Goodison Park, and unfortunately, he found his services surplus to requirements.  His depression was noted by Arsenal FC and after 170 league appearances, with a solitary league goal, on 29 November 1946, they signed Mercer for £7,000, and became club captain within the next season, despite him still living in Liverpool and training at Anfield.  Mercer's career was ended after another 247 league appearances, and two goals, by broken leg suffered on 10 April 1954, he was afterall, forty years of age! Nevertheless, he did not formally retire for another year.
Club honours FA Charity Shield winner 1932, 1948, 1953, runners-up 1933; FA Cup winners 1932-33, 1949-50, runners-up 1951-52; Football League Champions 1938-39, 1947-48, 1952-53;
Individual honours England 1938-39 (five appearances, 27 war-time/victory appearances, one goal), Football League (one appearance), FWA Football of the Year 1949-50;

Management Career

Club honours Mercer stepped into management with Sheffield United FC on 18 August 1955, until Aston Villa FC called him to become their manager, coach, scout and money-raiser in December 1958, despite relative success and failing health (he suffered a stroke), he was sacked upon recovery in July 1964; Mercer fell into retirement. until Manchester City FC sought his services on 13 July 1965, becoming their general manager in October 1971. After a sordid takeover battle a City, Mercer left to become the general manager at Coventry City FC from June 1972, serving as director from April 1975 until his resignation in July 1981.
Football League Division Two winners 1959-60, 1965-66, Football League Cup winners 1960-61; Football League Champions 1967-68; FA Charity Shield winners 1968, runners-up 1969; FA Cup winners 1968-69; Football League Cup winners 1969-70; European Cup Winners Cup winners 1969-70;

England Career

England tenure Was general manager of Coventry City FC when he was appointed temporary manager on 1 May 1974, after the announcement of the dismissal of Alf Ramsey and served until appointment of successor Don Revie on 4 July 1974.
Other applicants None. Mercer was appointed without competition or argument.
First match No. 479, 11 May 1974, Wales 0 England 2, a British Championship match at Ninian Park, Cardiff, aged 59 years 275 days
Last match No. 485, 5 June 1974, Yugoslavia 2 England 2, a friendly match at Stadion Crvena zvezda, Belgrade, aged 59 years 300 days
Major tournaments British Championship 1973-74
Team honours British Championship shared 1973-74
Individual honours None
Backroom Staff Harold Shepherdson was his coach and Les Cocker a trainer.

Beyond England

Management Career

  Returned to his management structure at Coventry City FC and soon picked up directorship until his resignation in 1981.  He went into retirement afterwards, returning to Wirral until his death in 1990. 
Individual honours OBE 1976; Professional Footballers' Association Merit Award 1982; Football Association Hall of Fame 2002.

 

Joe Mercer - Match Record - All Matches
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts % W/L
Home 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 0 1 1.50 1.00 75.0 +1
Away 5 2 2 1 6 5 +1 1 2 1.20 1.00 60.0 +1
All 7 3 3 1 9 7 +2 1 3 1.286 1.00 64.3 +2

 

Joe Mercer - Match Record - By Type of Match
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
British Championship 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 1 2 1.00 0.667 66.7 +1
Friendly 4 1 3 0 6 5 +1 0 1 1.50 1.25 62.5 +1
All 7 3 3 1 9 7 +2 1 3 1.286 1.00 64.3 +2

 

Joe Mercer - Match Record - Tournament Matches
British Championship Tournament
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
BC 1973-74 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 1 2 1.00 0.667 66.7 +1
BC Total 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 1 2 1.00 0.667 66.7 +1
All Competition
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
BC 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 1 2 1.00 0.667 66.7 +1
Total 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 1 2 1.00 0.667 66.7 +1

 

Matches in which Joe Mercer was in charge of England
Took charge on 1 May 1974
    
British Championships
1 479 11 May 1974 - Wales 0 England 2 [0-1]
Ninian Park, Sloper Road, Cardiff (25,734)
Bowles, Keegan AW
2 480 15 May 1974 - England 1 Northern Ireland 0 [0-0]
Empire Stadium, Wembley, London (45,500/48,500)
Weller HW
3 481 18 May 1974 - Scotland 2 England 0 [2-0]
Hampden Park, Mount Florida, Glasgow (93,271/94,487)
Pejic OG (Jordan), Todd OG AL
Friendly
4 482 22 May 1974 - England 2 Argentina 2 [1-0]
Empire Stadium, Wembley, London (68,000)
Channon, Worthington
Kempes (2 (1 pen)
HD
Tour of Eastern Europe
5 483 29 May 1974 - GDR 1 England 1 [0-0]
Zentralstadion, Leipzig
(95,000)
Streich
Channon
AD
6 484 1 June 1974 - Bulgaria 0 England 1 [0-1]
Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski, Sredets, Sofija (60,000 to 70,000)
Worthington AW
7 485 5 June 1974 - Yugoslavia 2 England 2 [1-1]
Stadion Crvena zvezda, Beograd
(80,000 to 90,000)
Petković, Oblak
Channon, Keegan
AD
Appointment relinquished 1 July 1974

Notes

____________________

CG