England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 30 June 2022
 
 
  

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19

Youth
1982-2010  
Under 16

Women
2010-2020
2020-2030

Under-17 World Cup matches are of the usual ninety minutes, but all other matches at under-17 level during this period were of eighty minutes'
duration (two halves of forty minutes each) with extra time (when required) of twenty minutes (two halves of ten minutes each).


Season 1981-82
Class of 1982 (born after 31 July 1964 - 17 or under on 31 July 1982):
Full internationals (1): Barry Venison (1994)
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
1 7 April 1982 - Portugal 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Bell (2 (1 pen), Kerslake NW
England: I.Andrews (D.Greygoose), P.Brown, I.Culverhouse, N.Duce, D.McClure (D.Ridley), A.Comfort, D.Kerslake, M.Lewis, B.Little, S.Bell (P.Frain), T.Lee.
2 9 April 1982 - Netherlands 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Little NW
England: I.Andrews, P.Brown, I.Culverhouse, N.Duce, D.McClure, A.Comfort, D.Kerslake, M.Lewis, B.Little, S.Bell, T.Lee.
3 11 April 1982 - Czechoslovakia 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  NL
England: D.Greygoose, I.Culverhouse, D.McClure, S.North, A.Comfort, D.Kerslake, B.Lee, N.Williams, D.Ridley, T,Lee, P.Frain.
4 12 April 1982 - France 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  AL
England: I.Andrews, P.Brown, I.Culverhouse (D.Ridley), N.Duce, D.McClure, A.Comfort, D.Kerslake, M.Lewis (P.Frain), B.Little, S.Bell, T.Lee.
England finish as runners-up in the 1982 Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes.
International Junior Tournament in Norway
5 13 July 1982 - Norway 4 England 1 [nk]
Moan stadion, Levanger (tbc)

Simmons
AL
England: I.Andrews, P.Brown, D.McClure, S.Robson, I.Culverhouse (M.Thomas), D.Kerslake, B.Little, Barry Venison, A.Comfort, P.Rideout (G.Davis), S.Rimmer (A.Simmons).
6 15 July 1982 - Denmark 2 England 5 [nk]
Øverlands Minde, Stjørdal (1,100)
Hansen, Rasmussen
Davis (2), Venison (2), Thomas
NW
England: D.Greygoose, M.Thomas, S.Robson, A.McLeary, D.McClure, D.Kerslake, B.Little, G.Davis, S.Rimmer, Barry Venison, A.Simmons.
7 17 July 1982 - Poland 2 England 3 [nk]
Guldbergaunet stadion, Steinkjer (tbc)

Venison (2), Kerslake
NW
England: D.Greygoose (I.Andrews), M.Thomas, S.Robson, A.McLeary, D.McClure, D.Kerslake, B.Little, G.Davis, S.Rimmer (I.Culverhouse), Barry Venison, A.Simmons.

Season 1982-83
Class of 1983 (born after 31 July 1965 - 17 or under on 31 July 1983):
Full internationals (3): Tony Adams (1987), Martin Keown (1992), Teddy Sheringham (1993)
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
8 group A
29 March 1983 - USSR 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  ND
England: D.Williams, S.Parkin, N.Aldridge, Martin Keown, Tony Adams, M.Metcalf, G.Porter, K.Jones (R.Cooke), P.Atkinson, N.Wood, M.Lambert.
9 31 March 1983 - China 1 England 5 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Lambert (2), Porter (2), Cooke
NW
England: D.Williams, S.Parkin, N.Aldridge, Martin Keown, Tony Adams, M.Metcalf, G.Porter, R.Cooke, P.Atkinson, N.Wood (Teddy Sheringham), M.Lambert.
10 2 April 1983 - France 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  AL
England: D.Williams, S.Parkin, N.Aldridge, Martin Keown, Tony Adams, M.Metcalf (G.Stebbing), G.Porter, R.Cooke, P.Atkinson, N.Wood, M.Lambert (Teddy Sheringham).
11 fifth-place play-off
4 April 1983 - Qatar 1 England 1 [nk] 5-4 on penalty-kicks
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Atkinson
ND
England: F.Digby, S.Parkin, N.Aldridge, G.Cooper, S.Jeffels, Tony Adams, G.Stebbing, K.Jones (R.Cooke), P.Atkinson, N.Wood (M.Lambert), Teddy Sheringham.
England finish in sixth place in the 1983 Tournoi Juniors U18 de Cannes
International Junior Tournament in Denmark
12 12 July 1983 - Poland 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Slagelse Stadion, Slagelse (tbc)
Lowe NW
England: P.Suckling, G.Stebbing, N.Aldridge, N.McDonald, G.Elkins, M.Forsythe, D.Kerslake, J.Hoyland, D.Lowe, G.Cooper, P.Atkinson.
13 14 July 1983 - Norway 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Korsør Stadion, Korsør (tbc)
Kerslake NW
England: P.Suckling, G.Stebbing, N.Aldridge, N.McDonald, G.Elkins, M.Forsythe, D.Kerslake, J.Hoyland (G.Porter), D.Lowe, G.Cooper, P.Atkinson.
14 16 July 1983 - Denmark 1 England 0 [1-0]
Holbæk Stadion, Holbæk (600)
Rasmussen AL
England: P.Suckling, G.Stebbing, N.Aldridge, N.McDonald, G.Elkins (Martin Keown), M.Forsythe, D.Kerslake, J.Hoyland (G.Porter), D.Lowe, G.Cooper, P.Atkinson.

Season 1983-84
Class of 1984 (born after 31 July 1966 - 17 or under on 31 July 1984):
Full internationals (1): Michael Thomas (1988)
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
15 group B
18 April 1984 - Mexico 0 England 4 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Anderson, Digby, Dozzell, Hutchins NW
England: F.Digby, S.Potts, C.Bradshaw, K.Keen, A.English, D.Anderson, P.Hutchins, P.Priest, J.Dozzell, J.Beresford, F.Carr.
16 20 April 1984 - Italy 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Priest NW
England: F.Digby, S.Potts, C.Bradshaw, K.Keen, A.English, D.Anderson, P.Hutchins, J.Dozzell, D.Beckford (R.Coghiel), J.Beresford, F.Carr.
17 22 April 1984 - Algeria 0 England 3 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Beresford, Hutchins, Priest NW
England: F.Digby (K.Pressman), S.Potts, Michael Thomas, R.Coghiel, A.English, D.Anderson, P.Hutchins, P.Priest (D.Beckford), J.Dozzell, J.Beresford, F.Carr.
18 FINAL
23 April 1984 - France 2 England 1 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Priest
AL
England: F.Digby, S.Potts, Michael Thomas, K.Keen, A.English, D.Anderson, P.Hutchins, P.Priest, D.Beckford, J.Beresford, F.Carr.
England finish as runners-up in the 1984 Tournoi Juniors U18 de Cannes

Season 1984-85
Class of 1985 (born after 31 July 1967 - 17 or under on 31 July 1985):
Full internationals (2): David Hirst (1991), Michael Thomas (1988)
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes in France
19 group B
3 April 1985 - USSR 1 England 2 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Moulden, Howells
NW
England: T.Carter, A.Gregory, Michael Thomas, A.Murphy, A.Watson, M.Blake, C.West, P.Moulden, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, A.Kiwomya (G.Peacock).
20 5 April 1985 - Italy 2 England 2 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Blake, Moulden
ND
England: T.Carter, A.Gregory, Michael Thomas, A.Murphy, A.Watson, M.Blake, C.West, P.Moulden, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, David Hirst.
21 7 April 1985 - Netherlands 3 England 1 [nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)

Blake
NL
England: T.Carter, A.Gregory, Michael Thomas, A.Murphy, A.Watson (J.Polston), M.Blake, C.West (David Hirst), P.Moulden, D.Howells, J.Reynolds, A.Kiwomya.
22 fifth-place play-off  
8 April 1985 - Scotland 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
Moulden NW
England: B.Horne, A.Murphy, Michael Thomas, G.Peacock, J.Polston, M.Blake, David Hirst, P.Moulden, D.Howells (G.Westley), J.Reynolds, A.Kiwomya.
England finish in fifth place in the 1985 Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes. For the following year's edition, England included 18-year-old players in their squad for the first and only time.

Season 1986-87
Class of 1987 (born after 31 July 1969 - 17 or under on 31 July 1987):
Full internationals: none
Friendly matches
23 10 November 1986 - England 3 Sweden 3 [3-1]
The Hawthorns, West Bromwich (300)
Thomas (2), Ebbrell
Ragnell, Holst, Brolin
HD
England: A.Elliott, A.Pearson, S.Cam, D.Lee, J.Walkington, P.Kelly, J.Beckford, J.Ebbrell, A.King, R.Thomas, D.Esqulant (S.Hutchinson).
24 16 February 1987 - England 2 Denmark 1 [1-0]
Maine Road, Manchester (735)
Harwood, Beckford
Meibom
HW
England: A.Elliott, A.Pearson, S.Cam, J.Ebbrell, P.Atkin, J.Walkington, J.Beckford, R.Thomas, C.Harwood, S.Murray, M.Kelly.

Season 1987-88
Class of 1988 (born after 31 July 1970 - 17 or under on 31 July 1988):
Full internationals (1): Alan Shearer (1992)
25 1 August 1987 - England 3 Netherlands 1 [3-0]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (88,000)
Murray, Cormack, Thomas
Sas
HW
preceded the FA Charity Shield between Coventry City and Everton.
England: A.Marriott, P.Garland (J.Bond), J.Hall, P.Wratten, J.Soloman (D.Duffy), M.Blake, L.Cormack (P.Masters), R.Thomas, G.Stuart, S.Murray, M.Parrott (G.McKeown).
26 17 February 1988 - England 2 Republic of Ireland 0 [nk]
Victoria Ground, Stoke-on-Trent (tbc)
Collins OG, Shearer HW
England: A.Marriott, P.Garland, J.Drysdale, P.Wratten, J.Soloman, M.Blake, P.Quinlan, R.Thomas, Alan Shearer, S.Murray, M.Wallace (P.Masters).
Tournoi Espoirs de Monthey, Switzerland
27 19 May 1988 - Sweden 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Stade de Tourbillon, Sion (200)
Thomas, plus one other NW
England: D.Kiely, P.Garland, J.Drysdale, P.Wratten, D.Duffy, J.Soloman, P.Quinlan (G.Stuart), R.Thomas, Alan Shearer, S.Murray, M.Gayle (P.Masters).
28 20 May 1988 - Belgium 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade du Lussy, Châtel-Saint-Denis (tbc)
  ND
England: D.Kiely, P.Garland, J.Drysdale, P.Wratten, D.Duffy, J.Soloman, P.Quinlan (G.Stuart), R.Thomas, Alan Shearer, S.Murray, P.Masters.
29 21 May 1988 - GDR 0 England 1 [0-nk]
Stade Municipal, Monthey (tbc)
Stuart NW
England: D.Kiely, P.Garland, J.Drysdale, M.Blake, J.Soloman, D.Duffy, G.Stuart, R.Thomas, Alan Shearer, S.Murray, G.McKeown.
30 22 May 1988 - France 2 England 1 [nk]ᴭᵀ
Stade Municipal, Monthey (tbc)

Soloman
NL
England: D.Kiely P.Garland, J.Drysdale, M.Blake, J.Soloman, D.Duffy, G.Stuart, R.Thomas (P.Quinlan), Alan Shearer, S.Murray, G.McKeown (P.Masters).

Season 1988-89
Class of 1989 (born after 31 July 1971 - 17 or under on 31 July 1989):
Full internationals (3): Andy Cole (1995), Rob Jones (1992), Ian Walker (1996)
Friendly matches
31 20 September 1988 -
Republic of Ireland 0 England 2 [0-1]
Dalymount Park, Dublin (tbc)
Purdy OG, Cole AW
England: Ian Walker, P.Towles, A.McCarthy (B.Small), P.Mitchell, J.Kavanagh, I.Hendon ͨ, N.Heaney (C.Halstead), Andy Cole, A.Newhouse (B.Allen), M.Turner, C.Hartfield.
The Under-17 squad played for the remainder of the season in the UEFA Under-18 Championship qualification matches which would conclude in the following season.

Season 1989-90
Class of 1990 (born after 31 July 1972 - 17 or under on 31 July 1990):
Full internationals (2): Jamie Redknapp (1995), Trevor Sinclair (2001)
32 22 May 1990 - England 1 France 3 [nk-0]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (38,751)
Clark (pen)
Cassese, Williams OG, Rabésandratana
HL
preceded the England - Uruguay full international.
England: G.Livingstone (J.Stanger), D.Hancock, K.Fowler, C.Makin, K.Webster (P.Burton), G.Flitcroft (L.Williams (Jamie Redknapp)), Trevor Sinclair, O.Morah (G.Thompson), L.Clark, S.Doling.

Season 1990-91
Class of 1991 (born after 31 July 1973 - 17 or under on 31 July 1991):
Full internationals (1): Nick Barmby (1995)
u/o 13 November 1990 -
England 4 Aston Villa Youth FC 0 [3-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (tbc)
Myers (2), Barmby, Hughes HW
England: S.Sheppard (D.Watson), S.Watson, David Unsworth (J.Lee), D.Hall (M.Jackson), M.Harriott, A.Hughes, P.Shaw (A.Marlowe), D.Caskey, Nick Barmby, A.Mike, A.Myers.
The Under-17 squad played for the remainder of the season in the UEFA Under-18 Championship qualification matches which would conclude in the following season.

Season 1991-92
Representative matches
u/o 4 March 1992 -
South West Counties Youth League 1
FA Youth XI 3 [0-2]
Ladysmead, Tiverton (110)

Twiddy (2), Berry
AW
FA Youth: S.Bibbo (Draper), G.Sprod, J.Benton (S.Morgan), T.Redwood, T.Berry, Limna, Jones, J.Morgan (S.Mean), Hogg, C.Twiddy, D.Darby (J.Fowler).
u/o 9 March 1992 -
Independent Schools XI 0 FA Youth XI 7 [0-4]
National Sports Centre, Bisham Abbey (tbc)
Stallard (2), Joachim (2), Brissett, Bryan, OG AW
FA Youth: P.Morgan (C.Day), T.Gallagher, R.Landon, I.Blyth, C.Hutchings, J.Brissett, A.Clarke, S.Canham, M.Stallard, J.Cureton, D.Eadie. Other used subs: M.Bryan, J.Joachim.
u/o 15 March 1992 -
Combined Services XI 0 FA Youth XI 3 [0-1]
Fratton Park, Portsmouth (100)
Gallen, Druce (2) AW
FA Youth: T.Aouf, C.Warren, S.Campbell, P.Wanless (P.Sparrow), Patience, Varney, K.Gallen (P.Wanless), M.Ford (M.Ryan), M.Druce (D.Dichio), D.Dichio, J.Vincent (Lingley).

Season 1992-93
u/o 11 March 1993 -
Independent Schools XI 2 FA Youth XI 1 [nk]
National Sports Centre, Bisham Abbey (tbc)
  AL
FA Youth: .
u/o 13 March 1993 -
Combined Services XI 1 FA Youth XI 5 [nk]
Fratton Park, Portsmouth (tbc)
Clarke (3), Mahoney-Johnson, Burton AW
FA Youth: Hurst (M.Tyler), Griggs, D.Boxall, A.Clarke, D.Purse, Danny Mills, M.Mahoney-Johnson, Gaine, D.Burton, J.Harris, S.Parmenter.
u/o 22 March 1993 -
South West Counties Youth League 1
FA Youth XI 6 [nk]
tbc (tbc)
Preedy, Povey, Carey (4) AW
FA Youth: A.Flahavan, M.Law, M.Hayfield, P.Preedy, Ayres, G.Thorne (A.James), Stowell, Setter (N.Povey), N.Povey, Licata, S.Phillips.
u/o 15 April 1993 - England Schools U18 0
FA Youth XI 5 [nk]
tbc (tbc)
Cooke (2), Vine (3) AW
FA Youth: Willetts (A.Oakes), Ward (Ludlum), Phil Neville, J.O'Connor, G.Allen, J.Blunt (Petchey), T.Cooke, Vine, Johnson, P.Wharton, D.Beresford.

Season 1996-97
Class of 1997 (born after 31 July 1979 - 17 or under on 31 July 1997):
Full internationals (6): Steven Gerrard (2000), Robert Green (2005), Ledley King (2002), Paul Konchesky (2003), Alan Smith (2001), Jonathan Woodgate (1999)
Friendly match
33 19 February 1997 - England 0 Sweden 0 [0-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (tbc)
  HD
England: Robert Green (S.Bywater), N.Murphy, K.Evans (M.Joynson), Jonathan Woodgate, Ledley King, K.Dixon (M.Bullock), Steven Gerrard, R.Wellens, Alan Smith, C.Woodcock, S.Demetrious (Paul Konchesky).

From 1st January, 1998, players whose seventeenth birthday fell in the same calendar year as the final tournament of the UEFA Under-16 Championship, were additionally able to compete in that year's competition (including in the qualification matches played in the previous year). Prior to this, players reaching seventeen years of age from 1st August of the previous year (i.e. the beginning of the qualifying competition) were not eligible to take part at all in the competition. It was not until the 2001-02 season that it was renamed as the UEFA Under-17 Championship with the same age rules as had been in place throughout the last four editions of the UEFA Under-16 Championship. Consequently, from the season when this ruling was introduced, we have re-categorized England's games as Under-17 level. It would be wrong to make the change at the point when it was only the name of the UEFA competition that was changed. It was the beginning of the 1997-98 season when the England Under-16 team aligned to (what was to eventually become) the UEFA rule for Under-17 eligibility. Only by doing this can we make a fair distinction between players that represented England at Under-16 and their Under-17 equivalents.

Season 1997-98
Class of 1998 (born after 31 December 1980 (i.e. in 1981 or later (17 or under on 31 December 1998)):
UEFA Under-16 Championship: Qualifying Round (unbeaten) - second year in succession
Top Scorer: 7 - Joe Cole
Full internationals (6): Gareth Barry (2000), Joe Cole (2001), Francis Jeffers (2003), Chris Kirkland (2006), Leon Osman (2012), Stephen Warnock (2008)
P 9 - W 5 - D 2 - L 2 - F 17 - A 11 (67% successful)
Friendly matches
34 14 November 1997 - Poland 2 England 1 [nk]
Warszawa (tbc)
  AL
England: M.Murray (P.Rachubka), M.Maley, D.Hall, N.Stanton (D.Senda), Gareth Barry, Leon Osman (M.Lyons), M.Turner, L.Blois (S.Reid), A.Proudlock (J.Coppinger), Francis Jeffers, M.Etherington.
35 9 December 1997 - England 1 Northern Ireland 0 [1-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (tbc)
Taylor HW
England: S.Hodgson (S.Bywater), R.Wright (J.Walker), D.Hall, G.Pilkington, A.Taylor, C.Pead, D.Webber, M.Turner (D.Noble), L.Mike (A.McStea), I.Armstrong, S.Torpey (P.Clarke).
36 10 December 1997 - England 5 Northern Ireland 0 [nk-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (tbc)
Cole (2), Senda, Coppinger, Etherington HW
England: P.Rachubka (M.Murray), M.Maley, G.Evans (Leon Osman), N.Stanton, Gareth Barry, Joe Cole, D.Senda, L.Blois, S.Reid (M.Standing), J.Coppinger, M.Etherington (M.Lyons).
UEFA Championship Qualifying round in England
37 3 March 1998 -
England 3 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 [nk]
Nene Park, Irthlingborough (tbc)
Cole, Armstrong, Mike
HW
England: P.Rachubka, D.Canoville, C.Hanson, D.Hall (L.Blois), Gareth Barry, Leon Osman, D.Senda (L.Mike), Joe Cole, D.Webber, I.Armstrong (M.Lyons), M.Etherington.
38 5 March 1998 - England 1 Croatia 1 [nk]
Rockingham Road, Kettering (tbc)
Canoville
HD
England: P.Rachubka, D.Canoville, C.Hanson, D.Hall, Gareth Barry, Leon Osman, D.Webber, L.Blois, I.Armstrong (D.Senda), Joe Cole, M.Etherington (L.Mike).
39 7 March 1998 - England 0 Slovakia 0 [0-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (tbc)
  HD
England: P.Rachubka, D.Canoville, C.Hanson, M.Stanton, Gareth Barry, Leon Osman, L.Mike, M.Lyons, I.Armstrong, Joe Cole, M.Etherington.
England eliminated at the qualification stage of the 1998 UEFA U16 Championship
Friendly matches
40 6 April 1998 - England 2 Norway 1 [nk]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (tbc)
Lyons, Coppinger
HW
England: Chris Kirkland, M.Stanton, C.Hanson, D.Hall, Gareth Barry, M.Lyons, M.Turner, M.Standing, S.Reid, J.Coppinger, Stephen Warnock.
u/o 8 April 1998 - England 0 Norway 2 [0-nk]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall
(tbc)
  HL
  England: .
41
23 June 1998 - United States 4 England 1 [nk-0]
United States
(nk)

Cole
AL
England: S.Hodgson (R.Evans), R.Wright, C.McCready (C.Pead), S.Parnaby, A.Taylor, P.Clarke, D.Webber (G.Pilkington), Joe Cole, L.Mike, I.Armstrong, S.Torpey (J.Walker).
42 26 June 1998 - United States 2 England 3 [nk-2]
United States (nk)

Cole (3)
AW
England: R.Evans (S.Hodgson), C.Pead, C.McCready (R.Wright), A.Taylor, G.Pilkington, S.Parnaby, J.Walker, Joe Cole, L.Mike (S.Torpey), I.Armstrong (D.Webber), P.Clarke.

Season 1998-99
Class of 1999 (born after 31 December 1981 (i.e. in 1982 or later (17 or under on 31 December 1999)):
UEFA Under-16 Championship: Quarter-finals (after extra time) - fourth time in six years
Top Scorer: 5 - Rory Fallon
Full internationals (2): Jay Bothroyd (2010), Jermain Defoe (2004)
Other full internationals: Rory Fallon (New Zealand)

16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Bewers, Bothroyd, Britton, Farrell, Knight, Parnaby and Richardson.
P 9 - W 7 - D 1 - L 1 - F 15 - A 5 (83% successful) 17% up on previous season
   Dick Bate
43 17 November 1998 - England 2 Scotland 0 [nk-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (tbc)
Nardiello, Knight HW
England: P.Crookes (R.Evans), S.Parnaby (F.Richardson), C.O'Brien (N.Jenkins), P.Clarke, M.Szmid, L.Britton, M.Rose (G.McGhie), J.Keenan (J.McMaster), M.Hamshaw (Jay Bothroyd), Jermain Defoe (L.Knight), D.Nardiello (J.Davis).
44 12 February 1999 - Turkey 0 England 2 [0-0]
İzmir (tbc)
Fallon (2) AW
England: R.Evans (R.Howarth), F.Richardson (D.Nardiello), N.Jenkins (J.Keenan), M.Davies, P.Clarke, S.Parnaby, M.Szmid (J.Bewers), D.Noble (C.O'Brien), Jay Bothroyd (R.Fallon), Jermain Defoe (L.Knight), L.Britton.
UEFA Championship Qualifying round in Paphos, Cyprus
45 22 February 1999 - Armenia 1 England 2 [0-0]
Paphos (tbc)


Hamshaw, McMaster
NW
England: R.Evans, F.Richardson, N.Jenkins, M.Davies (M.Hamshaw), P.Clarke, S.Parnaby, C.O'Brien, J.McMaster, R.Fallon (Jay Bothroyd), L.Knight, M.Rose (J.Davis).
46 26 February 1999 - Cyprus 0 England 2 [0-1]
Paphos (tbc)
Jenkins, Knight AW
England: R.Evans, F.Richardson, N.Jenkins, M.Davies, P.Clarke, S.Parnaby, C.O'Brien, J.McMaster (M.Szmid), R.Fallon (Jay Bothroyd), L.Knight, J.Davis (Jermain Defoe).
Friendly match
47 30 March 1999 - England 1 Turkey 0 [0-0]
Brisbane Road, Leyton (tbc)
Parnaby HW
England: R.Howarth, F.Richardson, N.Jenkins (M.Davies), C.O'Brien (T.Dunfield), P.Clarke, S.Parnaby, L.Hylton, J.McMaster (J.Davis), M.Szmid (Jermain Defoe), R.Fallon (J.Bewers), C.Farrell (L.Knight).
UEFA Championship Finals in the Czech Republic
48 group B
25 April 1999 - Hungary 1 England 1 [1-0]
Staré Mêsto (tbc)

Fallon
ND
England: 1.R.Evans, 2.F.Richardson, 3.N.Jenkins (11.J.Davis), 4.M.Davies (12.M.Hamshaw), 5.P.Clarke, 6.S.Parnaby, 7.C.O'Brien, 8.J.McMaster, 9.R.Fallon (15.C.Farrell), 10.L.Knight, 14.M.Szmid.
49 27 April 1999 - Sweden 1 England 2 [1-0]
Kunovice (tbc)

Fallon (2)
NW
England: 1.R.Evans, 2.F.Richardson, 3.N.Jenkins, 16.J.Bewers, 6.S.Parnaby, 14.M.Szmid (11.J.Davis), 7.C.O'Brien, 8.J.McMaster, 9.R.Fallon, 10.L.Knight (18.Jay Bothroyd), 12.M.Hamshaw.
50 29 April 1999 - Slovakia 1 England 3 [1-2]
Staré Mêsto (tbc)

Farrell, Bothroyd, Knight
NW
England: 1.R.Evans, 3.N.Jenkins, 5.P.Clarke, 16.J.Bewers, 6.S.Parnaby, 7.C.O'Brien (S.Cooke), 8.J.McMaster, 11.J.Davis, 12.M.Hamshaw, 15.C.Farrell (10.L.Knight), 18.Jay Bothroyd (9.R.Fallon).
51 quarter-final
2 May 1999 - Czech Republic 1 England 0 [0-0]ᴭᵀ
Letná Stadion, Zlín (3,200)
Besta AL
England: 1.R.Evans, 2.F.Richardson, 3.N.Jenkins, 5.P.Clarke, 6.S.Parnaby (12.M.Hamshaw), 16.J.Bewers, 7.C.O'Brien, 8.J.McMaster (11.J.Davis), 14.M.Szmid (18.Jay Bothroyd), 9.R.Fallon, 10.L.Knight.
England eliminated at the quarter-final stage of the 1999 UEFA U16 Championship. 13.R.Howarth, 16.J.Bewers and 17.L.Britton were unused squad members. 

Season 1999-2000
Class of 2000 (born after 31 December 1982 (i.e. in 1983 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2000)):
UEFA Under-16 Championship: Last 16 (lost all three games in group)
Nordic Cup: Runners-up (lost final in extra time) - second year in succession, sixth successive final (twelfth time in top two in thirteen years)

Top Scorer: 7 - Stefan Moore
Full internationals (1): Jermaine Jenas (2003)

16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Bowditch, Brown, Chopra, Lonergan, Moore and Spicer.
P 12 - W 7 - D 1 - L 4 - F 35 - A 15 (63% successful) 20% down on previous season
   Martin Hunter
The Nordic Cup 1999 in England
52 group B
2 August 1999 - England 3 Iceland 0 [2-0]
Phoenix Park, Shifnal (tbc)
Brown, Wood, Morgan ND
England: A.Lonergan, L.Duncan, A.Bailey, B.Willetts ͨ, N.Austin (L.Emanuel), L.Morgan, S.Cooke, B.Muirhead (Jermaine Jenas), M.Brown (J.Sutton), N.Wood, J.Spicer (S.Johnson).
53 3 August 1999 - England 4 Sweden 1 [2-nk]
Gay Meadow, Shrewsbury (tbc)
Spicer, Johnson (pen), Brown, Fox
HW
England: A.Lonergan, L.Duncan, L.Emanuel, B.Willetts ͨ, D.Fox, B.Muirhead, Jermaine Jenas, S.Johnson, M.Brown, J.Spicer (S.Cooke), J.Sutton (J.Almond).
54 5 August 1999 - England 1 Qatar 0 [nk-0]
Lyme Valley Stadium, Newcastle-under-Lyme (tbc)
Sutton HW
England: A.Lonergan (C.Bell), L.Duncan, A.Bailey (J.Spicer), L.Emanuel, B.Willetts ͨ, L.Morgan (B.Muirhead), S.Cooke, J.Almond (Jermaine Jenas), S.Johnson, N.Wood, J.Sutton (M.Brown).
55 FINAL
6 August 1999 - England 4 Finland 5 [2-nk]ᴭᵀ
Golden Goal
Bucks Head, Wellington (tbc)
Johnson, Brown, Spicer, Jenas
HL
England: A.Lonergan, L.Duncan, A.Bailey (B.Muirhead), L.Emanuel, B.Willetts ͨ, S.Cooke, Jermaine Jenas, S.Johnson, M.Brown, J.Spicer (D.Fox), J.Sutton (L.Morgan).
England are runners-up of the 1999 Nordic Cup
   Les Reed
UEFA Championship Qualifying round in Luxembourg
56 9 March 2000 - Andorra 0 England 8 [0-4]
Rumelange (tbc)
Clark (2), Moore (3), Chopra, Duncan, Brown NW
England: L.Grant, L.Duncan, L.Hylton, J.Spicer (A.Young), B.Clark ͨ, C.Davenport, J.Pennant (M.Brown), M.Chopra, S.Moore, N.Prince, L.Morgan (Jermaine Jenas).
57 11 March 2000 - Luxembourg 0 England 1 [0-0]
Dudelange (tbc)
Bowditch AW
England: L.Grant (A.Lonergan), N.Austin, B.Willetts, B.Bowditch, B.Clark ͨ, S.Parker (L.Hylton), J.Pennant, J.Spicer, M.Brown, M.Chopra (S.Cooke), L.Morgan.
Four-Nations Tournament
58 27 March 2000 - Mexico 1 England 4 [nk-2]
tbc (nk)

Chopra (2), Bowditch, Pennant
NW
England: L.Grant, N.Austin, B.Willetts, B.Bowditch, B.Clark ͨ, J.Pennant, M.Brown (L.Morgan), M.Chopra, S.Cooke (B.Muirhead), J.Otsemobor, N.Prince (S.Johnson).
59 28 March 2000 - Trinidad and Tobago 0 England 5 [0-1]
tbc (nk)

Moore (3), Brown (2)
NW
England: A.Lonergan, N.Austin (M.Brown), B.Willetts (S.Cooke), B.Clark ͨ (N.Prince), S.O'Hanlon, J.Spicer, L.Morgan, B.Muirhead, S.Moore, S.Johnson, J.Otsemobor.
60 30 March 2000 - United States 1 England 1 [nk-1]
tbc (nk)

Cooke
ND
England: L.Grant, N.Austin, B.Willetts, B.Bowditch, B.Clark ͨ, J.Pennant, M.Chopra (M.Brown), S.Cooke (J.Spicer), S.Moore, J.Otsemobor, N.Prince (L.Morgan).
UEFA Championship Finals in Israel
61 group A
1 May 2000 - England 2 Russia 3 [2-1]
Sala Stadium, Ashkelon (tbc)
Bowditch, Moore
O'Hanlon OG, Mikadze, Sheshukov
NL
England: 1.L.Grant, 2.N.Austin, 3.B.Willetts, 4.B.Bowditch, 5.B.Clark ͨ, 6.S.O'Hanlon, 7.J.Pennant, 8.J.Spicer (12.M.Brown), 9.S.Moore, 10.M.Chopra, 15.B.Howard (16.L.Morgan).
62 3 May 2000 - England 1 Portugal 2 [0-1]
Etztadion HaYudAlef, Ashdod (tbc)
Clark
Paiva (2)
NL
England: 1.L.Grant, 2.N.Austin, 3.B.Willetts (8.J.Spicer), 4.B.Bowditch, 5.B.Clark ͨ, 7.J.Pennant, 10.M.Chopra, 12.M.Brown, 14.S.Cooke (15.B.Howard), 16.L.Morgan (9.S.Moore), 18.J.Otsemobor.
63 5 May 2000 - Republic of Ireland 2 England 1 [2-0]
Sala Stadium, Ashkelon (tbc)
Fahey, Thornton
Chopra
NL
England: 13.A.Lonergan, 2.N.Austin, 3.B.Willetts, 5.B.Clark ͨ, 6.S.O'Hanlon, 9.S.Moore, 10.M.Chopra, 11.N.Prince (12.M.Brown), 15.B.Howard (16.L.Morgan), 17.B.Muirhead, 18.J.Otsemobor (4.B.Bowditch).
England are eliminated in the group phase of the 2000 UEFA U16 Championship Finals

Season 2000-01
Class of 2001 (born after 31 December 1983 (i.e. in 1984 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2001)):
UEFA Under-16 Championship: Fourth - first semi-final since 1984
Nordic Cup: Runners-up - third year in succession, seventh successive final (thirteenth time in top two in fourteen years)

Top Scorer: 4 - Mark Peers
Full internationals (4): Darren Bent (2006), David Bentley (2007), Stewart Downing (2005), Glen Johnson (2003)
Other full internationals: Lee Camp (Northern Ireland), Justin Hoyte (Trinidad and Tobago), Cherno Samba (Gambia)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Beck, Camp, Hoyte, E.Johnson, G.Johnson, Peers, Watt and Westcarr.
15-year-old in UEFA finals squad: Samba.
P 22 - W 8 - D 3 - L 11 - F 30 - A 37 (43% successful) 20% down on previous season (40% down on 1998-99)
   Dick Bate
The Nordic Cup 2000 in Faroe Islands
64 group A
31 July 2000 - Finland 1 England 2 [nk-1]
Ovari Völlur (tbc)

Peers, Harding
NW
England: D.Stevenson, C.Donnelly, M.McKie, Glen Johnson, J.Hand (Darren Bent), J.Cade (A.Haskins), A.Bell (M.Hopton), A.Kamara, L.Lawrence, M.Danks, M.Peers (B.Harding).
65 1 August 2000 - Denmark 0 England 0 [0-0]
2-3 on penalty-kicks

Ovari Völlur (tbc)
  ND
England: L.Pidgeley, C.Donnelly, M.McKie, Glen Johnson, M.Kilgallon, A.Bell, Darren Bent, B.Harding. A.Kamara (J.Hand), L.Lawrence, M.Danks (A.Haskins).
66 3 August 2000 - Faroe Islands 0 England 3 [0-0]
Ovari Völlur (tbc)
Bent, Donnelly, Bell AW
England: L.Pidgeley, M.McKie (M.Peers), K.Fowler, Glen Johnson, M.Kilgallon, A.Bell, B.Harding (L.Lawrence), M.Hopton (C.Donnelly), A.Kamara, M.Danks (Darren Bent), A.Haskins.
67 FINAL
4 August 2000 - Sweden 3 England 0 [0-0]
Tórsvøllur, Tórshavn (tbc)
  NL
England: D.Stevenson, C.Donnelly, K.Fowler (M.Danks), Glen Johnson, M.Kilgallon, J.Hand, A.Bell (M.Hopton), Darren Bent, L.Lawrence, M.Peers, A.Haskins (J.Cade).
England are runners-up of the 2000 Nordic Cup
Friendly matches
68 22 September 2000 -
England 3 Republic of Ireland 1 [1-0]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (2,218)
Bent (2), Peers
HW
England: L.Pidgeley, N.Arndale, M.McKie (A.Moogan), S.Schumacher ͨ (S.Beck), Glen Johnson, K.Taylor (D.Murphy), C.Westcarr (G.Lambu), J.Welsh, Darren Bent (C.Samba), C.Donnelly (K.Fowler), M.Peers.
69 16 November 2000 - England 6 Wales 0 [3-0]
National Sports Centre, Lilleshall (unconfirmed) (tbc)
Poole (3), Bentley, Hoyte, Watt HW
England: L.Camp (C.Holloway), J.Hoyte, L.Lawrence (K.Fowler), J.Watt (M.Buari), D.Foster (J.Kitamirike), D.Murphy (A.Kamara), M.Buari (G.Lumba), J.Cade, D.Poole (A.Bell), David Bentley, J.Bailey.
70 6 December 2000 - England 0 France 2 [0-nk]
The Valley, Charlton (tbc)
  HL
England: L.Camp, J.Hoyte (J.Kitamirike), M.McKie, S.Schumacher ͨ, Glen Johnson, K.Taylor (S.Beck), G.Lambu (M.Peers), J.Welsh, C.Samba, C.Donnelly (J.Watt), J.Bailey.
Mundialito João Havelange in Rio de Janeiro
71 6 January 2001 - Uruguay 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Rio de Janeiro (tbc)
Serolini NL
England: L.Camp, J.Hoyte, M.McKie, S.Schumacher ͨ (J.Watt), Glen Johnson, K.Taylor (J.Cade), M.Peers, David Bentley (C.Westcarr), Darren Bent, C.Donnelly, J.Bailey (C.Samba).
72 8 January 2001  - France 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Rio de Janeiro (tbc)
  NL
England: L.Pidgeley, J.Hoyte (David Bentley), M.McKie (J.Bailey), S.Schumacher ͨ, Glen Johnson, K.Taylor, C.Donnelly, J.Cade, C.Westcarr, J.Watt (M.Peers), (plus B.Bowditch, D.Murphy or C.Samba).
73 10 January 2001  - Mexico 3 England 1 [nk-1]
Rio de Janeiro (tbc)
Mendoza (2), Hurtado
Bailey
NL
England: L.Camp, J.Hoyte, S.Schumacher ͨ (Glen Johnson), K.Taylor, M.Peers, David Bentley, Darren Bent, J.Bailey (M.McKie), J.Cade, C.Westcarr (C.Samba), J.Watt (C.Donnelly).
74 12 January 2001 - Korea Republic 4 England 0 [nk-0]
Rio de Janeiro (tbc)
  NL
England: L.Pidgeley, M.McKie, Glen Johnson, David Bentley, Darren Bent (C.Samba), C.Donnelly, J.Bailey (M.Peers), B.Bowditch (S.Schumacher), C.Westcarr, D.Murphy (J.Hoyte), J.Watt (J.Cade).
75 14 January 2001  - Brazil 5 England 0 [nk-0]
Rio de Janeiro (tbc)
  NL
England: L.Camp, J.Hoyte, M.McKie (K.Taylor), S.Schumacher ͨ, Glen Johnson, M.Peers, C.Donnelly (David Bentley), B.Bowditch (D.Murphy), J.Cade, C.Westcarr (J.Watt (J.Bailey)), C.Samba.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
76 24 February 2001 - Spain 2 England 1 [nk-1]
Algarve (tbc)

Downing
NL
England: L.Camp, N.Arndale, M.McKie (P.Mills), S.Schumacher ͨ, J.Hoyte, B.Bowditch, J.Cade (J.Watt), S.Beck (Darren Bent), C.Samba (D.Poole), C.Donnelly, Stewart Downing.
77 25 February 2001  - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Algarve (tbc)
  AD
England: L.Camp, N.Arndale, S.Schumacher ͨ, J.Hoyte, B.Bowditch, J.Cade, C.Samba, C.Donnelly (Darren Bent), J.Kitamirike, D.Poole, J.Watt (S.Beck).
78 27 February 2001  - Finland 0 England 2 [0-2]
Algarve (tbc)
Samba (2) NW
England: L.Pidgeley, S.Schumacher ͨ, J.Hoyte, B.Bowditch, S.Beck, C.Samba (D.Poole), Stewart Downing (J.Cade (Darren Bent)), J.Kitamirike, D.Ambrose, P.Mills, J.Watt.
England finish third in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
Friendly match
79 30 March 2001 - Hungary 1 England 3 [0-1]
tbc (tbc)

Peers (2), Taylor
AW
England: L.Pidgeley (D.Stevenson), J.Hoyte (N.Arndale), D.Murphy (F.Carr), B.Bowditch (D.Ambrose), P.Mills, K.Taylor, C.Westcarr (J.Watt), J.Welsh, E.Johnson, S.Beck (C.Samba), M.Peers (J.Cade).
UEFA Championship Finals in England
80 group C
22 April 2001 - England 1 Italy 3 [1-0]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield (3,000)
Welsh
Facchinetti, Pazzini
HL
England: 1.L.Camp, 2.J.Hoyte, 4.S.Schumacher ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Bowditch, 7.C.Westcarr (18.E.Johnson), 8.J.Welsh, 9.C.Samba, 10.C.Donnelly, 15.M.Peers (Caig), 16.D.Murphy (3.K.Taylor)
81 24 April 2001 - England 2 Switzerland 0 [0-0]
Alfred McAlpine Stadium, Huddersfield (2,651)
Schumacher, E.Johnson HW
England: 13.L.Pidgeley, 2.J.Hoyte (12.N.Arndale), 3.K.Taylor, 4.S.Schumacher ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Bowditch, 8.J.Welsh, 9.C.Samba, J.Cade (10.C.Donnelly), 17.S.Beck (14.J.Watt), 18.E.Johnson.
82 26 April 2001 - Hungary 0 England 1 [0-0]
Alfred McAlpine Stadium, Huddersfield (3,440)
G.Johnson HW
England: 13.L.Pidgeley, 2.J.Hoyte, 3.K.Taylor, 4.S.Schumacher ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Bowditch, 8.J.Welsh, 9.C.Samba, 14.J.Watt (J.Cade), 17.S.Beck, 18.E.Johnson (7.C.Westcarr (12.N.Arndale)).


83
quarter-final
29 April 2001 - England 1 Germany 1 [0-0] 5-3 on penalty-kicks
BT Cellnet Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough (4,138)
Samba
Laas
HD
Shootout:- Schumacher, Welsh, Westcarr, Bowditch and Hoyte scored, Berkigt missed Germany's first kick 
Two days before the game, the venue was switched from Darlington FC's Feethams because the pitch was 'unplayable'.
England: 13.L.Pidgeley, 2.J.Hoyte, 3.K.Taylor (M.Peers), 12.N.Arndale, 4.S.Schumacher ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Bowditch, 7.C.Westcarr, 8.J.Welsh, 9.C.Samba, 10.C.Donnelly.
84 semi-final
3 May 2001 - England 0 France 4 [0-2]
St James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne (30,160)
Le Tallec (2), Sinama Pongolle (2) HL
John Welsh⁷⁰
England: 13.L.Pidgeley, 2.J.Hoyte, 3.K.Taylor (17.S.Beck), 12.N.Arndale (14.J.Watt), 4.S.Schumacher ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Bowditch (16.D.Murphy), 7.C.Westcarr, 8.J.Welsh, 9.C.Samba, 10.C.Donnelly.
85 third-place play-off
6 May 2001 - Croatia 4 England 1 [2-0]
New Ferrens Park, Durham (500)
Ružak, Papa, Grgurović, Grivičić
G.Johnson
HL
England: 13.L.Pidgeley, 2.J.Hoyte, 12.N.Arndale, 4.S.Schumacher ͨ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Bowditch (3.K.Taylor), 7.C.Westcarr, 9.C.Samba, J.Cade, 16.D.Murphy (15.M.Peers), 17.S.Beck (14.J.Watt).
England finish in fourth place in the 2001 UEFA U16 Championship. 11.S.Doherty was an unused squad member.

Season 2001-02
Class of 2002 (born after 31 December 1984 (i.e. in 1985 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2002)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Third - first time since 1984, second successive semi-final defeat
Nordic Cup: Winners (on penalties) - fifth time in eight years (seventh overall in last thirteen years), eighth successive final (fourteenth time in top two in fifteen years)

Top Scorers: 7 - Wayne Rooney, Wayne Routledge
Full internationals (1): Wayne Rooney (2003)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Biggins, Borrowdale, Brown, Croft, Eyre, Gardner, Groves, Drench, Mannix, Proffitt and Rooney.
P 19 - W 11 - D 5 - L 3 - F 42 - A 21 (71% successful) 28% up on previous season (highest since 1998-99)
Nationwide International Tournament
86 11 July 2001 - England 1 Italy 2 [1-nk]
JJB Stadium, Wigan (tbc)
Proffitt
HL
England: R.Turnbull, S.Bridges, S.Tillen, N.McDermott, C.Hogg ͨ, D.Small, L.Croft, R.Gardner (Wayne Rooney), D.Proffitt (L.Guy), S.Brown, S.Doherty.
87 15 July 2001 - England 0 Brazil 2 [nk]
Reebok Stadium, Bolton (tbc)
Leo, Rodolfo HL
Brown had a penalty saved by Vitor
England: N.Eyre, D.Small, S.Tillen, N.McDermott, C.Hogg ͨ, O.Sankofa, L.Croft, R.Gardner (D.Proffitt), L.Guy (Wayne Rooney), S.Brown, S.Doherty (S.Long).
The Nordic Cup 2001 in Denmark
88 group B
1 August 2001 - Faroe Islands 1 England 4 [nk-3]
Varde Stadion, Varde (tbc)

Jeffreys, Smyth, Long (2)
NW
England: L.Watson, T.Harban (A.Nowacki), L.Dodds, D.Small, S.Tolley (G.Borrowdale), D.Jeffreys (L.Gobern), M.Smyth (M.Benson), J.Watson, A.Eckersley (W.Routledge), S.Long, O.Price.
89 2 August 2001 - Finland 1 England 3 [nk-1]
Nørre Aaby Stadion, Nørre Aaby (tbc)

Oldham (2), Routledge
NW
England: S.Drench, T.Harban, G.Borrowdale, L.Dodds, A.Nowacki (M.Benson), D.Small (J.Watson), A.Oldham, D.Jeffreys (S.Tolley), M.Smyth (O.Price), S.Long (L.Gobern), W.Routledge.
90 4 August 2001 - Norway 1 England 3 [1-1]
Madsby Enge, Fredericia (tbc)
Storesund
Routledge, Smyth, Jeffreys
NW
England: L.Watson, T.Harban, L.Dodds (G.Borrowdale), A.Nowacki (M.Benson), D.Small, A.Oldham (S.Tolley), A.Eckersley, L.Gobern (D.Jeffreys), S.Long, O.Price (M.Smyth), W.Routledge.
91 FINAL
5 August 2001 - Slovakia 1 England 1 [0-0]ᴭᵀ
1-3 on penalty-kicks

Vejle Stadion, Vejle (tbc)
Banda
Small
ND
England: S.Drench, T.Harban, G.Borrowdale, L.Dodds, D.Small, A.Oldham (O.Price), D.Jeffreys, M.Smyth, A.Eckersley, S.Long, W.Routledge.
England are the winners of the 2001 Nordic Cup
Friendly matches
92 3 October 2001 - England 3 Spain 2 [1-0]
Ashton Gate, Bedminster (4,595)
Guy, McDermott, Doherty
Soriano, Pérez
HW
England: N.Eyre, J.Biggins (G.Borrowdale), M.Sadler, N.McDermott, C.Hogg ͨ, O.Sankofa, Wayne Rooney, L.Croft, L.Guy (T.Groves), S.Brown (R.Gardner), S.Doherty (M.Smyth).
93 22 November 2001 - England 6 Poland 0 [2-0]
London Road, Peterborough (2,485)
Sadler, Smyth, Long, Routledge, Mannix, Rooney HW
England: R.Turnbull (S.Drench), S.Bridges (O.Sankofa), A.Eckersley, D.Mannix, D.Raven ͨ, M.Sadler, W.Routledge, L.Croft (N.McDermott), M.Smyth (Wayne Rooney), S.Long (S.Brown), S.Doherty (L.Guy).
94 11 December 2001 - Portugal 1 England 1 [1-0]
Estádio Capitão Josino da Costa, Lagoa (tbc)
Vilela
Collins
AD
England: S.Drench, J.Biggins (D.Small), G.Borrowdale, D.Mannix (L.Dodds), D.Raven ͨ, P.Collins, W.Routledge, L.Croft (S.Brown), D.Proffitt, S.Long (R.Gardner), S.Doherty (M.Smyth).
95 13 December 2001 - Portugal 1 England 1 [0-0]
Complexo Desportivo Joaquim Vieira, Agualva-Cacém (tbc)
Ronaldo
Long
AD
England: R.Turnbull, G.Borrowdale, P.Collins (J.Biggins), L.Dodds (S.Long), D.Raven ͨ, D.Small, L.Croft, R.Gardner, D.Proffitt, S.Brown (W.Routledge), M.Smyth (S.Doherty (D.Mannix)).
96 13 February 2002 - England 2 Slovakia 2 [2-1]
Broadhall Way, Stevenage (tbc)
Hogg, Doherty
Banda, Tomasik
HD
England: R.Turnbull, S.Bridges (J.Biggins), M.Sadler (G.Borrowdale), R.Gardner, D.Raven ͨ, C.Hogg, W.Routledge, L.Croft (S.Brown), C.Samba (T.Groves), S.Long (Wayne Rooney), S.Doherty (M.Smyth).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in south west England
97 6 March 2002 - England 3 Scotland 1 [2-0]
Ashton Gate, Bedminster (7,218)
Gardner, Routledge (2)
  Foy
HW
England: R.Turnbull, J.Biggins, M.Sadler, R.Gardner, D.Raven ͨ, C.Hogg, W.Routledge (D.Proffitt), L.Croft (S.Brown), Wayne Rooney (M.Smyth), S.Long, S.Doherty.
98 10 March 2002 - England 4 Lithuania 0 [1-0]
Memorial Stadium, Bristol (2,039)
Long, Routledge, Rooney, Raven HW
England: S.Drench, J.Biggins, M.Sadler (G.Borrowdale), R.Gardner, D.Raven ͨ, C.Hogg (P.Collins), W.Routledge, L.Croft (T.Groves), Wayne Rooney, S.Long, M.Smyth.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Denmark
99 group A
27 April 2002 - Finland 2 England 3 [1-1]
Gladsaxe Stadion, København (tbc)
Ääritalo (2)
Hogg, Smyth, Doherty
NW
England: 1.S.Drench, 2.J.Biggins, 3.G.Borrowdale, 4.R.Gardner, 5.D.Raven ͨ, 6.C.Hogg, 7.W.Routledge, 8.L.Croft, 9.Wayne Rooney (17.D.Proffitt), 10.S.Long (14.D.Mannix), 11.M.Smyth (18.S.Doherty).
100 29 April 2002 - Netherlands 0 England 2 [0-1]
Gladsaxe Stadion, København (711)
Rooney, Long NW
England: 1.S.Drench, 2.J.Biggins, 3.G.Borrowdale, 4.R.Gardner, 5.D.Raven ͨ, 12.M.Sadler, 7.W.Routledge, 8.L.Croft (14.D.Mannix), 9.Wayne Rooney (17.D.Proffitt), 10.S.Long, 11.M.Smyth.
101 1 May 2002 - England 0 Denmark 0 [0-0]
Hvidovre Stadion, København (4,000)
  AD
England: 13.N.Eyre, 2.J.Biggins, 12.M.Sadler, 14.D.Mannix, 5.D.Raven ͨ, 6.C.Hogg, 15.T.Groves, 16.S.Brown, 17.D.Proffitt, 10.S.Long (8.L.Croft), 18.S.Doherty.
102 quarter-final
4 May 2002 - England 1 Yugoslavia 0 [1-0]
Hvidovre Stadion, København (tbc)
Rooney NW
England: 1.S.Drench, 2.J.Biggins, 3.G.Borrowdale, 4.R.Gardner, 5.D.Raven ͨ (12.M.Sadler), 6.C.Hogg, 7.W.Routledge, 8.L.Croft (15.T.Groves), 9.Wayne Rooney, 10.S.Long, 11.M.Smyth.
103 semi-final
7 May 2002 - England 0 Switzerland 3 [0-1]
Herfølge Stadion, Køge (478)
Maksimović (2), Milosavac NL
England: 1.S.Drench, 2.J.Biggins, 3.G.Borrowdale, 4.R.Gardner, 12.M.Sadler, 6.C.Hogg, 7.W.Routledge, 8.L.Croft (14.D.Mannix), 9.Wayne Rooney, 10.S.Long ͨ (17.D.Proffitt), 11.M.Smyth (18.S.Doherty).
104 third-place play-off
10 May 2002 - Spain 1 England 4 [1-2]
Gladsaxe Stadion, København (tbc)
Gavilán
Routledge, Rooney (3)
NW
England: 1.S.Drench, 2.J.Biggins, 3.G.Borrowdale, 4.R.Gardner, 12.M.Sadler, 6.C.Hogg, 7.W.Routledge, 15.T.Groves, 9.Wayne Rooney (17.D.Proffitt), 16.S.Brown (8.L.Croft), 18.S.Doherty (11.M.Smyth).
England finish in third place in the 2002 UEFA U17 Championship

Season 2002-03
Class of 2003 (born after 31 December 1985 (i.e. in 1986 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2003)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Fourth (lost semi-final on penalties) - third successive semi-final defeat
Nordic Cup: Winners (in extra time) - second year in succession (both finals went to extra time), sixth time in nine years (eighth overall in last fourteen years), ninth successive final (fifteenth time in top two in sixteen years)
Nationwide Tournament: Winners - first time since 1999 (drew v. Italy, beat Czech Republic, drew v. Brazil)

Top Scorer: 8 - Ryan Jarvis
Full internationals (4): Tom Heaton (2016), Tom Huddlestone (2009), Aaron Lennon (2006), James Milner (2009)
Other full internationals: Jonathan Forte (Barbados), James Morrison (Scotland)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Bowditch, Crainie, Doyle, Forte, Huddlestone, Ifil, Jarvis, Lennon, Morrison and A.Taylor.
P 20 - W 12 - D 5 - L 3 - F 39 - A 16 (68% successful) 3% down on previous season
   John Peacock
Nationwide International Tournament
105 8 July 2002 - England 2 Italy 2 [2-1]
Kassam Stadium, Oxford (5,292)
Moore (2)
Morosini, Simonetta
HD
England: M.Jordan, P.Ifil, M.Gillan, Tom Huddlestone, A.McMahon, S.Taylor ͨ, G.Leadbitter (N.Doyle), L.Moore (D.Bowditch), J.Forte (R.Smith), J.O'Hara, Aaron Lennon.
106 11 July 2002  - England 2 Czech Republic 0 [0-0]
St. Andrew's, Birmingham (tbc)
Bowditch (2) HW
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, S.Taylor ͨ (A.McMahon), James Milner, G.Leadbitter, S.Giddings, A.Taylor*, J.O'Hara (Tom Huddlestone), N.Doyle, D.Bowditch, R.Smith (L.Moore).
*Andrew Derek Taylor (of Middlesbrough) is not to be confused with Andy Taylor (of Blackburn Rovers), who played alongside him at both Under-18 and Under-19 level, but unlike Andrew Derek Taylor (who won caps at Under-16,-17,-18,-19,-20 and -21 levels), Andy Taylor's first cap was at Under-18 level and his last at Under-20.

107
14 July 2002  - England 1 Brazil 1 [1-0]
Kassam Stadium, Oxford (9,923)
Milner
Jailson
HD
Junior⁸⁰
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, M.Gillan (J.O'Hara), Tom Huddlestone (N.Doyle), A.McMahon, S.Taylor ͨ, James Milner, G.Leadbitter, L.Moore (D.Bowditch), S.Giddings, Aaron Lennon.
England are the winners of the Nationwide International Tournament
The Nordic Cup 2002 in Sweden
108 group A
30 July 2002 - Faroe Islands 0 England 4 [0-1]
Älvåkra Idrottsplats, Älvsbyn (tbc)
Nix, Ross, Fisher, Dan Smith NW
England: J.Anyon, Dean Smith, C.Cohen, D.Campbell (Dan Smith), R.Jones, M.Ashikodi, A.Chapman (K.Nix), L.Fisher (R.Jarvis), A.Pettigrew (S.Bridges), I.Ross, B.Webster (M.Noble)
109 31 July 2002 - Sweden 3 England 5 [1-4]
Kvarnvallen, Piteå (tbc)

Jarvis
(4), Fontaine
AW
England: B.Alnwick, S.Bridges, M.Noble (I.Ross), L.Fontaine, D.Campbell (C.Cohen), K.Nix, L.Fisher (A.Chapman), R,Jarvis, A.Pettigrew (Dean Smith), Dan Smith, B.Webster (R.Jones).

110
2 August 2002 - Norway 1 England 2 [0-1]
Björknäsvallen, Boden (300)
Haugen
Noble, Jones
NW
Ian Ross⁸⁰ Røisland⁸⁰
England: J.Anyon, D.Smith* (D.Campbell), M.Noble, C.Cohen, L.Fontaine, R.Jones ͨ, M.Ashikodi (B.Webster), K.Nix, R.Jarvis, A.Pettigrew, I.Ross.
Sendings off are as recorded by the Norges Fotballforbund. The Sky Sports Football Yearbook has Ross being substituted by Webster in the 56th minute and he also played in the following day's final, so he was not suspended. *Last appearance by Dean Smith (D.Smith after this game is Dan Smith).
111 FINAL
3 August 2002 - Iceland 0 England 1 [0-0]ᴭᵀ Golden Goal
Skogsvallen, Luleå (tbc)
OG NW
England: B.Alnwick, S.Bridges, M.Noble, L.Fontaine, D.Campbell (R.Jones), A.Chapman (C.Cohen), L.Fisher (K.Nix), R.Jarvis, I.Ross, D.Smith, B.Webster.
England are the winners of the 2002 Nordic Cup
Football International Solidarity Foundation Tournament in Lazio, southern Italy
112 12 September 2002 - United States 2 England 1 [2-1]
Stadio Antonio Riciniello, Gaeta (tbc)
Gonzalez (pen), Peterson
Fontaine
NL
England: M.Jordan, P.Ifil, D.Smith, S.Taylor ͨ, Aaron Lennon, G.Leadbitter (J.O'Hara), L.Moore (R.Jarvis), James Milner, J.Forte (R.Smith), L.Fontaine, I.Ross (Tom Huddlestone).
113 13 September 2002 - Yugoslavia 0 England 3 [0-3]
Stadio Antonio Riciniello, Gaeta (tbc)
Milner, Jarvis (2) NW
England: D.Martin, Tom Huddlestone, A.McMahon, S.Taylor ͨ, G.Leadbitter (D.Smith), James Milner (Aaron Lennon (P.Ifil)), J.O'Hara, I.Ross, M.Gillan, R.Jarvis (J.Forte), R.Smith.
114 15 September 2002 - Russia 2 England 0 [1-0]
Stadio Nicola Perrone, Formia (tbc)
  NL
England: D.Martin (M.Jordan), D.Smith, Tom Huddlestone (G.Leadbitter), A.McMahon, Aaron Lennon, James Milner, L.Fontaine (S.Taylor), J.O'Hara (P.Ifil), I.Ross, R.Jarvis, R.Smith (J.Forte).
England were eliminated at the group phase of the FISF Tournament.
It was organised to raise funds for the families of the victims of the 9/11 tragedies of September 2001.
Friendly matches
115 11 December 2002 - England 2 France 0 [1-0]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe (tbc)
Huddlestone, Jarvis HW
England: Tom Heaton (D.Martin), P.Ifil, A.Taylor (S.Giddings), Tom Huddlestone (Aaron Lennon), S.Taylor ͨ, A.Rifat (A.McMahon), D.Bowditch (J.Forte), J.Morrison, R.Jarvis (C.O'Grady), G.Leadbitter, James Milner (I.Ross).
116 19 February 2003 - Greece 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stadio Doxas Dramas, Drama (tbc)
  AW
England: Tom Heaton (J.Anyon), M.Cranie, S.Giddings, S.Taylor ͨ (A.Rifat), Aaron Lennon (D.Bowditch), R.Jarvis, J.O'Hara (G.Leadbitter), L.Holmes (L.Moore), A.Taylor (A.McMahon), M.Noble, J.Morrison (N.Doyle).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in north west England
117 12 March 2003 - England 2 Czech Republic 0 [1-0]
Deva Stadium, Chester (tbc)
Cranie, Jarvis (pen) HW
England: Tom Heaton, M.Cranie, L.Moore (L.Holmes), S.Taylor ͨ, G.Leadbitter, Aaron Lennon (J.Morrison), R.Jarvis (J.Forte), P.Ifil, J.O'Hara, N.Doyle, A.Taylor.
118 14 March 2003 - England 5 Slovakia 0 [4-0]
Reebok Stadium, Bolton (tbc)
S.Taylor (2), Leadbitter, Holmes, own goal HW
England: Tom Heaton, S.Giddings, L.Moore (Aaron Lennon), S.Taylor ͨ, G.Leadbitter (J.O'Hara), P.Ifil, N.Doyle, L.Holmes (J.Forte), A.McMahon, M.Noble, J.Morrison.
119 16 March 2003 - England 2 Scotland 0 [0-0]
Prenton Park, Birkenhead (tbc)
Noble, Lennon HW
England: Tom Heaton, M.Cranie, L.Moore, S.Taylor ͨ, G.Leadbitter, R.Jarvis (J.Morrison), P.Ifil, N.Doyle, L.Holmes (Aaron Lennon), A.Taylor, M.Noble.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Portugal
120 group B
7 May 2003 - Israel 1 England 2 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal, Santa Marta de Penaguião (tbc)
Rafaelov (pen)
Bowditch, Milner
NW
England: 1.Tom Heaton, 2.P.Ifil, 3.S.Giddings, 4.Tom Huddlestone (10.J.Morrison), 5.M.Cranie, 6.S.Taylor ͨ, 14.N.Doyle, 8.G.Leadbitter, 9.L.Moore (16.James Milner), 15.R.Jarvis, 11.D.Bowditch (7.Aaron Lennon).
121 9 May 2003 - England 0 Italy 0 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal de Chaves, Chaves (tbc)
  ND
England: 1.Tom Heaton, 12.A.McMahon, 14.N.Doyle (2.P.Ifil), 16.James Milner, 5.M.Cranie, 6.S.Taylor ͨ, 7.Aaron Lennon, 8.G.Leadbitter, 17.J.Forte (15.R.Jarvis), 10.J.Morrison (11.D.Bowditch), 18.A.Taylor.
122 11 May 2003 - England 2 Spain 2 [0-2]
Complexo Desportivo Monte da Forca, Vila Real (tbc)
Taylor, Milner
Nadal, Jurado
ND
England: 13.D.Martin, 2.P.Ifil, 3.S.Giddings, 4.Tom Huddlestone (8.G.Leadbitter), 5.M.Cranie, 6.S.Taylor ͨ, 14.N.Doyle, 16.James Milner, 15.R.Jarvis (12.A.Taylor), 10.J.Morrison (7.Aaron Lennon), 11.D.Bowditch.


123
semi-final
12 May 2003 - Portugal 2 England 2 [1-2]
3-2 on penalty kicks
Estádio do Fontelo, Viseu (tbc)
Vieirinha, Saleiro
Bowditch, Milner
AD
Penalty shootout: Doyle 0-0, Machado 1-0, Moore 1-0, Vieirinha 2-0, Milner 2-1, Saleiro 3-1, Ifil 3-2, Gama 3-2, Leadbitter 3-2
Felgueiras saved from Doyle, Moore shot over the bar, Heaton saved from Gama, Leadbitter shot wide
England: 1.Tom Heaton, 2.P.Ifil, 3.S.Giddings, 14.N.Doyle, 5.M.Cranie, 6.S.Taylor ͨ, 7.Aaron Lennon, 8.G.Leadbitter, 15.R.Jarvis (9.L.Moore),16. James Milner, 11.D.Bowditch.
124 third-place play-off
17 May 2003 - England 0 Austria 1 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal Doutor Orlando Mendes, Santa Comba Dão (tbc)
Pirker NL
England: 1.Tom Heaton, 2.P.Ifil, 14.N.Doyle, 4.Tom Huddlestone, 12.A.McMahon, 6.S.Taylor ͨ, 12.A.Taylor (3.S.Giddings), 15.R.Jarvis, 17.J.Forte (16.James Milner), 10.J.Morrison (7.Aaron Lennon), 11.D.Bowditch.
England finish in fourth place in the 2003 UEFA U17 Championship

Season 2003-04
Class of 2004 (born after 31 December 1986 (i.e. in 1987 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2004)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Fourth (lost third place on penalties) - second year in succession, fourth successive semi-final defeat
Nordic Cup: Sixth - lowest ever placing (previously third in 1993)
Pepsi Tournament: bottom (first time) - lost to United States and Portugal, drew v. Brazil (for second year in succession)
Algarve Tournament: Runners-up (draws v. Portugal and France, beat Finland)
Four meetings with Portugal (W1, D2, L1), lost UEFA third-place play-off on penalties.
Top Scorer: 7 - Shane Paul
Full internationals (1): Fraizer Campbell (2012)
Other full internationals: Chris James (New Zealand), James Walker (Antigua and Barbuda)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Campbell, Davies, James, Lewis, Noble, Parker (unused), Reid, Stearman, Walker and Walton. Mark Noble was captain and celebrated his 17th birthday during the tournament.
P 19 - W 8 - D 6 - L 5 - F 27 - A 20 (58% successful) 10% down on previous season (13% down on 2001-02)
Pepsi International Tournament
125 7 July 2003 - England 1 United States 2 [0-1]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
Ashikodi
HL
England: 1.J.Lewis, 2.K.Gilbert (6.M.Mancienne), 5.D.Wheater, 7.S.Dawkins (16.D.Reed), 9.M.Ashikodi, 10.M.Davies (8.C.James), 11.M.Weston (3.B.Parker), 12.S.Wright, 14.G.Roberts (4.S.Lewis), 17.J.Simmonds, 18.B.Jones.
126 10 July 2003 - England 0 Portugal 1 [0-0]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
  HL
England: 13.B.Alnwick, 2.K.Gilbert, 3.B.Parker, 4.S.Lewis (10.M.Davies), 6.M.Mancienne, 8.C.James, 11.M.Weston (17.J.Simmonds), 14.G.Roberts, 15.J.Watkins (9.M.Ashikodi), 16.D.Reed, 18.B.Jones.
127 13 July 2003 - England 0 Brazil 0 [0-0]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
  HD
England: 13.B.Alnwick, 2.K.Gilbert (5.D.Wheater), 3.B.Parker (12.S.Wright), 6.M.Mancienne, 7.S.Dawkins (11.M.Weston), 8.C.James, 9.M.Ashikodi (15.J.Watkins), 10.M.Davies (16.D.Reed), 14.G.Roberts,17.J.Simmonds, 18.B.Jones.
England finish fourth in the Pepsi International Tournament
The Nordic Cup 2003 in Norway
128 group A
29 July 2003 - Iceland 0 England 3 [0-2]
Gaalaasbana, Furnes (tbc)
Donnelly, Campbell, Smith NW
England: D.Knight, S.Walton, J.Krause (N.Ashton), A.Grant (J.Holmes), Fraizer Campbell (J.Walker), J.Smith, F.Muamba (D.Guthrie), T.Berry, L.Porter (R.Woods), R.Stearman (E.Brand), S.Donnelly.
129 30 July 2003 - Denmark 3 England 0 [nk-0]
Løten stadion, Hamar (tbc)
  NL
England: Z.Jones, J.Holmes, N.Ashton, D.Guthrie, J.Walker, A.Grant (S.Donnelly), T.Berry (Fraizer Campbell), L.Porter (J.Krause), E.Brand, R.Woods (J.Smith), R.Stearman (S.Walton).
130 1 August 2003 - Norway 1 England 1 [0-0]
Fauchaldplassen gressbane, Kapp (500)
Mikkelsen
Smith
AD
England: D.Knight, J.Holmes, N.Ashton, D.Guthrie (S.Donnelly), S.Walton, J.Walker, Fraizer Campbell (T.Berry), J.Smith, F.Muamba, E.Brand, R.Woods (L.Porter).
131 fifth-place play-off
3 August 2003 - Sweden 3 England 1 [2-1]
Briskeby gressbane, Hamar (tbc)
Larsson, Grahn, Sliper
Guthrie
NL
England: Z.Jones, N.Ashton, D.Guthrie, J.Krause, J.Walker (R.Woods), A.Grant (E.Brand), Fraizer Campbell (T.Berry), J.Smith, L.Porter, R.Stearman (S.Walton), S.Donnelly (F.Muamba).
England finish sixth in the 2003 Nordic Cup
Friendly match
132 12 November 2003 - England 1 Switzerland 1 [1-1]
Ashton Gate, Bedminster (tbc)
Paul
Costanzo (pen)
HD
England: J.Lewis (B.Alnwick), S.Walton, L.Porter (B.Parker), D.Martin (J.Simmonds), K.Gilbert (D.Wheater), J.Walker, M.Noble, C.Cohen (M.Murphy), S.Paul (L.Ainsworth), N.Doyle (G.Roberts), B.Jones.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
133 21 February 2004 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (tbc)
  AD
England: J.Lewis, K.Reid (M.Davies), N.Doyle, C.James, D.Martin, M.Noble ͨ, J.Simmonds (Fraizer Campbell), M.Mancienne, J.Walker (S.Paul), D.Wheater, B.Parker.
134 22 February 2004 - France 1 England 1 [1-0]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (tbc)

Paul (pen)
ND
England: D.Knight, M.Weston, M.Davies, D.Wheater, N.Doyle (D.Martin), Fraizer Campbell, M.Mancienne, R.Stearman (B.Parker), N.Ashton, S.Paul, M.Noble ͨ.
135 24 February 2004 - Finland 0 England 3 [0-1]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (tbc)
Paul, Wheater, Walker NW
England: J.Lewis (D.Knight), M.Mancienne (N.Doyle), C.James (D.Martin), M.Noble ͨ, S.Paul, N.Ashton, K.Reid (Fraizer Campbell), R.Stearman, J.Walker, D.Wheater, J.Simmonds (M.Davies).
England finish as runners-up in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in England
136 24 March 2004 - England 2 Armenia 0 [1-0]
Hillsborough, Sheffield (tbc)
Noble (pen), Paul HW
England: B.Alnwick, N.Ashton, N.Doyle, M.Mancienne, M.Noble ͨ, S.Paul (C.James), K.Reid, G.Roberts, J.Simmonds (M.Davies), R.Stearman, J.Walker (Fraizer Campbell).
137 26 March 2004 - England 1 Iceland 0 [0-0]
Belle Vue, Doncaster (tbc)
Campbell HW
England: J.Lewis, R.Stearman, L.Porter (J.Walker), M.Davies, N.Doyle ͨ, Fraizer Campbell, M.Mancienne, G.Roberts, B.Parker (N.Ashton), S.Paul, M.Noble (C.James).
138 28 March 2004 - England 2 Norway 1 [1-1]
Bramall Lane, Sheffield (tbc)
Reid, Campbell
Mathiesen
HW
England: B.Alnwick, K.Reid, N.Doyle ͨ, C.James, K.Gilbert, N.Ashton, J.Simmonds, M.Mancienne, Fraizer Campbell, J.Walker, R.Stearman.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in France
139 group B
4 May 2004 - Ukraine 0 England 2 [0-0]
Stade Péteseilles, Avoine (tbc)
Paul, Doyle NW
England: 1.B.Alnwick, 12.R.Stearman, 3.N.Ashton, 4.M.Noble ͨ, 16.D.Wheater, 14.N.Doyle, 8.C.James, 6.G.Roberts (15.S.Walton), 7.S.Paul, 10.J.Walker (17.L.Porter), 11.K.Reid (9.Fraizer Campbell).
140 6 May 2004 - England 3 Portugal 1 [1-1]
Stade de la Vallée du Cher, Tours (tbc)
Paul (2), Davies
Moreira
NW
England: 1.B.Alnwick, 3.N.Ashton, 4.M.Noble ͨ, 6.G.Roberts, 7.S.Paul (15.S.Walton), 8.C.James (18.M.Davies), 10.J.Walker, 11.K.Reid, 12.R.Stearman, 14.N.Doyle, 16.D.Wheater.
141 9 May 2004 - England 1 Austria 0 [0-0]
Stade des Allées Jean-Leroi, Blois (tbc)
Porter NW
England: 1.B.Alnwick, 3.N.Ashton, 4.M.Noble ͨ, 6.G.Roberts, 7.S.Paul (17.L.Porter), 8.C.James, 10.J.Walker (9.Fraizer Campbell), 11.K.Reid (Davies), 12.R.Stearman, 14.N.Doyle, 16.D.Wheater.


142
semi-final
12 May 2004 - England 1 Spain 2 [1-1]
Stade de la Vallée du Cher, Tours (tbc)
Porter
Marquitos, Fàbregas (pen)
NL
Mark Noble⁸⁰
England: 1.B.Alnwick, 2.B.Jones, 3.N.Ashton, 6.G.Roberts, 4.M.Noble ͨ, 16.D.Wheater, 7.S.Paul, 9.Fraizer Campbell (10.J.Walker), 11.K.Reid (17.L.Porter), 12.R.Stearman, 18.M.Davies (14.N.Doyle).


143
third-place play-off
15 May 2004 - Portugal 4 England 4 [2-1]ᴭᵀ
3-2 on penalty-kicks
Stade Gaston Petit, Châteauroux (tbc)
Fausto, João Pedro (2), Gama
Walker (2 (1 pen)), Reid, Davies
ND
Penalty shootout: Walker 0-0, Gama 1-0, Doyle 1-1, Gomes 2-1, James 2-2, Barbosa 2-2, Porter 2-2, João Pedro 3-2, Wheater 3-2.
Janota saved from Wheater
Gary Roberts⁹⁰
England: 13.J.Lewis, 2.B.Jones, 3.N.Ashton, 6.G.Roberts, 7.S.Paul (17.L.Porter), 9.Fraizer Campbell (8.C.James), 10.J.Walker, 11.K.Reid, 12.R.Stearman (18.M.Davies), 14.N.Doyle ͨ, 16.D.Wheater.
England finish fourth in the 2004 UEFA U17 Championship.
5.B.Parker was an unused squad member.

Season 2004-05
Class of 2005 (born after 31 December 1987 (i.e. in 1988 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2005)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Group stage (last eight) - first time since 2000
Nordic Cup: Third - seventeenth time in top three in eighteen years
Pepsi Tournament: Winners - second time in three years (beat Italy, Russia and Portugal)
Algarve Tournament: Runners-up (on goal difference) - second year in succession (beat France, lost to Portugal and Norway)
Top Scorers: 8 - Hogan Ephraim, Joe Garner (1 pen)
Full internationals (1): Theo Walcott (2006)
Other full internationals: Myles Weston (Antigua and Barbuda)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Button, Gamble (unused), McGugan, Omozusi, Tomkins (unused), Vaughan and Walcott.
P 18 - W 12 - D 1 - L 5 - F 41 - A 15 (69% successful) 11% up on previous season (highest since 2001-02)
The Nordic Cup 2004 in Finland
144 group B
3 August 2004 - Sweden 0 England 1 [0-0]
Seinäjoen keskuskenttä, Seinäjoki (tbc)
Ephraim NW
England: A.Arestidou, E.Omozusi, S.Hines, L.Mills (A.Watts), S.Golbourne, L.Cattermole (J.Mulvaney), S.Gardner (J.Simpson), A.Gooding (J.Davis), R.Sissons, H.Ephraim, R.Woods (K.Kelly).
145 4 August 2004 - Faroe Islands 0 England 2 [0-0]
Kauhajoen keskusurheilukenttä,
Kauhajoki (tbc)
Sissons, Law NW
England: A.Holloway, N.Law, S.Hines, A.Watts, S.Golbourne, J.Mulvaney (A.Gooding), K.Kelly (R.Sissons), J.Davis (E.Omozusi), H.Ephraim, R.Woods (L.Mills), J.Simpson.
146 6 August 2004 - Denmark 2 England 0 [0-0]
Hietalahden jalkapallostadion, Vaasa (tbc)
  NL
England: A.Arestidou, E.Omozusi, S.Hines (A.Watts), L.Mills, S.Golbourne, L.Cattermole, S.Gardner (J.Simpson), R.Sissons, J.Mulvaney (A.Gooding), R.Woods (J.Davis), H.Ephraim.
147 third-place play-off
8 August 2004 - Norway 0 England 4 [0-3]
Sepänkylän keskusurheilukenttä, Korsholm (300)
Ephraim, Davis (2), Gooding NW
England: A.Holloway, N.Law (E.Omozusi), A.Watts, L.Mills, S.Golbourne, L.Cattermole, A.Gooding (J.Mulvaney), K.Kelly (R.Sissons), J.Davis (R.Woods), J.Simpson, H.Ephraim.
England finish third in the 2004 Nordic Cup
Pepsi International Tournament
148 1 September 2004 - England 2 Italy 1 [0-0]
Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham (tbc)
Weston, Garner
HW
England: D.Button, E.Omozusi, S.Golbourne, S.Hines, D.Knights (H.Ephraim), J.Martin (L.McGugan), M.Weston, J.Garner, S.Phelan (L.Cattermole), M.Mancienne, Theo Walcott.
149 3 September 2004 - England 5 Russia 1 [nk]
Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham (tbc)
Ephraim (4), Walcott
HW
England: Z.Jones, S.Golbourne, L.McGugan, L.Mills, R.Sissons, H.Ephraim (J.Garner), M.Weston, L.Cattermole, M.Mancienne, Theo Walcott (D.Knights), A.Gooding (J.Martin).
150 5 September 2004 - England 3 Portugal 1 [nk]
Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham (tbc)
McGugan, Weston, Garner
Candeias
HW
England: D.Button, E.Omozusi, S.Golbourne, L.McGugan, S.Hines, D.Knights (R.Sissons), H.Ephraim, M.Weston, J.Garner, S.Phelan, M.Mancienne.
England are the winners of the Pepsi International Tournament
Friendly matches
151 7 October 2004 - Slovenia 0 England 5 [0-3]
Športni park, Ljubljana (tbc)
Garner, Davies, Walcott, Golbourne, OG AW
England: Z.Jones (D.Button), S.Hines, S.Golbourne, L.McGugan, L.Mills, F.Muamba, Theo Walcott, A.Gooding, J.Garner, M.Davies (L.McGugan), D.Knights.
152 17 November 2004 - England 0 Hungary 0 [0-0]
Deepdale, Preston (5,200)
  HD
England: P.Gamble, E.Omozusi (R.Sissons), C.Riley (R.Woods), L.McGugan, L.Mills, J.Tomkins (M.Davies), J.Davis (Theo Walcott), F.Muamba, J.Garner (H.Ephraim), S.Phelan, M.Weston (L.McGugan).
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
153 26 January 2005 - France 1 England 3 [0-2]
Complexo Desportivo Arsénio Catuna, Guia (tbc)

Hines, Garner, Walcott
NW
England: D.Button, S.Golbourne, F.Muamba (L.McGugan), S.Hines, J.Tomkins, Theo Walcott, J.Garner (D.Knights), H.Ephraim, J.Holmes, M.Davies, M.Weston (S.Phelan).
154 27 January 2005 - Portugal 1 England 0 [0-0]
Estádio Municipal, Lagos (tbc)
Candeias AL
Fabrice Muamba⁵⁵
England: Z.Jones, C.Riley, S.Golbourne, S.Hines, Theo Walcott, A.Gooding, J.Garner, H.Ephraim (D.Knights), M.Davies (S.Phelan), E.Omozusi, F.Muamba.
155 29 January 2005 - Norway 2 England 1 [1-0]
Complexo Desportivo Arsénio Catuna, Guia (tbc)

Phelan
NL
England: D.Button (Z.Jones), C.Riley, F.Muamba, J.Tomkins, A.Gooding (S.Phelan), H.Ephraim, D.Knights (Theo Walcott), J.Holmes, E.Omozusi, M.Davies, M.Weston (J.Garner).
England are runners-up in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in England
156 26 March 2005 - England 3 Serbia & Montenegro 1 [2-1]
Britannia Stadium, Stoke-on-Trent (tbc)
Weston, Walcott, Garner
HW
England: D.Button, S.Golbourne, S.Hines, M.Mancienne, E.Omozusi, M.Davies, M.Weston, Theo Walcott (D.Knights), F.Muamba, H.Ephraim (S.Phelan), J.Garner (J.Vaughan).
157 28 March 2005 - England 3 Northern Ireland 0 [2-0]
Molineux, Wolverhampton (tbc)
Vaughan, Davies, Mancienne HW
England: D.Button, S.Golbourne, S.Hines, M.Mancienne, L.Mills, M.Davies ͨ (L.Cattermole), A.Gooding, M.Weston (J.Garner), J.Vaughan, D.Knights, H.Ephraim (S.Phelan).

158
30 March 2005 - England 3 Republic of Ireland 1 [0-0]
Bescot Stadium, Walsall (tbc)
Ephraim, Walcott, Vaughan
Ryan
HW
Mark Davies⁴⁶ Spillane⁷⁶
England: D.Button, S.Hines, L.Mills, M.Mancienne, S.Golbourne, M.Weston (S.Phelan), M.Davies, F.Muamba, Theo Walcott (A.Gooding), H.Ephraim, J.Garner (J.Vaughan).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Italy
159 group A
3 May 2005 - Belarus 0 England 4 [0-1]
Stadio Libero Masini, Santa Croce sull'Arno (tbc)
Weston, Ephraim (2), Garner (pen) NW
England: 1.D.Button, 2.E.Omozusi, 3.S.Golbourne, 4.L.McGugan (12.A.Gooding), 5.L.Mills, 6.M.Mancienne ͨ, 15.S.Phelan, 17.J.Vaughan (9.J.Garner), 16.D.Knights, 10.H.Ephraim, 11.M.Weston (14.F.Muamba).
160 5 May 2005 - Turkey 3 England 2 [2-0]
Stadio Ettore Mannucci, Pontedera (tbc)
Köse (2), Şahin
Garner (2)
NL
England: 1.D.Button, 2.E.Omozusi, 3.S.Golbourne, 14.F.Muamba (15.S.Phelan), 5.L.Mills, 6.M.Mancienne ͨ, 7.Theo Walcott, 8.M.Davies (4.L.McGugan), 9.J.Garner, 10.H.Ephraim, 11.M.Weston (17.J.Vaughan).

161
8 May 2005 - England 0 Italy 1 [0-1]
Stadio Simone Redini Piazzale, Cascina (tbc)
Russotto (pen) AL
Alfonso⁸⁰
England: 1.D.Button, 2.E.Omozusi, 3.S.Golbourne, 4.L.McGugan (12.A.Gooding), 5.L.Mills, 6.M.Mancienne ͨ, 7.Theo Walcott, 8.M.Davies, 9.J.Garner, 15.S.Phelan (10.H.Ephraim), 11.M.Weston (17.J.Vaughan).
England eliminated at the group stage of the 2005 UEFA U17 Championship Finals.
13.P.Gamble and 18.J.Tomkins were unused squad members.

Season 2005-06
Class of 2006 (born after 31 December 1988 (i.e. in 1989 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2006)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Elite qualifying round - first time outside top eight since 2000
Nordic Cup: Runners-up - tenth final in twelve years, eighteenth time in top three in nineteen years, sixteenth time in top two
Pepsi Tournament: bottom - second time in three years (beat Portugal (for second year in succession), lost to United States and Italy)
Top Scorer: 5 - Daniel Sturridge
Full internationals (4): Ryan Bertrand (2012), Jack Cork (2017), Daniel Sturridge (2011), Theo Walcott (2006)
P 12 - W 5 - D 3 - L 4 - F 22 - A 14 (54% successful) 15% down on previous season (lowest since 2000-01)
The Nordic Cup 2005 in Iceland
162 group B
2 August 2005 - Finland 2 England 3 [1-0]
Víkingsvöllur, Reykjavík (tbc)
Pelvas, Minkenen
Ashton, Chandler, Mills
NW
England: A.Arestidou, K.Robinson, J.Magunda, J.Spence, P.Rodgers, J.Chandler, J.Wright, J.Thomson (M.Richards), N.Porritt (A.Chambers), K.Ashton, S.Connor (J.Mills).
163 3 August 2005 - Faroe Islands 0 England 7 [0-2]
Fagrilundur, Kópavogur (tbc)
Chambers (3), Thomson (pen), Spence, Ashton, Porritt NW
England: A.Smithies, K.Robinson (P.Rodgers), J.Spence (J.Magunda), M.Kay, J.Thomson, J.Chandler (N.Porritt), M.Richards, M.Randall, S.Connor (J.Wright), A.Chambers (K.Ashton), J.Mills (L.Hales).
164 5 August 2005 - Sweden 0 England 2 [0-0]
Akranesvöllur, Akranes (tbc)
Ashton, Magunda NW
England: A.Arestidou, K.Robinson (M.Kay), J.Chandler, J.Magunda, P.Rodgers, J.Wright (J.Thomson), J.Spence, L.Hales (M.Randall), N.Porritt (J.Mills), K.Ashton (M.Richards), S.Connor (A.Chambers).
165 FINAL
7 August 2005 - Republic of Ireland 2 England 0 [1-0]
Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavík (tbc)
Lyons, Sheridan NL
England: A.Smithies, M.Kay (J.Thomson), J.Chandler, J.Magunda, P.Rodgers (K.Robinson), M.Randall, J.Spence, M.Richards (S.Connor), N.Porritt, K.Ashton, J.Mills (A.Chambers).
England are the runners-up of the 2005 Nordic Cup
Pepsi International Tournament
166 31 August 2005 - England 3 Portugal 1 [1-0]
Ashton Gate, Bedminster (3,370)
Porritt, Sturridge (2)
Matias
HW
England: D.Button, P.Rodgers, L.Molyneux, J.Walker ͨ, J.Tomkins, Theo Walcott, J.Wright (J.Thomson), J.Kissock (M.Randall), J.Chandler, N.Porritt (M.Nardiello), Daniel Sturridge.
167 2 September 2005 - England 0 United States 1 [0-1]
County Ground, Swindon (tbc)
Williams HL
England: B.Amos, F.Brandy (J.Wright), J.Magunda, J.Walker ͨ, J.Tomkins, Theo Walcott, Jack Cork, M.Randall (J.Kissock), J.Thomson, M.Nardiello (N.Porritt), Daniel Sturridge.
168 4 September 2005 - England 1 Italy 2 [0-1]
Whaddon Road, Cheltenham (2,534)
Chandler
Palumbo, Tagliani
HL
England: D.Button, P.Rodgers, L.Molyneux, J.Walker ͨ, J.Tomkins, J.Kissock (J.Thomson), Jack Cork, M.Randall (Theo Walcott), J.Chandler, N.Porritt, M.Nardiello (Daniel Sturridge).
England finish fourth in the Pepsi International Tournament
UEFA International Tournament in Luxembourg
u/o 31 October 2005 - Luxembourg 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Achille Hammerel, Lëtzebuerg (tbc)
Aluko AW
England: B.Amos, J.Walker ͨ, L.Molyneux, J.Tomkins, J.Magunda, J.Thomson (Daniel Sturridge), K.Ashton, S.Sinclair, P.Rodgers (Jack Cork), M.Richards (S.Aluko), J.Wright (J.Chandler).
169 2 November 2005 - France 2 England 2 [1-2]
Stade John Grün, Mondorf-les-Bains (900)
Pied, Obertan
Sturridge (2)
ND
England: D.Button, L.Molyneux, J.Tomkins, J.Walker ͨ, R.Yussuf (M.Richards), J.Chandler, J.Magunda, Jack Cork, S.Aluko (J.Thomson), Daniel Sturridge, S.Sinclair.
England are the winners of the UEFA International Tournament
Friendly match
170 13 December 2005 - England 1 Turkey 0 [0-0]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
Sturridge HW
England: D.Button (B.Amos), J.Thomson, C.Clark, J.Chandler, J.Tomkins, J.Walker ͨ, L.Hales (J.Magunda), E.Upson (M.Richards), Daniel Sturridge, K.Ashton (M.Nardiello), S.Aluko (T.Obadeyi).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in England
171 28 March 2006 - England 2 Italy 2 [2-1]
Galpharm Stadium, Huddersfield (5,165)
Thomson (2)
Mustacchio, Marconi
HD
England: D.Button, Jack Cork, J.Tomkins, C.Clark, Ryan Bertrand, J.Thomson (L.Molyneux), J.Walker ͨ, J.Chandler (J.Wright), S.Sinclair, F.Brandy, Daniel Sturridge.
172 30 March 2006 - England 0 Bulgaria 0 [0-0]
Oakwell, Barnsley (4,225)
  HD
England: D.Button, Jack Cork, C.Clark, J.Tomkins, Ryan Bertrand, J.Thomson, J.Wright ͨ (J.Chandler), J.Walker, N.Porritt (F.Brandy), S.Sinclair (M.Nardiello), Daniel Sturridge.
173 1 April 2006 - England 1 Russia 2 [1-2]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe (tbc)
Nardiello
Gorbatenko, Fomine
HL
England: D.Button, Jack Cork, L.Molyneux, C.Clark, P.Rodgers (J.Thomson), M.Richards (J.Wright), J.Chandler, J.Walker, S.Sinclair, M.Nardiello, Daniel Sturridge.
England eliminated at the Elite stage of the UEFA U17 Championship

Season 2006-07
Class of 2007 (born after 31 December 1989 (i.e. in 1990 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2007)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Runners-up - first final (fifth time in semi-finals in seven years)
This year group reached the 2007 Under-17 World Cup quarter-finals.
Nordic Cup: Runners-up - second year in succession (eleventh final in thirteen years, nineteenth time in top three in twenty years, seventeenth time in top two)
FA Tournament: Winners - second time in three years (third in five years), drew v. Turkey, beat United States and (for third year in succession) Portugal
Algarve Tournament: Joint-runners-up (with France) - third time in four years (beat Portugal, drew v. France, lost to Germany)
Top Scorer: 7 - Rhys Murphy (3 pens)
Full internationals (2): Danny Rose (2016), Danny Welbeck (2011)
Other full internationals: Gavin Hoyte (Trinidad and Tobago), Victor Moses (Nigeria)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Hoyte, Lansbury, Mattock, Moses, Murphy, Ofori-Twumasi, Rose, Spence, Steele and Welbeck.
P 21 - W 13 - D 4 - L 4 - F 43 - A 22 (71% successful) 17% up on previous season (highest since 1998-99)
   Kenny Swain
The Nordic Cup 2006 in the Faroe Islands
174 group B
31 July 2006 - Sweden 2 England 4 [2-2]
Gundadalur, Tórshavn (tbc)
Johansson, Pekalski
Barnett, Murphy, Smith, Ainsley
NW
England: J.Steele, L.Darville, J.Reid, T.Harvey (B.Gordon), J.Spence ͨ (A.Smith), J.Mattock, K.Fraser-Allen (T.Plummer), Danny Rose, R.Murphy, J.Franks, M.Barnett (J.Ainsley).
175 1 August 2006 - Faroe Islands U19 0 England 1 [0-0]
Við Djúpumýrar, Klaksvík (tbc)
Rose AW
England: G.Woods, L.Darville, J.Reid (L.Askham), T.Harvey (A.Smith), J.Mattock, R.Murphy ͨ, J.Franks, M.Barnett, Danny Welbeck, T.Plummer, J.Ainsley (Danny Rose).
176 3 August 2006 - Norway 1 England 2 [1-1]
Í Fløtugerði, Fuglafjørður (2,282)
Brix
Ainsley (2)
NW
England: J.Steele, J.Reid, T.Harvey (L.Darville), J.Spence ͨ, J.Mattock, Danny Rose, J.Franks, M.Barnett (Danny Welbeck), A.Smith (R.Murphy), L.Askham (K.Fraser-Allen), J.Ainsley (T.Plummer).
177 FINAL
5 August 2006 - Denmark 4 England 0 [3-0]
Gundadalur, Tórshavn (tbc)
Gytkjær (3), Juel-Nielsen NL
Joe Mattock
England: G.Woods, L.Darville (A.Smith), J.Reid (T.Plummer), J.Spence ͨ, J.Mattock, K.Fraser-Allen (M.Barnett), Danny Rose (R.Murphy), J.Franks (L.Askham), Danny Welbeck, B.Gordon, J.Ainsley (T.Harvey).
England are the runners-up of the 2006 Nordic Cup
   John Peacock
Football Association International Tournament
178 30 August 2006 - England 2 Turkey 2 [1-0]
Griffin Park, Brentford (tbc)
Woods (2)
Sozen, Torun
HD
England: A.Smithies, L.Darville (N.Ofori-Twumasi), J.Reid, S.Clancy, J.Franks, Danny Rose (T.Harvey), A.Chambers, V.Moses (R.Murphy), M.Woods, J.Spence ͨ, M.Barnett.
179 1 September 2006 - England 6 United States 0 [3-0]
Recreation Ground, Aldershot (1,748)
Lansbury, Moses, Ofori-Twumasi, Woods, Murphy (2 (1 pen)) HW
England: J.Steele, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Spence ͨ, J.Mattock, M.Barnett, M.Woods (T.Harvey), H.Lansbury, T.Plummer, V.Moses (Danny Rose), R.Murphy, J.Franks (A.Chambers).
180 3 September 2006 - England 4 Portugal 0 [3-0]
County Ground, Swindon (3,608)
Chambers (2), Clancy, Moses HW
England: A.Smithies, J.Reid, H.Lansbury (J.Spence), S.Clancy, J.Mattock, Danny Rose, A.Chambers, V.Moses (J.Franks). N.Ofori-Twumasi (L.Darville), R.Murphy ͨ, T.Plummer.
England are the winners of the FA International Tournament
UEFA International Tournament in Wallonia, Belgium
181 25 October 2006 - Spain 3 England 2 [2-1]
Kehrwegstadion, Eupen (tbc)
Krkić (2), Mérida
Ofori-Twumasi, Lansbury
NL
England: B.Amos, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Mattock, J.Emmanuel-Thomas (A.Chambers), J.Spence ͨ, M.Barnett, T.Plummer (N.Eccleston), T.Harvey, R.Murphy, Danny Welbeck (H.Lansbury), J.Franks.
182 27 October 2006 - Portugal 1 England 1 [0-0]
Stade de la Cité de l'Oie, Vise (tbc)
Eduardo
Franks
ND
England: J.Steele, L.Darville, J.Spence ͨ, K.Pearce, J.Mattock, M.Woods, H.Lansbury (T.Harvey), T.Plummer (J.Emmanuel-Thomas), R.Murphy, A.Chambers, N.Eccleston (J.Franks).
183 30 October 2006 - Belgium 0 England 2 [0-1]
Kehrwegstadion, Eupen (tbc)
Welbeck, Chambers AW
England: B.Amos, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Mattock, M.Woods ͨ (T.Plummer), M.Barnett, A.Chambers (J.Emmanuel-Thomas), R.Murphy, Danny Welbeck, H.Lansbury (T.Harvey), K.Pearce, J.Franks.
England are the runners-up of the UEFA International Tournament
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
184 17 February 2007 - Portugal 0 England 1 [0-0]
Complexo Desportivo Arsénio Catuna, Guia (tbc)
Moses AW
England: J.Steele, L.Darville, J.Mattock (T.Harvey), J.Spence ͨ, A.Smith, T.Taiwo (M.Barnett), J.Franks, J.Reid (Danny Rose), M.Elito (T.Plummer), V.Moses, R.Murphy (T.Elliott).
185 18 February 2007 - France 1 England 1 [0-1]
Estádio Dr. Francisco Vieira, Silves (tbc)
Bourgeois
Murphy (pen)
ND
England: A.Smithies, T.Taiwo (T.Harvey), J.Spence ͨ, A.Smith, Danny Rose, R.Murphy (J.Franks), V.Moses, N.Ofori-Twumasi, T.Elliott, T.Plummer (M.Barnett), J.Reid.
186 20 February 2007 - Germany 3 England 1 [0-1]
Complexo Desportivo Arsénio Catuna, Guia (tbc)
Knoll, Sauerbier, Bigalke (pen)
Franks
NL
England: J.Steele, L.Darville (N.Ofori-Twumasi), J.Mattock, J.Spence ͨ, A.Smith (M.Barnett), J.Franks, Danny Rose (J.Reid), R.Murphy (T.Elliott), V.Moses, M.Elito (T.Plummer), T.Harvey (T.Taiwo).
England are runners-up in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in Sarajevo
187 23 March 2007 -
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 England 5
[0-4]
Olimpijski Stadion Asim Ferhatović-Hase, Koševo (400)
Murphy (2 (1 pen)), Lansbury, Woods, Rose AW
England: B.Amos, J.Mattock, H.Lansbury (Danny Welbeck), J.Spence ͨ, A.Smith, Danny Rose, N.Porritt (T.Taiwo), M.Woods, D.Gosling, R.Murphy (T.Plummer), J.Franks.
188 25 March 2007 - Azerbaijan 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stadion Grbavica, Grbavica (tbc)
Rose NW
Victor Moses
England: J.Steele, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Mattock (D.Gosling), J.Spence ͨ, Danny Rose, T.Plummer, V.Moses, N.Porritt (R.Murphy), T.Taiwo, J.Franks (H.Lansbury), K.Pearce.
189 27 March 2007 - Serbia 1 England 2 [0-0]
Olimpijski Stadion Asim Ferhatović-Hase, Koševo (tbc)
Smiljanović
Savić OG, Welbeck
NW
England: B.Amos, N.Ofori-Twumasi (N.Porritt), J.Mattock, J.Spence ͨ, A.Smith, H.Lansbury (J.Franks), M.Woods, Danny Welbeck, T.Plummer (T.Taiwo), R.Murphy, Danny Rose.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Belgium
190 group B
2 May 2007 - Iceland 0 England 2 [0-2]
Orphale Cruckestadion, Ronse (200)
Pearce, Rose NW
England: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 5.K.Pearce (18.G.Hoyte), 6.J.Spence ͨ, 3.J.Mattock, 10.V.Moses, 4.H.Lansbury, 14.M.Woods (15.D.Gosling), 11.T.Plummer, 17.J.Franks, 8.Danny Rose (7.Danny Welbeck).
191 4 May 2007 - Belgium 1 England 1 [0-1]
Stade Luc Varenne, Tournai (1,094)
Ringoot
Murphy
AD
England: 1.J.Steele, 3.J.Mattock, 5.K.Pearce, 6.J.Spence ͨ, 15.D.Gosling, 4.H.Lansbury (12.T.Taiwo), 14.M.Woods, 7.Danny Welbeck (11.T.Plummer), 8.Danny Rose, 9.R.Murphy.
192 7 May 2007 - England 4 Netherlands 2 [2-1]
Stade Leburton, Tubize (968)
Lansbury, Moses (2), Plummer
Narsingh, Petro
NW
Padt saved Murphy's eighth-minute penalty kick
England: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 3.J.Mattock (14.M.Woods), 4.H.Lansbury, 5.K.Pearce, 6.J.Spence ͨ, 7.Danny Welbeck, 8.Danny Rose, 9.R.Murphy (11.T.Plummer), 10.V.Moses, 16.N.Porritt (15.D.Gosling).
193 semi-final
10 May 2007 - England 1 France 0 [1-0]
Stade Leburton, Tubize (1,166)
Moses NW
England: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 3.J.Mattock (18.G.Hoyte), 5.K.Pearce, 6.J.Spence ͨ, 10.V.Moses, 4.H.Lansbury (12.T.Taiwo), 11.T.Plummer (17.J.Franks), 14.M.Woods, 8.Danny Rose, 9.R.Murphy.
194 FINAL
13 May 2007 - Spain 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Luc Varenne, Tournai (1,100)
Krkić NL
England: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 6.J.Spence ͨ, 5.K.Pearce, 3.J.Mattock, 7.Danny Welbeck, 14.M.Woods, 8.Danny Rose (15.D.Gosling), 16.N.Porritt (11.T.Plummer), 10.V.Moses (17.J.Franks), 9.R.Murphy.
England are runners-up of the 2007 UEFA U17 Championship.
13.A.Smithies was an unused squad member.
As one of the five best teams, England qualified for the FIFA Under-17 World Cup, three months later, but as it was the following season, the squad had become the Under-18s.

Season 2007-08
Class of 2008 (born after 31 December 1990 (i.e. in 1991 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2008)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Elite Qualifying round (bottom of group for first time) - second time outside top eight in three years
Nordic Cup: Third - twentieth time in top three in 21 years
FA Tournament: beat Northern Ireland, drew v. Turkey (for second year in succession), beat Italy
Algarve Tournament: Winners (without conceding) - first time (fourth time in top two in five years, beat Denmark and France, drew v. Portugal)
Top Scorer: 9 - Ryan Donaldson (1 pen)
Full internationals (2): Jack Rodwell (2011), Andros Townsend (2013), Jack Wilshere (2010)
P 16 - W 9 - D 5 - L 2 -F 40 - A 12 (72% successful) 1% up on previous season (highest since 1998-99)
   Kenny Swain
The Nordic Cup 2007 in Denmark
195 group B
30 July 2007 - Iceland 0 England 2 [0-0]
Madsby Enge, Fredericia (tbc)
Donaldson (2) NW
England: D.Lyness, C.Solly, Jack Rodwell, C.Stokes, M.Briggs, S.Highdale, J.Bostock (J.Mutch), A.Hemmings (A.Sammons), C.Henderson, R.Donaldson (J.John), D.Philliskirk (J.Sheldon).
196 31 July 2007 - Finland 1 England 2 [nk-1]
Kolding Stadion, Kolding (tbc)

Donaldson, Sheldon
NW
England: S.Walker, M.Briggs (C.Solly), Jack Rodwell, S.Wootton, R.Donaldson (D.Philliskirk), C.Henderson (S.Highdale), A.Sammons, L.O'Neill, J.Mutch (C.Stokes), J.John, J.Sheldon (A.Hemmings).
197 2 August 2007 - Sweden 2 England 0 [1-0]
Ikast Stadion, Ikast (tbc)
Söder (2) NL
England: D.Lyness, L.O'Neill, C.Stokes, S.Wootton, C.Solly, S.Highdale, J.Bostock, A.Hemmings (A.Sammons), D.Philliskirk (R.Donaldson (Jack Rodwell)), J.John (M.Briggs), J.Sheldon (C.Henderson).
198 third-place play-off
4 August 2007 - Norway 1 England 4 [0-2]
Madsby Enge, Fredericia (150)
Hedenstad (pen)
Philliskirk, Donaldson, Sheldon, Briggs
NW
England: S.Walker, C.Solly ͨ, C.Stokes, S.Wootton, M.Briggs, S.Highdale, J.Mutch (J.Sheldon(J.John)), A.Sammons, C.Henderson, R.Donaldson (A.Hemmings), D.Philliskirk.
England finish third in the 2007 Nordic Cup
   Noel Blake
Football Association International Tournament
199 29 August 2007 - England 6 Northern Ireland 1 [3-0]
Griffin Park, Brentford (tbc)
Townsend (2), O'Neill, Stewart, Parrett, Mellis
Stokes OG
HW
England: D.Rudd, L.O'Neill, M.James ͨ, C.Stokes, M.Briggs, C.Stewart, O.Norwood, J.McPike (J.Mellis), J.Bostock (D.Parrett), A.Phillip, Andros Townsend (N.Ajose).
200 31 August 2007 - England 1 Turkey 1 [0-nk]
Adams Park, High Wycombe (tbc)
Phillip
Aydoğdu
HD
England: D.Lyness, C.Solly, B.Gordon, C.Stokes, L.O'Neill, M.James, D.Parrett ͨ, J.Bostock, J.Mellis (A.Phillip), R.Donaldson, N.Ajose (Andros Townsend).
201 2 September 2007 - England 3 Italy 0 [2-0]
Kenilworth Road, Luton (3,272)
Townsend, Donaldson, Stewart HW
England: D.Rudd, B.Gordon, C.Solly, M.James, M.Briggs, J.Mellis, O.Norwood ͨ (L.O'Neill), J.McPike, C.Stewart (N.Ajose), Andros Townsend, R.Donaldson (A.Phillip).
England are the runners-up of the FA International Tournament
   John Peacock
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying round in Tallinn
202 21 October 2007 - Malta 0 England 6 [0-3]
Kadrioru staadion, Tallinn (tbc)
Donaldson (2), Delfouneso (3), James NW
England: W.Foderingham, C.Solly, T.Cruise, Jack Rodwell, B.Gordon, Jack Wilshere, M.James, J.Bostock, H.Forrester (O.Norwood), N.Delfouneso (D.Parrett), R.Donaldson (Andros Townsend).
203 23 October 2007 - Estonia 0 England 6 [0-3]
A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn (tbc)
James, Delfouneso, Briggs, Parrett, Wilshere, Rodwell AW
England: D.Lyness, M.Briggs, T.Cruise, Jack Rodwell, M.O'Neill, Andros Townsend, D.Parrett, O.Norwood (Jack Wilshere), C.Stewart, M.James (J.Bostock), N.Delfouneso (R.Donaldson).
204 26 October 2007 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Kadrioru staadion, Tallinn (tbc)
  NW
England: W.Foderingham, B.Gordon, M.James, M.Briggs, C.Solly, O.Norwood, D.Parrett, Jack Wilshere (J.Bostock), Andros Townsend (N.Delfouneso), H.Forrester (Jack Rodwell), R.Donaldson.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
205 2 February 2008 - Denmark 0 England 3 [0-1]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (200)
Donaldson, Briggs, Parrett NW
England: J.Severn, A.Smith, M.Briggs (Jack Rodwell), M.James (D.Parrett), K.Bartley, S.Watt (Andros Townsend), J.Mutch, R.Donaldson (J.Bostock), T.Eckersley, L.Noble, F.Nouble.
206 3 February 2008 - France 0 England 2 [0-2]
Estádio Municipal, Portimão (tbc)
Mellis, Donaldson (pen) NW
England: D.Rudd, M.Briggs (A.Smith), Jack Rodwell, K.Bartley (T.Eckersley), L.O'Neill, D.Parrett, J.Bostock (J.Mutch), J.Mellis (M.James), S.Watt (F.Nouble), R.Donaldson, Andros Townsend (L.Noble).
207 5 February 2008 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estádio Dr. Francisco Vieira, Silves (tbc)
  AD
England: J.Severn, A.Smith, Jack Rodwell (D.Parrett), M.Briggs, L.O'Neill, J.Bostock (S.Watt), M.James, J.Mellis (R.Donaldson), J.Mutch, Andros Townsend, L.Noble (F.Nouble).
England are the winners of the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in Israel
208 25 March 2008 - France 1 England 1 [0-0]
Itztadion Haberfeld, Rishon LeZion (tbc)
Nego
Rodwell
ND
England: W.Foderingham, C.Solly, L.O'Neill, Jack Rodwell, M.Briggs, D.Parrett, M.James, J.Mutch, H.Forrester (J.Mellis), R.Donaldson (N.Delfouneso), Jack Wilshere.
209 27 March 2008 - Russia 3 England 2 [2-0]
Itztadion Haberfeld, Rishon LeZion (tbc)
Kokorin, Stolyarenko, Pugachyov
James, Delfouneso
NL
England: W.Foderingham, B.Gordon, M.Briggs, Jack Rodwell, C.Solly, J.Mellis (H.Forrester), M.James, Jack Wilshere, J.Bostock (D.Parrett), C.Stewart (R.Donaldson), N.Delfouneso.
210 30 March 2008 - Israel 2 England 2 [1-1]
Ness Ziona Stadium, Ness Ziona (tbc)
Ghadir, Hakim
Mellis, Delfouneso
AD
Donaldson had a first-half penalty saved
England: D.Rudd, L.O'Neill, M.Briggs (B.Gordon), K.Bartley, Jack Rodwell, J.Bostock, J.Mutch, J.Mellis (M.James), H.Forrester (C.Stewart), R.Donaldson, N.Delfouneso.
England eliminated at the Elite stage of the UEFA U17 Championship

Season 2008-09
Class of 2009 (born after 31 December 1991 (i.e. in 1992 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2009)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Group stage (bottom of group) - seventh time in last eight in nine years
Nordic Cup: Fourth - lowest placing since sixth in 2004 (21st time in top four in 22 years)
FA Tournament: lost to Portugal, beat Israel and (for second year in succession) Italy
Algarve Tournament: lost to Portugal and France, beat Israel
Top Scorers: 4 - Luke Freeman, Ryan Tunnicliffe, Jacob Walcott
Full internationals (4): Carl Jenkinson (2012), Sam Johnstone (2021), Jesse Lingard (2016), Jonjo Shelvey (2012) - Jenkinson also played for Finland Under-19 and Under-21
Other full internationals: Benik Afobe (DR Congo)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Afobe, Elford-Alliyu, Gardner, Johnstone, Laing, Steer, Tunnicliffe and Walcott.
15-year-old in UEFA finals squad: Garbutt.
P 19 - W 9 - D 4 - L 6 - F 25 - A 20 (58% successful) 14% down on previous season (lowest since 2005-06)
   Kenny Swain
The Nordic Cup 2008 in Sweden
211 group B
28 July 2008 - Finland 0 England 1 [0-1]
Nösnäsvallen, Stenungsund (tbc)
Knott NW
England: R.Allsop, J.Reckord (L.Garbutt), J.Hurst, O.Nicholas, T.Parkes, N.Mendez-Laing (C.Wickham), C.Aneke (J.McCann), J.Walcott (Jesse Lingard), L.Freeman (K.Marsh-Brown), C.Edwards, B.Knott (J.Banton).
212 29 July 2008 - Iceland 0 England 1 [0-0]
Kungshamnsvallen, Kungshamn (tbc)
Wickham NW
England: J.Alnwick, K.Marsh-Brown, O.Nicholas ͨ, T.Parkes, L.Garbutt, J.McCann (C.Edwards), N.Mendez-Laing (L.Freeman), Jesse Lingard (B.Knott), C.Aneke (J.Reckord), C.Wickham (J.Hurst), J.Banton (J.Walcott).
213 31 July 2008 - Norway 0 England 0 [0-0]
Strömsvallen, Strömstad (551)
  ND
Billy Knott⁵⁰
England: R.Allsop, J.Reckord (L.Garbutt), J.Hurst ͨ, O.Nicholas, T.Parkes, C.Aneke, J.Walcott (J.Banton), L.Freeman (N.Mendez-Laing), C.Wickham, C.Edwards (K.Marsh-Brown), B.Knott.
214 third-place play-off
2 August 2008 - Denmark 6 England 1 [1-1]
Kungshamnsvallen, Kungshamn (tbc)
Dumec, Hvilsom, Eriksen, Boilsen (pen), Green, Larsen
Walcott
NL
England: J.Alnwick, K.Marsh-Brown, J.Reckord, J.Hurst, O.Nicholas, J.Walcott, J.Banton (C.Wickham), L.Garbutt (T.Parkes), Jesse Lingard (C.Aneke), J.McCann (L.Freeman), C.Edwards (N.Mendez-Laing).
England finish in fourth place in the 2008 Nordic Cup
   John Peacock
Football Association International Tournament
215 27 August 2008 - England 1 Portugal 2 [1-1]
Nene Park, Irthingborough (1,039)
Tunnicliffe
Pipo (2)
HL
England: R.Allsop, K.Marsh-Brown, R.Tunnicliffe, E.Oshadi, N.Mendez-Laing, J.Bostock ͨ, J.Walcott (T.Hitchcock), E.Fryers, C.Edwards (A.Benali), T.Parkes, C.Park (A.Bell-Baggie).
216 29 August 2008 - England 1 Israel 0 [0-0]
London Road, Peterborough (2,002)
Walcott HW
England: D.Chamberlain, J.Reckord, E.Oshadi, S.Mantom, N.Mendez-Laing (C.Park), A.Benali, T.Hitchcock (J.Walcott), J.Bostock ͨ, A.Bell-Baggie (R.Tunnicliffe), Carl Jenkinson, T.Parkes.
217 31 August 2008 - England 2 Italy 0 [1-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (1,378)
Tunnicliffe (2) HW
England: R.Allsop, K.Marsh-Brown, E.Oshodi (S.Mantom), T.Parkes, E.Fryers, J.Walcott, R.Tunnicliffe, J.Bostock ͨ, C.Edwards, C.Park (N.Mendez-Laing), T.Hitchcock (A.Benali).
England are the runners-up of the FA International Tournament
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying round in Tenerife
218 22 October 2008 - Armenia 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estadio Municipal los Cuartos, La Orotava (tbc)
  ND
England: J.Steer, K.Marsh-Brown, E.Fryers, E.Frimpong, R.Tunnicliffe, Jack Wilshere, J.Baxter, J.Bostock ͨ (J.Walcott), L.Freeman (B.Knott), Jonjo Shelvey, T.Parkes.
219 24 October 2008 - Estonia 0 England 7 [0-2]
Estadio Municipal los Cuartos, La Orotava (tbc)
Parkes, Baxter, Shelvey, Freeman, Tamm OG, Head, Tunnicliffe NW
England: R.Allsop, J.Hurst, E.Oshodi ͨ, T.Parkes, J.Reckord, E.Frimpong (Jonjo Shelvey), R.Tunnicliife, Jack Wilshere (J.Walcott), J.Baxter, B.Knott, L.Freeman (L.Head).

220
27 October 2008 - Spain 1 England 1 [0-1]
Estadio Municipal los Cuartos, La Orotava (tbc)
Fryers OG
Walcott
AD
Eddie Oshodi⁶³ Emmanuel Frimpong
England: J.Steer, J.Hurst (K.Marsh-Brown), E.Oshodi ͨ, T.Parkes, J.Reckord, E.Frimpong, Jack Wilshere, J.Baxter, Jonjo Shelvey, B.Knott (E.Fryers), J.Walcott (J.Bostock).
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
221 21 February 2009 - Portugal 2 England 0 [2-0]
Estádio
Municipal, Albufeira (tbc)
Pipo (2) AL
England: Sam Johnstone, K.Marsh-Brown, T.Parkes (E.Oshodi), J.Baxter, R.Tunnicliffe ͨ (E.Frimpong), B.Afobe (L.Elford-Alliyu), J.Walcott (J.McCann), T.Ince, L.Freeman (A.Benali), L.Laing, E.Fryers (J.Reckord).
222 22 February 2009 - France 2 England 0 [2-0]
Estádio Municipal, Lagos (tbc)
Gadi, Situ NL
England: J.Steer, J.Reckord (E.Fryers), E.Oshodi, T.Parkes (K.Marsh-Brown), R.Tunnicliffe ͨ, J.Walcott (T.Ince), L.Freeman (B.Afobe), E.Frimpong, L.Laing, A.Benali, L.Elford-Alliyu (J.McCann).
223 24 February 2009 - Israel 0 England 4 [0-2]
Estádio da Nora, Ferreiras (tbc)
Elford-Alliyu, Baxter, Afobe, Freeman NW
England: Sam Johnstone, K.Marsh-Brown, J.McCann, E.Oshodi, T.Parkes (L.Laing), J.Baxter ͨ, B.Afobe (J.Walcott), L.Freeman, E.Frimpong (R.Tunnicliffe), E.Fryers, L.Elford-Alliyu (T.Ince).
England finish third in the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in Vas County, Hungary
224 25 March 2009 - Portugal 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stadion Bük, Bük (tbc)
Freeman NW
England: J.Steer, J.Hurst, L.Garbutt (S.Habergham), G.Gardner, L.Laing, T.Parkes, Jonjo Shelvey, J.Baxter, L.Freeman (B.Afobe), J.Bostock ͨ, L.Elford-Alliyu.
225 27 March 2009 - Serbia 1 England 2 [0-1]
Stadion Bük, Bük (tbc)
Simović
Freeman, Afobe
NW
England: J.Steer, J.Hurst, L.Garbutt, G.Gardner, L.Laing, T.Parkes, Jonjo Shelvey, J.Baxter, L.Freeman, J.Bostock ͨ, L.Elford-Alliyu (B.Afobe).
226 30 March 2009 - Hungary 0 England 2 [0-0]
Rohonci úti stadion, Szombathely (tbc)
Walcott, Afobe AW
England: Sam Johnstone, J.Hurst (L.Freeman), G.Gardner (L.Elford-Alliyu), T.Parkes, B.Afobe, T.Ince, J.McEachran, J.Bostock ͨ, E.Oshodi, J.Walcott, S.Habergham.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Germany
227 group B
6 May 2009 - England 1 Netherlands 1 [0-1]
Stadion der Freundschaft, Gera (4,600)
Garbutt
Özyakup
ND
England: 1.J.Steer, 2.J.Hurst, 3.L.Garbutt, 6.T.Parkes, 15.E.Oshodi, 4.G.Gardner, 8.J.Bostock ͨ (14.R.Tunnicliffe), 10.Jack Wilshere, 9.J.Baxter, 12.L.Freeman (11.B.Afobe), 16.L.Elford-Alliyu (7.Jonjo Shelvey).
228 9 May 2009 - Germany 4 England 0 [2-0]
Ernst-Abbe-Sportfeld, Jena (8,500)
Labus, Thy, Scheidhauer, Götze AL
England: 1.J.Steer, 2.J.Hurst, 3.L.Garbutt, 6.T.Parkes, 15.E.Oshodi (16.L.Elford-Alliyu), 4.G.Gardner, 7.Jonjo Shelvey (11.B.Afobe), 8.J.Bostock ͨ, 10.Jack Wilshere (17.J.Walcott), 14.R.Tunnicliffe, 9.J.Baxter.
229 12 May 2009 - Turkey 1 England 0 [0-0]
Volkspark-Stadion, Gotha (tbc)
Şeker NL
England: 13.Sam Johnstone, 2.J.Hurst, 5.L.Laing, 15.E.Oshodi, 18.S.Habergham, 4.G.Gardner, 8.J.Bostock ͨ, 17.J.Walcott (3.L.Garbutt), 11.B.Afobe, 12.L.Freeman, 16.L.Elford-Alliyu.
England are eliminated at the group stage of the 2009 UEFA U17 Championship Finals

Season 2009-10
Class of 2010 (born after 31 December 1992 (i.e. in 1993 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2010)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Winners - first time (one previous final in 2007, reached semi-finals for sixth time in ten years)
Nordic Cup: Winners (after extra time, from two goals down) - first time since 2002 (ninth overall, eighteenth time in top two in 23 years, 21st time in top three, 22nd in top four)
FA Tournament: drew v. Italy, lost to Turkey, beat Portugal
Algarve Tournament: Winners - second time in three years (fifth time in top two in seven years, drew v. France, beat Ukraine, drew v. Portugal)
Top Scorers: 8 - Benik Afobe, Robert Hall (1 pen), Connor Wickham (1 pen)
Full internationals (6): Ross Barkley (2013), Jack Butland (2012), Nathaniel Chalobah (2018), Conor Coady (2020), Harry Kane (2015), Sam Johnstone (2021),
Other full internationals: Benik Afobe (DR Congo), Saido Berahino (Burundi), Will Keane (Republic of Ireland)
16-year-olds in UEFA finals squad: Barkley, Berahino, Garbutt, Hall and Williams. Luke Garbutt celebrated his 17th birthday by helping to beat Greece in his second UEFA Under-17 finals.
15-year-old in UEFA finals squad: Chalobah.
P 21 - W 16 - D 4 - L 1 - F 53 - A 14 (86% successful) 28% up on previous season (3% higher than previous best in 1998-99)
   Kenny Swain
The Nordic Cup 2009 in Norway
230 group A
28 July 2009 - Denmark 1 England 1 [1-0]
Moan Fritidspark, Levanger (tbc)
Rasmussen
Rees
ND
England: J.Alnwick, J.Bidwell, Conor Coady (C.Thomas), A.Wisdom, Nathaniel Chalobah (B.Gibson), G.Thorne, B.Pilatos, S.Berahino, J.Fowler, J.Rees, Z.Ismail (R.Hall).
231 29 July 2009 - Faroe Islands 0 England 8 [0-6]
Kløfta Stadion, Tydal  (tbc)
Hall (2), Wisdom (2), Berahino (2), Fowler (pen), Ismail NW
England: J.Blackman, C.Thomas, J.Bidwell (J.Fowler), A.Wisdom (Nathaniel Chalobah), B.Pilatos (Conor Coady), S.Berahino (Z.Ismail), R.Hall, J.Robinson, J.Cousins, J.Rees (G.Thorne), B.Gibson.
232 31 July 2009 - Norway 0 England 1 [0-0]
Øverlands Minde, Stjørdalshalsen (1,000)
Hall AW
England: J.Blackman, J.Bidwell, Conor Coady, A.Wisdom, Nathaniel Chalobah, G.Thorne, B.Pilatos, S.Berahino, R.Hall, J.Robinson, N.Yennaris.


233
FINAL
2 August 2009 - Scotland 2 England 3 [2-0]ᴭᵀ
Øverlands Minde, Stjørdalshalsen
(tbc)
Fyvie, Walker
Hall, Gibson, Bidwell
NW
McGregor⁵⁰
England: J.Alnwick, B.Pilatos (N.Yennaris), A.Wisdom, Nathaniel Chalobah (G.Thorne), J.Robinson (J.Bidwell), Conor Coady (J.Cousins), C.Thomas (Z.Ismail), J.Rees (B.Gibson), R.Hall, J.Fowler, S.Berahino.
England are the winners of the 2009 Nordic Cup
   John Peacock
Football Association International Tournament
234 26 August 2009 - England 1 Italy 1 [0-1]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (tbc)
Leali OG
Magnaghi
HD
England: Sam Johnstone, B.Pilatos, L.Garbutt ͨ, G.Thorne (L.Moore), L.Laing, Nathaniel Chalobah, W.Keane, C.Aneke (J.Bidwell), B.Afobe, R.Morrison (S.Berahino), J.McEachran (J.Fowler).
235 28 August 2009 - England 2 Turkey 3 [1-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (tbc)
Berahino (2)
Okay, Artlin (2)
HL
England: Jack Butland, L.Garbutt ͨ, G.Thorne, Nathanial Chalobah (L.Laing), C.Aneke (W.Keane), L.Moore, J.Bidwell (R.Morrison), T.Thorpe, J.Rees (B.Pilatos), S.Berahino, J.Fowler (B.Afobe).
236 30 August 2009 - England 1 Portugal 0 [0-0]
Meadow Lane, Nottingham (tbc)
Aneke HW
England: Sam Johnstone, B.Pilatos ͨ, L.Laing, Nathaniel Chalobah (J.Rees), W.Keane (J.Fowler), B.Afobe, R.Morrison, L.Moore, J.Bidwell (L.Garbutt), T.Thorpe, S.Berahino (C.Aneke).
England are the runners-up of the FA International Tournament
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying round in Baku
237 26 October 2009 - Kazakhstan 2 England 6 [2-3]
Ismet Gayibov Adιna Stadionu, Baku (tbc)
Kuat, Utrobin
Garbutt, Keane, Afobe (2), Hall (2)
NW
England: Sam Johnstone, B.Pilatos (Conor Coady), L.Garbutt ͨ, T.Thorpe, W.Keane, Ross Barkley, B.Afobe, J.McEachran (L.Williams), G.Thorne, L.Laing, C.Wickham (R.Hall).
238 28 October 2009 - Azerbaijan 0 England 4 [0-3]
Tofiq Bəhramov Adιna Respublika Stadionu, Baku (tbc)
Wickham (3 (1 pen)), Afobe AW
England: Jack Butland, L.Garbutt ͨ (J.Robinson), Conor Coady, Nathaniel Chalobah, T.Thorpe, W.Keane (R.Morrison), J.McEachran, G.Thorne, L.Laing, C.Wickham (B.Afobe), R.Hall.
239 31 October 2009 - Serbia 0 England 1 [0-0]
Ismet Gayibov Adιna Stadionu, Baku (tbc)
Afobe NW
England: Sam Johnstone, B.Pilatos, L.Garbutt ͨ, Conor Coady, Nathaniel Chalobah, W.Keane (R.Morrison), Ross Barkley, B.Afobe, J.McEachran (G.Thorne), J.Robinson, C.Wickham (L.Williams).
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
240 13 February 2010 - France 1 England 1 [1-0]
Estádio Municipal da Bela Vista, Parchal (tbc)
Koura
Afobe
ND
England: Sam Johnstone, D.Atkinson, Conor Coady ͨ, Nathaniel Chalobah, G.Thorne (B.Pilatos), W.Keane, C.Thomas (S.Berahino), B.Afobe, J.Robinson, A.Wisdom, Harry Kane (J.Cofie).
241 14 February 2010 - Ukraine 0 England 3 [0-1]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (tbc)
Garbutt (pen), Cofie, Berahino NW
England: J.Butland, L.Garbutt, Conor Coady ͨ (C.Thomas), Nathaniel Chalobah (J.Robinson), G.Thorne, C.Aneke, R.Hall, B.Pilatos, A.Wisdom, J.Cofie (Harry Kane), S.Berahino.
242 16 February 2010 - Portugal 0 England 0 [0-0]
Estádio da Nora, Ferreiras (tbc)
  AD
England: Sam Johnstone (Jack Butland), L.Garbutt, Conor Coady ͨ, G.Thorne (D.Atkinson), W.Keane (C.Thomas), B.Afobe (J.Cofie), C.Aneke (S.Berahino), R.Hall (Harry Kane), J.Robinson, B.Pilatos, A.Wisdom.
England are the winners of the Torneio Internacional do Algarve
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in England
243 27 March 2010 - England 4 Sweden 0 [2-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (1,475)
Wickham, Afobe, Hall, Keane HW
Sam Johnstone⁵¹
England: Sam Johnstone, L.Garbutt, Conor Coady ͨ, Nathaniel Chalobah, A.Wisdom, W.Keane, G.Thorne (Harry Kane), B.Afobe (Jack Butland), B.Pilatos, J.McEachran (R.Hall), C.Wickham.
244 29 March 2010 - England 5 Malta 0 [4-0]
Pirelli Stadium, Burton upon Trent (969)
Aneke (2), Keane, Afobe, Kane (pen) HW
England: Jack Butland, B.Pilatos, L.Laing, L.Garbutt (J.Robinson), Conor Coady ͨ, A.Wisdom, W.Keane, B.Afobe (S.Berahino), C.Aneke, R.Hall, J.McEachran (Harry Kane).
245 1 April 2010 - England 2 Slovakia 0 [0-0]
Sixfields Stadium, Northampton (731)
Wickham, Kane HW
England: Sam Johnstone, B.Pilatos, A.Wisdom, Nathaniel Chalobah, L.Garbutt, W.Keane (J.Robinson), G.Thorne, Conor Coady ͨ, J.McEachran (R.Hall), C.Aneke (Harry Kane), C.Wickham.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals in Liechtenstein
246 group B
18 May 2010 - England 3 Czech Republic 1 [1-1]
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (550)
Barkley, McEachran, Afobe
Plšek
NW
England: 1.Sam Johnstone, 2.B.Pilatos, 3.L.Garbutt ͨ, 16.Ross Barkley, 5.Nathaniel Chalobah, 6.A.Wisdom, 7.W.Keane (11.R.Hall), 8.G.Thorne (18.L.Williams), 9.B.Afobe, 15.J.McEachran (14.T.Thorpe), 17.C.Wickham.
247 21 May 2010 - Greece 0 England 1 [0-1]
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (665)
Barkley NW
England: 1.Sam Johnstone, 2.B.Pilatos, 3.L.Garbutt, 4.Conor Coady ͨ, 5.Nathaniel Chalobah, 6.A.Wisdom, 7.W.Keane (18.L.Williams), 16.Ross Barkley, 9.B.Afobe (11.R.Hall), 15.J.McEachran (8.G.Thorne), 17.C.Wickham.
248 24 May 2010 - Turkey 1 England 2 [1-1]
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (1,630)
Derici
Berahino, Hall (pen)
NW
England: 13.Jack Butland, 2.B.Pilatos, 12.B.Gibson, 4.Conor Coady ͨ, 14.T.Thorpe, 6.A.Wisdom, 18.L.Williams (16.Ross Barkley), 8.G.Thorne, 9.B.Afobe, 10.S.Berahino (3.L.Garbutt), 11.R.Hall.
249 semi-final
27 May 2010 - England 2 France 1 [2-0]
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (1,100)
Wickham (2)
Pogba
NW
England: 13.Jack Butland, 2.B.Pilatos, 3.L.Garbutt, 4.Conor Coady ͨ, 5.Nathaniel Chalobah, 6.A.Wisdom, 7.W.Keane (11.R.Hall (12.B.Gibson)), 16.Ross Barkley, 9.B.Afobe, 15.J.McEachran (8.G.Thorne), 17.C.Wickham.
250 FINAL
30 May 2010 - England 2 Spain 1 [1-1]
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (3,990)
Wisdom, Wickham
Wisdom OG
NW
England: 13.Jack Butland, 2.B.Pilatos, 3.L.Garbutt, 4.Conor Coady ͨ, 5.Nathaniel Chalobah, 6.A.Wisdom, 7.W.Keane (8.G.Thorne), 16.Ross Barkley, 9.B.Afobe (11.R.Hall), J.McEachran (14.T..Thorpe), 17.C.Wickham.
England are the winners of the 2010 UEFA U17 Championship.
  2010-2020→
cgi