Opposition Index
Англія Футбол Інтернет
Contact Us Page Last Updated 28 June 2024
 
 
Founded 1991

Football Federation of Ukraine
Федерація Футболу України

P 10 W 6 D 3 L 1 F 16: A 4
75%
successful

2000-
23

Zhovto-Blakytni
Country name Ukraine
 Україна / Ukrayina
Home venue Natsional'nyî Sportyvnyî Kompleks, Pechersk, Kyiv
Home strip made by Joma Yellow shirts and yellow shorts
  see also USSR
 
England's Record Against Ukraine
P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
10 6 3 1 16 4 +11 2 7 1.6 0.4 75 +5
 
Venue P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
Home 5 4 1 0 10 2 +8 0 3 2.00 0.40 90.0 +4
Away 4 1 2 1 2 2 =0 2 2 0.50 0.50 50.0 =0
Neutral 1 1 0 0 4 0 +4 0 1 4.00 0.00 100.0 +13

Competition P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
World Cup Preliminary 4 1 2 1 3 3 =0 2 1 0.75 0.75 50.0 =0
ECP 2 1 1 0 3 1 +2 0 1 1.50 0.50 75.0 +1
ECF 2 2 0 0 5 0 +5 0 2 2.50 0.00 100.0 +2
European Championship 4 3 1 0 8 1 +7 0 3 2.00 0.25 87.5 +3
Friendly 2 2 0 0 5 0 +5 0 2 2.50 0.00 100.0 +2


England's Results Against Ukraine

 
  Kevin Keegan
767 31 May 2000 - England 2 Ukraine 0 [1-0]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (55,975)
Fowler, Adams Fr HW
  Sven Göran Eriksson
818 18 August 2004 - England 3 Ukraine 0 [1-0]
St James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne (35,387)
Beckham, Owen, Wright-Phillips   HW
  Fabio Capello
873 1 April 2009 - England 2 Ukraine 1 [1-0]
The National Stadium, Wembley (87,548)
Crouch, Terry
Shevchenko

WCP
group 6
HW
879 10 October 2009 - Ukraine 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stadion Dnepr-Arena, Dnepropetrovsk
(31,000)
Nazarenko AL

Rob Green

  Roy Hodgson
908 19 June 2012 - England 1 Ukraine 0 [0-0]
Donbass Arena, Donetsk (51,504)
Rooney ECF
group D
AW
912 11 September 2012 -
England 1 Ukraine 1
[0-1]
The National Stadium, Wembley (68,102)
Lampard (pen)
Konoplyanka

WCP
group H
HD
Steven Gerrard
923 10 September 2013 -
Ukraine
0 England
0 [0-0]
Natsional'nyî Sportyvnyĭ Kompleks, Kyiv
(69,890)
  AD
  Gareth Southgate
1019 3 July 2021 - Ukraine 0 England 4 [0-1]
Stadio Olimpico, Roma (11,880)
Kane (2), Maguire, Henderson ECF
qrtrfinal
NW
1043 26 March 2023 - England 2 Ukraine 0 [2-0]
The National Stadium, Wembley (83,947)
Kane, Saka ECP
group C
HW
1046 9 September 2023 - Ukraine 1 England 1 [1-1]
Tarczyński Arena, Wrocław
Zinchenko
Walker
AD

England's (14) Goalscorers Against Ukraine
    
Harry Kane 3
Robbie Fowler, Tony Adams, David Beckham, Michael Owen, Shaun Wright-Phillips, Peter Crouch, John Terry, Wayne Rooney, Frank Lampard, Harry Maguire, Jordan Henderson, Bukayo Saka, Kyle Walker. 1


All Other Levels against Ukraine


The England Under-21 Team
Friendly match
220  17 August 2004 - England 3 Ukraine 1 [2-0]
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough (5,658)
Cole (2), Bent
Aliyev
HW
England: Scott Carson, N.Hunt (J.Hoyte), M.Richards (D.Harding), A.Ferdinand, M.Kilgallon, James Milner (Darren Bent), J.Pennant, G.O'Neilᶜ, Carlton Cole (Dean Ashton), J.Stead (P.Whittingham), Stewart Downing (N.Reo-Coker). (unused: A.Lonergan, L.Camp, C.Davenport, R.Clare, J.Welsh, M.Tonge, I.Westlake, D.Carter).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2011 Finals group match
291  15 June 2011 - Ukraine 0 England 0 [0-0]
MCH Arena, Herning (3,495)
  ND
England: 1.F.Fielding, 2.M.Mancienneᶜ (4.F.Muamba), 3.Ryan Bertrand, 14.Kyle Walker, 5.Chris Smalling, 6.Phil Jones, 20.Danny Rose (18.H.Lansbury), 19.Jack Rodwell (11.S.Sinclair), 8.Jordan Henderson, 9.Danny Welbeck, 10.Daniel Sturridge.
UEFA Under-21 Championship preliminary matches
369 10 November 2017 - Ukraine 0 England 2 [0-1]
Obolon Arena, Kyiv
(2,500)
Solanke, Lukyanchuk OG AW
England: 1.A.Gunn, 2.J.Kenny, 3.Kyle Walker-Peters, 4.Lewis Cookᶜ, 5.J.Worrall, 6.Fikayo Tomori, 7.D.Gray, 8.Ainsley Maitland-Niles (14.A.Tuanzebe), 9.Dominic Solanke (19.James Maddison), 10.K.Dowell (16.Dominic Calvert-Lewin), 11.A.Lookman. (unused: 13.F.Woodman, 12.J.Clarke-Salter, 15.S.Field, 17.Trent Alexander-Arnold).
371 27 March 2018 - England 2 Ukraine 1 [1-0]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield
(22,601)
Calvert-Lewin, Solanke
Shaparenko
HW
England: 1.A.Gunn, 2.J.Kenny, 3.Ben Chilwell, 4.T.Davies, 5.D.Fry, 6.J.Worrall, 7.D.Grayᶜ (18.A.Lookman), 8.J.Onomah, 9.Dominic Calvert-Lewin (19.Ainsley Maitland-Niles), 10.James Maddison (20.Dominic Solanke), 11.K.Sessegnon. (unused: 13.F.Woodman, 12.Tammy Abraham, 15.J.Clarke-Salter, 23.Kyle Walker-Peters).
431  16 October 2023 - Ukraine 3 England 2 [2-0]
Košická futbalová aréna, Košice
(3,245)
Voloshyn, Ocheretko, Kvasnytsia
Madueke, Cresswell
NL
England: 1.J.Trafford, 20.V.Livramento (12.B.Norton-Cuffy), 3.B.Humphreys (17.S.Iling-Junior), 4.C.Cresswell, 5.J.Branthwaite, 2.Rico Lewis, 6.H.Hackney (9.L.Delap), 7.J.McAtee (18.J.Rowe), 19.H.Elliottᶜ, 21.J.Bynoe-Gittens (23.J.Philogene), 11.N.Madueke. (Unused: 22.M.Cox, 8.C.Patino, 14.A.Ramsey, 16.J.Quansah).

The England Under-19 Team
UEFA Under-19 Championship Second Qualifying round match
83 2 May 2004 - Ukraine 1 England 1 [0-1]
Arena Petrol, Celje (tbc)
Aliyev
Collins
ND
England: R.Turnbull, J.Biggins (P.Ifil), S.Giddings, R.Gardner (G.Leadbitter), D.Raven, P.Collins, R.Jarvis, I.Henderson, K.Wilson (T.Groves), S.Brown, S.Long.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals group match
139 24 July 2009 - Ukraine 2 England 2 [1-1]
Rehionalʹnyy̆ sportyvnyy̆ kompleks
, Donetsk (7,438)
Petrov (2)
Lansbury (pen), Gosling
AD
England: 1.J.Steeleᶜ, 18.M.Briggs, 3.J.Mattock, 4.D.Gosling (16.J.Bennett), 5.Kyle Walker, 6.G.Hoyte, 7.Danny Welbeck (10.N.Delfouneso), 8.Danny Drinkwater, 9.N.Ranger (12.R.Murphy), 14.M.James, 11.H.Lansbury.
142 2009 FINAL
2 August 2009 - Ukraine 2 England 0 [1-0]
Rehionalʹnyy̆ sportyvnyy̆ kompleks, Donetsk (25,100)
Harmash, Korkishko AL
England: 1.J.Steeleᶜ, 2.Kieran Trippier, 3.J.Mattock, 4.D.Gosling, 5.Kyle Walker, 18.M.Briggs (6.G.Hoyte), 7.Danny Welbeck (9.N.Ranger), 8.Danny Drinkwater (17.A.Tutte), 16.J.Bennett, 10.N.Delfouneso, 11.H.Lansbury.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Elite Qualifying round match
151
31 May 2010 - Ukraine 1 England 1 [0-0]
Spetsial'nyy futbol'nyy kompleks Boreks, Borodianka (tbc)
Zubko
Parrett
AD
Zadoya
England: D.Rudd, R.Brown, M.Briggs (Nathaniel Clyne), M.Jamesᶜ, Steven Caulker, Phil Jones, J.Thompson, D.Parrett, R.Noble (R.Donaldson), N.Delfouneso (Andros Townsend), T.Cruise.
Limoges Tournament match
168 9 October 2011 - Ukraine 1 England 3 [0-2]
Parc Municipal des Sports de Beaublanc
Parc Municipal des Sports de Beaublanc
Stade Municipal de Beaublanc, Limoges (-)

Trubochkin
Berahino (2),Samuel

NW
England: J.Blackman (C.Ripley), C.Taylor, G.Thorneᶜ, L.Laing, J.Lascelles, K.Kennedy, D.Samuel (W.Keane), N.Yennaris (T.Kane), A.Morgan (Nathaniel Chalobah), S.Berahino, A.Reach (Conor Coady).
UEFA Under-19 Championship First Qualifying round match
181 1 October 2012 - England 1 Ukraine 1 [0-0]
Kadrioru staadion, Tallinn (112)
Hope
Pavlenko
ND
England: Jordan Pickford, Calum Chambers, B.Smith (A.Azeez), J.Lundstramᶜ, J.Stephens, J.O'Connell, B.Turgott, J.Hiwula-Mayifuila, H.Hope, J.Barmby (B.Osborn), R.Hanley (K.Fenton).
UEFA Under-19 Championship Elite Qualifying round match
196 29 May 2014 - Ukraine 1 England 0 [0-0]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (735)
Chambers OG HL
England: C.Walton, Calum Chambersᶜ, M.Targett (B.Galloway), L.Baker, L.Jones, T.Aina, C.Robinson, J.Swift, C.Akpom, Ruben Loftus-Cheek (H.Reed), D.Cole (S.Gallagher).
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals group match
245 20 July 2018 - Ukraine 1 England 1 [1-1]
OmaSP Stadion, Seinäjoki
 (852)
Supriaha
Tavernier
ND
England: 1.E.Balcombe, 2.D.Sterling, 3.A.Lewis, 4.M.Sanders, 5.J.Tanganga, 6.T.Chalobahᶜ, 7.E.Embleton, 8.M.Tavernier, 9.G.Hirst (11.B.Morris), 10.B.Brereton, 18.K.Watts (19.N.Kirby).

The England Under-17 Team
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals group match
149 4 May 2004 - Ukraine 0 England 2 [0-0]
Stade Péteseilles, Avoine (tbc)
Paul, Doyle NW
England: 1.B.Alnwick, 12.R.Stearman, 3.N.Ashton, 4.M.Nobleᶜ, 16.D.Wheater, 14.N.Doyle, 8.C.James, 6.G.Roberts (15.S.Walton), 7.S.Paul, 10.J.Walker (17.L.Porter), 11.K.Reid (9.Fraizer Campbell).
Torneio Internacional do Algarve match
251 14 February 2010 - Ukraine 0 England 3 [0-1]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (tbc)
Garbutt (pen), Cofie, Berahino NW
England: Jack Butland, L.Garbutt, Conor Coadyᶜ (C.Thomas), Nathaniel Chalobah (J.Robinson), G.Thorne, C.Aneke, R.Hall, B.Pilatos, A.Wisdom, J.Cofie (Harry Kane), S.Berahino.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round matches

299
26 March 2012 - England 1 Ukraine 0 [0-0]
Boris P'aich'adzis erovnuli st'adioni, Tbilisi (tbc)
Chambers NW
Kacharaba
England: G.Willis, Luke Shaw, I.Hayden, Calum Chambers (L.Woodland), J.Swift, C.Robinson (J.Jebb), C.Akpom, W.Hughes (M.Bennett), R.Innissᶜ, J.Graham, A.Gordon.
377 29 March 2016 - England 1 Ukraine 1 [1-0]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (578)
Taylor-Crossdale
Sich
HD
England: J.Cumming, T.Bola, T.Chalobahᶜ (D.Sterling), E.Francis, J.Brown, D.Adeniran, A.Dozzell (M.McGuane), S.Shashoua, Mason Mount, M.Taylor-Crossdale (R.Nelson), B.Morris.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals group match
397 7 May 2017 - England 4 Ukraine 0 [3-0]
Stadion sveti Josipa Radnika, Zagreb (663)
McEachran, Brewster, Sancho, Barlow NW
England: 1.J.Bursik, 2.T.Eyoma, 3.L.Gibson, 4.G.McEachran, 5.Marc Guéhiᶜ, 6.J.Panzo, 7.Phil Foden (16.D.Loader), 8.T.Oakley-Boothe (17.A.Barlow), 9.R.Brewster, 10.Callum Hudson-Odoi, 11.Jadon Sancho (18.Emile Smith Rowe).
Friendly match
443
6 February 2020 - Ukraine 0 England 0 [0-0]
England won on penalty kicks

Estadio Municipal Antonio Lorenzo Cuevas, Marbella (tbc)
  ND
England: M.Cox, F.Ross-Lang, J.Quansah, N.John (H.Vale), N.Abbey, E.Ingram, A.Ramsey, L.Dobbin, J.Musialaᶜ, L.Barry (A.Abdulmalik), O.Hutchinson (A.Diallo).

The England Under-16 Team
UEFA Under-16 Championship Finals match
101 1994 quarter-final
3 May 1994 - England 2 Ukraine 2 [1-0] 6-7 on penalty-kicks
Royal Dublin Society Arena, Dublin (nk)
Carragher, Cassidy
Fedoruk, Omelianovitch
ND
England: 1.Richard Wright, 2.M.Millett, 3.D.Hilton, 4.M.Broomes, 5.R.Wallwork, 6.L.Richardson, 7.S.Clemence, 8.Jamie Carragher (13.N.Quashie), 9.A.Ducros (12.Emile Heskey), 10.J.Cassidy, 11.J.Shore.
Tournoi de Montaigu match
258 31 March 2010 - Ukraine 1 England 3 [nk-1]
Stade de la Vie, Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie (tbc)

Hope (2 (1 pen)), Sterling
NW
England: Jordan Pickford, J.Cousinsᶜ, E.Plummer, S.Magri, A.Jackson (J.Barmby), Raheem Sterling, R.Cotton (M.Clayton), H.Hope, M.Fanimo (M.Regan), N.Powell (G.Evans), B.Turgott (Nathan Redmond).


The England C Team
International Challenge Trophy match
130 22 March 2016 - Ukraine U20 0 England 2 [0-2]
Bannikov Stadium, Kyiv
(tbc)
Guthrie, Jackson AW
England: B.Hall (P.Crook), J.Bolton (A.Halls), B.Heneghan, J.Holland, S.Habergham, K.Marsh-Brown (C.Isaac), A.Woodyard ͨ, J.Gallagher (C.Clay), J.Goddard, K.Jackson, K.Guthrie (B.Daniels).


The England Women Team
UEFA Women's European Championship preliminary matches

167
play-off first leg
30 October 2000 - Ukraine 1 England 2 [0-0]
Kolos Stadium, Boryspil
(2,000)
Zinchenko
K.Smith, Walker
AW
England: Rachel Brown, Sammy Britton (Faye White), Julie Fletcher, Becky Easton, Mo Marleyᶜ, Katie Chapman, Karen Burke, Tara Proctor, Marieanne Spacey (Karen Walker), Angela Banks (Kelly Smith), Sue Smith. (unused: Leanne Hall, Rachel Unitt, Danielle Murphy).

168
play-off second leg
28 November 2000 - England 2 Ukraine 0 [0-0]
The Matchroom Stadium, Leyton
(7,102)
S.Smith, Yankey HW
England: Pauline Cope, Danielle Murphy, Rachel Unitt, Becky Easton, Mo Marleyᶜ, Katie Chapman (Faye White), Karen Smith, Tara Proctor, Marieanne Spacey (Rachel Yankey), Angela Banks (Karen Walker), Sue Smith. (unused not known).
FIFA Women's World Cup preliminary matches

324
8 May 2014 - England 4 Ukraine 0 [1-0]
Prostar Stadium, Shrewsbury
(5,818)
Dowie (2), Aluko (2) HW
England: Siobhan Chamberlain, Alex Scott, Demi Stokes, Fara Williams, Steph Houghtonᶜ, Lucy Bronze, Jade Moore, Jill Scott (Laura Bassett), Eni Aluko (Jess Clarke), Lianne Sanderson (Kelly Smith), Natasha Dowie. (unused: Laura Bassett, Carly Telford, Alex Greenwood, Casey Stoney, Sophie Bradley, Dunia Susi).

326
19 June 2014 - Ukraine 1 England 2 [0-2]
Arena Lviv, Lviv
(3,757)
Ovdiychuk
Stoney, Aluko
AW
England: Karen Bardsley, Alex Scott, Lucy Bronze, Fara Williams, Steph Houghtonᶜ, Casey Stoney, Jade Moore, Laura Bassett, Eni Aluko (Jess Clarke), Karen Carney (Alex Greenwood), Jill Scott (Lianne Sanderson). (unused: Siobhan Chamberlain, Sophie Bradley, Dunia Susi, Natasha Dowie).

cg