England Football Online
Page Last Updated 22 May 2013
 
 
 

 

Full
B Under 23
Under 21 Under 20
Under 19 Under 18/Youth
Under 17 Under 16
Inter-level Amateur

England's Matches
the under 21's

1976-90

1990-
2000

2000-10

Season 1990-91

x

Lawrie McMenemy

Friendly
96 11 September 1990 - England 3 Hungary 1 [0-1]
The Dell, Milton Road, Southampton
(9,534)
Robins, Blake, Johnson
Farfas (pen)
HW
England: A.Miller, Gary Charles, Lee Sharpe (C.Vinnicombe), P.Warhurst, D.Lee, C.Tiler, J.Ebbrell, K.Campbell (M.Robins), I.Olney, M.Blake, Rd.Wallace (T.Johnson).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1992 preliminaries (group 7)  
97 16 October 1990 - England 0 Poland 1 [0-0]
White Hart Lane, Tottenham, London
(2,146)
Adamczuk HL
England: A.Miller, J.Dodd, C.Vinnicombe, P.Warhurst, D.Lee, C.Tiler (Lee Sharpe), J.Ebbrell, M.Robins, I.Olney (Alan Shearer), M.Blake, Rd.Wallace.
Notes: This is the first instance where none of the starting XI would not go on to earn full international honours.
98 13 November 1990 - Republic of Ireland 0 England [0-1]
Turner's Cross Stadium, Cork
(3,000)
Shearer (2), Olney AW
England: David James, J.Dodd, C.Vinnicombe, D.Lee, J.Cundy, C.Tiler, J.Ebbrell, M.Blake, I.Olney, Alan Shearer, Lee Sharpe.
Friendly  
99 5 December 1990 - England 0 Wales 0 [0-0]
Prenton Park, Birkenhead
(6,288)
  HD
England: Ian Walker, P.Warhurst (Gary Charles), S.Minto, M.Blake (B.Atkinson), D.Blackwell, R.Ord, J.Ebbrell, C.Ramage, Alan Shearer, N.Jemson, Steve McManaman.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1992 preliminaries (group 7)  
100 26 March 1991 - England 3 Republic of Ireland 0 [1-0]
Griffin Park, Brentford, London
(9,120)
Rd.Wallace, Shearer, Cundy HW
England: David James, Gary Charles, C.Vinnicombe, D.Lee, J.Cundy, C.Tiler, M.Blake (T.Johnson), D.Matthew (M.Draper), Alan Shearer, I.Olney, Rd.Wallace.
101 30 April 1991 - Turkey 2 England 2 [1-1]
Altay Alsancak Stadium, Izmir
(2,000)
Hamdi Cam, Osman
Shearer, Campbell
AD
England: David James, J.Dodd, C.Vinnicombe, D.Lee, D.Blackwell, C.Tiler, D.Hillier (G.Stuart), J.Ebbrell, Alan Shearer, I.Olney (K.Campbell), Rd.Wallaces.

x

Ray Harford

 
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon (group A) These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
102 27 May 1991 - Senegal 1 England 2 [1-0]
Stade Fernand Fournier, Arles, France
(1,000)
Warhurst OG
Shearer (2)
NW
England: David James, J.Dodd, C.Vinnicombe, D.Lee (D.Blackwell), P.Warhurst, C.Tiler, Rd.Wallace, G.Watson (P.Kitson), Alan Shearer, P.Williams, B.Atkinson.
103 29 May 1991 - Mexico 0 England 6 [0-4]
Municipal Jules Ladoumègue, Vitrolles, France
(1,000)
Shearer (3 (2 pens)), Kitson, Wallace, Matthew NW
Delgado, Pineda, Trejo Dodd
England: David James, J.Dodd, C.Vinnicombe, D.Matthew, D.Blackwell, R.Ord, Rd.Wallace (P.Warhurst), P.Kitson, Alan Shearer (Steve McManaman), P.Williams, B.Atkinson.
104 31 May 1991 - CIS 1 England 2 [1-1]
Stade G.Carcassonne, Aix-en-Provence, France
(2,000)
Sharan
Watson, Shearer
NW
England: David James, P.Warhurst, C.Tiler, D.Lee, D.Blackwell, R.Ord, Rd.Wallace, D.Matthew, Alan Shearer, P.Williams (B.Atkinson), G.Watson (C.Vinnicombe).
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon FINAL  
105 3 June 1991 - France 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(6,000)
Shearer AW
England: David James, J.Dodd, C.Vinnicombe, D.Lee (P.Warhurst), D.Blackwell, C.Tiler, Rd.Wallace, D.Matthew, Alan Shearer, P.Kitson, B.Atkinson.
Season 1991-92

x

Lawrie McMenemy

Friendly
106 10 September 1991 - England 2 Germany 1 [1-0]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe
(6,984)
Johnson, Ebbrell
Tiler OG or Stadler
HW
England: David James, J.Dodd, C.Vinnecombe, J.Ebbrell, C.Tiler, P.Warhurst, T.Johnson, M.Draper (D.Matthew), Alan Shearer, P.Williams, K.Campbell.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1992 preliminaries (group 7)  
107 15 October 1991 - England 2 Turkey 0 [0-0]
Elm Park, Reading
(7,489)
Shearer (2) HW
England: David James, Gary Charles, C.Vinnecombe, J.Ebbrell, C.Tiler, P.Atherton, T.Johnson, D.Matthew (M.Blake), Alan Shearer, P.Williams, K.Campbell.
108 11 November 1991 - Poland 2 England 1 [1-0]
Stadion Miejski, Pila
(12,000)
Juskowiak (2)
Kitson
AL
England: David James, J.Dodd, C.Vinnecombe (B.Atkinson), M.Blake (I.Olney), J.Cundy, D.Lee, P.Kitson, M.Draper, Alan Shearer, P.Williams, T.Johnson.
Friendly  
109 12 May 1992 - Hungary 2 England 2 [2-0]
Stadion Városi, Vác
(1,500)
Hamori, Harvath
Allen, Cole
AD
England: Ian Walker, M.Jackson (L.Ashcroft), S.Minto, D.Sutch, Ugo Ehiogu, I.Hendon (D.Bazeley), M.Sheron, Ray Parlour, Andrew Cole (R.Hall), B.Allen, N.Heaney.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon (group A) These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
110 24 May 1992 - Mexico 1 England 1 [1-1]
Presqu'ile du Gaou, Six-Fours-les-Plages, France
(-)
Pineda
Allen
ND
England: A.Marriott, M.Jackson, I.Hendon, Ugo Ehiogu, S.Minto, D.Sutch, Ray Parlour, N.Heaney, T.Johnson, P.Kitson, B.Allen.
111 26 May 1992 - Czechoslovakia 2 England 1 [1-0]
Le Seyne, France
(450)
Neumann, Lerch
Kitson
NL
England: Ian Walker, M.Jackson, I.Hendon, Ugu Ehiogu, S.Minto (T.Johnson), Ray Parlour, D.Sutch (Andrew Cole), L.Clark, P.Kitson, B.Allen, N.Heaney.
112 28 May 1992 - France 0 England 0 [0-0]
Aubagne
(-)
  AL
Jackson
England: Ian Walker, M.Jackson, I.Hendon, R.Hall, Ugu Ehiogu, M.Sheron, Ray Parlour (C.Ramage), L.Clark, P.Kitson (Andrew Cole), B.Allen, N.Heaney.
Season 1992-93

x

 
Friendly
113 8 September 1992 - Spain 0 England 1 [0-0]
Estadio El Plantío, Burgos
(12,000)
Anderton AW
England: Ian Walker, I.Hendon, A.Wright, A.Awford, Ugo Ehiogu, P.Whelan (S.Watson), Darren Anderton, Ray Parlour, C.Bart-Williams, L.Clark (Chris Sutton), S.Froggatt.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1994 preliminaries (group 2)  
114 13 October 1992 - England 0 Norway 2 [0-1]
London Road, Peterborough
(4,918)
Standli, Haland HL
England: Ian Walker, I.Hendon, A.Wright, S.Watson (M.Sheron), Ugo Ehiogu, A.Awford, Ray Parlour, C.Bart-Williams, Steve McManaman, L.Clark, N.Heaney (B.Allen).
115 17 November 1992 - England 0 Turkey 1 [0-0]
Leyton Stadium, Brisbane Road, Leyton, London
(7,789)
Aydin HL
England: Ian Walker, I.Hendon, S.Minto, A.Impey (Chris Sutton), Ugo Ehiogu, A.Awford, Ray Parlour (M.Sheron), C.Bart-Williams, Steve McManaman, B.Allen, N.Heaney.
116 16 February 1993 - England 6 San Marino 0 [4-0]
Kenilworth Stadium, Luton
(7,660)
Hall, Flitcroft, Anderton, Sheron, Redknapp, McManaman HW
England: Ian Walker, Rob Jones (M.Jackson), B.Small, G.Flitcroft, R.Hall, Ugo Ehiogu, Darren Anderton, M.Sheron (S.Froggatt), Andrew Cole, Jamie Redknapp, Steve McManaman.
117 30 March 1993 - Turkey 0 England 0 [0-0]
Altay Alsancak Stadium, Izmir
(20,000)
  AD
England: P.Gerrard, M.Jackson (P.Whelan), B.Small, D.Sutch, R.Hall, Ugo Ehiogu, B.Kenny (E.Newton), L.Clark, Chris Sutton, N.Cox, Steve McManaman.
118 27 April 1993 - England 3 Netherlands 0 [3-0]
Fratton Park, Frogmore Road, Portsmouth
(6,752)
Sheron (2), Anderton HW
England: P.Gerrard, Rob Jones, B.Small, M.Jackson, R.Hall, Ugo Ehiogu, G.Flitcroft, M.Sheron, Chris Sutton, N.Cox (L.Clark), Darren Anderton.
Ugo Ehiogu becomes England's first black Captain at any level.
119 28 May 1993 - Poland 1 England 4 [1-2]
Stadion Miejski w Jastrzebiu-Zdroju, JastrzÄ™bie-Zdrój (4,000)
Dabrowski
Hall, Cole (2), Anderton
AW
England: P.Gerrard, N.Ardley, B.Small, M.Jackson, R.Hall (L.Clark), Ugo Ehiogu, N.Cox, M.Sheron, Andrew Cole, Jamie Redknapp, Darren Anderton.
120 1 June 1993 - Norway 1 England 1 [0-0]
Viking Stadion, Stavanger
(6,840)
Ostendstad
Cole
AD
England: P.Gerrard, N.Ardley, B.Small, M.Jackson, N.Cox, Ugo Ehiogu, G.Flitcroft, M.Sheron, Andrew Cole, Jamie Redknapp, Darren Anderton.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon (group B) These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
121 7 June 1993 - Portugal 0 England 2 0-0]
Miramas, France
(-)
Luis OG, Whelan NW
Ferreira
England: P.Gerrard, N.Ardley, R.Hall, P.Whelan (Chris Sutton), B.Small, G.Flitcroft, A.Awford (N.Summerbee), Jamie Redknapp, Darren Anderton, B.Allen, M.Sheron.
122 9 June 1993 - Czech Republic 1 England 1 [0-1]
Saint Cyr, Toulon, France
(-)
Novotny
Sheron
ND
England: P.Gerrard, N.Ardley, Chris Sutton, R.Hall, B.Small, A.Awford, G.Flitcroft, M.Sheron, L.Clark (B.Allen), Jamie Redknapp, Darren Anderton.
123 11 June 1993 - Brazil 0 England 0 [0-0]
Draguignan, France
(-)
  ND
England: P.Gerrard, N.Ardley, A.Awford, R.Hall, B.Small, L.Clark, Jamie Redknapp, G.Flitcroft, Darren Anderton, Chris Sutton, M.Sheron (S.Oakes).
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon semi-final  
124 13 June 1993 - Scotland 0 England 1 [0-1]
La Ciotat, France
(-)
Summerbee NW
England: P.Gerrard, N.Ardley, R.Hall, A.Awford, B.Small, L.Clark (N.Summerbee), Jamie Redknapp, G.Flitcroft, Darren Anderton, M.Sheron, Chris Sutton.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon FINAL  
125 15 June 1993 - France 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(6,000)
Flitcroft AW
England: P.Gerrard, N.Ardley, B.Small, A.Awford, R.Hall, Chris Sutton, G.Flitcroft, M.Sheron, N.Summerbee, Jamie Redknapp, Darren Anderton.
Season 1993-94

x

 
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1994 preliminaries (group 2)
126 7 September 1993 - England 1 Poland 2 [0-1]
The New Den, London
(5,930)
Uhiogu
Baluszynski (pen), Kubica
HL
England: Ian Walker, M.Jackson, B.Small, N.Cox, Ugo Ehiogu, G.Flitcroft, Darren Anderton (M.Sheron), Chris Sutton, Andrew Cole, Jamie Redkanpp (N.Ardley), Steve McManaman.
127 12 October 1993 - Netherlands 1 England 1 [1-0]
Nieuw Galgenwaard Stadion, Utrecht
(3,300)
Mutsaers
Flitcroft
AD
England: D.Watson, N.Ardley, S.Minto, Chris Sutton, Ugo Ehiogu, A.Awford, G.Flitcroft, M.Sheron, Andrew Cole, L.Clark (Jamie Redknapp), Trevor Sinclair.
128 17 November 1993 - San Marino 0 England 4 [0-3]
Stadio de Serravalle, Serravalle
(200)
Fowler, Anderton, Sutton, Sheron AW
England: D.Watson, N.Ardley, B.Small, E.Newton, Ugo Ehiogu, N.Cox, Darren Anderton, M.Sheron, Chris Sutton, Robbie Fowler (N.Shipperley), Trevor Sinclair (S.Watson).

x

Dave Sexton

Friendly
129 8 March 1994 - England 1 Denmark 0 [0-0]
Griffin Park, Brentford, London
(11,533)
Sinclair HW
England: P.Gerrard (M.Oakes), S.Watson, R.Edghill, Sol Campbell, S.Nethercott, Ray Parlour, Jamie Redknapp, Nicky Barmby (J.Joachim), Chris Sutton, C.Bart-Williams, Trevor Sinclair.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon (group A) These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
130 29 May 1994 - Russia 0 England 2 [0-1]
Bandol, France
(-)
Sinclair, Bart-Williams (pen) NW
England: P.Gerrard, R.Edghill (C.Makin), D.Gordon, Sol Campbell, S.Nethercott, Ray Parlour (I.Selley), Jamie Redknapp, P.Fear, B.Dyer (Robbie Fowler), C.Bart-Williams, Trevor Sinclair.
131 31 May 1994 - France 3 England 0 [1-0]
Aubagne
(-)
Micoud (pen), Baudry, Abou AL
England: A.Nicholls (M.Oakes), C.Makin, D.Gordon (D.Matteo), Sol Campbell, S.Nethercott, C.Bart-Williams (I.Selley), Jamie Redknapp, P.Fear (D.Eadie), B.Dyer, Robbie Fowler, Trevor Sinclair.
132 2 June 1994 - USA 0 England 3 [0-1]
Stade Fernand Fournier, Arles, France
(-)
Dyer, Fowler, Redknapp (pen) NW
England: M.Oakes, C.Makin, D.Gordon, Sol Campbell, S.Nethercott, I.Selly, Jamie Redknapp, D.Eadie, B.Dyer, Robbie Fowler (P.Fear), Trevor Sinclair.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon semi-final  
133 5 June 1994 - Belgium 1 England 2 [0-1]
Berre L'Etaing, France
(-)
Peeters
Campbell, Dyer
NW
England: M.Oakes, C.Makin, D.Gordon, Sol Campbell, S.Nethercott, Ray Parlour, Jamie Redknapp, D.Matteo, B.Dyer, C.Bart-Williams, Trevor Sinclair.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon FINAL  
134 7 June 1994 - Portugal 0 England 2 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon, France
(-)
Sinclair, Dyer NW
England: M.Oakes, C.Makin, D.Gordon, Sol Campbell, S.Nethercott, Ray Parlour, Jamie Redknapp, D.Matteo, B.Dyer, C.Bart-Williams, Trevor Sinclair.
Season 1994-95

x

 
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1996 preliminaries (group 6)
135 6 September 1994 - England 0 Portugal 0 [0-0]
City Stadium, Filbert Street, Leicester
(6,487)
  HD
Litos
England: P.Gerrard, S.Watson, D.Gordon, Trevor Sinclair, Sol Campbell, D.Unsworth, Jamie Redknapp, Nicky Barmby (B.Dyer), Robbie Fowler, C.Bart-Williams, J.Joachim.

x

Kevin Keegan

136 11 October 1994 - Austria 1 England 3 [1-1]
Alpenstadion, Kapfenberg
(2,000)
Haas
Redknapp (3)
AW
Fowler
England: P.Gerrard, R.Edghill, D.Gordon, S.Watson, Sol Campbell, D.Unsworth, Jamie Redknapp, Ray Parlour, Robbie Fowler, C.Bart-Williams (N.Whelan), J.Joachim (Nicky Barmby).
137 15 November 1994 - England 1 Republic of Ireland 0 [1-0]
St James' Park, Gallowgate, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
(25,863)
Whelan HW
England: P.Gerrard, S.Watson, D.Gordon, Nicky Butt, Sol Campbell, D.Unsworth, G.Fenton, Trevor Sinclair, N.Whelan (J.Pollock), C.Bart-Williams (M.Smith), J.Joachim.

x

Dave Sexton

138 27 March 1995 - Republic of Ireland 0 England 2 [0-0]
Dalymount Park, Phibsborough, Dublin
(6,000)
Sinclair, Shipperley AW
England: P.Gerrard, S.Watson, D.Gordon, I.Pearce, A.Roberts, D.Unsworth, Nicky Butt, K.Gallen, N.Shipperley, C.Bart-Williams, Trevor Sinclair.
139 25 April 1995 - Latvia 0 England 1 [0-0]
Riga
(300)
Sinclair AW
England: P.Gerrard, S.Watson, D.Gordon, S.Nethercott, A.Roberts, D.Unsworth, Nicky Butt, K.Gallen (A.Booth), N.Shipperley, C.Bart-Williams, Trevor Sinclair.

x

Ray Harford

 
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon (group B) These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
140 6 June 1995 - Brazil 2 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon, France
(3,000)
Leonardo, Leandro NL
England: D.Watson, Phil Neville, D.Richards, S.Ryder, G.Croft, D.Hill, David Beckham, P.Holland, J.Joachim, N.Forster, A.Myers (C.Allen).

x

Dave Sexton

UEFA Under-21 Championship 1996 preliminary (group 6)
141 7 June 1995 - England 4 Latvia 0 [2-0]
Turf Moor, Burnley
(7,288)
Bart-Williams, Shipperley, Watson, Booth HW
England: P.Gerrard, S.Watson, D.Gordon, I.Pearce, A.Roberts, S.Nethercott, C.Holland, K.Gallen (A.Booth), N.Shipperley, C.Bart-Williams, Alan Thompson.

x

Ray Harford

 
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon (group B) These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
142 8 June 1995 - Malaysia 0 England 2 [0-2]
Presqu'ile du Gaou, Six-Fours-les-Plages, France
(700)
Joachim, Myers NW
England: A.Marshall, Phil Neville, D.Richards, C.Casper, G.Croft, D.Hill (A.Couzens), David Beckham, P.Holland, J.Joachim, N.Forster, A.Myers.
143 10 June 1995 - Angola 0 England 1 [0-1]
Stade Scaglia, La Seyne, France
(250)
Forster NW
England: K.Davis, Phil Neville, D.Richards, S.Ryder, Gary Croft, D.Hill, David Beckham, P.Holland, J.Joachim, N.Forster, A.Couzens (A.Myers).
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon semi-final  
144 12 June 1995 - France 2 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes
(650)
Coridon, Histillole AL
England: D.Watson, Phil Neville, D.Richards, S.Ryder (C.Allen), G.Croft, D.Hill, David Beckham, P.Holland (A.Couzens), J.Joachim, N.Forster, A.Myers.
Season 1995-96

x

Dave Sexton

UEFA Under-21 Championship 1996 preliminary (group 6)
145 2 September 1995 - Portugal 2 England 0 [2-0]
Santa Maria de Lamas (10,000)
Dani (2) AL
Thompson
England: P.Gerrard, Phil Neville, D.Gordon, R.Scimeca, R.Elliott, David Beckham, Nicky Butt (C.Bart-Williams), Trevor Sinclair, Alan Thompson, Robbie Fowler, N.Shipperley.
Friendly  
146 10 October 1995 - Norway 2 England 2 [1-0]
Viking Stadion, Stavanger
(2,640)
Solskjær, Lund
Campbell, Booth
AD
Pedersen
England: D.Watson (M.Oakes), S.Watson (Phil Neville), D.Gordon, I.Pearce, Sol Campbell (Lee Bowyer), D.Unsworth, A.Roberts, J.Pollock (C.Holland), N.Shipperley, A.Booth (D.Dichio), J.Joachim.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1996 preliminary (group 6)  
147 14 November 1995 - England 2 Austria 1 [0-1]
Cellnet Riverside Stadium, Middlehaven, Middlesbrough
(13,496)
Fowler, Shipperley
Cerny
HW
England: M.Oakes, S.Watson, R.Elliott, Sol Campbell, A.Roberts, D.Unsworth, Nicky Butt, J.Pollock (David Beckham), N.Shipperley, C.Bart-Williams (C.Holland), Robbie Fowler.
Friendly  
148 23 April 1996 - England 0 Croatia 1 [0-1]
Roker Park, Snderland
(4,376)
Vucko HL
England: C.Day (K.Davis), J.O'Connor (M.Carbon), R.Rufus, B.Thatcher (C.Plummer), M.Brown, T.Cooke, M.Ford (Lee Hendrie), C.Holland, I.Briscoe, K.Gallen (I.Moore), B.Dyer.
Notes: This is the second instance where none of the starting XI would not go on to earn full international honours.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon (group B) These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
149 24 May 1996 - Belgium 0 England 1 [0-1]
Stade Mayol, Toulon, France
(5,000)
Slade NW
England: C.Day, C.Plummer, R.Rufus, J.Stuart, David Beckham, M.Brown, C.Holland, Lee Bowyer, T.Cooke, S.Slade (L.Briscoe), B.Thornley (I.Moore).
150 28 May 1996 - Angola 2 England 0 [1-0]
Stade P.Rocofort, Cuers, France
(1,600)
Muhongo (pen), Valdo Costa NL
England: A.Marshall, J.O'Connor (C.Holland), T.Challis, C.Plummer (T.Cooke), R.Rufus, J.Stuart, David Beckham, M.Brown, L.Briscoe, S.Slade, I.Moore (M.Branch).
151 30 May 1996 - Portugal 3 England 1 [1-0]
Stade Fernand Fournier, Arles, France
(-)
Nuno Gomes, Beto, Dani
Slade
NL
Cooke
England: K.Davis, M.Brown, T.Challis (C.Plummer), R.Rufus, J.Stuart, David Beckham, Lee Bowyer, T.Cooke, B.Thornley, S.Slade, I.Moore.
152 1 June 1996 - Brazil 2 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon, France
(8,000)
Alex, Adaílton
Moore
NL
England: C.Day, C.Plummer, R.Rufus, J.Stuart, L.Briscoe, J.O'Connor, Lee Bowyer, C.Holland, B.Thornley, S.Slade, I.Moore.
Season 1996-97

x

Peter Taylor

UEFA Under-21 Championship 1998 preliminaries (group 2)
153 31 August 1996 - Moldova 0 England 2 [0-1]
Chişinău
(850)
Dyer, Eadie AW
England: C.Day, S.Newton, G.Potter, M.Duberry, R.Scimeca, B.Thatcher, M.Ford, C.Holland, B.Dyer, D.Eadie (I.Moore), Lee Bowyer.
154 8 October 1996 - England 0 Poland 0 [0-0]
Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton
(3,183)
  HD
England: A.Marshall, S.Newton, M.Hall, M.Duberry, R.Scimeca, B.Thatcher, C.Holland (J.Morris), Nicky Butt, J.Scowcroft, Emile Heskey (M.Branch), R.Humphreys (D.Thompson).
155 8 November 1996 - Georgia 0 England 1 [0-0]
Tsentral Stadium, Batumi
(4,000)
Duberry AW
England: C.Day, S.Newton (M.Rose), Phil Neville, M.Duberry, R.Scimeca, M.Carbon, D.Thompson, Nicky Butt, B.Dyer (Emile Heskey), J.Scowcroft, D.Eadie (R.Humphreys).
156 12 February 1997 - England 1 Italy 0 [0-0]
Ashton Gate Stadium, Bedminster, Bristol
(13,850)
Eadie HW
Franceschini
England: A.Marshall, M.Rose, M.Hall, R.Scimeca, R.Rufus, M.Carbon, P.Murray, S.Hughes, Emile Heskey (J.Scowcroft), D.Eadie (D.Huckerby), Lee Bowyer (Jamie Carragher).
Friendly  
157 1 April 1997 - England 0 Switzerland 0 [0-0]
County Ground, Swindon
(10,167)
  HD
England: C.Day (B.Roberts), C.Holland, M.Hall, M.Broomes, Rio Ferdinand (J.Morris), M.Carbon (L.Briscoe), Jamie Carragher, S.Hughes, D.Huckerby (I.Moore), R.Humphreys (M.Bridges), Lee Bowyer.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1998 preliminaries (group 2)  
158 29 April 1997 - England 0 Georgia 0 [0-0]
The Valley, Charlton, London
(12,714)
  HD
England: Richard Wright, M.Oakley, M.Broomes (D.Granville), Rio Ferdinand, M.Hall, Jamie Carragher, Lee Bowyer, S.Hughes, D.Eadie (J.Morris), J.Scowcroft, Emile Heskey (D.Huckerby).
159 30 May 1997 - Poland 1 England 1 [0-1]
Stadion GKS, Katowice (2,000)
Dubicki
Heskey
AD
England: Richard Wright, D.Hamilton, D.Granville, A.Moses, Jamie Carragher, M.Hall, P.Murray, N.Quashie, Emile Heskey (D.Huckerby), L.Bradbury, S.Hughes.
Season 1997-98
160 9 September 1997 - England 1 Moldova 0 [0-0]
Adams Park, Wycombe
(5,534)
Hall HW
England: Richard Wright, Kieron Dyer, D.Granville (W.Quinn), M.Duberry, R.Scimeca, M.Hall, Danny Murphy (Jamie Carragher), N.Quashie, B.Dyer, Lee Bowyer (L.Bradbury), S.Hughes.
161 10 October 1997 - Italy 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stadio Centro d'Italia, Reiti
(8,800)
K.Dyer AW
Thatcher
England: Richard Wright, Kieron Dyer, W.Quinn, R.Scimeca, Rio Ferdinand, B.Thatcher, P.Murray, Jamie Carragher, Emile Heskey (L.Bradbury), D.Eadie (D.Granville), S.Hughes (J.Curtis).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 1998 preliminaries play-offs  
162 13 November 1997 - Greece 2 England 0 [0-0]
Pankritio Stadium, Heraklion, Crete
(1,500)
Dellas, N.Lymperopoulos (pen) AL
Curtis
England: Richard Wright, Kieron Dyer (Danny Murphy), C.Serrant, J.Curtis, R.Scimeca, M.Hall, Frank Lampard, N.Quashie, B.Dyer, Emile Heskey (Kevin Davies), S.Hughes.
163 17 December 1997 - England 4 Greece 2 [2-2]
Carrow Road, Norwich
(14,114)
Heskey (2), Owen, Hall
Konstantindis, Hall OG
HW
4-4 on aggregate. Greece win on the away goals rule.
England: Richard Wright, R.Scimeca, C.Serrant (J.Scowcroft), M.Duberry (M.Bullock), Rio Ferdinand, M.Hall, Jamie Carragher, Frank Lampard,  Emile Heskey, Michael Owen, P.Murray.
Friendly  
164 24 March 1998 - Switzerland 2 England 0 [2-0]
Brügglifeld Stadion, Aarau
(1,300)
Hass, de Napoli AL
England: S.Hislop, Kieron Dyer, Steve Guppy, J.Curtis, Jamie Redknapp (D.Holloway), D.Matteo (S.Hughes), Frank Lampard, N.Quashie (Jamie Carragher), Emile Heskey (D.Williams), Nicky Barmby, Trevor Sinclair.
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon (group A) These matches are only 40 minutes each half and caps are still awarded.
165 14 May 1998 - France 1 England 1 [0-1]
Nîmes
(-)
Saha
Heskey
AD
England: S.Simonsen, J.Curtis, A.Rogers, D.Purse, S.Marsh, (S.Elliott), R.Kozluk, (M.Clegg), Jamie Carragher, Frank Lampard, M.Oakley, Emile Heskey, J.Euell (R.Allen).
166 16 May 1998 - South Africa 1 England 3 [0-2]
Aubagne, France (-)
Salmon
Lampard, Heskey (2)
NW
England: Richard Wright, Kieron Dyer, A.Rogers, D.Purse, J.Curtis, S.Elliott, Jamie Carragher (M.Clegg), Frank Lampard, M.Oakley, Emile Heskey (M.Bent), R.Allen, (E.Howe).
167 18 May 1998 - Argentina 2 England 0 [2-0]
Stade Adrien Gilly, Manosque, France
(-)
Quintana, Guerrero NL
England: Richard Wright, Kieron Dyer, A.Rogers, E.Howe (J.Euell), J.Curtis, S.Elliott (R.Allen), Jamie Carragher, Frank Lampard, M.Oakley, Emile Heskey, M.Bent (R.Kozluk).
Season 1998-99

x

 
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2000 preliminaries (group 5)
168 4 September 1998 - Sweden 0 England 2 [0-1]
Idrottsparken, Sundsvall
(5,260)
Carragher, Lampard (pen) AW
England: Richard Wright, Kieron Dyer (J.Curtis), Michael Ball, Wes Brown, Danny Mills, Matthew Upson, Frank Lampard, Jamie Carragher, Emile Heskey, Matt Jansen (J.Euell), Lee Hendrie (S.Clemence).
Notes: This is only the second time that the starting XI would all go on to gain full honours with the national team.
169 9 October 1998 - England 1 Bulgaria 0 [0-0]
Boleyn Ground, West Ham, London
(11,000)
Lampard (pen) HW
England: England: Richard Wright, Kieron Dyer (Danny Mills), Michael Ball, Wes Brown, J.Curtis, Matthew Upson, Frank Lampard, Jamie Carragher, Emile Heskey (J.Euell), Matt Jansen (J.Morris), Lee Hendrie.
170 13 October 1998 - Luxembourg 0 England 5 [0-2]
Op Flohr, Grevenmacher, Luxembourg
(500)
Hendrie, Upson, Lampard, Cort (2) AW
Morris
England: Richard Wright, J.Curtis, Michael Ball, Wes Brown, Danny Mills, Matthew Upson, Frank Lampard (Seth Johnson), Jamie Carragher, Emile Heskey, Matt Jansen (C.Cort), Lee Hendrie (J.Morris).
Friendlies  
171 17 November 1998 - England 0 Czech Republic 1 [0-1]
Portman Road, Ipswich
(13,768)
Dosek HL
England: S.Simonsen, Kieron Dyer, Michael Ball (James Beattie), J.Curtis, Wes Brown (Seth Johnson), Gareth Barry, Frank Lampard, Jamie Carragher, J.Morris (D.Dunn), Kevin Davies (Matthew Upson), C.Cort (D.Cadamarteri).
172 9 February 1999 - England 2 France 1 [0-1]
Pride Park Stadium, Derby
(32,865)
Bowyer, Upson
Christanval
HW
England: S.Simonsen, J.Curtis, Garth Barry (Seth Johnson), A.O'Brien, D.Williams, Matthew Upson (L.Marshall), Frank Lampard (Matt Jansen), Jamie Carragher, M.Bridge (James Beattie), Lee Bowyer (R.Cresswell), Lee Hendrie.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2000 preliminary (group 5)  
173 26 March 1999 - England 5 Poland 0 [1-0]
The Dell, Milton Road, Southampton
(15,202)
Bowyer (2), Lampard (2 (1 pen)), Hendrie HW
England: Richard Wright, Danny Mills, Michael Ball, Wes Brown, James Beattie, Seth Johnson, Frank Lampard (H.Mullins), Jamie Carrgher, Lee Bowyer, Matt Jansen (J.Euell), Lee Hendrie (J.Curtis).
Notes: This is only the third time, and the second time this season that the starting XI would all go on to gain full honours with the national team.
Friendly  
174 27 April 1999 - Hungary 2 England 2 [2-0]
Stadion Albert Flórián, Budapest
(1,297)
Rosa (2)
Mills, Beattie (pen)
AD
England: Richard Wright, J.Curtis, A.Griffin (Wayne Bridge), Luke Young, Danny Mills, Gareth Barry (Darius Vassell), J.Greening, H.Mullins, James Beattie (C.Cort), J.Euell (R.Cresswell), C.Woodhouse.
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2000 preliminaries (group 5)  
175 4 June 1999 - England 3 Sweden 0 [2-0]
The Alfred McAlpine Stadium, Huddersfield
(13,045)
Cort (2), Cresswell HW
England: Richard Wright, Kieron Dyer, P.Robinson, Wes Brown, Danny Mills, Seth Johnson, Frank Lampard, Jamie Carragher, C.Cort, R.Cresswell (J.Greening), C.Woodhouse (J.Curtis).
176 8 June 1999 - Bulgaria 0 England 1 [0-0]
Hristo Botev Stadion, Vratza (6,000)
Cort AW
England: S.Simonsen, J.Curtis, P.Robinson, Wes Brown, H.Mullins, Seth Johnson, J.Greening, Jamie Carragher, C.Cort, R.Cresswell (L.Morris), C.Woodhouse.
Season 1999-2000

x

Peter Reid

177 3 September 1999 - England 5 Luxembourg 0 [2-0]
Madejski Stadium, Reading
(18,094)
Gerrard, Jeffers, Hendrie, Cort, Lampard HW
England: N.Weaver, Danny Mills, Michael Ball, Steven Gerrard, Jamie Carragher, Matthew Upson (Ledley King), Frank Lampard (Alan Thompson), L.Chadwick, Emile Heskey (C.Cort), Francis Jeffers, Lee Hendrie.
178 7 September 1999 - Poland 3 England 1 [0-0]
Stadion Orlen, Plock
(1,500)
Kubik, Dawidowski, Sobczak
Mills
AL
England: N.Weaver, J.Curtis (C.Woodhouse), P.Robinson, Jamie Carragher, Danny Mills, Matthew Upson, J.Greening (Alan Thompson), Steven Gerrard, James Beattie, C.Cort (Darius Vassell), J.Morris.

x

Howard Wilkinson

Friendlies
179 8 October 1999 - England 4 Denmark 1 [2-0]
The Pulse Stadium, Valley Parade, Bradford
(15,220)
Smith, Bowyer, Cort, Thompson
Magleby
HW
England: Paul Robinson, Danny Mills, Seth Johnson (Michael Ball), Jamie Carragher (Luke Young), Steven Gerrard, Matthew Upson, L.Chadwick, Lee Bowyer (Alan Thompson), Alan Smith, Lee Hendrie, Wayne Bridges (C.Cort).
180 22 February 2000 - England 1 Argentina 0 [0-0]
Craven Cottage, Fulham, London
(15,748)
Hendrie HW
England: N.Weaver, Danny Mills (Luke Young), I.Naylor (Seth Johnson), Jamie Carragher, Frank Lampard, Jonathan Woodgate, L.Chadwick, Lee Bowyer (Joe Cole), C.Cort, Lee Hendrie, Francis Jeffers (Alan Smith (J.Harley)) .
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2000 preliminary play-off  
181 29 March 2000 - Yugoslavia 0 England 3 [0-1]
Barcelona, Spain
(1,000)
Campbell, Lampard (pen), Hendrie NW
England: Richard Wright, Kieron Dyer, Seth Johnson, Jamie Carragher, Rio Ferdinand, Gareth Barry, Frank Lampard, Steven Gerrard, Emile Heskey (Kevin Davies), Lee Hendrie (Danny Mills), A.Campbell (D.Cadamateri).
UEFA Under-21 Championship 2000 Finals in Slovakia (group B)  
182 27 May 2000 - Italy 2 England 0 [2-0]
Štadión Tehelné pole, Bratislava
(1,000)
Comandini, Pirlo (pen) NL
England: N.Weaver, Danny Mills, Jamie Carragher, Ledley King, Alan Thompson (L.Chadwick), Frank Lampard, Danny Murphy, Seth Johnson, Lee Hendrie (David Dunn), C.Cort (M.Jansen), Francis Jeffers.
183 29 May 2000 - Turkey 0 England 6 [0-2]
Štadión Tehelné pole, Bratislava
(250)
Lampard, Jeffers, Cort, King, Mills, Campbell NW
England: N.Weaver, Luke Young, Jamie Carragher, Ledley King, Danny Mills, Danny Murphy (Alan Thompson), Frank Lampard, David Dunn, Seth Johnson (J.Harley), C.Cort, Francis Jeffers (A.Campbell).
184 1 June 2000 - Slovakia 2 England 0 [0-0]
Štadión Tehelné pole, Bratislava
(9,113)
Banic, Németh AL
England: N.Weaver, Luke Young, Jamie Carragher, Ledley King, Danny Mills, Danny Murphy, Frank Lampard, David Dunn (A.Campbell), J.Harley (Lee Hendrie), C.Cort, Francis Jeffers (L.Chadwick).

2000-10→
2010-→

____________________

CG