Opposition Index
Angleterre de football en ligne
Contact Us Page Last Updated 4 June 2024
 
 

Founded 1919

Fédération Française de Football

P 32 W 17 D 5 L 10 F 72: A 41
61%
successful

1923-2022

  

Les Blues

Country name French Republic
 République Française
Home venue Stade de France, ZAC du Cornillon Nord, Saint-Denis
Home strip by Nike Dark blue shirts and white shorts
 
England's Record Against France
P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
32 17 5 10 72 41 +31 5 9 2.25 1.281 60.9 +7


Venue P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
Home 11 7 2 2 26 8 +18 1 6 2.364 0.727 72.7 +5
Away 16 9 1 6 40 27 +13 3 2 2.50 1.688 59.4 +3
Neutral 5 1 2 2 6 6 =0 1 1 1.20 1.20 40.0 -1

Competition P W D L F A GD FTS CS FAv AAv Pts% W/L
World Cup Finals 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 0 1 2.00 1.00 66.7 +1
ECP 2 0 1 1 3 6 -3 0 0 1.50 3.0 25.0 -1
ECF 3 0 2 1 2 3 -1 1 1 0.667 1.0 33.3 -1
European Championship 5 0 3 2 5 9 -4 1 1 1.0 1.80 30.0 -2
Minor Tournament 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 0 1 1.0 0.0 10.0 +1
Friendly 23 14 2 7 60 29 +31 4 6 2.609 1.261 65.2 +7


England's Results Against France 1923-38
 
  International Selection Committee
134 10 May 1923 - France 1 England 4 [0-2]
Stade Pershing, Paris (30,00)
Dewaquez
Hegan (2), Buchan, Creek

Fr
AW
141 17 May 1924 - France 1 England 3 [0-2]
Stade Pershing, Paris (20,00)
Dewaquez
Gibbins (2), Baumann OG
AW
146 21 May 1925 - France 2 England 3 [0-1]
Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir, Paris (35,00)
Boyer, Dewaquez
Gibbins, Bonnardel OG,
Dorrell
AW
150 13, then 26-27 May 1926 - France vs. England
Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir, Paris
National Strike pp
156 26 May 1927 - France 0 England 6 [0-2]
Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir, Paris (25,00)
Brown (1 or 2), Dean (2), Rollet OG, Rigby (1 or 2) AW
160 17 May 1928 - France 1 England 5 [1-3]
Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir, Paris (40,00)
Langiller
Jack, Stephenson (2), Dean (2)
AW
165 9 May 1929 - France 1 England 4 [0-1]
Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir, Paris (35,00)
Dewaquez
Kail (2), Camsell (2)
AW
176 14 May 1931 - France 5 England 2 [3-1]
Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir, Paris (35,00)
Laurent, Mercier (2), Langiller, Delfour
Crooks, Waring
AL
190 6 December 1933 - England 4 France 1 [3-0]
White Hart Lane, Tottenham (17,097)
Camsell (2), Brook, Grosvenor
Veinante
HW
218 26 May 1938 - France 2 England 4 [2-3]
Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir, Paris (46,920)
Jordan, Nicolas
Broome, Drake (2), Bastin (pen)
AW

England's (19) Goalscorers Against France 1923-38
     
Bill Dean, George Camsell 4
Vivian Gibbins, own goals 3
Ken Hegan, George Stephenson, Edgar Kail, Ted Drake 2
George Brown & Arthur Rigby 1 or 2
Charlie Buchan, Norman Creek, Joe Dorrell, David Jack, Sammy Crooks, Tom Waring, Eric Brook, Tommy Grosvenor, Frank Broome, Cliff Bastin 1


England's Results Against France 1947-2022
 
  Walter Winterbottom
232 3 May 1947 - England 3 France 0 [0-0]
Arsenal Stadium, Highbury (54,389)
Finney, Mannion, Carter   HW
248 22 May 1949 - France 1 England 3 [1-2]
Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir, Paris (61,308)
Moreel
Morris (2), Wright
AW
265 3 October 1951 - England 2 France 2 [2-2]
Arsenal Stadium, Highbury (57,603)
Firoud OG, Medley
Doye, Alpsteg
HD
295 15 May 1955 - France 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir, Paris (54,696)
Kopa (pen) AL
317 27 November 1957 - England 4 France 0 [3-0]
Empire Stadium, Wembley (64,349)
Taylor (2), Robson (2) HW
363 3 October 1962 - England 1 France 1 [0-1]
Hillsborough, Sheffield
(35,380)
Flowers (pen)
Goujon
ECP HD
  Alf Ramsey
366 27 February 1963 - France 5 England 2 [3-0]
Parc des Princes, Paris (23,986)
Wisnieski (2), Douis, Coussou (2)
Smith, Tambling
playoffs AL
406 20 July 1966 - France 0 England 2 [0-1]
Empire Stadium, Wembley (92,50/98,270)
Hunt (2) WCF
group 1
HW

England: World Champions

Sir Alf Ramsey
429 12 March 1969 - England 5 France 0 [1-0]
Empire Stadium, Wembley (85,00)
O'Grady, Hurst (3 (2 pens)), Lee Fr HW
  
  Ron Greenwood
562 24 March 1982 - France vs. England
Paris
Cancelled following the countries being paired in the 1982 WCF   pp
565 16 June 1982 - England 3 France 1 [1-1]
Estadio San Mamés, Bilbao (44,172)
Robson (2), Mariner
Soler
WCF
group 4
NW
  Bobby Robson
585 29 February 1984 - France 2 England 0 [0-0]
Parc des Princes, Paris (43,00)
Platini (2) Fr AL
  Graham Taylor
680 19 February 1992 - England 2 France 0 [1-0]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (58,723)
Shearer, Lineker   HW
687 14 June 1992 - France 0 England 0 [0-0]
Malmö Stadion, Malmö (26,535)
  ECF
group 1
ND
  Glenn Hoddle
736 7 June 1997 - France 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier (28,00)
Shearer TC
Tournoi 
AW

France: World Champions

Howard Wilkinson
755 10 February 1999 - England 0 France 2 [0-0]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (74,111)
Anelka (2) Fr HL
  

France: World & European Champions

Kevin Keegan
772 2 September 2000 - France 1 England 1 [0-0]
Stade de France, Saint-Denis
(76,318)
Petit
Owen
Fr AD
  

 France: European Champions

Sven Göran Eriksson
814 13 June 2004 - France 2 England 1 [0-1]
Estádio do SL Benfica, Lisboa (62,487)
Lampard
Zidane (2 (1 pen))
ECF
group B
NL
  
  Fabio Capello
862 26 March 2008 - France 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stade de France, Saint-Denis (78,50)
Ribéry Fr AL
893 17 November 2010 - England 1 France 2 [0-1]
The National Stadium, Wembley (85,495)
Crouch
Benzema, Valbuena
HL
  Roy Hodgson
906 11 June 2012 - France 1 England 1 [1-1]
Donbass Arena, Donetsk (47,40)
Nasri
Lescott
ECF
group D
ND
950 17 November 2015 - England 2 France 0 [1-0]
The National Stadium, Wembley
(71,223)
Alli, Rooney Fr HW
  Gareth Southgate
968 13 June 2017 - France 3 England 2 [2-1]
Stade de France, Saint-Denis
(75,00)
Umtiti, Sidibé, Dembélé
Kane
(2 (1 pen))
  AL

Raphaël Varane

1041 10 December 2022 - France 2 England 1 [1-0]
Āstād āl-Bayt, Al Khawr (68,895)
Tchouaméni, Giroud
Kane (pen)
WCF
QF
NL

England's (45) Goalscorers Against France 1923-2022
     
Bill Dean, George Camsell, own goals 4
Viviann Gibbins, Geoff Hurst, Harry Kane 3
Ken Hegan, George Stephenson, Edgar Kail, Ted Drake, Johnny Morris, Tommy Taylor, Bobby Robson, Roger Hunt, Bryan Robson, Alan Shearer 2
George Brown & Arthur Rigby 1 or 2
Charlie Buchan, Norman Creek, Joe Dorrell, David Jack, Sammy Crooks, Tom Waring, Eric Brook, Tommy Grosvenor, Frank Broome, Cliff Bastin, Tom Finney, Wilf Mannion, Raich Carter, Billy Wright, Les Medley, Ron Flowers, Bobby Smith, Bobby Tambling, Mick O'Grady, Franny Lee, Paul Mariner, Gary Lineker, Michael Owen, Frank Lampard, Peter Crouch, Jolean Lescott, Dele Alli, Wayne Rooney. 1


All Other Levels Against France

The England B Team
Friendly matches
11 22 May 1952 - France 7 England 1 [3-0]
stade municipal du Havre, Le Havre
(7,000)
Curyl, Césari, Piantoni (2), Gaulion, Domingo, Kopa
Barlow
AL
England:: E.Gregory, P.Gunter, S.Wicks, Johnny Wheeler, J.Kennedy, Ray Barlow, Gordon Astall, R.Foster, W.Grant, L.Shannon, R.Hawksworth.
52 18 February 1992 - England 3 France 0 [2-0]
Loftus Road, Shepherds Bush
(4,827)
Merson, Dumas OG, Stewart HW
England: David Seaman (T.Coton), Keith Curle, Tony Dorigo, Paul Stewart, Gary Mabbutt, Gary Pallister, Paul Ince (Matt Le Tissier), Paul Merson, Ian Wright (David White), Carlton Palmer, Andy Sinton.
This B match was the first time that past, present and future England full team players made up the entire starting eleven.

The England Under-23 Team
Friendly matches
7 17 October 1956 - England 0 France 0 [0-0]
Ashton Gate, Bedminster
(25,817)
  HD
England: Alan Hodgkinson, Don Howe, Graham Shaw, Stan Anderson, Trevor Smith, D.Neal, Bryan Douglas, A.Jeffrey (C.Booth), V.Groves, A.Cheesebrough, Alan A.Court.
15 18 March 1959 - France 1 England 1 [1-0]
Stade de Gerland, Lyon (12,000)
Cossou
Murray
AD
England: Eddie Hopkinson, Jimmy Armfield, Tony Allen, M.Setters, M.Scott, Wilf McGuinness, A.Scanlon, Jimmy Greaves, J.Murray, Bobby Charlton, Ray Parry.
19 11 November 1959 - England 2 France 0 [0-0]
Roker Park Ground, Sunderland (26,495)
Baker, Crowe HW
England: E.Macedo, George Cohen, Mick McNeil, M.Setters, Peter Swan, J.Smith, Chris Crowe, P.Dobing, J.Baker, George Eastham, J.Sydenham.
41 8 April 1964 - France 2 England 2 [0-1]
Stade Robert Diochon, Rouen (15,000)
Combin (2 (1 pen))
Tambling, Chivers
AD
England: Peter Bonetti, Paul Reaney, R.Thomson, Mike Bailey, J.Talbut, G.Cross, B.Usher, Bobby Tambling, Geoff Hurst (Martin Chivers), J.Chisnall, Peter Thompson.
52 3 November 1965 - England 3 France 0 [1-0]
Carrow Road, Norwich (20,203)
Ball, Jones (2) HW
England: Alex Stepney, Chris Lawler, R.Thomson, John Hollins, V.Mobley, Tommy Smith, Peter Thompson, Alan Ball, Mick Jones, Martin Chivers, Mick O'Grady.
102 19 May 1974 - France 2 England 2 [0-0]
Stade Georges Pompidou, Valence
(15,000)
Rampillion, Larque (pen)
Gillard, Fletcher
AD
England: A.Stevenson, Steve Whitworth, Ian Gillard, Gerry Francis, Kevin Beattie, W.Maddren, D.Mills, Alan Hudson (Brian Greenhoff), Bob Latchford (P.Fletcher), J.McDowell (M.Day), Dave Thomas.

The England Under-21 Team
UEFA Under-21 Championship play-off matches
42
1984 quarter-finals
28 February 1984 - England 6 France 1 [2-1]
Hillsborough, Sheffield (6,409)
Hateley (4 (1 pen)), Watson, Sterland
Anzianii
HW
Éric Péan
England: Gary Bailey, Mel Sterland, T.Catonᶜ (Nick Pickering), Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, Gary Stevens, N.Callaghan, S.Moran (Mark Chamberlain), Mark Hateley, Steve Hodge, Danny Wallace. (unused subs: A.Williams, Steve McMahon, Alan Smith).
43 28 March 1984 - France 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Robert Diochon, Rouen (20,000)
Hateley (pen) AW
England: Gary Bailey, Mel Sterland (Gary Stevens), Nick Pickering, Paul Bracewell, Dave Watson, T.Catonᶜ, N.Callaghan, Paul Walsh, Mark Hateley, Gary Mabbutt, Danny Wallace. (unused subs: A.Williams, Brian Stein, Mark Chamberlain, Steve Hodge).
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon
66 11 June 1987 - France 2 England 0 [2-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon (-)
Lambert, Ginola AL
England: Tim Flowers, N.Gibbs, G.Rodger, G.Caesar, Tony Dorigoᶜ, M.Brennan (S.Sedgley), J.Dozzell, G.Porter, D.Gordon, R.Rosario (Nigel Clough), P.Simpson.
UEFA Under-21 Championship play-off matches
73 1988 semi-finals
13 April 1988 - France 4 England 2 [1-1]
Stade Léo Lagrange, Besançon (22,000)
Angloma, Cantona, Dogon, Paille
Parker, Stewart (pen)
AL
England: P.Suckling, S.Parkinᶜ, Colin Cooper, Andy Gray, Martin Keown, A.Thorn (S.Redmond), David White, S.Sedgley, Paul Stewart, G.Parker, S.Sellars. (unused subs: F.Digby, Andy Hinchcliffe, D.Lowe, V.Samways).
74 27 April 1988 - England 2 France 2 [1-0]
Arsenal Stadium, Highbury (5,661)
Gascoigne, Silvestre OG
Cantona (2)
HD
England: P.Suckling, Michael Thomas, G.Ablett, P.Davisᶜ, C.Fairclough, Martin Keown (S.Redmond), F.Carr, Paul Gascoigne, D.Lowe, David Rocastle, G.Porter (M.Hayes). (unused subs: K.Pressman, Colin Cooper, S.Sellars).
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon matches
79 1988 FINAL
12 June 1988 - France 4 England 2 [1-0]ᴭᵀ
Stade Mayol, Toulon (-)
Zitelli (2), Dogon, Ginola
Thomas (2)
AL
England: Nigel Martyn, Colin Cooper (David Hirst), J.Dicks, Michael Thomas, S.Redmond, S.Chettle, David Platt (Stuart Ripley), Paul Gascoigne, Nigel Clough, David Rocastleᶜ, V.Samways.
93 23 May 1990 - France 3 England 7 [nk]
Stade G.Carcassonne, Aix-en-Provence (-)
Jezierski, Petit, Pratt
Stuart (2), Robins (5)
AW
England: C.Muggleton, J.James (M.Blake), Graeme Le Saux, J.Ebbrellᶜ, Earl Barrett, D.Lee, G.Stuart, Tim Sherwood, M.Robins, I.Olney, Lee Sharpe.
105 1991 FINAL
3 June 1991 - France 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(6,000)
Shearer AW
England: David James, J.Dodd, C.Vinnicombeᶜ, D.Lee (P.Warhurst), D.Blackwell, C.Tiler, R.Wallace, D.Matthew, Alan Shearer, P.Kitson, B.Atkinson.
112 28 May 1992 - France 0 England 0 [0-0]
Aubagne (-)
  AL
Matt Jackson
England: Ian Walker, M.Jackson, I.Hendonᶜ, R.Hall, Ugu Ehiogu, M.Sheron, Ray Parlour (C.Ramage), L.Clark, P.Kitson (Andy Cole), B.Allen, N.Heaney.
125 1993 FINAL
15 June 1993 - France 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Mayol, Toulon
(6,000)
Flitcroft AW
England: P.Gerrard, N.Ardley, B.Small, A.Awford, R.Hallᶜ, Chris Sutton, G.Flitcroft, M.Sheron, N.Summerbee, Jamie Redknapp, Darren Anderton.
131 31 May 1994 - France 3 England 0 [1-0]
Aubagne
(-)
Micoud (pen), Baudry, Abou AL
England: A.Nicholls (M.Oakes), C.Makin, D.Gordon (D.Matteo), Sol Campbell, S.Nethercott, C.Bart-Williams (I.Selley), Jamie Redknappᶜ, P.Fear (D.Eadie), B.Dyer, Robbie Fowler, Trevor Sinclair.
144 1995 semi-final
12 June 1995 - France 2 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes
(650)
Coridon, Histillole AL
England: D.Watson, Phil Neville, D.Richardsᶜ, S.Ryder (C.Allen), G.Croft, D.Hill, David Beckham, P.Holland (A.Couzens), J.Joachim, N.Forster, A.Myers.
165
14 May 1998 - France 1 England 1 [0-1]
Nîmes
(-)
Saha
Heskey
AD
England: S.Simonsen, J.Curtis, A.Rogers, D.Purse, S.Marsh (S.Elliott), R.Kozluk (M.Clegg), Jamie Carragher, Frank Lampardᶜ, M.Oakley, Emile Heskey, J.Euell (R.Allen).
Friendly match
172 9 February 1999 - England 2 France 1 [0-1]
Pride Park, Derby
(32,865)
Bowyer, Upson
Christanval
HW
England: S.Simonsen, J.Curtis, Gareth Barry (Seth Johnson), A.O'Brien, D.Williams, Matthew Upson (L.Marshall), Frank Lampardᶜ (Matt Jansen), Jamie Carragher, M.Bridges (James Beattie), Lee Bowyer (R.Cresswell), Lee Hendrie. (unused subs: N.Weaver, H.Mullins).
UEFA Under-21 Championship preliminary matches
234 2006 play-off matches
11 November 2005 - England 1 France 1 [0-0]
White Hart Lane, Tottenham
(34,494)
Ambrose
Le Tallec
HD
England: Scott Carson, R.Taylor, P.Whittingham, Michael Dawsonᶜ, A.Ferdinand, Tom Huddlestone, James Milner (Dean Ashton), D.Ambrose, Carlton Cole, Darren Bent, Kieran Richardson. (unused subs: L.Camp, N.Onuoha, C.Davies, J.Hoyte, J.Welsh, L.Moore).
235  15 November 2005 - France 2 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Marcel Picot, Nancy
(13,045)
Ribéry, Briand (pen)
Bent
AL
England: Scott Carson, R.Taylor, N.Onuoha (P.Whittingham), Michael Dawson, A.Ferdinand, G.O'Neilᶜ, D.Ambrose (Dean Ashton), Tom Huddlestone, Carlton Cole (C.Jerome), Darren Bent, Kieran Richardson. (unused subs: L.Camp, C.Davies, J.Welsh, James Milner).
Friendly matches
266  31 March 2009 - England 0 France 2 [0-2]
City Ground, Nottingham
(23,632)
Obertan, Sissoko HL
England: Joe Hart, M.Cranie (Jack Rodwell), A.Taylor (J.O'Hara), M.Mancienne, D.Wheater (F.Muamba), N.Onuohaᶜ, James Milner (Danny Welbeck), Tom Huddlestone, M.Derbyshire (Fraizer Campbell), M.Noble (C.Gardner), Adam Johnson. (unused subs: S.Loach, L.Cattermole).
330 17 November 2014 - France 3 England 2 [2-2]
Stade Francis-Le Blé, Brest (3,131)
Sanogo (2), Coma
Kane (2)
AL
England: J.Bond, Michael Keane, L.Garbutt, Nathaniel Chalobah (J.Forster-Caskey), B.Gibson (Carl Jenkinson), J.Lascelles, T.Ince, A.Pritchard (Danny Ings), Harry Kane (Callum Wilson), T.Carrollᶜ, Nathan Redmond. (unused subs: Jack Butland, J.Robinson, W.Hughes, Patrick Bamford, C.Woodrow).
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon matches
353 2016 FINAL
29 May 2016 - France 1 England 2 [0-2]
Parc des Sports, Avignon (tbc)
Diallo
Baker, Loftus-Cheek
AW
England: 1.Jordan Pickford, 2.D.Iorfa, 3.M.Targett, 4.Nathaniel Chalobah, 5.Calum Chambers, 6.K.Hause, 7.D.Watmore (17.J.Swift), 8.James Ward-Prowseᶜ, 12.L.Baker, 10.Ruben Loftus-Cheek (15.J.Stephens), 11.Nathan Redmond.
Friendly match
358 14 November 2016 - France 3 England 2 [1-1]
Stade Robert Bobin, Bondoufle (-)
Dembélé (2), Cyprien
Watmore, Baker
AL
England: J.Mitchell, D.Iorfa. K.Hause, Nathaniel Chalobahᶜ (Nathan Redmond), R.Holding (I.Hayden), A.Mawson, Jack Grealish (W.Hughes), Harry Winks (James Ward-Prowse), Tammy Abraham, L.Baker, D.Watmore.
UEFA Under-21 Championship Finals 2019
389 18 June 2019 - England 1 France 2 [0-0]
Stadio Dino Manuzzi, Cesena (tbc)
Foden
Ikoné, Wan-Bissaka OG
NL
Hamza Choudhury
England: 1.Dean Henderson, 2.A.Wan-Bissaka, 3.J.Dasilva, 4.J.Clarke-Salterᶜ, 5.Fikayo Tomori, 16.H.Choudhury, 7.D.Gray (23.Tammy Abraham), 8.James Maddison, 9.Dominic Solanke (18.Mason Mount), 10.Phil Foden, 11.K.Sessegnon (19.Dominic Calvert-Lewin).
Friendly match
420  25 March 2023 - England 4 France 0 [0-0]
King Power Stadium, Leicester (12,806)
Smith Rowe, Madueke, Jones, Ramsey HW
England: 1.J.Trafford, 24.D.Spence (5.B.Johnson), 2.M.Aarons (3.L.Thomas), 4.Levi Colwill, 15.C.Cresswell, 6.O.Skipp (8.J.Ramsey), 7.M.Gibbs-Whiteᶜ (14.J.Garner), 9.C.Archer (17.C.Jones), 19.H.Elliott (23.Cole Palmer), 10.Emile Smith Rowe (11.N.Madueke), 20.A.Gomes (18.T.Doyle). (unused subs: 13.J.Griffiths, 22.C.Rushworth, 32.A.Patterson, 12.N.Wood, 16.J.McAtee, 21.Rico Lewis).

The England Under-20 Team
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon

45
semi-final
8 June 2005 - France 0 England 0 [0-0]
5-4 on penalty kicks

Stade Mayol, Toulon
(tbc)
  AD
Shootout:- Halford, Tom Huddlestone, Taylor and Rosenior before Mandanda saved James Milner
Perrin
England: S.Flinders, L.Ridgewell, S.Taylor, A.Davies (S.Wiseman), P.Whittingham (L.Rosenior), N.Reo-Cokerᶜ, T.Soares, Tom Huddlestone, James Milner, D.Ambrose (W.Routledge), G.Halford.
Friendly matches
54 9 February 2011 - England 1 France 2 [1-1]
Greenhous Meadow, Shrewsbury (5,581)
Sordell
Grenier, Lacazette
HL
England: J.Kean (J.Severn), R.Brown, J.Clarke, J.Mutch (J.Wallace), R.Wabara, N.Cameron, M.Phillips, D.Parretttᶜ, M.Sordell (A.Smith), C.Stewart (J.Lowe), J.Morris (Ryan Mason).
72 11 November 2015 - France 4 England 3 [0-1]
Stade Fred-Aubert, Saint-Brieuc (tbc)
Ounas, Mousset, Guirassy, Blin
Grimes, Colkett, Fletcher
AL
England: T.Smith, A.Smith-Brown, T.Aina, Harry Winks, M.Holgate, B.Cargill, T.Walker (A.Gilliead), M.Grimesᶜ (B.Morris), S.Gallagher (A.Fletcher), R.Brown (C.Colkett), R.Kent (B.Barker).
A second game was scheduled for 3 days later at Le Centre Technique National Henri Guérin at Ploufragan, it was cancelled because of the Paris atrocities of the previous night.
Four Nations Tournament
83 25 March 2017 - France 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Fred-Aubert, Saint-Brieuc (3,900)
Armstrong AW
England: 13.Dean Henderson, 20.A.Tuanzebe, 3.C.Connolly, 4.Lewis Cookᶜ (11.A.Lookman), 5.Fikayo Tomori, 16.R.Ledson, 17.M.Lowe (21.R.Henry), 12.Dominic Calvert-Lewin (10.Dominic Solanke), 9.A.Armstrong (19.K.Dowell), 18.Ainsley Maitland-Niles, 15.J.Sims (7.P.Roberts).
Young Stars Week in Spain
129 28 March 2023 - France 1 England 1 [1-1]
Marbella Football Center, San Pedro de Alcántara (tbc)
Virginius
Humphreys
ND
England: M.Cox, B.Norton-Cuffy (D.Oyegoke), C.Doyle (R.Edwards), A.Scott (D.Corness), B.Humphreys, J.Quansah, A.Devine, C.Chukwuemeka, L.Delap (D.Scarlett), A.Ramsey (S.Iling-Junior), H.Valeᶜ (M.Joseph).

The England Under-19 Team
Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon
4 1985 FINAL
7 June 1985 - France 3 England 1 [0-0]ᴭᵀ
Stade Mayol, Toulon (tbc)
Sauzée, Ribar, Papin
Wakenshaw
AL
England: D.Williams, N.Gibbs, K.Dublin, R.Isaac, D.Bradley, R.Cooke, D.Kerslake (M.Allen), G.Stebbing, G.Cooper (L.Palin), P.Atkinson, R.Wakenshaw.
UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches
28 26 March 1998 - England 3 France 0 [2-0]
Edgeley Park, Stockport (8,260)
Cooper, Woodgate, Di Tommaso OG HW
England: S.Simonsen, Wes Brown, Michael Ball, R.Cooper, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upsonᶜ, A.Griffin, D.Cadamarteri (J.Piercy), L.Matthews (Alan Smith), P.Vernazza, Seth Johnson.
29 23 April 1998 - France 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Paul-Lignon, Rodez (5,280)
Malbranque AL
England: S.Simonsen, Wes Brown, Michael Ball, R.Cooper, Jonathan Woodgate, Matthew Upsonᶜ, A.Griffin, D.Cadamarteri (J.Greening), L.Matthews, P.Vernazza, Seth Johnson.
Tournoi Paul Nicolas
31 1 June 1998 - France 3 England 0 [0-nk]
Parc Vauvert, Clamecy (tbc)
  AL
England: Rob Green (S.Taylor), Luke Young, D.Holden, S.Haslam, M.Taylor, N.Fenton, K.Lunt, J.Piercy, A.Hackworth, L.Morris (Peter Crouch), J.Milligan.
Friendly match
44 8 March 2000 - England 0 France 3 [0-nk]
The JJB Stadium, Wigan (tbc)
  HL
England: Chris Kirkland (S.Bywater), S.Parnaby, Paul Konchesky, J.Halls, P.Clarke, J.Samuel, Jermain Defoe (M.Hamshaw), J.McMaster (S.Brackstone), Jay Bothroyd (R.Logan), D.Noble, G.McSheffrey (F.Richardson).
UEFA European U19 Championship Finals in Liechtenstein
74 18 July 2003 - France 0 England 2 [0-1]
Sportpark Eschen-Mauren, Eschen (tbc)
Ridgewell, Routledge NW
Faé
England: 1.L.Steele, 2.J.Hoyte, 3.P.Whittingham, 4.J.Welsh.5.L.Ridgewell, 6.A.Davies, 7.W.Routledge, 8.C.Donnelly, 9.T.Wright, 16.M.McKie (14.A.Moogan), 11.Stewart Downing (10.L.Croft).
Friendly matches
86 18 November 2004 - England 1 France 0 [1-0]
Oakwell, Barnsley (8,883)
Holmes HW
Phil Ifill
England: D.Martin, P.Ifil, S.Giddings (A.Taylor*), Tom Huddlestone (G.Leadbitter), M.Mills, M.Cranieeᶜ, J.Morrison (Aaron Lennon), R.Jones, R.Jarvis (L.Wilson), D.Bowditch (M.Fryatt), L.Holmes.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals 2005

91
18 July 2005 - France 1 England 1 [1-1]
The Oval, Belfast (tbc)
Baldé
Fryatt
ND
England: 1.D.Martin, 2.A.McMahon, 18.A.D.Taylor, 8.M.Noble, 4.M.Mills, 6.M.Craniee, 16.J.Morrison (17.R.Smith), 7.G.Leadbitter, 10.M.Fryatt (15.R.Jones), 14.R.Jarvis (9.D.Blackstock), 11.L.Holmes.
95 FINAL
29 July 2005 - England 1 France 3 [1-0]
Windsor Park, Belfast (4,723)
Holmes
Chakouri, Baldé, Gouffran
NL
Grant Leadbitter
England: 1.D.Martin, 2.A.McMahon, 18.A.D.Taylor, 8.M.Noble, 4.M.Mills, 6.M.Craniee, 16.J.Morrison (17.R.Smith), 7.G.Leadbitter, 10.M.Fryatt (9.D.Blackstock), 15.R.Jones (14.R.Jarvis), 11.L.Holmes.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals 2009
141
semi-final
30 July 2009 - England 3 France 1 [1-1]ᴭᵀ
Rehionalʹnyy̆ sportyvnyy̆ kompleks, Donetsk (4,200)
Lansbury, Delfouneso (2)
Gueye
NW
Corchia, El Kaoutari, Boudebouz
England: 1.J.Steeleᶜ, 2.Kieran Trippier, 18.M.Briggs (6.G.Hoyte), 4.D.Gosling, 5.Kyle Walker, 16.J.Bennett, 7.Danny Welbeck (9.N.Ranger), 8.Danny Drinkwater, 12.R.Murphy (3.J.Mattock), 10.N.Delfouneso, 11.H.Lansbury.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals 2010
154 24 July 2010 - England 1 France 1 [0-0]
Stade Louis Villemer, Saint-Lô (4,620)
Phillips
Tafer
AD
England: 1.D.Rudd, 2.Nathaniel Clyne,16. J.Thompson, 4.M.Jamesᶜ, 5.Steven Caulker, 18.R.Donaldson (17.M.Phillips), 7.J.Mellis (12.J.Bostock), 8.D.Parrett (9.R.Noble), 14.T.Cruise, 10.N.Delfouneso, 11.F.Nouble.
Limoges Tournament in France
166 5 October 2011 - France 2 England 2 [1-1]
Stade Municipal de Beaublanc, Limoges (-)
Sanogo, Bahebeck
Keane, Robinson
AD
England: J.Blackman, T.Kane, J.Robinson (K.Kennedy), Conor Coadyᶜ, J.Lascelles, Nathaniel Chalobah, L.Cole, N.Yennaris, S.Berahino (A.Reach), W.Keane (L.Laing), G.Thorne (A.Morgan).
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals 2012
176 9 July 2012 - France 1 England 2 [1-2]
Kadrioru staadionn, Tallinn (3,234)

Veretout
Lundstram, Kane

NW
England: 1.Sam Johnstone, 3.J.Robinson, 6.T.Thorpeᶜ, 12.R.Hall (L.Garbutt), 14.G.Thorne, 18.J.Lundstram, 2.Eric Dier, 8.Nathaniel Chalobah, 9.S.Berahino, 10.Harry Kane (4.Conor Coady), 11.Nathan Redmond (15.H.Hope).
UEFA Under-19 Championship Elite Qualifying round
204 31 March 2015 - France 2 England 1 [1-0]
Louis Villemer, Saint-Lô
(3,372)
Guirassy, Cornet
Roberts
AL
England: A.Gunn, A.Smith-Brown (T.Aina), Joe Gomez, B.Galloway, Ben Chilwell, Harry Winks, P.Roberts, Ruben Loftus-Cheek, C.Colkett (B.Fewster), D.Gray, I.Brownᶜ.
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals 2016
215 12 July 2016 - France 1 England 2 [1-2]
Voith-Arena, Heidenheim (2,344)
Augustin
Michelin OG, Solanke
NW
England: 1.F.Woodman, 2.J.Kenny, 3.C.Connolly (12.Kyle Walker-Peters), 4.J.Rossiter, 5.T.D.Mooreᶜ, 15.Fikayo Tomori, 18.Ainsley Maitland-Niles, 8.J.Onomah, 9.Dominic Solanke, 10.S.Ojo (7.Tammy Abraham), 11.I.Brown (R.Ledson).
UEFA Under-19 Championship Finals 2018
246 23 July 2018 - England 0 France 5 [0-2]
Elisa Stadion, Vaasa (2,836)
Alioui (2), Maolida, Gouiri (2) NL
England: 1.E.Balcombe, 2.D.Sterling, 3.A.Lewis, 17.Conor Gallagher (15.T.Bayliss), 5.J.Tanganga, 6.T.Chalobah, 7.E.Embleton, 8.M.Tavernier, 9.G.Hirst (10.B.Brereton), 19.N.Kirby, 20.N.Ferguson (4.M.Sanders).
International Marbella Cup matches
260 9 October 2019 - England 1 France 3 [0-1]
Marbella Football Center, San Pedro de Alcántara (tbc)
Garner (pen)
Eneme Ella (2 (1 pen)), Providence
NL
England: L.Ashby-Hammond (Z.Jeacock), V.Daley-Campbell, L.Buchanan, J.Garnerᶜ, T.Harwood-Bellis, C.Mola, M.Whittaker (A.Appiah), P.Maghoma (S.Hilton), R.Edmondson (B.Duncan), C.Jones (J.Ramsey), Anthony Gordon.
268 6 October 2021 - England 1 France 3 [0-1]
Marbella Football Center, San Pedro de Alcántara (tbc)
Ramsey
Doukoure, Edwards OG, Elye-Wahi
NL
England: T.Oluwayemi, D.Oyeogoke, C.Doyle, A.Ramsey, R.Edwards, J.Baptiste, L.Dobbin (S.Iling-Junior), A.Scott, D.Scarlett, S.Shoretire (A.Devine), H.Vale. (unused: C.Egan-Riley, F.Marschall, C.Patino, W.Fish, L.Chambers, J.Balagzi, J.Norris, L.Mbete, H.Davies).

”
The England Youth Team
Friendly matches
71 24 March 1957 - France 0 England 1 [0-1]
La Faisonderie, Fontainebleau (tbc)
Greaves AW
England: M.Turner, D.Wrightᶜ, J.Sanchez, E.Colton, D.Harper, W.Houghton, D.Jacobs, Jimmy Greaves, Barry Bridges, M.Connolly, D.Dodson.
87 22 March 1958 - England 0 France 1 [0-1]
The Oval, Eastbourne (4,188)
Deloffre HL
England: P.Reader, R.Collinson, J.Bramhall, D.Barber, Bobby Mooreᶜ, L.Cocker, F.Twist, M.Tindall, Barry Bridges, A.Spence, D.Parnell.
UEFA Youth Tournament matches
163 23 May 1966 - France 2 England 1 [1-0]
Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka (tbc)
Rigaud (2)
Bentley
NL
England: D.McPartland, A.Hazell, W.Bentley, F.Sibleyᶜ, Dave Clement, M.Bernard, F.Barton, N.Piper, R.Reynolds, J.Husband, D.Bartley.
174 11 May 1967 - France 0 England 2 [0-0]
Mithat Paşa Stadyumu, İstanbul (43,039)
Kidd, Lloyd NW
England: Peter Shilton, J.Craggs, Mick Mills, P.Reeves, P.Went, A.Want, S.Kember, A.Evans, Colin Todd, B.Lloyd, Brian Kidd.
Friendly match
176 25 January 1968 - France 1 England 0 [1-0]
Parc des Princes, Paris (tbc)
Parizon AL
England: D.Edmonds, B.Woods, A.Styles, T.Gould, R.James, R.Evans, A.Whittle, I.Hamilton, J.Stenson, Tony Currie, P.Richardson.
UEFA Youth Tournament preliminary matches
258 8 February 1978 - England 3 France 1 [2-0]
Selhurst Park, Croydon (1,008)
Fenwick, Seacole, Hilaire
Weiss
HW
England: I.Hesford, R.Ranson, A.Weirᶜ, B.Klug, D.Salman, A.Gale, V.Hilaire, Terry Fenwick, A.Ritchie, J.Seacole, S.Burke.
259 1 March 1978 - France 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Jean-Bouin, Paris (tbc)
  AD
England: Chris Woods, R.Ranson, M.Rogers, A.Galeᶜ, D.Salman, V.Gilmore, V.Hilaire, K.Kilmore, Terry Fenwick, A.Ritchie, S.Burke.
UEFA Youth Tournament
275
2 June 1979 - France 0 England 0 [0-0]
3-4 on penalty kicks

Weststadion, Wien (3,500)
  ND
England Shootout::- Steve Burke (saved), Mark Proctor, Mark Dennis, Brendan Ormsby and Keith James
England: J.Lukic, K.James, M.Dennis, S.Bruce, B.Ormsby, S.MacKenzie (M.Proctor), D.Banfield, P.Allen, S.Burke, B.McDermott, G.Shaw (Clive Allen).
Beijing Tournament
340 11 May 1986 - France 1 England 1 [nk]
2-5 on penalty-kicks

Workers' Stadium, Beijing (tbc)

Moulden
ND
 
England: B.Horne, Michael Thomas, Andy Hinchcliffe, D.Holdsworth, Neil Ruddock (Stuart Ripley), S.Redmond, A.Kiwomya, V.Samways, Tony Daley, David Hirst (D.Howells), P.Moulden.
UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches
343 15 November 1988 - England 1 France 1 [0-0]
Valley Parade, Bradford (10,345)
Cole
Nouma
HD
England: Ian Walker, P.Towles, A.Wright, S.Walters, J.Kavanagh, I.Hendonᶜ, Rob Jones (P.Mitchell), Andy Cole, A.Newhouse (B.Allen), M.Turner, B.Small.
346 11 October 1989 - France 0 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Francis Turcan, Martigues (8,000)
  AD
England: Ian Walker, J.Kavanagh, A.Wright, D.Tuttle, I.Hendonᶜ, S.Hayward, S.Houghton, S.Rouse, Andy Cole, S.Harkness, B.Small.
Friendly match
363 7 October 1992 - France 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade de la Libération, Boulogne-sur-Mer (tbc)
  AL
England: T.Aouf, Sol Campbell, G.Potter, C.Casper, Phil Neville, V.Warner, Nicky Butt, M.Tinkler, G.Ndah (R.Fowler), K.Sharp (David Beckham), D.Eadie.
UEFA Under-18 Championship Finals 1993
368 18 July 1993 - England 2 France 0 [0-0]
Victoria Ground, Stoke-on-Trent (6,756)
Gallen, Fowler HW
England: C.Day, Gary Neville, K.Sharp, D.Caskeyᶜ, C.Casper, Sol Campbell, M.Tinkler, Nicky Butt, J.Joachim, J.Forrester (Robbie Fowler), Paul Scholes (K.Gallen). 
UEFA Under-18 Championship preliminary matches
375 27 October 1993 - France 2 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Léo Lagrange, Besançon (10,572)
Bardon (2) AL
England: P.Pettinger, D.Hinshelwood, M.Burrows (J.Cureton), M.Ford, R.Bowman, J.O'Connor, C.Holland, P.Stamp, C.Jackson, K.Gallen, G.McGowan (R.Irving).
376 16 November 1993 - England 3 France 3 [2-1]
Huish Park, Yeovil (5,137)
Gallen (2), Simpson
Kawata, Bardon, Boutoille
HD
England: P.Pettinger, Phil Neville, C.Holland, B.Worrall (M.Ford), J.O'Connor, B.Thatcher, P.Stamp, I.Frodsham, R.Simpson, K.Gallen, J.Cureton (J.Wright).
Friendly matches
379 6 September 1994 - England 2 France 3 [nk-2]
Elm Park, Reading (535)
Murphy (2)
Bardon, Moustaïd, Lepaul
HL
England: N.Cutler, Phil Neville, R.Taylor (G.Power), D.Thompson (D.Beresford), C.Plummer, G.Allen (J.O'Connor), Lee Bowyer, S.Hughes, Danny Murphy, Kevin Davies (A.Furnell), T.Cooke.
387 28 February 1996 - France 1 England 1 [1-nk]
Stade Alberto-Corazza, Meaux (tbc)
Anelka
Brayson
AD
England: J.Dungey, J.Curtis, J.Crowe, J.Blunt, R.Wallwork (Rio Ferdinand), M.Jackson, P.Shepherd (J.Cassidy), S.Clemence, M.Branch (P.Brayson), A.Ducros, L.Piper.
403 6 December 2000 - England 1 France 0 [0-0]
The Valley, Charlton (tbc)
Chopra HW
England: L.Grant (S.Allaway), B.Bowditch, B.Clarkᶜ, J.Ostemobor, L.Hylton (B.Willetts), M.Brown (A.Martin), S.Cooke (D.Fox), Jermaine Jenas (S.O'Hanlon), J.Pennant, K.Mooniaruck (S.Moore), M.Chopra.
410 13 November 2002 - France 3 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Saint-Lazare, Limoges (tbc)
Padovani, Debuchy, Akpa Akpro AL
England: R.Turnbull, D.Small, L.Dodds, M.Arty, P.Collins, L.Grant, M.Malcolm, A.Butcher, C.O'Grady, C.Eagles, M.Cole.
426 21 September 2006 - England 0 France 2 [0-1]
Victoria Park, Hartlepool (4,352)
N'Gog (2) HL
England: P.Edwards, Jack Cork, J.Tomkins, C.Clark, Ryan Bertrand, S.Sinclair, J.Walkerᶜ, J.Chandler (E.Upson), J.Mills (J.Kissock), F.Brandy (S.Aluko).
Football Association International Trophy

470
14 November 2016 - England 0 France 0 [0-0]
4-5 on penalty kicks
ABAX Stadium, Peterborough (3,084)
  HD
Penalty shootout: Mason Mount 1-0, Guendouzi 1-1, McGuane 2-1, Diaby 2-2, Hirst 3-2, Guitane 3-3, Leko 3-3, Sarr 3-4, Dinzeyi 4-4, Maolida 4-5.
England: J.Turner, G.Tanner, M.Feeneyᶜ, J.Dinzeyi, J.Brown, E.Embleton (J.Tanganga), T.Uwakwe (A.Dozzell), D.Adeniran (M.McGuane), Mason Mount, J.Leko, N.Ennis (G.Hirst). (unused: E.Balcombe).
Limoges Tournament
492 9 September 2018 - France 1 England 2 [1-1]
Stade Municipal de Beaublanc, Limoges (1,000)
Saliba
Laird, Saka (pen)
AW
England: L.Ashby-Hammond, E.Laird, N.Ogbeta, A.Alese, Bukayo Saka, F.Anjorin (Anthony Gordon), J.Garnerᶜ, Mason Greenwood (A.Appiah), C.Jones, K.Simmonds, N.Balogun (B.Mumba). (unused: V.Daley-Campbell, D.Crowe, A.Okonkwo, X.Amaechi, T.John-Jules).
Lafarge Foot Avenir
535 6 September 2023 - France 2 England 0 [2-0]
Stade de Beaublanc, Limoges (tbc)
Gomis, Issoufou AL
England: F.Herrick, L.Samuelᶜ, J.Meghoma (H.Murray-Campbell), F.McAllister (L.Orford), T.Akomeah (T.Rowe), I.Samuels-Smith, M.Golding, M.Lewis-Skelly (L.McCabe), J.Oboavwoduo (J.Morgan), S.Amo-Ameyaw (T.Dibling), J.Danns (T.George).

The England Under-17 Team
Tournoi Juniors U-18 de Cannes matches
4 12 April 1982 - France 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  AL
England: I.Andrews, P.Brown, I.Culverhouse (D.Ridley), N.Duce, D.McClure, A.Comfort, D.Kerslake, M.Lewis (P.Frain), B.Little, S.Bell, T.Lee.
7 2 April 1983 - France 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Pierre de Coubertin, Cannes (tbc)
  AL
England: D.Williams, S.Parkin, N.Aldridge, Martin Keown, Tony Adams, M.Metcalf (G.Stebbing), G.Porter, R.Cooke, P.Atkinson, N.Wood, M.Lambert (Teddy Sheringham).
Tournoi Espoirs de Monthey
36 22 May 1988 - France 2 England 1 [nk]ᴭᵀ
Stade Municipal, Monthey (tbc)

Soloman
NL
England: D.Kiely P.Garland, J.Drysdale, M.Blake, J.Soloman, D.Duffy, G.Stuart, R.Thomas (P.Quinlan), Alan Shearer, S.Murray, G.McKeown (P.Masters).
Friendly match
38 22 May 1990 - England 1 France 3 [nk-0]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (38,751)
Clark (pen)
Cassese, Williams OG, Rabésandratana
HL
preceded the England - Uruguay full international.
England: G.Livingstone (J.Stanger), D.Hancock, K.Fowler, C.Makin, K.Webster (P.Burton), G.Flitcroft (L.Williams (Jamie Redknapp)), Trevor Sinclair, O.Morah (G.Thompson), L.Clark, S.Doling.
Nationwide International Tournament
58 1 July 1999 - England 1 France 1 [0-nk]
Drill Field, Northwich (nk)
Chopra
HD
England: S.Allaway, D.Sherman (N.Austin), L.Hylton, B.Clark (S.Moore), B.Bowditch, J.Otsemobor, J.Pennant (B.Muirhead), J.Spicer, M.Brown (S.Johnson), M.Chopra, B.Howard.
80 6 December 2000 - England 0 France 2 [0-nk]
The Valley, Charlton (tbc)
  HL
England: L.Camp, J.Hoyte (J.Kitamirike), M.McKie, S.Schumacherᶜ, Glen Johnson, K.Taylor (S.Beck), G.Lambu (M.Peers), J.Welsh, C.Samba, C.Donnelly (J.Watt), J.Bailey.
Mundialito João Havelange
82 8 January 2001 - France 2 England 0 [nk-0]
Rio de Janeiro (tbc)
  NL
England: L.Pidgeley, J.Hoyte (David Bentley), M.McKie (J.Bailey), S.Schumacherᶜ, Glen Johnson, K.Taylor, C.Donnelly, J.Cade, C.Westcarr, J.Watt (M.Peers), (plus B.Bowditch, D.Murphy or C.Samba).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals 2001
94 semi-final
3 May 2001 - England 0 France 4 [0-2]
St James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne (30,160)
Le Tallec (2), Sinama Pongolle (2) HL
John Welsh
England: 13.L.Pidgeley, 2.J.Hoyte, 3.K.Taylor (17.S.Beck), 12.N.Arndale (14.J.Watt), 4.S.Schumacherᶜ, 5.Glen Johnson, 6.B.Bowditch (16.D.Murphy), 7.C.Westcarr, 8.J.Welsh, 9.C.Samba, 10.C.Donnelly.
Friendly match
125 11 December 2002 - England 2 France 0 [1-0]
Glanford Park, Scunthorpe (tbc)
Huddlestone, Jarvis HW
England: Tom Heaton (D.Martin), P.Ifil, A.Taylor (S.Giddings), Tom Huddlestone (Aaron Lennon), S.Taylorᶜ, A.Rifat (A.McMahon), D.Bowditch (J.Forte), J.Morrison, R.Jarvis (C.O'Grady), G.Leadbitter, James Milner (I.Ross).
Torneio Internacional do Algarve matches
144 22 February 2004 - France 1 England 1 [1-0]
Estádio Municipal, Loulé (tbc)

Paul (pen)
ND
England: D.Knight, M.Weston, M.Davies, D.Wheater, N.Doyle (D.Martin), Fraizer Campbell, M.Mancienne, R.Stearman (B.Parker), N.Ashton, S.Paul, M.Nobleᶜ.
163 26 January 2005 - France 1 England 3 [0-2]
Complexo Desportivo Arsénio Catuna, Guia (tbc)

Hines, Garner, Walcott
NW
England: D.Button, S.Golbourne, F.Muamba (L.McGugan), S.Hines, J.Tomkins, Theo Walcott, J.Garner (D.Knights), H.Ephraim, J.Holmes, M.Davies, M.Weston (S.Phelan).
UEFA International Tournament
179 2 November 2005 - France 2 England 2 [1-2]
Stade John Grün, Mondorf-les-Bains (900)
Pied, Obertan
Sturridge (2)
ND
England: D.Button, L.Molyneux, J.Tomkins, J.Walkerᶜ, R.Yussuf (M.Richards), J.Chandler, J.Magunda, Jack Cork, S.Aluko (J.Thomson), Daniel Sturridge, S.Sinclair.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
195 18 February 2007 - France 1 England 1 [0-1]
Estádio Dr. Francisco Vieira, Silves (tbc)
Bourgeois
Murphy (pen)
ND
England: A.Smithies, T.Taiwo (T.Harvey), J.Spenceᶜ, A.Smith, Danny Rose, R.Murphy (J.Franks), V.Moses, N.Ofori-Twumasi, T.Elliott, T.Plummer (M.Barnett), J.Reid.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals 2007
203 semi-final
10 May 2007 - England 1 France 0 [1-0]
Stade Leburton, Tubize (1,166)
Moses NW
England: 1.J.Steele, 2.N.Ofori-Twumasi, 3.J.Mattock (18.G.Hoyte), 5.K.Pearce, 6.J.Spenceᶜ, 10.V.Moses, 4.H.Lansbury (12.T.Taiwo), 11.T.Plummer (17.J.Franks), 14.M.Woods, 8.Danny Rose, 9.R.Murphy.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
216 3 February 2008 - France 0 England 2 [0-2]
Estádio
Municipal, Portimão (tbc)
Mellis, Donaldson (pen) NW
England: D.Rudd, M.Briggs (A.Smith), Jack Rodwell, K.Bartley (T.Eckersley), L.O'Neill, D.Parrett, J.Bostock (J.Mutch), J.Mellis (M.James), S.Watt (F.Nouble), R.Donaldson, Andros Townsend (L.Noble).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round
218 25 March 2008 - France 1 England 1 [0-0]
Itztadion Haberfeld, Rishon LeZion
(tbc)
Nego
Rodwell
ND
England: W.Foderingham, C.Solly, L.O'Neill, Jack Rodwell, M.Briggs, D.Parrett, M.James, J.Mutch, H.Forrester (J.Mellis), R.Donaldson (N.Delfouneso), Jack Wilshere.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve matches
232 22 February 2009 - France 2 England 0 [2-0]
Estádio Municipal, Lagos (tbc)
Gadi, Situ NL
England: J.Steer, J.Reckord (E.Fryers), E.Oshodi, T.Parkes (K.Marsh-Brown), R.Tunnicliffeᶜ, J.Walcott (T.Ince), L.Freeman (B.Afobe), E.Frimpong, L.Laing, A.Benali, L.Elford-Alliyu (J.McCann).
250 13 February 2010 - France 1 England 1 [1-0]
Estádio Municipal da Bela Vista, Parchal (tbc)
Koura
Afobe
ND
England: Sam Johnstone, D.Atkinson, Conor Coadyᶜ, Nathaniel Chalobah, G.Thorne (B.Pilatos), W.Keane, C.Thomas (S.Berahino), B.Afobe, J.Robinson, A.Wisdom, Harry Kane (J.Cofie).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals 2010
259 semi-final
27 May 2010 - England 2 France 1 [2-0]
Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (1,100)
Wickham (2)
Pogba
NW
England: 13.Jack Butland, 2.B.Pilatos, 3.L.Garbutt, 4.Conor Coadyᶜ, 5.Nathaniel Chalobah, 6.A.Wisdom, 7.W.Keane (11.R.Hall (12.B.Gibson)), 16.Ross Barkley, 9.B.Afobe, 15.J.McEachran (8.G.Thorne), 17.C.Wickham.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals 2011
277
3 May 2011 - France 2 England 2 [1-2]
Gradski stadion, Inđija (2,100)
Haller (2)
Hope, Powell
ND
England: 1.Jordan Pickford, 2.J.Cousinsᶜ, 3.B.Smith, 4.J.Lundstram, 5.A.Jackson, 8.N.Powell (14.A.Morgan), 9.H.Hope, 15.S.Magri, 16.A.Henshall, (10.M.Clayton), 17.Nathan Redmond, 18.B.Turgott.
Torneio Internacional do Algarve
298 6 February 2012 - France 1 England 2 [1-1]
Estádio Capitão Josino da Costa, Lagoa (tbc)
Martial
C.Chambers, Robinson
NW
England: L.Coddington, J.Webb, A.Gordon, J.Houghtonᶜ, A.Campbell (D.Cole), W.Hughes (D.Poyet), M.Bennett (J.Graham), Calum Chambers (L.Chambers), J.Swift (K.Wallace), C.Robinson, L.Woodland.
UEFA Under-17 Championship First Qualifying round
349 30 October 2014 - France 1 England 3 [0-2]
Paphiako Athletic Centre, Pafos (100)
Karamoh
Willock, Patching, Dasilva
NW
England: P.Woolston, J.Yates, R.Oxfordᶜ, D.Collinge, J.Dasilva, T.Davies, W.Patching (L.Nmecha), N.Holland, M.Edwards (H.Kane), C.Willock (H.Coulson), L.Ndukwu.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals 2016
379 9 May 2016 - France 0 England 2 [0-1]
Azərsun Arena, Yeni Suraxanι (1,200)
Morris, Nelson (pen) NW
Gaëtan Poussin
England: 1.J.Thompson, 2.D.Sterling, 5.T.Chalobahᶜ, 18.M.Feeney, 15.K.Sessegnon, 4.M.McGuane, 6.D.Adeniran, 8.A.Dozzell, 10.Mason Mount (16.S.Shashoua), 11.R.Nelson (17.J.Bohui), 7.B.Morris (9.G.Hirst).
Friendly matches
427 7 February 2019 - France 2 England 3 [2-1]
Pinatar Arena, San Pedro del Pinatar (tbc)
Bakwa, Soppy
Elliott, Greenwood (2)
NW
England: L.Moulden, L.Matheson (V.Livramento), D.Cirkin (D.Simeu), J.Weir, N.Wood, H.Roberts, B.Knight, Y.Musahᶜ (T.Jenks), S.Greenwood, F.Carvalho, H.Elliott.
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals 2019
432 3 May 2019 - England 1 France 1 [1-0]
City Calling Stadium, Longford (1,627)
Greenwood (pen)
Aouchiche
ND
England: 1.L.Moulden, 2.M.Fagan-Walcott, 3.H.Roberts, 4.M.Azeez, 5.T.Harwood-Bellisᶜ, 7.C.Madueke (16.J.Gelhardt), 8.J.Weir, 9.S.Greenwood, 11.M.Rogers, 19.S.Robinson (15.M.Bondswell), 20.C.Palmer (17.L.Bate).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round
454 26 March 2022 - France 3 England 1 [1-1]
Stade Alphonse Theis, Hesperange
(tbc)
Tel (pen), Atangana Edoa, Byar
Cozier-Duberry
NL
England: T.Setford, J.Barber, C.Scanlon, A.Gray (T.Mendel-Idowu), T.Fredricson, J.Feeneyᶜ, A.Cozier-Duberry, Kobbie Mainoo, J.Donley (E.Tezgel), N.O'Reilly (R.Kyerematen), W.Alves (L.Castledine).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals 2023
475 quarter-final
27 May 2023 - England 0 France 1 [0-0]
Városi Sportpálya, Balmazújváros
(411)
Lambourde (pen) NL
England: 1.T.Setford, 2.J.Acheampong (8.A.Gray), 4.M.Lewis-Skelly (14.I.Dada-Mascoll), 5.L.Samuel ͨ, 6.I.Samuels-Smith, 7.J.Oboavwoduo, 9.L.Chiwome (19.Z.Lovelace), 10.M.Golding, 11.E.Nwaneri, 12.J.Meghoma, 17.T.Dibling (20.K.Young).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Elite Qualifying round

487
26 March 2024 - France 2 England 1 [2-0]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (tbc)
Messi (2 (1 pen))
Nwaneri
HL
Chris Rigg
England: O.Whatmuff, L.Shahar, C.McFarlane, J.King, S.Mfuni, K.Noble, C.Riggᶜ, E.Nwaneri, O.Harrison (L.Fletcher), B.Dipepa (H.Amass), D.Mukasa (S.Amissah).
UEFA Under-17 Championship Finals 2024

488
21 May 2024 - France 0 England 4 [0-3]
Ammochostos Epistrofi Stadium, Larnaca (1,254)
Moore (2), Dipepa, Nwaneri NW
England: 1.T.Brits, 2.L.Shahar, 3.C.McFarlane, 4.O.Harrison, 16.S.Amissah (12.J.Dixon), 6.K.Nobleᶜ, 7.J.Fletcher (19.C.Olusesi), 20.D.Mukasa, 10.E.Nwaneri (17.C.Dunbar-McDonald), 11.M.Moore (18.H.Amass), 14.B.Dipepa (15.L.Fletcher).

The England Under-16 Team
Monaco Tournament match
9 19 November 1985 - France 0 England 2 [0-nk]
Monaco (nk)
Kelly, Hutchinson NW
England: A.Elliott (A.Miller), A.Pearson, S.Cam, P.Atkin (D.Pitcher), J.Walkington, P.Kelly, J.Beckford (S.Hutchinson), J.Ebbrell, M.Robins, D.Esqulant, P.Williams.
Friendly match
15 16 August 1986 - England 0 France 1 [0-nk]
Wembley Stadium, Wembley (tbc)
  HL
preceded the FA Charity Shield between Everton and Liverpool
England: A.Marriott, J.Bond, J.Drysdale (J.Hall), G.McKeown, D.Duffy (J.Soloman), L.Parker, R.Thomas, G.Stuart, L.Cormack, W.Bullimore (P.Shepstone), R.Morris (A.Littlejohn).
Lazio Tournament match
17 31 October 1986 - France 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Santa Marinella (tbc)
  NL
England: D.Kiely, G.Stuart, J.Hall, J.Solomon, D.Duffy, L.Cormack, G.McKeown (R.Morris), W.Bullimore (A.Littlejohn), R.Thomas, J.Drysdale, P.Shepstone.
Genoa Tournament match
60 10 October 1990France 3 England 1 [0-1]
Sestri (tbc)

Sharp
NL
England: S.Cousin, I.Blyth, Andy Gray, S.Binks, K.Sharp, L.Cotterell, D.Hill (C.Dean), S.Daly, D.McDougald, J.Forrester (J.Darkoh), A.Turner.
UEFA Under-16 Championship Finals 1995
114 quarter-finals
1 May 1995 - England 0 France 1 [0-nk]ᴭᵀ
Eupen (nk)
  NL
England: P.Heritage, E.Dickman, J.Crowe, J.Curtis, N.Clement, J.Morris, A.Ormerod (S.Brightwell), M.Gower, M.Branch, L.Staton, A.Wright (J.Bunn).
Friendly match
134 28 September 1996 - England 0 France 1 [0-nk]
Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster (nk)
  HL
England: M.Ghent, D.Canoville, K.Nicholson, A.Allman (P.Wheatcroft), Ledley King (R.Weston), M.Maley (S.Gough), Scott Parker, D.Holmes (M.Bullock), I.Fitzpatrick, Francis Jeffers, A.Higgins.
Nationwide International Tournament
144 1 July 1999 - England 1 France 1 [0-nk]
Drill Field, Northwich (nk)
Chopra
HD
England: S.Allaway, D.Sherman (N.Austin), L.Hylton, B.Clark (S.Moore), B.Bowditch, J.Otsemobor, J.Pennant (B.Muirhead), J.Spicer, M.Brown (S.Johnson), M.Chopra, B.Howard.
Tournoi de Montaigu matches
161 22 April 2000 - France 0 England 1 [0-1]
Stade Maxime Bossis, Montaigu (nk)
Johnson AW
England: L.Pidgeley, N.Arndale, M.McKie, S.Schumacher, Glen Johnson, S.Beck, M.Kilgallon (R.Frempong), M.Gordon (M.Hopton), C.Samba, C.Donnelly, A.Bell.
178 2001 FINAL
16 April 2001 - France 1 England 0 [nk-0]
Stade Maxime Bossis, Montaigu (tbc)
  AL
England: R.Turnbull, S.Bridges (J.Biggins), M.Sadler, D.Raven, C.Hoggᶜ, D.Proffitt, R.Gardner (D.Small), S.Doherty, N.McDermott (T.Groves), M.Malcolm, S.Long (A.Oldham).
202 19 April 2003 - France 3 England 1 [nk]
Montaigu (tbc)

AL
England: B.Alnwick, N.Ashton, P.Green, B.Jones, C.James (L.Porter), C.Cohen, S.Paul, J.Simmonds (A.Rigby), M.Murphy, G.Roberts, L.Ainsworth (M.Walton).
214 12 April 2004 - France 2 England 1 [nk]
 Montaigu (tbc)

Ephraim
AL
England: P.Gamble, C.Riley (S.Bridges), L.Moylneux, S.Phelan, J.Mullen (M.Weston), Theo Walcott, H.Ephraim (MacDonald), D.Knights, J.Martin, J.Holmes, L.McGugan (J.Garner).
227 13 April 2006 - France 1 England 0 [0-0]
 Montaigu (tbc)
Sakho AL
England: A.Smithies, N.Ofori-Twumasi, J.Reid, T.Taiwo (T.Harvey), J.Spence, J.Mattock, J.Franks, R.Murphy, M.Woods, Danny Rose, A.Chambers.
236 2007 semi-final
7 April 2007 - France 0 England 1 [0-0]
Montaigu (tbc)
Forrester AW
England: W.Foderingham, C.Solly, O.Norwood, K.Bartley, T.Cruise, M.James, D.Parrett, N.Delfouneso (H.Forrester), A.Phillip, N.Ajose:- only ten names in source.
246 2008 FINAL
24 March 2008 - France 0 England 0 [0-0] 4-5 on penalty-kicks
Montaigu (tbc)
  AD
England: J.Steer, E.Fryers, E.Frimpong, A.Macdonald, Jonjo Shelvey, R.Tunnicliffe, L.Freeman (J.Reckord), J.Baxter, S.Byles, L.Head (N.Mendez-Laing), L.Garbutt.
269 2011 FINAL
25 April 2011 - France 0 England 0 [0-0] 3-4 on penalty kicks
Stade Maxime Bossis, Montaigu (8,000)
  AD
Wallace, Clark and Houghton were amongst the penalty-kick takers in the shootout
England: 1.G.Willis, 2.F.Dabo (15.L.Gorman), 3.Luke Shaw (16.M.Clark), 4.D.Poyet, 5.R.Innissᶜ, 6.J.Houghton, 7.J.Graham, 8.J.Rothwell (17.G.Cole), 9.D.Cole (18.C.Robinson), 12.R.Mitchell (10.D.Moli), 11.K.Wallace.
277 2012 third-place play-off
9 April 2012 - France 0 England 1 [0-1]
Stade Maxime Bossis, Montaigu (tbc)
Sinclair AW
England: 1.A.Palmer, 2.A.Birch, 3.A.Smith-Brown, 4.B.Morrisᶜ, 5.C.Jones, 7.A.Iwobi (18.A.Gilliead), 9.J.Sinclair (10.J.Brown), 11.C.Hunte, 12.T.Aina (6.M.Clark), 14.D.Crowley (16.R.Brown), 15.C.Colkett (17.K.Bryan).
298 2014 third-place play-off
21 April 2014 - France 2 England 2 [1-1] 3-5 on penalty kicks
 Stade Maxime Bossis, Montaigu (tbc)
Karamoh (2)
Hector-Ingram, Davies
AD
England: 1.A.Whiteman, 16.R.Williams (2.D.Collinge), 5.C.Humphreys (8.A.Phillips), 12.E.Sulimanᶜ, 18.L.Ndukwu, 15.F.Nabay, 4.T.Davies, 17.Z.Dearnley, 10.J.Maddox (6.W.Patching), 7.C.Wakefield (14.N.Holland), 9.J.Hector-Ingram (11.Y.Dhanda).
UEFA Development Tournament
304 21 February 2015 - England 1 France 1 [0-0]
4-3 on penalty kicks

St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (tbc)
Taylor-Crossdale
Konaté
HD
Yates saved two of the French team's kicks
England: J.Thompson (M.Yates), D.Sterling (J.Tanganga), V.Neufville (J.Brown), T.Chalobahᶜ, E.Francis (L.Thompson), S.Diallo (A.Scully), C.Slattery, Mason Mount, M.Taylor-Crossdale (O.Simmonds), K.Bennetts (M.Heaney), J.Leko (A.Dozzell).
Tournoi de Montaigu
308  2015 FINAL
6 April 2015 - France 1 England 3 [0-1]
 Stade Maxime Bossis, Montaigu (tbc)
Tshilumba
Nelson, Bennetts, Taylor-Crossdale
AW
England: 1.J.Thompson, 2.D.Sterling, 6.T.Chalobah, 5.T.Bola, 14.E.Francis (3.J.Brown), 7.A.Dozzell, 8.C.Slatteryᶜ, 15.K.Bennetts (18.N.Ennis), 9.M.Taylor-Crossdale (12.D.Lattie), 10.Mason Mount, 16.R.Nelson (17.C.Gilmour).
Tournoi International matches
313 31 October 2015 - France 3 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Léo Lagrange, Bonneuil-sur-Marne (tbc)
Fontaine, Flamant, Gaudin AL
England: H.Male (T.McGill), Marc Guéhi, Z.Medley, O.Skipp (T.Eyoma), F.Nmecha (Phil Foden), N.Kirby (C.Rösler), A.Samuels (J.Soule), K.Sessegnonᶜ, M.O'Riley (Jadon Sancho), T.Oakley-Boothe, I.Poveda.
327 27 October 2016 - France 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Marcel Laveau, Boissy-Saint-Léger (tbc)
Taoui AL
England: H.Seaden (L.Ashby-Hammond), B.Mumba, Z.Asare (B.Cottrell), C.Mola, R.Devine, L.Clarkson, E.Dixon-Bonnerᶜ, E.Maghoma (R.Williams), C.Jones, B.Johnson (A.Matthews), R.Tulloch (J.Aina).
Tournoi de Montaigu
352 third-place play-off
2 April 2018 - France 0 England 1 [0-0]
Stade Maxime Bossis, Montaigu (tbc)
Azeez AW
England: 13.S.Sanneh, 15.M.Fagan-Walcott, 12.H.Roberts, 14.M.Peart-Harris (4.Y.Musah), 5.T.Harwood-Bellisᶜ (2.V.Livramento), 6.T.Mengi, 7.B.Knight (10.M.Rogers), 18.J.Hodge (8.M.Azeez), 20.F.Carvalho (16.D.Cirkin), 17.A.Mighten (19.T.Pennant), 11.A.Oko-Flex (9.J.Gelhardt).
Tournoi International
357
30 October 2018 - France 1 England 3 [1-2]
Stade Didier Pironi, Limeil-Brévannes (tbc)
Tramoni
Bellingham, Patino, Barry
AW
England: C.Boyce-Clarke, C.Egan-Riley (B.Watt), J.Norris, C.Patino (A.Diallo), H.Hagan, Levi Colwill, K.Dembélé, Jude Bellinghamᶜ, L.Barry (S.Iling-Junior), J.Musiala (L.Dobbin), N.John.
UEFA Development Tournament
365 19 February 2019 - England 4 France 0 [0-0]
St George's Park, Burton upon Trent (tbc)
John (2), Dobbin, Colwill HW
England: C.Boyce-Clarke, D.Oyegoke (N.Kenneh), J.Norris (J.Baptiste), B.Humphreys, Levi Colwill, K.Dembélé, Jude Bellingham, J.Musiala (J.Raymond), N.John, L.Dobbin, S.Iling-Junior (A.Diallo).
Tournoi International matches
386 6 November 2021 - France 2 England 3 [1-1]
Stade Léo Lagrange, Bonneuil-sur-Marne (tbc)
Mbondo, Kroupi
Dobson-Ventura
(2), Boniface
AW
England: T.Curd, F.McAllister (B.De Jesus), I.Samuels-Smith, S.Boniface (K.Young), T.Dobson-Ventura (H.Parker), M.Golding, S.Amo-Ameyaw (J.Danns), A.Gray ͨ (J.Jimoh), J.Oboavwoduo (L.Samuel), T.George (J.Mehgoma), K.Dyer (M.Lewis-Skelly).
413 2 November 2023 - France 1 England 1 [1-0]
1-4 on penalty kicks
Espace Omnisports Philippe de Dieuleveult, Le Plessis-Trévise (tbc)
Himbert
Simmonds
AD
Penalty shootout: Gray 0-1, Himbert 0-1, Gorman 0-2, Ameline 0-2, Howell 0-3, Thiland Hérard 1-3, Ngumoha 1-4.
England: O.Asemota, K.Braithwaite, W.Okoduwa, F.Gorman, F.Simmondsᶜ, T.Julienne, M.Hardy, C.Nwosu (R.Walsh), K.Midwood (R.Ngumoha), A.Gomes Rodriguez (H.Gray), H.Howell.
England are the winners of the 2008 Tournoi de Montaigu

The England Amateur Team
Friendly matches
1 1 November 1906 - France 0 England 15 [0-6]
Parc des Princes, Paris
(2,500)
Harris (7), Woodward (4), Day (2), Raine, Farnfield AW
England: E.Proud, F.Milnes, Herbert Smith, C.McIver, P.Farnfield, Bob Hawkes, J.Raine, Sammy Day, Vivian Woodward, Stanley Harrisᶜ, Harold Hardman.

The Reuter news agency reported that England had won 16-0. In keeping with Corinthian ideals, Vivian Woodward deliberately missed a second-half penalty.

7 23 March 1908 - England 12 France 0 [6-0]
Park Royal Ground, London
(4,500)
Hawkes, Jordan (6), Woodward (3), Berry, Raine HW
England: Horace Bailey, Watty Corbett, A.Scothern, Kenneth Hunt, Evelyn Lintott, Bob Hawkes, J.Raine, Vivian Woodwardᶜ, W.Jordan, Arthur Berry, Gordon Wright.
17 22 May 1909 - France 0 England 11 [0-6]
Stade de FGSPF, Paris
(390)
Raine (3), Porter (3), Stapley (2), Wright, Fayers (2) AW
England: R.Brebner, A.Bell, Herbert Smith, F.Fayers, F.Chapman, Bob Hawkes, J.Raine, Vivian Woodwardᶜ, H.Stapley, T.Porter, Gordon Wright.
24 16 April 1910 - England 10 France 1 [6-0]
Goldstone Ground, Hove
(3,500)
Wilson (4), Steer (4), Berry, Chapman
Tousset
HW
England: F.Leese, H.Boardman, W.Martin, F.Fayers, F.Chapmanᶜ, Kenneth Hunt, Arthur Berry, L.Louch, W.Steer, T.Wilson, A.Kerry.
29 23 March 1911 - France 0 England 3 [0-1]
Stade de Paris, Paris
(1,638)
Healey, Hoare (2 (1 pen)) AW
England: W.McKee, T.Burn, Arthur Knight, W.Stapley, C.Tyson, J.Dines, Arthur Berryᶜ, R.Healey, W.Steer, G.Hoare, Gordon Wright.

Reuters reported the result as 3-1 to England.

41 27 February 1913 - France 1 England 4 [0-2]
Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir, Paris
(2,500)
Poullain
Berry (2), Hoare (2)
AW
England: Horace Bailey, F.Ansell, Arthur Knight, J.Harrold, A.Barclay, J.Dines, Arthur Berry, S.Sanders, G.Gemmell, G.Hoareᶜ, R.Callender.
54 5 April 1920 - France 0 England 5 [0-2]
Stade des Bruyères, Rouen
(14,500)
Hegan, Sloley, Harding (2), Nicholas AW
England: Bert Coleman, L.Golightly, Arthur Knightᶜ, Kenneth Hunt, G.Atkinson, C.Harbridge, F.Nicholas, M.Howell, W.Harding, R.Sloley, Jackie Hegan.
57 5 May 1921 - France 2 England 1 [1-1]
Stade Pershing, Paris
(30,000)
Dewaquez, Boyer
Farnfield
AL
England: Bert Coleman, J.Payne, Alfred Bower, A.Read, A.Cox, F.Spiller, L.Partridge, H.Princeᶜ, E.Farnfield, C.Wise, A.Grant.
113 17 May 1947 - France 1 England 4 [0-1]
Stade Henri-Jooris, Lille
(3,000)
NK
Bunce, Phipps (2), Edelston
AW
England: B.Streten, G.Burchellᶜ, E.Childs, L.Topp, J.Paviour, E.Lee, C.Martin, R.Phipps, M.Edelston, G.Bunce, L.West.
119 3 April 1948 - England 0 France 2 [0-2]
Lynn Road, Ilford (12,000)
Strappe, Lanfranchi HL
England: R.Carr, C.Neale, E.Childs, J.Hardisty, J.Paviourᶜ, E.Fright, J.Major, R.Phipps, H.McIlvenny, J.Rawlings, L.Joseph.
124 22 May 1949 - France 1 England 2 [1-nk]
Stade Lesdiguières, Grenoble
(-)
Moreel
Rawlings, Robb
AW
England: D.Jarvis, C.Neale, A.Smith, L.Topp, C.Fuller, E.Fright, A.Hopper, J.Hardisty (c), H.Teasdale, J.Rawlings, George Robb.
128 8 April 1950 - England 0 France 0 [0-0]
The Dell, Southampton
(14,000)
  HD
England: D.Jarvis, L.Wallis, L.Rowland, P.Aston, C.Fullerᶜ, L.Topp, J.Walton, Bill Slater, H.Potts, A.Noble, F.Kippax.
135 20 May 1951 - France 3 England 3 [3-0]
Stade Maurice-Postaire, Cherbourg
(7,000)
Barreau, Beaurance, Lefebvre
Slater, Lewis, Noble
AD
England: D.Jarvis, R.Cowan, J.Kavanagh, C.Fullerᶜ, E.Fright, Bill Slater, A.Pawson, H.Dodkins, J.Lewis, A.Noble, George Robb.
140 5 April 1952 - England 3 France 0 [1-0]
Carrow Road, Norwich
(13,822)
Noble, Lewis (2 (1 pen)) HW
England: E.Bennett, S.Charlton, L.Stratton, L.Topp, C.Fuller, D.Saunders, A.Pawson, A.Noble, J.Lewisᶜ , Bill Slater, George Robb.
145 3 May 1953 - France 0 England 1 [0-1]
Stade de la Libération, Boulogne-sur-Mer (-)
Noble AW
England: E.Bennett, D.Young, R.Lunn, L.Topp, D.Adams, D.Saundersᶜ, G.McKinna, R.Stroud, A.Noble, J.Lewis, George Robb.
149 14 November 1953 - England 4 France 2 [3-2]
Kenilworth Road, Luton
(-)
King, Sutcliffe, Lewis (2 (1 pen))
Mercier, Cheyssac
HW
England: E.Bennett, F.Alexander, G.McKinna, L.Topp, D.Adams, Bill Slaterᶜ, J.Lewis, J.Walton, A.King, D.Cutbush, R.Sutcliffe.
156 8 May 1955 - France 1 England 1 [0-0]
Stade de l'Armoricaine, Brest
(-)
Gianaschi
Lewis
AD
England: M.Pinner, E.Beardsley, D.Adamsᶜ, J.Hardisty, C.Cresswell, H.Dodkins, A.Jeffrey, J.Lewis, J.Darey, S.O'Connell, H.Goodwin.
161 21 April 1956 - England 3 France 1 [0-1]
Champion Hill, Dulwich
(15,000)
Laybourne (3)
Mouchel
HW
England: M.Pinner, F.Alexander, L.Farrerᶜ, L.Topp, S.Prince, H.Dodkins, F.McKenna, M.Stewart, J.Laybourne, G.Bromilow, C.Twissell.
166 12 May 1957 - France 3 England 1 [2-0]
Stade de Bourtzwiller, Mulhouse
(20,000)
Peyroche, Mouchel (2 (1 pen))
C.Mortimore
AL
England: M.Pinner, J.Harlow, L.Farrerᶜ, J.Mortimore, C.Cresswell, H.Dodkins, C.Mortimore, L.Champelovier, P.Thompson, J.Fletcher, G.Hamm.
173 26 April 1958 - England 1 France 1 [1-1]
Elland Road, Leeds (5,907)
Bradley
Cristobal (pen)
HD
England: M.Pinner, J.Dougall, J.Valentine, R.Vowels, S.Prince, H.Dodkinsᶜ, Warren Bradley, D.Bumpstead, C.Mortimore, G.Hamm, A.Peel.
179 5 April 1959 - France 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stade du Grand Basque, Bayonne
(-)
Giamarchi AL
England: M.Pinner, T.Stacey, J.Harding, R.Thursby, A.D'Arcy, H.Dodkinsᶜ, C.Mortimore, J.Ward, J.Lewis, G.Hamm, J.McMillan.
191 29 April 1961 - England 2 France 0 [0-0]
Champion Hill, Dulwich
(6,431)
Brown (2) HW
England: M.Pinner, J.Martin, J.Harris, C.Townsend, R.Law, R.Fryer, J.Lewisᶜ, R.Jackson, R.Brown, H.Lindsay, B.Harvey.
196 8 April 1962 - France 3 England 0 [0-0]
Stade de l'Armoricaine, Brest
(-)
Barret, Stamm (pen), Destrumelle AL
England: M.Pinner, J.Martin, J.Robertson, R.Ardrey, R.Lawᶜ, C.Townsend, A.Coates, W.Broomfield, T.Lawrence, H.Lindsay, L.Brown (M.Pragg).
203 15 May 1963 - England 3 France 1 [1-1]
Victoria Ground, Hartlepool
(4,545)
Lawrence, Harvey (2)
Lemerre
HW
England: M.Pinner, J.Martin, M.Barker, R.Ardreyᶜ, R.Law, B.King, M.Candey, B.Martin, T.Lawrence, H.Lindsay, B.Harvey.
210 28 May 1964 - England 3 France 4 [1-1]
Stadio Sen. Eugenio Broccardi, Genova
(-)
Figg (2), Townsend (pen)
Blanchet (2), Couécou (2)
NL
England: D.Griffin, J.Martinᶜ, D.Gamblin, B.King, A.D'Arcy (L.Picking), E.Powell, L.Worley, C.Townsend, R.Figg, A.Harding, P.Hodges.
216 16 May 1965 - France 1 England 0 [1-0]
Parc des Sports, Annecy
(5,537)
 Grizzetti (pen) AL
England: J.Swannell, D.Gamblin, J.Harding, R.Thursbyᶜ, A.D'Arcy, C.Townsend, T.Howard, H.Lindsay, R.Figg, D.Hyde, B.Harvey.
UEFA Amateur Cup preliminary matches
246
8 October 1969 - England 1 France 2 [0-1]
Southbury Road, Enfield
(2,736)
Moore
Kohler, Vacher
HL
England: J.Swannell, D.Hogwood, H.Moxon, D.Moore, I.Reidᶜ, P.Fry (T.Bladon), R.Day, R.Haider, L.Pritchard, M.Mellows, K.Gray.
254
13 May 1970 - France 3 England 2 [2-1]
Stade de l'Armoricaine, Brest
(7,186)
Hallet, Di Caro, Horlaville
Day, Delaney
AL
England: J.Swannell, J.Payne, E.Powellᶜ, J.Delaney, A.Rosethorne, P.Deadman, R.Day, R.Haider, L.Pritchard, R.Connell, M.Mellows (C.Duggan).
Friendly matches
258 17 February 1971 - England 1 France 1 [1-0]
Champion Hill, Dulwich
(3,420)
Gray
Prost
HD
England: J.Swannell, P.Fuschillo, D.Smith (L.Tilley), P.Deadman, D.Gamblin, J.Payne, P.Clements, P.Hardcastle, A.Turley, K.Gray, P.Diwell (L.Pritchard).
265 16 February 1972 - France 1 England 1 [nk]
Stade de l'Armoricaine, Brest
(6,000)
Redon
Pritchard
AD
England: J.Swannell, P.Deadman, J.Delaney, E.Powellᶜ, B.Moffatt, D.Bassett, J.Lailey, L.Pritchard, A.Turley, K.Gray, J.Ritchie.


The England Women Team
Coppa Europa per Nazioni
u/o third-place play-off
2 November 1969 - England 2 France 0 [1-0]
Stadio Comunale, Torino (tbc)
Tungate, Lopez NW
England: Sue Beckett, Mary Blake, Jill Long, Dot Cassell, Barbara Birkett, Gail Gunnell, Paula Rayner, Tina Oliver, Sue Lopezᶜ, Sue Tungate, Chris Salmon.
Coppa del Mondo femminile Trofeo Martini & Rossi
u/o fifth-place play-off
28 August 1971 - France 3 England 2 [3-2]
Estadio Azteca, Ciudad Ciudad de México (25,000)
Binard, Henry, Tschopp or Royer
Barton, Cross or Barton
NL
England: Lillian Harris, Valerie Cheshire, Elsa Salgado*, Teresa Viguera* (Chris Lockwood), Marlene Collins, Jean Breckon, Cecilia Gallegos*, Gill Sayell, Paula Rayner, Jan Barton, Louise Cross.
Because of injuries, England were permitted to play with three Mexicans*.
Friendly matches
2 22 April 1973 - France 0 England 3 [0-1]
Stade Brion, Brion (3,000)
Foreman, Davies (2) AW
England: Sue Buckett, Jeannie Allott, Janet Bagguley, Paddy McGroarty, Sheila Parkerᶜ, Pat Davies, Eileen Foreman, Ray Wilson, Sylvia Gore, Lynda Hale, Morag Kirkland, Julia Manning also started and was substituted. (substitutes: Susan Whyatt, Wendy Owen).
8 7 November 1974 - England 2 France 0 [1-0]
Plough Lane, Wimbledon (2,000)
Davies, Lopez HW
England: Sue Buckett, Margaret Miks, Morag Kirkland, Wendy Owen, Sheila Parkerᶜ, Janet Bagguley, Sandra Choat, Pat Firth, Pat Davies, Sue Lopez, Jeannie Allott. (substitutes: Liz Deighan, Carol McCune, Lorraine Dobb, Annette Matthews).
18 26 February 1977 - France 0 England 0 [0-0]
Longjumeau (1,200)
  AD
England: team not known.
The fifth (& final) Mundialito (Italy):

75
22 July 1988 - England 1 France 1 [1-0]
Campo Sportivo Benecense, Riva del Garda (tbc)
Stanley
Musset
ND
England: Terry Wiseman, Sue Law, Lorraine Hunt, Karen Skillcorn, Debbie Bamptonᶜ, Brenda Sempare, Gillian Coultard, Linda Curl, Marieanne Spacey (Karen Walker), Kerry Davis, Jane Stanley. (unused subs: Tracey Davidson, Joanne Broadhurst, Sally Mimms).
Friendly matches
147 15 February 1998 - France 3 England 2 [2-0]
Stade Jacques-Fould, Alençon
(1,300)
Pichon (2), Lataf
Davis, Burke
AL
England: Pauline Cope, Faye White (Claire Utley), Becky Easton (Kate Massey), Hope Powell, Mo Marley (Daniella Murphy), Gillian Coultardᶜ (Justine Lorton), Karen Burke, Sammy Britton, Melanie Garside, Kerry Davis (Marie-Anne Catterall), Sue Smith (Rachel Yankey). (unused not known).
158 15 September 1999 - England 0 France 1 [0-1]
Huish Park, Yeovil
(1,021)
Mugneret-Béghé HL
England: team not known.
165 16 August 2000 - France 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
(50,000)
Zinoni AL
England: Leanne Hall (Layla Young), Katie Chapman (Casey Stoney), Julie Fletcher (Rachel Unitt), Tara Proctor (Vicky Exley), Mo Marleyᶜ (Faye White), Becky Easton, Karen Burke (Claire Utley), Sammy Britton, Karen Walker (Marieanne Spacey), Rachel Yankey (Angela Banks), Sue Smith.
FIFA Women's World Cup preliminary matches
189 2000 Final first leg
17 October 2002 - England 0 France 1 [0-0]
Selhurst Park, Croydon
(6,200)
Pichon HL
England: Pauline Cope, Casey Stoney, Rachel Unitt, Fara Williams, Mary Phillip, Faye White, Karen Burke (Kristy Moore), Sammy Britton (Vicky Exley), Karen Walkerᶜ, Amanda Barr, Rachel Yankey (Sue Smith). (unused not known).
190 2000 Final second leg
16 November 2002 - France 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stade Geoffroy Guichard, Saint-Étienne
(23,680)
Diacre AL
England: Pauline Cope, Casey Stoney, Rachel Unitt, Fara Williams (Vicky Exley), Mary Phillip, Rachel McArthur, Kristy Moore, Sammy Britton, Karen Walkerᶜ, Amanda Barr (Karen Burke), Rachel Yankey (Sue Smith). (unused: Rachel Brown, Leanne Champ, Carly Hunt, Jody Handley).
222 26 March 2006 - England 0 France 0 [0-0]
Ewood Park, Blackburn
(12,164)
  HD
England: Rachel Brown, Casey Stoney, Rachel Unitt, Anita Asante (Vicky Exley), Katie Chapman, Mary Phillipᶜ, Karen Carney, Fara Williams, Eni Aluko (Alex Scott), Kelly Smith, Rachel Yankey. (unused not known).
226 30 September 2006 - France 1 England 1 [0-0]
Stade de la Route de Lorient, Rennes
(19,215)
Diguelma
Williams or Lattaf OG
AD
England: Rachel Brown, Alex Scott, Rachel Unitt (Casey Stoney), Katie Chapman, Anita Asante, Mary Phillipᶜ, Karen Carney (Lindsay Johnson), Fara Williams, Eni Aluko, Kelly Smith, Rachel Yankey (Sue Smith). (unused: Siobhan Chamberlain, Jody Handley, Vicky Exley, Lianne Sanderson).
Cyprus Cup
253 7 March 2009 - England 2 France 2 [1-1]
Paralimni Municipal Stadium, Paralimni
(tbc)
Carney, Stoney
Franco, Thomis
ND
England: Rachel Brown, Lindsay Johnson (Alex Scott), Casey Stoneyᶜ, Anita Asante, Steph Houghton, Jill Scott, Fara Williams, Karen Carney, Emily Westwood (Katie Chapman), Sue Smith, Kelly Smith (Eni Aluko). (unused not known).
FIFA Women's World Cup Finals 2011

290
quarter-final
9 July 2011 - England 1 France 1 [0-0]ᴭᵀ
3-4 on penalty-kicks

BayArena, Leverkusen (26,395)
J.Scott
Bussaglia
ND
Penalty Shoot-out:- Camille Abily saved, Kelly Smith 1-0, Élise Bussaglia 1-1, Karen Carney 2-1, Gaëtane Thiney 2-2, Casey Stoney 3-2, Sonia Bompastor 3-3, Claire Rafferty wide, Eugene Le Sommer 3-4, Faye White crossbar.
England: 1.Karen Bardsley, 2.Alex Scott (16.Steph Houghton), 3.Rachel Unitt (20.Claire Rafferty), 4.Jill Scott, 5.Faye Whiteᶜ, 6.Casey Stoney, 12.Karen Carney, 8.Fara Williams, 9.Ellen White, 10.Kelly Smith, 11.Rachel Yankey (18.Anita Asante). (unused: 7.Jess Clarke, 13.Rachel Brown, 14.Eni Aluko, 15.Sophie Bradley, 17.Laura Bassett, 19.Dunia Susi, 21.Siobhan Chamberlain).
Cyprus Cup
297 4 March 2012 - England 0 France 3 [0-1]
Stade Dhasaki Achnas, Achnas
(tbc)
Thiney, Nécib, Delie NL
England: Karen Bardsley (Carly Telford), Alex Scott, Steph Houghton, Jill Scott, Laura Bassett, Casey Stoneyᶜ, Jess Clarke, Anita Asante (Fara Williams), Ellen White, Kelly Smith (Rachel Williams), Karen Carney. (unused not known).
Friendly match
303 20 October 2012 - France 2 England 2 [0-2]
Stade Sebastien Charléty, Paris
(tbc)
Delie (2)
J.Scott (2), Carney, R.Williams
AD
England: Karen Bardsley (Siobhan Chamberlain), Alex Scott, Steph Houghton, Jill Scott, Sophie Bradley (Laura Bassett), Casey Stoneyᶜ, Karen Carney, Anita Asante, Ellen White (Dunia Susi), Eni Aluko (Fara Williams), Rachel Yankey (Toni Duggan). (unused not known).
UEFA Women's European Championship Finals 2013
313 18 July 2013 - France 3 England 0 [1-0]
Arena Linköping, Linköping
(7,332)
Le Sommer, Nécib, Renard NL
England: 1.Karen Bardsley, 2.Alex Scott, 3.Steph Houghton, 14.Karen Carney (12.Jess Clarke), 5.Sophie Bradley, 6.Casey Stoneyᶜ, 7.Eni Aluko (22.Kelly Smith), 8.Anita Asante (4.Jill Scott), 9.Ellen White, 10.Fara Williams, 17.Toni Duggan. (unused: 11.Rachel Yankey, 13.Rachel Brown, 15.Laura Bassett, 16.Jordan Nobbs, 18.Dunia Susi, 19.Gemma Bonner, 20.Jade Moore, 21.Lucy Bronze, 23.Siobhan Chamberlain).
Cyprus Cup
322 12 March 2014 - England 0 France 2 [0-2]
GSP Stadium, Nicosia
(tbc)
Thiney, Abily NL
England: 1.Siobhan Chamberlain, 2.Alex Scott, 3.Demi Stokes, 4.Anita Asante (18.Jill Scott), 5.Lucy Bronze, 6.Steph Houghton, 7.Karen Carney (9.Lianne Sanderson), 8.Fara Williamsᶜ, 19.Natasha Dowie (24.Kelly Smith), 17.Gemma Davison (22.Eni Aluko), 11.Toni Duggan. (unused: 12.Jade Moore, 13.Carly Telford, 20.Ellen White).
FIFA Women's World Cup Finals 2015
338 9 June 2015 - France 1 England 0 [1-0]
Stade Moncton, Moncton
(11,686)
Le Sommer NL
England: 1.Karen Bardsley, 2.Alex Scott (22.Fran Kirby), 3.Claire Rafferty, 4.Fara Williams, 5.Steph Houghtonᶜ, 6.Laura Bassett, 16.Katie Chapman (11.Jade Moore), 8.Jill Scott, 9.Eni Aluko, 23.Ellen White (18.Toni Duggan), 12.Lucy Bronze. (unused: 7.Jordan Nobbs, 10.Karen Carney, 13.Siobhan Chamberlain, 14.Alex Greenwood, 15.Casey Stoney, 17.Jo Potter, 19.Jodie Taylor, 20.Lianne Sanderson, 21.Carly Telford).
SheBelieves Cup
352 9 March 2016 - France 0 England 0 [0-0]
FAU Stadium, Boca Raton
(13,501)
  ND
England: 1.Karen Bardsley, 12.Alex Scott, 3.Alex Greenwood (10.Karen Carney), 4.Fara Williams, 5.Steph Houghtonᶜ, 6.Gilly Flaherty (15.Casey Stoney), 7.Jordan Nobbs (23.Gemma Davison), 8.Jill Scott, 17.Katie Chapman, 19.Toni Duggan (22.Fran Kirby), 11.Demi Stokes. (unused: 2.Lucy Bronze, 9.Jodie Taylor, 13.Siobhan Chamberlain, 14.Claire Rafferty, 16.Laura Bassett, 18.Izzy Christiansen, 20.Eni Aluko, 21.Carly Telford).
Friendly match
359 21 October 2016 - England 0 France 0 [0-0]
Keepmoat Stadium, Doncaster
(7,398)
  ND
England: Karen Bardsley, Lucy Bronze, Demi Stokes, Jade Moore, Steph Houghton, Jo Potter, Jill Scott, Jordan Nobbs, Rachel Daly (Nikita Parris), Karen Carney (Toni Duggan), Gemma Davison (Alex Scott). (unused: Siobhan Chamberlain, Laura Bassett, Casey Stoney, Izzy Christiansen, Fara Williams, Millie Bright, Mary Earps, Danielle Carter).
SheBelieves Cup
364 1 March 2017 - England 1 France 2 [1-0]
Tallen Energy Stadium, Philadelphia
(8,616)
Nobbs
Delie, Renard
NL
England: 1.Karen Bardsley, 12.Rachel Daly (2.Alex Scott), 3.Demi Stokes, 4.Lucy Bronze, 5.Steph Houghtonᶜ, 6.Millie Bright, 7.Jordan Nobbs (10.Izzy Christiansen), 8.Jade Moore, 9.Jodie Taylor (23.Rachel Williams), 18.Jill Scott, 11.Ellen White (22.Nikita Parris). (unused: 13.Siobhan Chamberlain, 14.Casey Stoney, 15.Laura Bassett, 16.Gemma Bonner, 17.Fara Williams, 19.Toni Duggan, 20.Karen Carney, 21.Mary Earps).
UEFA Women's European Championship Finals 2017
374 quarter-final
30 July 2017 - England 1 France 0 [0-0]
De Adelaarshorst, Deventer
(6,283)
Taylor NW
England: 1.Karen Bardsley (13.Siobhan Chamberlain), 2.Lucy Bronze, 3.Demi Stokes, 4.Jill Scott, 5.Steph Houghtonᶜ, 16.Millie Bright, 7.Jordan Nobbs, 23.Fran Kirby, 9.Jodie Taylor, 18.Ellen White, 11.Jade Moore. (unused: 6.Jo Potter, 8.Izzy Christiansen, 10.Fara Williams, 12.Casey Stoney, 14.Karen Carney, 15.Laura Bassett, 17.Nikita Parris, 19.Toni Duggan, 20.Alex Greenwood, 21.Carly Telford, 22.Alex Scott).
Friendly match
377 20 October 2017 - France 1 England 0 [0-0]
Stadt du Hainaut, Valenciennes
(20,059)
Asseyi AL
England: Siobhan Chamberlain, Lucy Bronze, Demi Stokes, Fara Williams (Jade Moore), Steph Houghtonᶜ, Millie Bright, Karen Carney (Melissa Lawley), Jill Scott, Jodie Taylor (Nikita Parris), Jordan Nobbs, Toni Duggan (Izzy Christiansen). (unused: Alex Greenwood, Carly Telford, Casey Stoney, Gemma Bonner, Jo Potter).
SheBelieves Cup
380 1 March 2018 - England 4 France 1 [3-0]
MAPFRE Stadium, Columbus
(7,566)
Duggan, J.Scott, Taylor, Kirby
Thiney
NW
England: 1.Karen Bardsley (21.Carly Telford), 2.Lucy Bronzeᶜ, 3.Demi Stokes (14.Alex Greenwood), 22.Kiera Walsh, 5.Anita Asante (15.Abbie McManus), 6.Millie Bright, 7.Nikita Parris (19.Melissa Lawley), 8.Jill Scott, 9.Jodie Taylor, 10.Fran Kirby (16.Izzy Christiansen), 11.Toni Duggan (18.Ellen White). (unused: 4.Fara Williams, 12.Hannah Blundell, 13.Siobhan Chamberlain, 17.Rachel Daly, 20.Georgia Stanway, 23.Gabby George).
Friendly match
416 9 April 2021 - France 3 England 1 [1-0]
Stade Michel D'Ornano, Caen
(bcd)
Baltimore, Asseyi (pen), Kokota
Kirby (pen)
AL
England: Ellie Roebuck, Rachel Daly, Alex Greenwood (Niamh Charles), Keira Walsh, Millie Bright, Leah Williamson (Carlotte Wubben-Moy, Nikita Parris (Chloe Kelly), Jill Scott (Jordan Nobbs), Ellen Whiteᶜ (Beth England), Fran Kirby, Beth Mead (Lauren Hemp). (unused: Sandy MacIver, Millie Turner, Ella Toone, Georgia Stanway, Carly Telford, Karen Bardsley, Esme Morgan).
UEFA Women's European Championship preliminary matches

467
31 May 2024 - England 1 France 2 [1-1]
St. James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne
(42,561)
Mead
De Almeida, Katoto
HL
England: Mary Earps (Hannah Hampton), Lucy Bronze, Millie Bright, Leah Williamsonᶜ, Jess Carter, Georgia Stanway (Fran Kirby), Keira Walsh, Beth Mead (Chloe Kelly), Ella Toone, Lauren Hemp, Alessia Russo. (unused: Alex Greenwood, Jessica Naz, Aggie Beever-Jones, Grace Clinton, Maya Le Tissier, Jess Park, Khiara Keating, Esme Morgan, Millie Turner).

468
4 June 2024 - France 1 England 2 [0-2]
Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint Étienne
(tbc)
Diani (pen)
Stanway, Russo
AW
England: Hannah Hampton, Lucy Bronze, Millie Bright, Leah Williamsonᶜ, Jess Carter, Ella Toone (Fran Kirby), Keira Walsh, Georgia Stanway, Beth Mead (Chloe Kelly), Alessia Russo, Lauren Hemp. (unused: Alex Greenwood, Khiara Keating, Jessica Naz, Aggie Beever-Jones, Grace Clinton, Maya Le Tissier, Jess Park, Lucy Thomas, Esme Morgan, Millie Turner).

cg