England Football Online
Contact Us Page Last Updated 27 September 2022
 
 
   

Full

B

C

Amateur

Under 23

Under 21

Under 20

Under 19

Youth
1982-2010  
Under 16

Women
2010-2020
2020-2030

With the Covid-19 pandemic preventing fans from attending games, and all travel subject to severe restrictions, England's Under-17s could only play in training games against older-age-level club youth teams at St George's Park in the 2020-21 season. An international with Scotland was arranged for 10 October 2020, but when the Under-19s' game with Scotland at the same venue, two days earlier, was abandoned because the Scottish coach tested positive for Covid-19, St George's Park was closed down for the next five days and the Under-17s' game was cancelled.
 
Season 2020-21
   Justin Cochrane
Training Camp Games
u/o 11 November 2020 -
England 3 Derby County FC U18 1
[0-1]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent
(bcd)
Thomas, Scarlett, Forson
Kelly Caprani
HW
Divin Mubama was substituted at half-time, but then came back on in the 72nd minute.
England: A.Maguire, B.Norton-Cuffy, J.Clarridge (L.Jonas), Z.Awe, B.Chrisene (J.Hackett-Valton), D.Gyabi (I.Mabaya), A.Devine (T.Collyer), L.Hall (C.Webster), S.Perkins (O.Forson), D.Scarlett (D.Mubama), D.Mubama (S.Thomas).
u/o 14 November 2020 -
England 2 Reading FC U23 4
[0-2]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent
(bcd)
Hall, Perkins
Melvin-Lambert, Onen, Stickland, Pendlebury
HL
Toby Collyer was substituted at half-time, but then came back on in the 70th minute.
England: J.Whitworth (J.Beadle), B.Norton-Cuffy (I.Mabaya), B.Hughes, Z.Awe (T.Collyer), L.Jonas (J.Clarridge), J.Hackett-Valton (B.Chrisene), D.Gyabi (L.Hall), T.Collyer (A.Devine), C.Webster (S.Perkins), O.Forson (S.Thomas), D.Scarlett (D.Mubama).
 
England were drawn into Group 8 of the UEFA Under-17 Championship Qualifying round where they were due to travel to Greece in March 2021 (originally November 2020) to face San Marino, Azerbaijan and the hosts for a place in the finals in Cyprus, but the competition was cancelled due to the continuing Covid-19 pandemic.

u/o 30 March 2021 - England 2 Watford FC U23 1 [1-1]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent
(bcd)
Lawal OG, Gordon
McKiernan
HW
Chrisene and Norton-Cuffy were both substituted at half-time, but then came back on later in the game.
England: J.Beadle (J.Clarke (J.Knightbridge)), B.Norton-Cuffy (R.Lewis), J.Katongo (A.Lindo), B.Nelson (B.Chrisene), B.Chrisene (T.Small), K.Gordon (B.Norton-Cuffy), S.Braybrooke, Z.Awe, S.Thomas (M.Olakigbe), A.Hackford (K.Pennant), D.Scarlett (Z.Emmerson).

Season 2021-22
Class of 2022 (born after 31 December 2004 (i.e. in 2005 or later (17 or under on 31 December 2022)):
UEFA Under-17 Championship: Elite Qualifying round - first time outside last 16 since 2012
Syrenka Cup: Runners-up - third final in succession (first three entries over four years)
Top Scorer: 7 - Emre Tezgel (1 pen)
Full internationals: none (so far)

P 12 - W 6 - D 2 - L 4 - F 26 - A 15 (58% successful) 6% down on 2019-20 (lowest since 2014-15)
   Tom Curtis
Syrenka Cup in northern Poland
436 quarter-final
3 September 2021 - Romania 0 England 2 [0-1]
Stadion Miejski, Ostróda (tbc)
Ehibhatiomhan, Castledine NW
Bellingham missed a 71st-minute penalty kick
England: D.Ombang, J.Feeney (A.Phillips), L.Castledine ͨ, J.Davidson (J.Barber), N.O'Reilly (T.Bloxham), O.Scarles (T.Patterson), B.Gee (A.Dorrington), R.Kyerematen, S.Rak-Sakyi (H.Whitwell), E.Tezgel (J.Bellingham), P.Ehibnatiomhan (R.Stutter).
437 semi-final
5 September 2021 - Portugal 1 England 2 [1-0]
Stadion Miejski, Elbląg (tbc)
Vasconcelos
Tezgel
(2)
NW
England: T.Grant, A.Dorrington (J.Feeney), A.Phillips, J.Davidson ͨ (P.Ehibnatiomhan), J.Bellingham, O.Scarles (N.O'Reilly), B.Gee (S.Rak-Sakyi), H.Whitwell (R.Kyerematen), T.Bloxham (L.Castledine), R.Stutter (E.Tezgel), T.Patterson.
438 FINAL
7 September 2021 - Netherlands 3 England 2 [1-0]
Stadion Miejski, Ostróda (tbc)
Rijkhoff, Slory, Rust
Tezgel (2)
NL
England: T.Grant, A.Dorrington (J.Davidson), A.Phillips (T.Bloxham), J.Feeney ͨ, L.Castledine, J.Bellingham (R.Stutter), N.O'Reilly, R.Kyerematen (P.Ehibnatiomhan), H.Whitwell (B.Gee), E.Tezgel, T.Patterson (O.Scarles).
England are the runners-up of the Syrenka Cup
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying round in Belarus
439 16 October 2021 - Armenia 0 England 7 [0-2]
Nacyjanalny Alimpijski stadyjon Dynama, Minsk (50)
Avetisyan OG, Feeney, Tezgel, Taylor, Cozier-Duberry, Donley (pen), Mainoo NW
England: T.Setford, R.Kyerematen (S.Rak-Sakyi), J.Feeney, N.O'Reilly ͨ (K.Taylor), J.Bellingham, S.Finch (A.Cozier-Duberry), E.Tezgel (J.Donley), I.Smith, H.Ogunneye (J.Davidson), K.Mainoo, T.Patterson.
440 19 October 2021 - Belarus 0 England 1 [0-1]
Haradski stadyjon, Barysaw (100)
Donley AW
England: T.Setford, J.Davidson, O.Scarles, R.Kyerematen ͨ, T.Fredricson, J.Feeney, L.Castledine (S.Finch), N.O'Reilly (J.Bellingham), J.Donley (E.Tezgel), K.Taylor (A.Cozier-Duberry), S.Rak-Sakyi (K.Mainoo).
441 22 October 2021 - Slovakia 2 England 2 [2-0]
Barysaw-Arena, Barysaw (20)
Rehuš, Záhradník
Tezgel
(pen), O'Reilly
ND
England: D.Ombang, R.Kyerematen (S.Rak-Sakyi), J.Feeney ͨ, J.Bellingham (N.O'Reilly), J.Donley (E.Tezgel), S.Finch (L.Castledine), A.Cozier-Duberry, I.Smith, K.Taylor, H.Ogunneye, K.Mainoo (T.Patterson).
 
England were due to travel to Israel to face Portugal (30th November), the hosts (3rd December) and Spain (6th December) in the UEFA Preparatory Tournament, but two days before the tournament was due to begin, the Israeli government imposed a travel ban to try to stop the spread of a new Covid-19 variant, and the tournament was cancelled.
 
Friendly matches
442 8 February 2022 - Scotland 0 England 3 [0-0]
Oriam National Performance Centre, Edinburgh (tbc)
Mendel-Idowu (2), Castledine AW
England: T.Grant, E.Carrington (J.Barber), S.Boniface (J.Batty), S.Rak-Sakyi, J.Feeney ͨ, A.Phillips (J.Wright), S.Finch (T.Mendel-Idowu), N.O'Reilly (M.Lewis-Skelly), E.Tezgel (D.Ballard), W.Alves (A.Cozier-Duberry), J.Bellingham (L.Castledine).
443 10 February 2022 - Scotland 2 England 2 [2-1]
Oriam National Performance Centre, Edinburgh
(tbc)
Wilson, Harvey
Mendel-Idowu, Tezgel
AD
England: T.Setford, J.Barber (E.Carrington), J.Batty, M.Lewis-Skelly (S.Rak-Sakyi), A.Phillips (J.Feeney), J.Wright (S.Boniface), T.Mendel-Idowu (S.Finch), K.Doyle (N.O'Reilly), D.Ballard (E.Tezgel), L.Castledine ͨ (J.Bellingham), A.Cozier-Duberry (W.Alves).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round in Luxembourg
444 26 March 2022 - France 3 England 1 [1-1]
Stade Alphonse Theis, Hesperange (tbc)
Tel (pen), Atangana Edoa, Byar
Cozier-Duberry
NL
England: T.Setford, J.Barber, C.Scanlon, A.Gray (T.Mendel-Idowu), T.Fredricson, J.Feeney ͨ, A.Cozier-Duberry, K.Mainoo, J.Donley (E.Tezgel), N.O'Reilly (R.Kyerematen), W.Alves (L.Castledine).

445
29 March 2022 - Luxembourg 2 England 0 [1-0]
Stadion am Pëtz, Wiltz (tbc)
Flick (pen), Souchard AL
Leo Castledine⁸⁷ Jamie Donley⁸⁹
England: T.Grant, H.Ogunneye (C.Scanlon), J.Batty (J.Donley), R.Kyerematen (D.Ballard), I.Samuels-Smith, J.Feeney ͨ, L.Castledine, K.Mainoo, E.Tezgel, N.O'Reilly (A.Gray), T.Mendel-Idowu (W.Alves).
England are eliminated at the Elite stage of the UEFA U17 Championship.
Russia were drawn into the same group, but were suspended from all competition by UEFA following the invasion of Ukraine.
Marbella Friendly Match Week
446 4 June 2022 - Norway 0 England 3 [0-0]
Banús Football Center, Marbella (tbc)
Doyle, Akinwale, Griffiths NW
England: T.Reid, S.Sachdev (J.Duffus), C.Scanlon (L.Sousa), S.Peck (B.Khela), M.Alleyne (A.Phillips), I.Smith (J.Debayo), A.Cozier-Duberry (J.Griffiths), M.Lewis-Skelly (S.Rak-Sakyi), S.Finch (V.Akinwale), Z.Silcott-Duberry (K.Doyle), L.Castledine ͨ (W.Alves).

447
6 June 2022 - United States 2 England 1 [0-1]
Banús Football Center, Marbella (tbc)
Osundina, Neri
Akinwale
NL
Ashley Phillips⁵⁷ 
The American team consisted mainly of 17-year-olds, but it was the equivalent of a European under-18 team (i.e. including players born in 2004).
England: D.Ombang, L.Sousa ͨ (C.Scanlon), A.Phillips, J.Debayo (M.Alleyne), B.Khela (S.Peck), J.Griffiths (L.Castledine), K.Doyle (I.Smith), W.Alves (A.Cozier-Duberry), S.Rak-Sakyi (M.Lewis-Skelly), V.Akinwale (S.Finch), J.Duffus (S.Sachdev).

Season 2022-23
Norway Tournament
448 6 September 2022 - Norway 3 England 0 [?-0]
venue tbc
  AL
The England team to be confirmed
449 8 September 2022 - England 3 Faroe Islands 0 [2-0]
venue tbc
Stevens, Jimoh, Nwaneri NW
England: F.Herrick, T.Dobson-Ventura, W.Renecke (S.Amo-Ameyaw), E.Jemide (I.Samuels-Smith), F.McAllister (E.Nwaneri), L.Miley, M.Golding (K.Dyer), J.Jimoh (A.Berry), A.Stevens (J.Meghoma), A.Matthews, C.Lennon (Z.Abbott).
450 10 September 2022 - England 2 Finland 1 [1-0]
venue tbc
Morgan, Miley
Ingman
NW
England: J.Thompson, I.Samuels-Smith (W.Renecke), J.Meghoma (C.Lennon), J.Acheampong (Z.Abbott), F.McAllister, E.Nwaneri (S.Amo-Ameyaw), W.Omoruyi, M.Golding (A.Berry), K.Dyer (L.Miley), A.Stevens, J.Morgan (A.Matthews).

x

Ryan Garry
Syrenka Cup
451 23 September 2022 - England 3 Czech Republic 0 [0-0]
venue tbc
Morgan, Samuel, Samuels-Smith NW
England: T.Setford, S.Boniface (I.Samuels-Smith), N.Boot (J.Acheampong), Z.Abbott, L.Samuelᶜ, M.Golding (S.Amo-Ameyaw), M.Lewis-Skelly (F.McAllister), K.Dyer (L.Miley), E.Nwaneri (E.Jemide), J.Oboavwodou (J.Morgan), A.Stevens (T.George).
452 25 September 2022 - Norway 2 England 1 [1-0]
venue tbc
Egeli
Morgan (pen)
NL
England: T.Curd, J.Acheampong (N.Boot), E.Jemide (Z.Abbott), I.Samuels-Smith, S.Boniface (L.Samuel), M.Lewis-Skelly (K.Dyer), L.Miley, F.McAllisterᶜ (M.Golding), T.George (A.Stevens), S.Amo-Ameyaw (E.Nwaneri), J.Morgan.
453 27 September 2022 - England vs. Poland [ - ]
venue tbc
   
 

←1982-2010
←2010-2020
 
cgi