England Football Online
Page Last Updated 17 July 2011
 
Players Index
 

Billy Dean

Everton FC

16 appearances, 18 goals

P 16 W 10 D 1 L 5 F x: A x
 
66% successful

1927-1932

disciplined: none
captaincies:
none
minutes played:
1440

Profile

Full name William Ralph Dean

nickname

Dixie; He was nicknamed Dixie, because of his dark skin. Dixie was a reference to the Deep South of America where so many black people lived.  Dean, despite his boisterous manner, was an intelligent and deep thinking man and he thought Dixie was an insult - more to the Deep South than to him. He could not abide it.

Born 22 January 1907 in 325 Laird Street, Birkenhead, Cheshire [registered in Birkenhead, March 1907].
Baptised 3 March 1907 at St James' Church, Birkenhead

Census Notes

According to the 1911 census, William is the youngest of six children and the only son to William and Sarah (née Brett). They live at 325 Laird Street in Birkenhead. His father is a loco engineman.

Marriied to Ethel Fossard, 19 July 1931 at St James' Church, Birkenhead [registered in Birkenhead, September 1931].
Died 1 March 1980 in the Main Stand at Goodison Park, Everton, aged 73 years 38 days [registered in Liverpool, March 1980]. Following a heart-attack.
Height/Weight 5' 10½", 12st 7lb. [1930]

Source

Douglas Lammings' An English Football Internationalist Who's Who [1990] & Barrie Williams'/Tom Lawton's "Get In There!" [2010]

Club Career

Club(s) Tranmere Rovers as a fifteen year old, joined Everton FC in 1925, he was transferred to Notts County FC on 11 March 1938 for a £1000 unpaid fee. He had his registration cancelled by Notts County FC in early January 1939. He then accepted an offer to sign for Sligo Rovers FC on 27 January 1939. On 1st February, after Notts County sent deputation to Everton, agreeing a £500 fee for Dean's transfer last year, Everton allowing a £500 rebate. Which was duly paid.
Club honours  
Individual honours  
Distinctions  

Source

Douglas Lammings' An English Football Internationalist Who's Who [1990]

England Career

Player number One of five players who became 512th player (515) to appear for England.
Position(s) Centre forward
First match No. 152, 12 February 1927, Wales 3 England 3, a British Championship match at The Racecourse, Wrexham, aged 20 years 21 days.
Last match No. 182, 17 October 1932, England 1 Ireland 0, a British Championship match at Bloomfield Road, Blackpool, aged 25 years 268 days;
Major tournaments  
Team honours  
Individual honours  
Distinctions  

 

Billy Dean - Career Statistics
Squads Apps Comp.
Apps
Starts Sub on Sub off Mins. Goals Goals Av.min Comp.
Goals
Capt. Disc.
16 + 16 - 16 0 0 1440 18 80 min 0 none none
Due to the fact that many matches rarely stuck to exactly ninety minutes long, allowing time for injuries, errors and substitutions. The minutes here given can only ever be a guideline and cannot therefore be accurate, only an approximation.

 

Billy Dean - Match Record - All Matches
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts % W/L
Home - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Away - - - - - - - - - - - - -
All 16 10 1 5 - - - - - - - 65.6 +5

 

Billy Dean - Match Record - By Shirt Colour
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts % W/L
White - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Blue - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Red - - - - - - - - - - - - -
All 16 10 1 5 - - - - - - - 65.6 +5

 

Billy Dean - Match Record - By Type of Match
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
British Championship - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Friendly - - - - - - - - - - - - -
All 16 10 1 5 - - - - - - - 65.6 +5

 

Billy Dean - Match Record - Tournament Matches
British Championship Competition
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
BC - - - - - - - - - - - - -
BC All - - - - - - - - - - - - -
All Competition
Type P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
BC - - - - - - - - - - - - -
All - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 

Billy Dean - Match History
 Club: Everton F.C. - 16 full caps

Coach: F.A. International Select Committee  - 16 full capsx

Age 20
 1 152 12 February 1927 - Wales 3 England 3, The Racecourse, Wrexham BC AD Start 
10, 58
 cf
 2 153  2 April 1927 - Scotland 1 England 2, Hampden Park, Glasgow AW Start 
65, 88
 cf
 3 154  11 May 1927 - Belgium 1 England 9, Stade du Daring Club de Bruxelles, Bruxelles tour   Start 

36, 47, 70
 cf
 4 155  21 May 1927 - Luxembourg 2 England 5, Stade de la Frontière, Esch-sur-Alzette   Start 

18, 65, 72
 cf
 5 156  26 May 1927 - France 0 England 6, Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir, Paris   Start 
24, 75
 cf
Age 21
 6    22 October 1927 -     Start   cf
 7    28 November 1927 -     Start   cf
Age 22
 8    31 March 1928 -     Start   cf
 9    17 May 1928 -     Start 
27, 64
 cf
 10    19 May 1928 -     Start 
35, 64
 cf
 11    22 October 1928 -     Start  77  cf
 12    17 November 1928 -     Start   cf
Age 23
 13    13 April 1929 -     Start   cf
Age 25
 14    28 March 1931 -     Start   cf
 15    9 December 1931 -     Start  68  cf
Age 26
 16    17 October 1932 -     Start   cf

Notes

____________________

CG