England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 25 October 2019
   
 
Full
B Under 23
Under 21 Under 20
Under 19 Under 18/Youth
Under 17 Under 16
Inter-level Amateur

England's Matches
the under 18's

1947-59
1960-69
1970-79
1980-89
1990-99
2000-09
2010-19

  
"The revival of Youth Football for those between 16 and 18 years of age has been one of the most important features in The Football Association's work since the War. The 1947-48 season has seen two innovations. The first was the International Youth Tournament played in England. There was also the Youth International Championship between England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland. The success of these competitions is unquestioned, and they are likely to become a permanent feature in each year's fixtures. The promise shown by many of the players and their general enthusiasm augurs well for the future of the game." - The F.A. Yearbook 1948-49. p115
 
Season 1947-48

x

 
Home Youth Championship
1 25 October 1947 - England 4 Scotland 2 [1-1]
Belle Vue Ground, Doncaster (over 4,000)
Morris, Hines, Dodkins, Bannister
McQuarrie (2)
HW
England: K.Oxford, T.Jones, D.Toase, R.Saunders, A.Leake, H.Dodkins, G.Jones, E.Morris, D.Hines, K.Bannister, C.Pollard.
2 28 February 1948 - England 4 Wales 3 [2-1]
Loakes Park, High Wycombe (over 8,000)
Morris, Hines (2), Gardner
Lewis (2), Griffiths
HW
England: M.Leather, G.Rankin, D.Toase, R.Saunders, A.Leake, H.Dodkins, D.Brickley, E.Morris, D.Hines, K.Bannister, T.Gardner.
FIFA under-18 Youth Tournament in England
3 15 April 1948 - England 4 Wales 0 [2-0]
Loftus Road, Shepherd's Bush (-)
Darwin (3), Giles HW
England: .
4 16 April 1948 - England 3 Belgium 1 [ - ]
Boleyn Ground, West Ham (-)
  HW
England: .
5 17 April 1948 - England 3 Netherlands 2 [1-1]
White Hart Lane, Tottenham (-)
  HW
England: M.Moorcroft, D.Toase, G.Rankin, R.Saunders, A.Leake, H.Dodkins, D.Brickley, E.Morris, N.Darwin, K.Bannister, P.Giles.
England are the first ever winners of the inaugral FIFA Youth Tournament
Home Youth Championship
6 15 May 1948 - Ireland 2 England 2 [1-0]
Cliftonville, Belfast (- receipts £264)
Bingham, McKinnon
Darwin (2)
HD
England: M.Moorcroft, G.Rankin, D.Toase, R.Saunders, A.Leake, H.Dodkins, D.Brickley, E.Morris, N.Darwin, K.Bannister, P.Giles.
England are also the first ever winners of the inaugral Youth International Championship for the Home nations

Season 1948-49

x

 
Home Youth Championship
7 30 October 1948 - Scotland 3 England 1 [1-1]
Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen (8,000)
Thomson (2), McNeil
Bromilow
AL
England: W.Gould, J.Molyneux, K.Hincks, G.Norman, W.Sidney, L.Melville, V.Wright, D.Bromilow, R.Hazel, D.Close, T.Northcott.
8 26 February 1949 - Wales 0 England 0 [0-0]
Vetch Field, Swansea (4,000)
The FA Yearbook states 52,000.
"A disappointing attendance saw Wales give such a discouraging exhibition against England at the Vetch Field." - Western Mail
AD
England: H.Hunt, F.Harrison, R.Reeves, J.Barrett, W.Sidney, G.Norman, Doug Holden, D.Bromilow, R.Warner, B.Birch, R.Mitchell.
FIFA under-18 Youth Tournament in Netherlands
9 18 April 1949 - England 3 Ireland 3 [3-3] AET
Ireland awarded the match on the toss of a coin
Haarlem Stadion, Haarlem (-)
Birch, Albert (2)
Lewis, Bingham (2)
ND
England: .
10 25 February 1950 - Austria 2 England 4 [ - ]
Zeist (-)
  NW
England: .
11 21 April 1949 - Scotland 1 England 0 [ -0] AET
Utrecht (-)
Sutherland NL
England: .
England are sixth in the second FIFA Youth Tournament. France are the eventual winners.
Home Youth Championship
12 14 May 1949 - England 4 Ireland 2 [3-1]
Boothferry Park, Hull (21,000 recepits:£2100 (new youth record))
Bromilow (3), Hazel
Forgrave, Lewis (pen)
HW
England: H.Hunt, F.Harrison, R.Reeves, J.Barrett, D.Hennin, G.Norman, J.Skull, G.Bromilow, R.Hazel, G.Lewington, A.Bennett.
England are runners-up with Wales in the second Youth International Championship for the Home nations. Scotland the outright winner.

Season 1949-50

x

 
Home Youth Championship
13 4 February 1950 - England 7 Scotland 1 [ - ]
Brunton Park, Carlisle (-)
Brown (2), rest tbc
HW
England: A.Evans, D.Campbell, R.Jennings, R.Donaghy, D.Barley, A.Marchi, J.Skull, R.Brown, B.Brennan, John Atyeo, D.Church.
14 26 February 1950 - England 1 Wales 0 [1-0]
St. George's Lane, Worcester (6,000)
Brennan HW
England: A.Evans, D.Campbell, R.Jennings, R.Donaghy, D.Barley, A.Marchi, J.Skull, R.Brown, B.Brennan, John Atyeo, A.Amphlett.
15 6 May 1950 - Ireland 1 England 0 [1-0]
Cliftonville, Belfast (6,000 receipts £347)
Walker AL
England: A.Evans, D.Campbell, Peter Sillett, A.Malcolm, J.Smailes, A.Marchi, K.Seaborne, D.Shreeve, B.Brennan, John Atyeo, T.Chamberlain
England are winners by virtue of a better goal average in the third Youth International Championship for the Home nations.
FIFA under-18 Youth Tournament in Austria
16 25 May 1950 - Luxembourg 2 England 1 [ - ]
Wien (-)
  NL
England: .
17 26 May 1950 - Switzerland 1 England 2 [ -0] AET
Stockerau (-)
  NW
England: A.Evans, D.Campbell, P.Sillett, A.Malcolm, A.Marchi, J.Smailes, J.Whitefoot, K.Seaborne, B.Brennan, John Atyeo, R.Brown.
England are fifth in the third FIFA Youth Tournament. Austria are the eventual winners.

Season 1950-51

x

 
Home Youth Championship
18 3 February 1951 - Scotland 1 England 6 [0-0]
Rugby Park, Kilmarnock (1,000)

Groves, Brown, Saunders (4)
AW
England: E.Thomas, N.Shaw, M.Spencer, G.Crickson, G.Jago, C.Cavell, G.Brown, V.Groves, R.Saunders, Frank Blunstone, B.Kelly. Reserves: W. Knott & Johnny Haynes
19 17 February 1951 - Wales 1 England 1 [0-0]
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham (5,000)
Nicholls
Groves
AD
England: E.Thomas, N.Shaw, M.Spencer, G.Crickson, G.Jago, C.Cavell, G.Brown, V.Groves, A.Cheeseborough, Frank Blunstone, P.Vickers
FIFA under-18 Youth Tournament in France
20 22 March 1951 - Belgium 1 England 1 [ - ] AET
Belgium awarded the match on the toss of a coin
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (-)
  ND
England: .
21 26 March 1951 - England 2 Netherlands 1 [ - ]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (-)
  NW
England: .
22 27 March 1951 - Switzerland 1 England 3 [ - ]
Stade Municipal du Ray, Nice (-)
  NW
England: E.Thomas, N.Shaw, G.Atkins, D.Stonehouse, G.Jago, C.Cavell, G.Brown, V.Groves, R.Lockwood, J.Watkins, D.Bennett.
England are fifth in the fourth FIFA Youth Tournament. Yugoslavia are the eventual winners.
Home Youth Championship
23 5 May 1951 - England 5 Ireland 2 [1-0]
Anfield, Liverpool (-)
Lockwood (2), Groves, Tomkys, Watkins
Pinkerton, McCormick
HW
England: E.Thomas, N.Shaw, G.Atkins, D.Stonehouse, G.Jago, C.Cavell, M.Tomkys, V.Groves, R.Lockwood, J.Watkins, D.Bennett.
England are the winners by virtue of a better goal average in the fourth Youth International Championship for the Home nations.

"Satisfactory progress can be reported from the nursery of senior football. Although England only secured fifth place in the Unternational Youth Tournament, they had actually a better playing record than any of the competing teams except the winners, Yugoslavia - a good sign for the future." - The F.A. Yearbook 1951-52. p114

Season 1951-52

x

 
Home Youth Championship
24 23 February 1952 - England 6 Wales 0 [2-0]
Home Park, Plymouth (over 18,000)
Tait (4), Burbeck, Spencer HW
England: C.Hewitt, G.Adkins, M.Spencer, R.Abrahams, J.Fox, N.Clarke, J.Tomlinson, M.Charlton, A.Tait, J.Spencer, R.Burbeck.
25 15 March 1952 - England 3 Scotland 1 [0-0]
postponed from 2 February because of a frozen pitch
Roker Park, Sunderland (-)
Tait, Spencer, Charlton
Caw
HW
England: C.Hewitt, G.Adkins, M.Spencer, R.Abrahams, J.Fox, N.Clarke, J.Tomlinson, M.Charlton, A.Tait, J.Spencer, R.Burbeck.
FIFA under-18 Youth Tournament in Spain
26 13 April 1952 - Switzerland 0 England 4 [0- ]
Barcelona (-)
  NW
England: .
27 15 April 1952 - Spain 4 England 1 [3-1]
Barcelona (-)
fourth a Tomlinson OG
Burbeck
AL
England: .
28 17 April 1952 - Austria 5 England 5 [ - ] AET
Austria awarded the match on the toss of a coin
Barcelona (-)
  ND
England: .
England are fourth in the fifth FIFA Youth Tournament. Spain are the eventual winners by virtue of a better goal average.
Home Youth Championship
29 19 April 1952 - Ireland 2 England 0 [0-0]
Cliftonville, Belfast (3,500)
Boyd, McCaul AL
England: P.Fairclough, J.Spilsbury, W.Bellett, L.Mortimore, J.Fox, M.Conroy, G.Robinson, M.Charlton, John Haynes, J.Spencer, M.Spector. Reserves: J.Solomon & K.Rea.
England are the winners by virtue of a better goal average in the fifth Youth International Championship for the Home nations.

Season 1952-53

x

 
Home Youth Championship
30 7 February 1953 - Scotland 3 England 4 [3-0]
Ibrox Park, Glasgow (-)
Murray (2), Innes
Clarke (2), Spencer, Jolley
AW
England: D.Armour, K.Hayes, K.Knight, G.Wilkinson, O.Beeby, N.Clarke, B.Harris, B.Punter, G.Jolley, J.Spencer, D.Smith. reserves: P.Bates, P.Peverell.
31 21 February 1953 - Wales 2 England 4 [0-2]
Vetch Field, Swansea ('small crowd')
Marshall (2)
Punter, Bates (2), Sykes
AW
England: J.Draper, K.Hayes. J.Knight, G.Wilkinson, J.Smith, N.Clarke, B.Harris, B.Punter, P.Bates, N.Sykes, D.Smith.
32 14 March 1953 - England 0 Northern Ireland 0 [0-0]
Molineux, Wolverhampton (-)
  HD
England: D.Armor, R.Godwin, P.Gillott, G.Wilkinson, J.Smith, D.Evans, B.Harris, B.Punter, C.Jolley, N.Sykes, L.Cooper.
England are the x by virtue of a better goal average in the sixth Youth International Championship for the Home nations.
FIFA under-18 Youth Tournament in Belgium
33 31 March 1953 - Belgium 0 England 2 [0-0] AET
Daring, Bruxelles (-)
Barnes (2) AW
England: .
34 2 April 1953 - Yugoslavia 1 England 1 [ - ] AET
Yugoslavia awarded the match on the toss of a coin
Stade du Pairay, Liöge (-)
  ND
England: .
35 4 April 1953 - West Germany 1 England 3 [ - ]
Bosuil Stadion, Antwerpen (-)

Favager, Sykes, Ward
NW
England: D.Armour.
36 5 April 1953 - England 2 Republic of Ireland 0 [ -0]
Gem. Sportcentrum, Leuven (-)
  NW
England: .
England are fifth in the sixth FIFA Youth Tournament. Hungary are the eventual winners.

Season 1953-54

x

 
Home Youth Championship
37 6 February 1954 - England 2 Scotland 1 [ - ]
Ayresome Park, Middlesbrough (-)
  HW
England: A.Leeke, C.Platts, I.Hillsdon, M.Evans, K.Higgs, C.Osmond, R.Wootton, G.Jones, A.Minton, A.Gregory, N.Rucker.
38 20 February 1954 - England 2 Wales 1 [0-0]
Baseball Ground, Derby (-)
Wood
Gregory, Wootton
HW
England: G.Cakebread, C.Platts, I.Hillsdon, R.Campbell, D.Lampey, C,Osmond, R.Wootton, G.Jones, A.Minton, A.Gregory, N.Rucker. Reserve:K.Higgs, G.Usmer.
FIFA under-18 Youth Tournament in West Germany
39 10 April 1954 - England 5 Northern Ireland 0 [ - ]
Schlossparkstadion, Brühl (-)
  NW
England: .
40 11 April 1954 - Hungary 3 England 1 [2-0]
Düsseldorf (20,000)
Kariko (2), Campell OG
Gregory
NL
England: .
41 13 April 1954 - England 1 Saar 1 [ - ]
Dortmund (-)
  ND
England: .
42 15 April 1954 - West Germany 2 England 2 [ - ]
Glückauf Kampfbahn (-)
  AD
England: .
43 17 April 1954 - Luxembourg 2 England 0 [ - ]
Bad Neuenahr-Arhweiler (-)
  NL
England: .
44 18 April 1954 - England 0 Portugal 2 [ - ]
Sportpark Nord Stadion, Bonn (-)
  NL
England: .
England are twelfth in the seventh FIFA Youth Tournament. x are the eventual winners.
Home Youth Championship
45 8 May 1954 - Northern Ireland 2 England 2 [ - ]
Castlereagh Park, Newtonards (-)
  AD
England: .
 

Season 1954-55

x

George Smith
Friendly
46 21 November 1954 - Netherlands 3 England 2 [0-0]
Vitesse Stadium, Arnhem (-)
Rutten, Vreeken, Lenz
Laverick, Barton
AL
England: G.Clayton, J.Roach, I.Hillsdon, A.Woods, Peter Swan, Duncan Edwards, T.Barton, B.Wright, H.Middleton, T.Kerry, R.Laverick. Reserves: R.Campbell, B.Thomas.

1977-2006

No. Date Opposition Venue Att. Type F A Res. H.T.
47 19 February 1955 Wales Youth Milford Haven - HC 7 2 AW [_-_]
48 05 March 1955 Scotland Youth Rugby Park, Kilmarnock - HC 3 4 AL [_-_]
49 07 April 1955 Czechoslovakia  Youth Stadio Porta Elisa, Lucca, Italy - IYF 0 1 NL [_-_]
50 09 April 1955 Saar Youth Stadio Lungo Bisenzio, Prato, Italy - IYF 3 1 NW [_-_]
51 11 April 1955 Switzerland Youth Stadio Artemio Franchi, Firenze, Italy - IYF 0 0 NW [_-_]
England Youth finished in second place in Group E, in the eighth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Italy.  No semifinals and final played "to prevent an excess of competition".
52 14 May 1955 Northern Ireland Youth Vicarage Road Stadium, Watford - HC 3 0 HW [_-_]
53 05 November 1955 Netherlands Youth Carrow Road, Norwich - F 3 1 HW [_-_]
54 18 February 1956 Wales Youth Gay Meadow, Shrewsbury - HC 5 1 HW [_-_]
55 03 March 1956 Scotland Youth Deepdale, Preston - HC 2 2 HD [_-_]
56 11 March 1956 Switzerland Youth Breite Stadion, Schaffhausen - F 2 0 AW [_-_]
57 28 March 1956 Bulgaria Youth Stadion Malinovsky öt, Salgötarjön, Hungary - IYF 2 1 NW [_-_]
58 31 March 1956 Hungary Youth Stadion Vörosi, Tatabönya, Hungary - IYF 2 4 AL [_-_]
59 01 April 1956 West Germany Youth Stadion Eszperantö öt, Sztölinvöros, Hungary - IYF 2 1 NW [_-_]
England Youth finished in fourth place in Group A, in the ninth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Hungary.  No semifinals and final played "to prevent an excess of competition".
60 12 May 1956 Northern Ireland Youth Belfast - HC 0 1 AL [_-_]
61 20 May 1956 Denmark Youth Esbjerg Idrötspark Stadion, Esbjerg - F 2 1 AW [_-_]
62 13 October 1956 Switzerland Youth Goldstone Ground, Brighton - F 2 2 HD [_-_]
63 23 October 1956 Hungary Youth White Hart Lane, Tottenham, London - F 2 1 HW [_-_]
64 25 October 1956 Hungary Youth Roker Park Ground, Association Road, Monkwearmouth, Sunderland - F 2 1 HW [_-_]
65 07 November 1956 Belgium Youth Bruxelles - F 3 2 Aab [_-_]

Match Abandoned.

66 02 February 1957 Luxembourg Youth Boleyn Ground, West Ham, London - F 7 1 HW [_-_]
67 09 February 1957 Wales Youth Ninian Park, Sloper Road, Cardiff - F 7 1 AW [_-_]
68 02 March 1957 Netherlands Youth Griffin Park, Brentford, London - F 5 5 HD [_-_]
69 09 March 1957 Scotland Youth Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen - HC 3 1 AW [_-_]
70 24 March 1957 France Youth Fontainebleau - F 1 0 AW [_-_]
71 31 March 1957 West Germany Youth Niederrheinstadion, Oberhausen - F 4 1 AW [_-_]
72 14 April 1957 Netherlands Youth Barcelona, Spain - IYF 1 2 NL [_-_]
73 16 April 1957 Austria Youth Barcelona, Spain - IYF 0 3 NL [_-_]
74 18 April 1957 Greece Youth Barcelona, Spain - IYF 2 3 NL [_-_]
England Youth were eliminated at the group phase, in the tenth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Spain.
75 11 May 1957 Northern Ireland Youth Brisbane Road, Leyton, London - HC 6 2 HW [_-_]
76 26 September 1957 Spain Youth St. Andrews, Birmingham - F 4 4 HD [_-_]
77 02 October 1957 Netherlands Youth Amsterdam - F 3 2 AW [_-_]
78 15 October 1957 Romania Youth White Hart Lane, Tottenham, London - F 4 2 HW [_-_]
79 13 November 1957 Belgium Youth Hillsborough, Sheffield - F 2 0 HW [_-_]
80 17 November 1957 Luxembourg Youth Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg - F 3 0 HW [_-_]
81 04 February 1958 Yugoslavia Youth Stamford Bridge, Fulham Road, Fulham, London - F 2 2 HD [_-_]
82 15 February 1958 Wales Youth Elm Park, Reading - HC 8 2 HW [_-_]
83 01 March 1958 Scotland Youth Boothferry Park, Hull - HC 2 0 HW [_-_]
84 04 March 1958 Austria Youth Arsenal Stadium, Highbury, London - F 3 2 HW [_-_]
85 12 March 1958 West Germany Youth Burnden Park, Bolton - F 1 2 HL [_-_]
86 22 March 1958 France Youth Eastbourne - F 0 1 HL [_-_]
87 05 April 1958 Spain Youth Ludwigspark Stadion, Saarbröcken, West Germany - IYF 2 2 ND [_-_]
88 07 April 1958 East Germany Youth Ellenfeld Stadion, Neunkirchen, West Germany - IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
89 09 April 1958 Luxembourg Youth Stade de la Frontière, Esch sur Alzette - IYF 5 0 AW [_-_]
90 11 April 1958 Romania Youth Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg - IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
91 13 April 1958 Italy Youth Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg - IYF 0 1 NL [_-_]
England Youth came second, in the eleventh UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in France, Belgium, West Germany and Luxembourg.
92 10 May 1958 Northern Ireland Youth Farror Road, Bangor - HC 2 4 AL [_-_]
93 26 May 1958 Switzerland Youth Letzigrund Stadion, Zürich - F 3 0 AW [_-_]
94 01 June 1958 Austria Youth Graz - F 4 3 AW [_-_]
95 08 October 1958 Spain Youth Madrid - F 4 2 AW [_-_]
96 14 February 1959 Wales Youth Y Traeth, Portmadog - HC 3 0 AW [_-_]
97 28 February 1959 Scotland Youth Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen - HC 1 1 AD [_-_]
98 08 March 1959 East Germany Youth Södkampfbahn, Zwickau - F 3 4 AL [_-_]
99 25 March 1959 Italy Youth Sofiya, Bulgaria - IYF 1 3 NL [_-_]
100 29 March 1959 Turkey Youth Minjor Stadion, Dimitrovo, Bulgaria - IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
101 31 March 1959 Romania Youth Pazardzhik, Bulgaria - IYF 1 2 NL [_-_]
102 02 April 1959 Greece Youth Minjor Stadion, Dimitrovo, Bulgaria - IYF 4 0 NW [_-_]
England Youth were eliminated in the group phase, in the twelfth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Bulgaria.
103 09 May 1959 Northern Ireland Youth Anfield, Liverpool - HC 5 0 HW [_-_]
104 27 February 1960 Scotland Youth St James' Park, Gallowgate, Newcastle-upon-Tyne - HC 1 1 HD [_-_]
105 19 March 1960 Wales Youth Canterbury - HC 1 1 HD [_-_]
106 02 April 1960 East Germany Youth Fratton Park, Frogmore Road, Southsea, Portsmouth - F 1 1 HD [_-_]
107 16 April 1960 Bulgaria Youth Graz, Austria - IYF 0 1 NL [_-_]
108 18 April 1960 Poland Youth Graz, Austria - IYF 4 2 NW [_-_]
109 20 April 1960 Austria Youth Wien - IYF 0 1 AL [_-_]
England Youth were eliminated in the group phase, in the twelfth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Bulgaria.
110 14 May 1960 Northern Ireland Youth Portadown - HC 5 2 AW [_-_]
111 08 October 1960 Switzerland Youth Brisbane Road, Leyton, London - F 4 3 HW [_-_]
112 25 February 1961 Scotland Youth Borough Briggs, Elgin - HC 3 2 AW [_-_]
113 09 March 1961 Netherlands Youth Utrecht - F 0 1 AL [_-_]
114 12 March 1961 West Germany Youth Stadion Mörwiker Strasse, Flensburg - F 0 2 AL [_-_]
115 18 March 1961 Wales Youth Latham Park, Newtown - HC 4 0 AW [_-_]
116 30 March 1961 Spain Youth Lisboa, Portugal - F 0 0 ND [_-_]
117 02 April 1961 Portugal Youth Lisboa - IYF 0 4 AL [_-_]
118 04 April 1961 Italy Youth Braga, Portugal - IYF 2 3 NL [_-_]
England Youth were eliminated in the group phase, in the thirteenth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Portugal.  The match against Spain Youth was a pre-tournament Friendly for The Sir Stanley Rous Cup.
119 13 May 1961 Northern Ireland Youth Old Trafford, Stretford, Manchester - HC 2 0 HW [_-_]
120 31 January 1962 Netherlands Youth Goldstone Ground, Brighton - F 4 0 HW [_-_]
121 24 February 1962 Scotland Youth London Road, Peterborough - HC 4 2 HW [_-_]
122 17 March 1962 Wales Youth County Ground, Swindon - HC 4 0 HW [_-_]
123 31 March 1962 West Germany Youth County Ground, Northampton - F 1 0 HW [_-_]
124 20 April 1962 Yugoslavia Youth Stadionul Ilie Oana, Ploiesti, Romania - IYF 0 5 NL [_-_]
125 22 April 1962 Netherlands Youth Stadionul Ilie Oana, Ploiesti, Romania - IYF 0 3 NL [_-_]
126 24 April 1962 Bulgaria Youth Stadionul Ilie Oana, Ploiesti, Romania - IYF 0 0 ND [_-_]
England Youth were eliminated in the group phase, in the fourteenth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Romania.
127 12 May 1962 Northern Ireland Youth Brandywell Stadium, Londonderry - HC 1 2 AL [_-_]
128 20 May 1962 Isreal Youth Tel-Aviv - F 3 1 AW [_-_]
129 22 May 1962 Isreal Youth Kiryat Eli'ezer Stadium, Haifa - F 1 2 AL [_-_]
130 22 November 1962 Switzerland Youth Highfield Road Stadium, Coventry - F 1 0 HW [_-_]
131 16 March 1963 Wales Youth Bridge Meadow Stadium, Haverfordwest - HC 1 0 AW [_-_]
132 21 March 1963 Switzerland Youth Eisstadion, Bienne - F 7 1 AW [_-_]
133 13 April 1963 Netherlands Youth Plough Lane, Wimbledon, London - IYF 5 0 HW [_-_]
134 15 April 1963 Romania Youth Arsenal Stadium, Highbury, London - IYF 3 0 HW [_-_]
135 17 April 1963 USSR Youth White Hart Lane, Tottenham, London - IYF 2 0 HW [_-_]
136 19 April 1963 Scotland Youth White City Stadium, Shepherd's Bush, London - IYF 1 0 HW [_-_]
137 23 April 1963 Northern Ireland Youth Empire Stadium, Wembley, London 34,582 IYF 4 0 HW [_-_]
England Youth are tournament winners, for the second time, in the fifteenth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in England.
138 11 May 1963 Northern Ireland Youth Boundary Park, Oldham - HC 1 1 HD [_-_]
139 18 May 1963 Scotland Youth Palmerston Park, Dumfries - HC 3 1 AW [_-_]
140 25 January 1964 Northern Ireland Youth Belfast - HC 3 1 AW [_-_]
141 22 February 1964 Scotland Youth Ayresome Park, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough - HC 1 1 HD [_-_]
142 27 February 1964 Spain Youth Estadio La Condomina, Murcia - F 2 1 AW [_-_]
143 14 March 1964 Wales Youth Elland Road, Leeds - HC 2 1 HW [_-_]
144 26 March 1964 Poland Youth Breda, Netherlands - IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
145 30 March 1964 Republic of Ireland Youth Middelburg, Netherlands - IYF 6 0 NW [_-_]
146 01 April 1964 Austria Youth Rotterdam, Netherlands - IYF 2 1 NW [_-_]
147 03 April 1964 Portugal Youth Zuiderpark Stadion, Den Haag, Netherlands - IYF 4 0 NW [_-_]
148 05 April 1964 Spain Youth Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam, Netherlands 12,451 IYF 4 0 NW [_-_]
England Youth are tournament winners, for the third time, in the sixteenth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Netherlands.
149 22 January 1965 Northern Ireland Youth Prenton Park, Birkenhead - HC 2 3 HL [_-_]
150 27 February 1965 Scotland Youth Grant Street Park, Inverness - HC 1 2 AL [_-_]
151 20 March 1965 Wales Youth County Ground, Newport - HC 2 2 AD [_-_]
152 15 April 1965 Belgium Youth Südweststadion, Ludwigshafen, West Germany - IYF 3 0 NW [_-_]
153 17 April 1965 Spain Youth Frankenstadion, Heilbronn, West Germany - IYF 0 0 ND [_-_]
154 21 April 1965 Hungary Youth Stadion am Zoo, Wuppertal, West Germany - IYF 5 0 NW [_-_]
155 23 April 1965 Italy Youth Volksparkstadion, Marl-Höls, West Germany - IYF 3 1 NW [_-_]
156 25 April 1965 East Germany Youth Georg Melches Stadion, Essen, West Germany 18,000 IYF 2 3 NL [_-_]
England Youth are tournament runners-up, in the seventeenth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in West Germany.
157 05 February 1966 Scotland Youth Edgar Street, Hereford - HC 5 3 HW [_-_]
158 26 February 1966 Northern Ireland Youth Belfast - HC 4 0 AW [_-_]
159 19 March 1966 Wales Youth County Ground, Northampton - HC 4 1 HW [_-_]
160 30 March 1966 Spain Youth County Ground, Swindon - F 3 0 HW [_-_]
161 21 May 1966 Czechoslovakia Youth Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka, Yugoslavia - IYF 2 3 NL [_-_]
162 23 May 1966 France Youth Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka, Yugoslavia - IYF 2 1 NW [_-_]
163 25 May 1966 Italy Youth Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka, Yugoslavia - IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the group phase, in the eighteenth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Yugoslavia.
164 04 February 1967 Scotland Youth Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen - HC 0 1 AL [_-_]
165 14 February 1967 West Germany Youth Mönchengladbach - F 1 0 AW [_-_]
166 25 February 1967 Northern Ireland Youth Edgeley Park, Stockport - HC 3 0 HW [_-_]
167 01 March 1967 Scotland Youth The Dell, Milton Road, The Common, Southampton - IYP 1 0 HW [_-_]
168 15 March 1967 Scotland Youth Dundee - IYP 0 0 AD [_-_]
169 18 March 1967 Wales Youth Cwmbrön - HC 3 3 AD [_-_]
170 05 May 1967 Italy Youth Izmir, Turkey - IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
171 07 May 1967 Spain Youth Manisa, Turkey - IYF 2 1 NW [_-_]
172 09 May 1967 Yugoslavia Youth Izmir, Turkey - IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
173 11 May 1967 France Youth İstanbul, Turkey - IYF 2 0 NW [_-_]
174 13 May 1967 USSR Youth İstanbul, Turkey - IYF 0 1 NL [_-_]
England Youth are tournament runners-up, in the nineteenth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Turkey.
175 25 January 1968 France Youth Paris - F 0 1 AL [_-_]
176 03 February 1968 Scotland Youth Fellows Park, Walsall - HC 0 5 HL [_-_]
177 07 February 1968 Republic of Ireland Youth Dublin - IYP 0 0 AD [_-_]
178 23 February 1968 Northern Ireland Youth Belfast - HC 0 2 AL [_-_]
179 28 February 1968 Republic of Ireland Youth Fratton Park, Frogmore Road, Southsea, Portsmouth - IYP 4 1 HW [_-_]
180 16 March 1968 Wales Youth Vicarage Road Stadium, Watford - HC 2 3 HL [_-_]
181 07 April 1968 Bulgaria Youth Nömes, France - IYF 0 0 ND [_-_]
182 09 April 1968 Netherlands Youth Nömes, France - IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
183 11 April 1968 USSR Youth Nömes, France - IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the group phase, in the twentieth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in France.
184 01 February 1969 Scotland Youth Stair Park, Stranraer - HC 1 1 AD [_-_]
185 28 February 1969 Northern Ireland Youth Prenton Park, Birkenhead - HC 0 2 HL [_-_]
186 11 March 1969 Belgium Youth Boleyn Ground, Upton Park, London (KO 7.30) - IYP 1 0 HW [_-_]
187 15 March 1969 Wales Youth Bridge Meadow Stadium, Haverfordwest - HC 3 1 AW [_-_]
188 26 March 1969 Belgium Youth Regenboogstadion, Waregem - IYP 2 0 AW [_-_]
189 18 May 1969 Malta Youth Wolfen, East Germany - IYF 6 0 NW [_-_]
190 20 May 1969 Czechoslovakia Youth Leipzig, East Germany - IYF 3 1 NW [_-_]
191 22 May 1969 East Germany Youth Magdeburg - IYF 0 4 AL [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the group phase, in the twenty-first UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in East Germany.
192 14 January 1970 Republic of Ireland Youth Dublin - IYP 4 1 AW [_-_]
193 31 January 1970 Scotland Youth Baseball Ground, Shaftesbury Crescent, Derby - HC 1 2 HL [_-_]
194 04 February 1970 Republic of Ireland Youth Kenilworth Road Stadium, Luton - IYP 10 0 HW [_-_]
195 25 February 1970 Wales Youth County Ground, Newport - IYP 0 0 AD [_-_]
196 28 February 1970 Northern Ireland Youth Mourneview Park, Lurgan - HC 1 3 AL [_-_]
197 18 March 1970 Wales Youth Brisbane Road, Leyton, London - IYP 1 2 HL [_-_]
198 20 April 1970 Wales Youth Elm Park, Reading - HC 0 0 HD [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the qualifying phase, and did not participate in the twenty-second UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Scotland.
199 30 January 1971 Scotland Youth Cappielow Park, Greenock - HC 1 2 AL [_-_]
200 20 February 1971 Wales Youth Park Avenue, Aberystwyth - HC 1 2 AL [_-_]
201 06 March 1971 Northern Ireland Youth Bloomfield Road, Blackpool - HC 1 1 HD [_-_]
202 31 March 1971 Spain Youth Estadio El Sadar, Pamplona - F 2 3 AL [_-_]
203 22 May 1971 Yugoslavia Youth Bardejov Stadion, Bardejov, Czechoslovakia - IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
204 24 May 1971 Sweden Youth Poprad,  Czechoslovakia - IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
205 26 May 1971 Poland Youth Tatran Stadion, Preöov,  Czechoslovakia - IYF 0 0 ND [_-_]
206 28 May 1971 USSR Youth Praha, Czechoslovakia - IYF 1 1 ND [_-_]
1-1 full time, 4-2 on penalty-kicks
207 30 May 1971 Portugal Youth Praha, Czechoslovakia - IYF 3 0 NW [_-_]
England Youth are tournament winners, for the fourth time, in the twenty-third UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Czechoslovakia.
208 29 January 1972 Scotland Youth Dean Court, Bournemouth - HC 2 0 HW [_-_]
209 09 February 1972 Spain Youth Nuevo Campo, Alicante - F 0 0 AD [_-_]
210 19 February 1972 Wales Youth County Ground, Swindon - HC 4 0 HW [_-_]
211 11 March 1972 Northern Ireland Youth Sealand Road, Chester - HC 1 1 HD [_-_]
212 15 March 1972 Spain Youth Bramall Lane, Highfield, Sheffield - F 4 1 HW [_-_]
213 13 May 1972 Belgium Youth Estadio Balear, Palma Mallorca, Spain - IYF 0 0 ND [_-_]
214 15 May 1972 Northern Ireland Youth Estadio Nova Creu Alta, Sabadell, Spain - IYF 4 0 NW [_-_]
215 17 May 1972 Yugoslavia Youth Fabra y Coats, Barcelona, Spain - IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
216 20 May 1972 Poland Youth Valencia, Spain - IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
217 22 May 1972 West Germany Youth Barcelona, Spain - IYF 2 0 NW [_-_]
England Youth are tournament winners, for the fifth time, in the twenty-third UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Czechoslovakia.
218 20 January 1973 Scotland Youth Rugby Park, Kilmarnock - HC 3 2 AW [_-_]
219 14 February 1973 Italy Youth Stadio Simonetta Lamberti, Cava De' Tirreni - F 0 1 AL [_-_]
220 24 February 1973 Wales Youth Y Traeth, Portmadog - HC 4 1 AW [_-_]
221 14 March 1973 Italy Youth Arsenal Stadium, Highbury, London - F 1 0 HW [_-_]
222 24 March 1973 Northern Ireland Youth Wellington - HC 3 0 AW [_-_]
223 31 May 1973 Iceland Youth Stadio dei Pini, Viareggio, Italy - IYF 2 0 NW [_-_]
224 02 June 1973 Switzerland Youth Stadio Dei Marmi, Carrara, Italy - IYF 2 0 NW [_-_]
225 04 June 1973 Belgium Youth Stadio dei Pini, Viareggio, Italy - IYF 0 0 ND [_-_]
226 07 June 1973 Italy Youth Stadio dei Pini, Viareggio - IYF 1 0 AW [_-_]
227 10 June 1973 East Germany Youth Stadio Artemio Franchi, Firenze, Italy - IYF 3 2 NW [_-_]
After extra time
England Youth are tournament winners, for the sixth time, in the twenty-fourth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Italy.
228 09 January 1974 Wales Youth The Hawthorns, West Bromwich - IYP 1 0 HW [_-_]
229 26 January 1974 Scotland Youth Goldstone Ground, Hove (KO 7.30) - HC 2 2 HD [_-_]
230 13 February 1974 Netherlands Youth The Hawthorns, West Bromwich - IYP 1 1 HD [_-_]
231 27 February 1974 Netherlands Youth Den Haag - IYP 1 0 AW [_-_]
232 02 March 1974 Wales Youth Gay Meadow, Shrewsbury - HC 2 1 HW [_-_]
233 13 March 1974 Wales Youth Ninian Park, Sloper Road, Cardiff - IYP 0 1 AL [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the qualifying phase, and did not participate in the twenty-fifth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Sweden.
234 19 April 1974 Northern Ireland Youth Prenton Park, Birkenhead - HC 1 2 HL [_-_]
235 21 January 1975 Poland Youth Estadio Insular, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain - TIJ 1 1 ND [_-_]
u/o 23 January 1975 Las Palmas Youth Estadio Insular, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain - TIJ 4 0 NW [_-_]
236 25 January 1975 West Germany Youth Estadio Insular, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain - TIJ 4 2 NW [_-_]
England Youth won the Torneo Internacional Juvenil "Copa del Atlantico" (Atlantic Cup).
237 25 February 1975 Spain Youth Eastville, Bristol - IYP 1 1 HD [_-_]
238 18 March 1975 Spain Youth Madrid - IYP 1 0 AW [_-_]
239 09 May 1975 Republic of Ireland Youth Schoeller-Meyer Stadion, Brunnen, Switzerland - IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
240 11 May 1975 Switzerland Youth Seefeld Stadion, Buochs - IYF 4 0 AW [_-_]
241 13 May 1975 Northern Ireland Youth Kleinfeld Stadion, Kriens, Switzerland - IYF 3 0 NW [_-_]
242 16 May 1975 Hungary Youth Stadthalle Kleinholz, Olten, Switzerland - IYF 3 1 NW [_-_]
243 19 May 1975 Finland Youth Wankdorfstadion, Bern, Switzerland - IYF 1 0 NW [_-_]
England Youth are tournament winners, for the seventh time, in the twenty-sixth UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Switzerland.
244 11 February 1976 Wales Youth Ninian Park, Sloper Road, Cardiff - IYP 1 0 AW [_-_]
245 03 March 1976 Wales Youth Maine Road, Manchester - IYP 2 3 HL [_-_]
England Youth are eliminated in the qualifying phase, and did not participate in the twenty-seventh UEFA Youth Tournament Under 18 in Hungary.
246 12 November 1976 Spain Youth Stade Louis II, Monaco - TJM 3 0 NW [_-_]
247 14 November 1976 West Germany Youth Stade Louis II, Monaco - TJM 1 1 ND [_-_]
248 16 November 1976 Yugoslavia Youth Stade Louis II, Monaco - TJM 0 3 NL [_-_]
England Youth were eliminated in the group phase in the Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Monaco.

1977-2006

Notes

____________________

CG